Best Shows On TV Both Old And New
by ljjlmerd-284-601253 | created - 08 Mar 2012 | updated - 31 Aug 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Modern Family (2009–2020)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three different, but related, families face trials and tribulations in their own uniquely comedic ways.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Sofía Vergara, Julie Bowen, Ty Burrell
Votes: 483,706
It's just what the title says. It's really funny too.
2. Early Edition (1996–2000)
TV-PG | 41 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
His name is Gary Hobson. He gets tomorrow's newspaper today. He doesn't know how. He doesn't know why. All he knows is when the early edition hits his doorstep, he has twenty-four hours to set things right.
Stars: Kyle Chandler, Shanesia Davis, Fisher Stevens, Billie Worley
Votes: 12,865
This show is amazing. Not only because of the cat, because of the cast as well.
3. Grey's Anatomy (2005– )
TV-14 | 41 min | Drama, Romance
A drama centered on the personal and professional lives of five surgical interns and their supervisors.
Stars: Ellen Pompeo, Chandra Wilson, James Pickens Jr., Justin Chambers
Votes: 341,873
This show is so amazing.
4. Cheers (1982–1993)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
The regulars of the Boston bar "Cheers" share their experiences and lives with each other while drinking or working at the bar where everybody knows your name.
Stars: Ted Danson, Rhea Perlman, John Ratzenberger, George Wendt
Votes: 62,062
I love the theme song on the show.
5. Friday Night Lights (2006–2011)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Sport
A drama that follows the lives of the Dillon Panthers, one of the nation's best high school football teams, and their head coach Eric Taylor.
Stars: Kyle Chandler, Connie Britton, Zach Gilford, Aimee Teegarden
Votes: 72,491
It's an amazing show.
6. Grounded for Life (2001–2005)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Thirty-something Irish Catholic couple Sean and Claudia deal with their three children as well as Sean's judgmental father and carefree brother.
Stars: Donal Logue, Megyn Price, Kevin Corrigan, Lynsey Bartilson
Votes: 15,926
This show is funny.
7. Hamtaro (2000–2006)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The story of hamsters who get together at meetings to talk about their adventures.
Stars: Kurumi Mamiya, Ellen Kennedy, Chris Kalhoon, Lanie McAuley
Votes: 2,608
I was a big Hamtaro fan back then.
8. Sonic X (2003–2006)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A slight malfunction causes Chaos Control, and sends Sonic the Hedgehog to Earth. While there, Sonic meets Chris Thorndyke, who aids at collecting the Chaos Emeralds, so Sonic and friends can go home.
Stars: Gabriella Lewis, Jun'ichi Kanemaru, Sanae Kobayashi, Jason Griffith
Votes: 5,535
I'm still a fan of this show,even though it ended.
9. Hart of Dixie (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
New Yorker and new doctor Zoe Hart accepts an offer from a stranger, Dr. Harley Wilkes, to work in his medical practice in Bluebell, Alabama. She arrives to find that he has died and left half the practice to her in his will.
Stars: Rachel Bilson, Jaime King, Cress Williams, Wilson Bethel
Votes: 56,743
I'm glad it's back for a second season.
10. The Little Mermaid (1992–1994)
TV-Y | 25 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The 1989 animated feature adapted by Disney for television in a prequel that leads up to the events of the movie.
Stars: Jodi Benson, Samuel E. Wright, Edan Gross, Kenneth Mars
Votes: 6,101
I used to have episodes on tape of this show.
11. The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (1989)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Short, Action
The Mario Brothers, Princess Toadstool, and Toad go on various adventures while battling the evil King Koopa.
Stars: Lou Albano, Harvey Atkin, John Stocker, Danny Wells
Votes: 4,917
I used to have an episode or three on home video back in the 90s.
12. Gilmore Girls (2000–2007)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
A dramedy centering around the relationship between a thirtysomething single mother and her teen daughter living in Stars Hollow, Connecticut.
Stars: Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Keiko Agena, Scott Patterson
Votes: 148,141
I watch reruns of this show.
13. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 237,060
I'm glad it's coming back.
14. Sonic the Hedgehog (1993–1994)
TV-Y7 | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a post-apocalyptic and dystopian future, all life has been challenged by oppression and tyranny, as the evil Dr. Robotnik is on the wake of controlling Mobius.
