Movies reviewed by Confused Matthew
by FrontAlleyBoys | created - 06 Mar 2012 | updated - 16 Dec 2012 | PublicConfused Matthew's premise is that he reviews movies that he thinks are overrated. Sometimes he will say the movie has good things in it, but others are complete garbage in his eyes. Even though that is his premise he has reviewed 13 movies that are not critically acclaimed.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Back to the Future Part II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
After visiting 2015, Marty McFly must repeat his visit to 1955 to prevent disastrous changes to 1985...without interfering with his first trip.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Tom Wilson
Votes: 572,769 | Gross: $118.50M
At first he thought it was one of the worst sequels of all time but after realizing that the film was rushed he looked more positive towards the film. Though he still doesn't like it
2. The Lion King (1994)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Lion prince Simba and his father are targeted by his bitter uncle, who wants to ascend the throne himself.
Directors: Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jeremy Irons, James Earl Jones, Whoopi Goldberg
Votes: 1,142,754 | Gross: $422.78M
He hates almost everything to do with the film exept for the animation
3. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
PG | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Two Jedi escape a hostile blockade to find allies and come across a young boy who may bring balance to the Force, but the long dormant Sith resurface to claim their original glory.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Liam Neeson, Natalie Portman, Jake Lloyd
Votes: 856,703 | Gross: $474.54M
Even though everyone has reviewed the star wars prequels he felt like there was more that he could add
4. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Ten years after initially meeting, Anakin Skywalker shares a forbidden romance with Padmé Amidala, while Obi-Wan Kenobi discovers a secret clone army crafted for the Jedi.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Christopher Lee
Votes: 759,144 | Gross: $310.68M
5. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Three years into the Clone Wars, Obi-Wan Kenobi pursues a new threat, while Anakin Skywalker is lured by Chancellor Palpatine into a sinister plot to rule the galaxy.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Samuel L. Jackson
Votes: 845,686 | Gross: $380.26M
He believes this is just as bad as the other two prequels
6. The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
R | 138 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Freedom fighters Neo, Trinity and Morpheus continue to lead the revolt against the Machine Army, unleashing their arsenal of extraordinary skills and weaponry against the systematic forces of repression and exploitation.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 630,811 | Gross: $281.49M
While reviewing the matrix sequels he mostly looked at the philosophy of these movies and why they don't work
7. The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
R | 129 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The human city of Zion defends itself against the massive invasion of the machines as Neo fights to end the war at another front while also opposing the rogue Agent Smith.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 543,678 | Gross: $139.31M
8. Saw (2004)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two strangers awaken in a room with no recollection of how they got there, and soon discover they're pawns in a deadly game perpetrated by a notorious serial killer.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Cary Elwes, Leigh Whannell, Danny Glover, Ken Leung
Votes: 466,857 | Gross: $56.00M
He got requests to review this film and hostel, but where hostel is sick and unpleasant this film is stupid
9. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A strange black entity from another world bonds with Peter Parker and causes inner turmoil as he contends with new villains, temptations, and revenge.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Topher Grace, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 637,828 | Gross: $336.53M
He believes that the writers tried writing so much they ended up writing nothing
10. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 809,005 | Gross: $261.44M
He says it's mostly a missed potential film, he likes large parts of it but doesn't think it has fun with itself.
11. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
PG-13 | 169 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Captain Barbossa, Will Turner and Elizabeth Swann must sail off the edge of the map, navigate treachery and betrayal, find Jack Sparrow, and make their final alliances for one last decisive battle.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley, Geoffrey Rush
Votes: 693,708 | Gross: $309.42M
Where as back to the future II can be forgiven as the writers didn't have the time or creative control the writers for this film simply got lazy and made a perfect example of lazy writing
12. Star Trek: Generations (1994)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
With the help of long presumed dead Captain Kirk, Captain Picard must stop a deranged scientist willing to murder on a planetary scale in order to enter a space matrix.