Stars: Jaleel White, Bradley Pierce, Charlie Adler, Christine Cavanaugh
Votes: 5,471
I finally got to see all of the episodes on dvd. I saw one back on a vhs tape.
15. Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog (1993)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A blue hedgehog that can run at incredible speeds, his best friend, a two-tailed flying fox, defend planet Mobius from the evil Dr. Robotnik and his bumbling mechanical goons.
Stars: Jaleel White, Ibrahim Laleli, Long John Baldry, Garry Chalk
Votes: 4,238
The only one episode I have seen is the christmas one.
16. The Angry Video Game Nerd (2004– )
TV-MA | Action, Comedy
A foul-mouthed nerd reviews bad video games.
Stars: James Rolfe, Mike Matei, Kyle Rogers, Kieran Fallon
Votes: 15,926
It's a really funny web show.
17. The Irate Gamer (2007– )
8 min | Comedy
A fustrated man plays lousy games and points out their flaws, and usually interacts with characters from other video games.
Stars: Chris Bores, Eric Allen, James Rolfe, Brad Harp
Votes: 907
It's a good show.
18. Nostalgia Critic (2007– )
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
A sardonic critic reviews movies and TV shows from his childhood and adulthood.
Stars: Doug Walker, Malcolm Ray, Tamara Chambers, Rob Walker
Votes: 9,584
Most of the stuff he talks about bring me back memories
19. Brothers & Sisters (2006–2011)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama
The story of the drama surrounding a family's adult siblings.
Stars: Dave Annable, Calista Flockhart, Rachel Griffiths, Ron Rifkin
Votes: 25,564
It's emotional and very sweet.
20. Lizzie McGuire (2001–2004)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Lizzie McGuire, a clumsy middle school girl, navigates through teenage issues while enjoying her childhood years with genuine friends, an annoying younger brother and loving parents.
Stars: Hilary Duff, Adam Lamberg, Robert Carradine, Lalaine
Votes: 20,461
I was a Hilary Duff fan back then.
21. Mega Man (1994–1995)
TV-Y7 | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Based on the video game series, the robot Mega Man and his dog Rush battle the creations of his father, the scientist Dr. Light, who were corrupted by Light's former partner Dr. Wily and his minions, in an attempt to take over the world.
Stars: Ian James Corlett, Scott McNeil, Jim Byrnes, Terry Klassen
Votes: 1,143
Megaman's the best
22. Jessie (2011–2015)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A Texan teen moves to New York City to follow her dreams and ends up as a nanny for a high-profile couple's four children.
Stars: Debby Ryan, Peyton List, Cameron Boyce, Karan Brar
Votes: 18,745
It's a good show.
23. A.N.T. Farm (2011–2014)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A musical prodigy gets into a gifted program called Advanced Natural Talents at the local high school.
Stars: China Anne McClain, Sierra McCormick, Jake Short, Stefanie Scott
Votes: 7,905
Great show.
24. Mobile Suit Gundam (1979–1980)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the war between the Earth Federation and Zeon, a young and inexperienced crew find themselves on a new spaceship. Their best hope of making it through the conflict is the Gundam, a giant humanoid robot, and its gifted teenage pilot.
Stars: Hirotaka Suzuoki, Tôru Furuya, Toshio Furukawa, Kiyonobu Suzuki
Votes: 2,779
I think I saw a couple of episodes of this.
25. Dragon Ball (1986–1989)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Son Gokû, a fighter with a monkey tail, goes on a quest with an assortment of odd characters in search of the Dragon Balls, a set of crystals that can give its bearer anything they desire.
Stars: Masako Nozawa, Jôji Yanami, Brice Armstrong, Stephanie Nadolny
Votes: 66,143
I like this version,because it's got comedy and action in it.
26. Inuyasha (2000–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A teenage girl periodically travels back in time to feudal Japan to help a young half-demon recover the shards of a jewel of great power.
Stars: Kappei Yamaguchi, Richard Ian Cox, Sarah Hauser, Darren Pleavin
Votes: 17,916
It needs to come back.
27. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 138,929
It's an awsome show.
28. Kirby: Right Back at Ya! (2001–2003)
TV-Y | 21 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Kirby crashes onto Planet Popstar and befriends the villagers that live In Cappytown. Unfortunately, King Dedede, the greedy ruler and Escargon, his assistant, aren't happy with that and do whatever they can to drive him out.
Stars: Ted Lewis, Madeleine Blaustein, Jerry Lobozzo, Kerry Williams
Votes: 2,369
I wish this show would come back.
29. Bomberman Jetters (2002–2003)
TV-Y7-FV | 30 min | Animation
The Jetters are a highly trained intergalactic police force for keeping unique items safe from the Hige-Hige bandits. Mighty, an expert Bomberman and the leader of the Jetters, disappears ... See full summary »
Stars: Ken'ichi Ogata, Tomoko Kaneda, Haruhi Nanao, Kôji Ishii
Votes: 37
Maybe I've seen an episode or two.
30. MegaMan: NT Warrior (2002–2005)
TV-Y7 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Lan Hikari and his virtual buddy Megaman travel around Den Tech City stopping the evil forces of World Three.
Stars: Kumiko Higa, Akiko Kimura, Andrew Francis, Kaori Mizuhashi
Votes: 991
I used to watch this one all the time.
31. Parenthood (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
The lives and tragedies of the Braverman family tree.
Stars: Peter Krause, Lauren Graham, Dax Shepard, Monica Potter
Votes: 37,557
It's such a wonderful show.
32. Pranked (2009– )
TV-14 | Reality-TV
A reality Show hosted by Amir Blumenfeld and Streeter Seidell. the show presents funny footage of homemade pranks.
Stars: Amir Blumenfeld, Streeter Seidell, Bruno Mello, Nikki Baker
Votes: 271
It's got some funny pranks on there.
33. Bleach (2004–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
High school student Ichigo Kurosaki, who has the ability to see ghosts, gains soul reaper powers from Rukia Kuchiki and sets out to save the world from "Hollows".
Stars: Johnny Yong Bosch, Michelle Ruff, Stephanie Sheh, Jamieson Price
Votes: 69,025
It's a really good anime.
34. Sabrina the Teenage Witch (1996–2003)
TV-G | 22 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Sabrina is a normal teenager, except for one thing - she's a witch. Guided by her aunts, who come from a long line of witches, and Salem, a mischievous warlock doing penance as a cat, Sabrina continually struggles to harness her powers.
Stars: Melissa Joan Hart, Caroline Rhea, Beth Broderick, Nick Bakay
Votes: 42,771
That was my favorite show of the 90s.
35. Home Improvement (1991–1999)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family
The daily trials and tribulations of Tim "The Tool Man" Taylor, a television show host raising three mischievous boys with help from his loyal co-host, loving wife, and eccentric neighbor.
Stars: Tim Allen, Earl Hindman, Taran Noah Smith, Zachery Ty Bryan
Votes: 49,126
I loved this show back when I was a child.
36. Married... with Children (1987–1997)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Al is the quintessential working class dad. Peggy, his wife, always wants more from him. With their children, they go through the highs and lows of ordinary life.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Christina Applegate, Katey Sagal, Amanda Bearse
Votes: 111,123
This is a funny show.
37. Family Matters (1989–1998)
TV-G | 30 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
The Winslow family deals with various misadventures, many of them caused by their pesky next-door neighbor, ultra-nerd Steve Urkel.
Stars: Reginald VelJohnson, Jaleel White, Darius McCrary, Kellie Shanygne Williams
Votes: 30,021
Urkel is very funny.
38. Full House (1987–1995)
TV-G | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A widowed sportscaster raises his three daughters with assistance from his rock and roll brother-in-law and madcap best friend.
Stars: Bob Saget, John Stamos, Dave Coulier, Candace Cameron Bure
Votes: 63,107
I liked this show.
39. Portlandia (2011–2018)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A sketch-comedy series that parodies life in Portland, Oregon.
Stars: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Kyle MacLachlan, Sam Adams
Votes: 23,092
I can't wait for the third season.
40. Push Girls (2012– )
30 min | Reality-TV
Following the lives of four disabled women in Los Angeles, California.
Stars: Tiphany Adams, Angela Rockwood, Mia Schaikewitz, Auti Angel
Votes: 276
It's very good so far.
41. Sister, Sister (1994–1999)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Tia Landry and Tamera Campbell are twins separated at birth who learn of each other's existence and come together as teenagers.