Director: David Carson | Stars: Patrick Stewart, William Shatner, Malcolm McDowell, Jonathan Frakes
Votes: 87,064 | Gross: $75.67M
The first film he walked out of hating with everyone else liking
13. Independence Day (1996)
PG-13 | 145 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The aliens are coming and their goal is to invade and destroy Earth. Fighting superior technology, mankind's best weapon is the will to survive.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Will Smith, Bill Pullman, Jeff Goldblum, Mary McDonnell
Votes: 605,835 | Gross: $306.17M
He believes disaster movies can't be called good or bad but instead pass or fail and he believes this movie is pass
14. Transformers (2007)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An ancient struggle between two Cybertronian races, the heroic Autobots and the evil Decepticons, comes to Earth, with a clue to the ultimate power held by a teenager.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Megan Fox, Josh Duhamel, Tyrese Gibson
Votes: 674,991 | Gross: $319.25M
He only likes the special effects
15. Armageddon (1998)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After discovering that an asteroid the size of Texas will impact Earth in less than a month, NASA recruits a misfit team of deep-core drillers to save the planet.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Bruce Willis, Billy Bob Thornton, Ben Affleck, Liv Tyler
Votes: 450,938 | Gross: $201.57M
He believes this disaster movie is fail
16. Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
As the Clone Wars sweep the galaxy, Anakin Skywalker and his new Padawan, Ahsoka Tano, embark on a mission to rescue the kidnapped son of Jabba the Hutt. The renegade Count Dooku, however, is determined to ensure that they fail.
Director: Dave Filoni | Stars: Matt Lanter, Nika Futterman, Tom Kane, Ashley Eckstein
Votes: 73,069 | Gross: $35.16M
After multiple requests after reviewing the other star wars prequels
17. The Golden Compass (2007)
PG-13 | 113 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
In a parallel universe, young Lyra Belacqua journeys to the far North to save her best friend and other kidnapped children from terrible experiments by a mysterious organization.
Director: Chris Weitz | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Daniel Craig, Dakota Blue Richards, Ben Walker
Votes: 196,860 | Gross: $70.11M
The book series is to atheism as the chronicles of Naria is to Christianity, and since he and his brother sometimes talk about Christian and Atheism disputs, he decided to review this, only to find out this movie has nothing to do with Atheism.
18. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 719,750 | Gross: $56.95M
His most controversial review
19. War of the Worlds (2005)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien invasion threatens the future of humanity. The catastrophic nightmare is depicted through the eyes of one American family fighting for survival.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Cruise, Dakota Fanning, Tim Robbins, Miranda Otto
Votes: 475,361 | Gross: $234.28M
He believes this disaster movie is fail but still has a lot of good in it
20. Knowing (2009)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
M.I.T. professor John Koestler links a mysterious list of numbers from a time capsule to past and future disasters and sets out to prevent the ultimate catastrophe.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Chandler Canterbury, Rose Byrne, Lara Robinson
Votes: 247,614 | Gross: $79.96M
He believe this disaster movie is fail. Mostly beacuase there are only two disasters in the movie and the rest is a bible lesson
21. 2010 (1984)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A joint USA-Soviet expedition is sent to Jupiter to learn exactly what happened to the "Discovery" and its H.A.L. 9000 computer.
Director: Peter Hyams | Stars: Roy Scheider, John Lithgow, Helen Mirren, Bob Balaban
Votes: 57,281 | Gross: $40.20M
After multiple requests after reviewing 2001
22. The Last Samurai (2003)
R | 154 min | Action, Drama
Nathan Algren, a US army veteran, is hired by the Japanese emperor to train his army in the modern warfare techniques. Nathan finds himself trapped in a struggle between two eras and two worlds.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Tom Cruise, Ken Watanabe, Billy Connolly, William Atherton
Votes: 471,265 | Gross: $111.11M
He said in his Minority Report review that this was one of two films that he walked out on and everyone wanted to know why.
23. The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998 Video)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Simba's daughter is the key to a resolution of a bitter feud between Simba's pride and the outcast pride led by the mate of Scar.
Directors: Darrell Rooney, Rob LaDuca | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Neve Campbell, Andy Dick, Robert Guillaume
Votes: 75,489
After multiple requests after reviewing the lion king
24. No Country for Old Men (2007)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Violence and mayhem ensue after a hunter stumbles upon the aftermath of a drug deal gone wrong and over two million dollars in cash near the Rio Grande.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 1,060,592 | Gross: $74.28M
At the time of reviewing it he called it the worst movie ever made, because of being a big waste of time.
25. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After awakening from a four-year coma, a former assassin wreaks vengeance on the team of assassins who betrayed her.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Votes: 1,194,415 | Gross: $70.10M
Like many critic's, he says these films could have been great, but the editing and structure killed these films
26. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
R | 137 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
The Bride continues her quest of vengeance against her former boss and lover Bill, the reclusive bouncer Budd, and the treacherous, one-eyed Elle.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Michael Madsen, Daryl Hannah
Votes: 805,907 | Gross: $66.21M
27. The Departed (2006)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An undercover cop and a mole in the police attempt to identify each other while infiltrating an Irish gang in South Boston.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 1,422,705 | Gross: $132.38M
Where as he said Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead mans chest had just enough good elements to avoid a review he says this movie has just enough bad elements to make a review
28. Iron Man 2 (2010)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Sci-Fi
With the world now aware of his identity as Iron Man, Tony Stark must contend with both his declining health and a vengeful mad man with ties to his father's legacy.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Mickey Rourke, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 868,761 | Gross: $312.43M
For the release of the avengers
He did a midnight screenings type review of this with his brother Stand in Stan when the film first came out and both of them hated the film
29. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,280,844 | Gross: $659.33M
For the release of Titanic 3D
He breifly reviewed the film back in 2008 saying he didn't like it, but with the release of the 3D version and the 100th anniversary of the actual event he felt like now would be the best time to add on what he already said.
30. Minority Report (2002)
PG-13 | 145 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
John works with the PreCrime police which stop crimes before they take place, with the help of three 'PreCogs' who can foresee crimes. Events ensue when John finds himself framed for a future murder.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Cruise, Colin Farrell, Samantha Morton, Max von Sydow
Votes: 584,509 | Gross: $132.07M
Again.
He already reviewed the film back in 2010 saying that it was the worst movie he had ever seen. But like half of his audience he came to realize that his review was 50% review and 50% him telling Steven Spielberg and Roger Ebert to go *beep* themselves. So he re released his review minus all the hatred.
31. Superman Returns (2006)
PG-13 | 154 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Superman returns to Earth after spending five years in space examining his homeworld Krypton. But he finds things have changed while he was gone, and he must once again prove himself important to the world.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Brandon Routh, Kevin Spacey, Kate Bosworth, James Marsden
Votes: 291,404 | Gross: $200.08M
In his requested review of superman he linked this film as to why most modern audiences don't care for superman.
32. King Kong (2005)
PG-13 | 187 min | Action, Adventure, Romance
A greedy film producer assembles a team of moviemakers and sets out for the infamous Skull Island, where they find more than just cannibalistic natives.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Naomi Watts, Jack Black, Adrien Brody, Thomas Kretschmann
Votes: 447,019 | Gross: $218.08M
He has 3 rules for a remake to be good 1. They shouldn't remake good movies 2. They should make the modern audience want to see the old movie and 3. They should give the older audience something they haven't seen and he believes this movie fails on all those accounts.
33. X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The human government develops a cure for mutations, and Jean Grey becomes a darker uncontrollable persona called the Phoenix who allies with Magneto, causing escalation into an all-out battle for the X-Men.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Famke Janssen
Votes: 540,891 | Gross: $234.36M
Before iron man 2, spiderman 3 and pirates 3, this was the over complicated mess everyone was talking about.
34. The Producers (2005)
PG-13 | 134 min | Comedy, Crime, Musical
After putting together another Broadway flop, down-on-his-luck producer Max Bialystock teams up with timid accountant Leo Bloom in a get-rich-quick scheme to put on the world's worst show.
Director: Susan Stroman | Stars: Nathan Lane, Matthew Broderick, Uma Thurman, Will Ferrell
Votes: 44,781 | Gross: $19.38M
This is a big day for his fans because he said since the beginning that he will never review a (straight up) comedy in full. Until now.
The original is not only the only Mel Brooks movie he likes, but one of his comedies. And he believes this to be the worst remake ever made.
Tell Your Friends