Stars: Tia Mowry, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Jackée Harry, Tim Reid
Votes: 13,748
I've seen a couple of episodes here and now.
42. Digimon: Digital Monsters (1999–2007)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A group of young teens is unexpectedly sent to the mysterious Digital World and paired up with their own powerful, morphing monster called the Digimon. Together the entire group set out on an adventure to fight evil and save the world.
Stars: Steve Blum, Mona Marshall, Tifanie Christun, Derek Stephen Prince
Votes: 23,364
I loved this show when I was a kid.
43. Winx Club (2004–2023)
TV-Y7 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
At Alfea College, fairy warriors from all over the universe study and train to improve their magic powers. Bloom, a girl from Earth, joins them after discovering her own special abilities.
Stars: Molly C. Quinn, Keke Palmer, Amy Gross, Morgan Decker
Votes: 7,715
I loved this show when I was in middle school. Still do.
44. Tokyo Mew Mew (2002–2003)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
One day while on her first date 11-year old Ichigo, became a super hero. After a mysterious earth quake, she was giving Animal Genes, and became part of the Mew Squad. Together they fight evil aliens, and protect the world.
Stars: Amanda Lipitz, Veronica Taylor, Saki Nakajima, Megumi Ogata
Votes: 1,356
I've watched this show.
45. Magical DoReMi (1999–2004)
TV-Y | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The misadventures of three little girls studying to be witches.
Stars: Chiemi Chiba, Kumiko Yokote, Nami Miyahara, Tomoko Akiya
Votes: 833
This one's cute.
I liked it when I was in 8th grade.
46. Doki Doki School Hours (2004– )
Not Rated | 24 min | Animation, Comedy
A very short 27 year old teacher has an interesting time trying to teach her class. She has to deal with the eccentricities of her students as they present themselves over the school year. ... See full summary »
Stars: Hiromi Minami, Caitlynne Medrek, Omi Minami, Tomoko Kawakami
Votes: 39
It's really good.
47. Lucky Star (2007–2008)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Having fun at school, doing homework together, cooking and eating, playing video games, watching anime. All these little things make up the daily life of anime and chocolate lover Izumi Konata and her friends.
Stars: Aya Hirano, Emiri Kato, Kaori Fukuhara, Aya Endô
Votes: 2,468
It's really cute.
48. The Tracey Ullman Show (1987–1990)
30 min | Comedy, Music
Tracey Ullman hosts a variety show containing sketches, song-and-dance routines, and The Simpsons.
Stars: Tracey Ullman, Dan Castellaneta, Sam McMurray, Joseph Malone
Votes: 1,574
I come for those simpsons shows.
49. Push Girls (2012– )
30 min | Reality-TV
Following the lives of four disabled women in Los Angeles, California.
Stars: Tiphany Adams, Angela Rockwood, Mia Schaikewitz, Auti Angel
Votes: 276
Let's hope that it gets renewed for a second season.
50. Deadman Wonderland (2011)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After being falsely convicted for the murder of his entire class, a young man must learn to survive in a mysterious prison with a perverted take on incarceration while also looking to clear his name.
Stars: Monica Rial, Kana Hanazawa, Greg Ayres, Romi Park
Votes: 12,013
51. Casshern Sins (2008–2009)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The world is falling apart and Casshern is to blame. He is said to have killed a robot named "Luna" and by doing so unleashed a plague referred to as "ruin".
Stars: Tôru Furuya, Eric Vale, Yûko Minaguchi, Trina Nishimura
Votes: 943
52. Fighting Foodons (2001–2003)
TV-Y7 | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In the land of the Fighting Foodons, regular recipes turn into meal-time monsters when the art of culinary combat is concocted. It's all friendly competition, that is, until evil becomes ... See full summary »
Stars: Andrew Rannells, Veronica Taylor, Tara Sands, Ted Lewis
Votes: 143
53. Medabots (1999–2004)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
10-year-old Ikki Tenrio has always dreamed about becoming a top-ranked medafighter, and now that he has his own medabot he can finally pursue his dream.
Stars: Samantha Reynolds, Dwayne Hill, Michiru Yamazaki, Julie Lemieux
Votes: 2,482
54. Mon Colle Knights (2001–2002)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two young children go to a magic kingdom to help protect monsters from a evil king.
Stars: Guilherme Briggs, Rebecca Forstadt, Orlando Drummond, Iara Riça
Votes: 76
55. Flint: The Time Detective (1998–1999)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
It is the 25th century. The dark lord has 'infected' history with time-devices that could damage history beyond repair. Flint and his father lived in the prehistoric when they got turned ... See full summary »
Stars: R. Martin Klein, Lex Lang, David Lodge, Kim Strauss
Votes: 278
56. Monster Rancher (1999–2001)
TV-Y7 | Animation, Action, Adventure
Genki is a young teen boy who gets zapped into an alternate world called Monster Rancher (Monster Farm in the Japanese version) where he must stop the evil Moo which can only be done by ... See full summary »
Stars: Andrew Francis, Janyse Jaud, Scott McNeil, Maggie Blue O'Hara
Votes: 1,539
57. Kimba the White Lion (1965–1967)
TV-G | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
The adventures of a brave and optimistic little white lion, moral leader for good animals in a jungle surrounded by dangers.
Stars: Yvonne Murray, Billie Lou Watt, Ray Owens, Gilbert Mack
Votes: 1,084
58. San guo yan yi (1995)
TV-14 | 3,840 min | Drama, History, War
In 2nd century China, chaos reigns as warlords divide a land facing famine, drought and invasion. In times of disorder, heroes emerge.
Stars: Guoqiang Tang, Yanjun Sun, Guoan Bao, Jing-fei Li
Votes: 1,019
59. DuckTales (1987–1990)
TV-G | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Huey, Dewey, and Louie are in for an epic surprise when they meet their wealthy but reclusive uncle, Scrooge McDuck. The family embark on globe-trotting adventures and treasure hunts, uncover family secrets, and face dangerous enemies.
Stars: Alan Young, Russi Taylor, Terence McGovern, Chuck McCann
Votes: 35,020
60. Darkwing Duck (1991–1992)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Short, Action
A bumbling superhero battles crime with the help of his daughter and pilot sidekick.
Stars: Jim Cummings, Terence McGovern, Christine Cavanaugh, Katie Leigh
Votes: 17,690
61. Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (1989–1990)
TV-Y | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Chip and Dale are chipmunks that start a detective agency, Rescue Rangers, with their friends. The gang deals with crimes that are 'too small' for the police to manage.
Stars: Tress MacNeille, Corey Burton, Jim Cummings, Peter Cullen
Votes: 21,519
62. Earthworm Jim (1995–1996)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Short, Action
An average Earthworm stumbles upon a supersuit that makes him a superheroic worm!
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Jeff Bennett, Jim Cummings, Kath Soucie
Votes: 2,283
63. Futurama (1999– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Philip J. Fry, a pizza delivery boy, is accidentally frozen in 1999 and thawed out on New Year's Eve 2999.
Stars: Billy West, John DiMaggio, Katey Sagal, Tress MacNeille
Votes: 261,004
64. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 435,968
65. 7th Heaven (1996–2007)
TV-G | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Eric Camden, a minister, and his wife Annie deal with the drama of having seven children, ranging from toddlers to adults with families of their own.
Stars: Stephen Collins, Catherine Hicks, Jessica Biel, Beverley Mitchell
Votes: 26,997
66. Shake It Up (2010–2013)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Two Chicago teens attempt to realize their dream of becoming professional dancers by landing spots on a popular local show.
Stars: Bella Thorne, Zendaya, Davis Cleveland, Roshon Fegan
Votes: 14,454
67. The Waltons (1972–1981)
TV-G | 60 min | Drama, Family, Romance
The life and trials of a 1930s and 1940s Virginia mountain family through financial depression and World War II.
Stars: Jon Walmsley, Mary Beth McDonough, Eric Scott, Kami Cotler
Votes: 9,059
68. One Tree Hill (2003–2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance, Sport
Half-brothers Lucas and Nathan Scott trade between kinship and rivalry both on the basketball court and in the hearts of their friends in the small, but not so quiet town of Tree Hill, North Carolina.
Stars: Chad Michael Murray, James Lafferty, Hilarie Burton Morgan, Bethany Joy Lenz
Votes: 87,188
69. Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001–2015)
TV-PG | 30 min | Drama, Romance
The lives of the kids at Degrassi Community School dealing with the serious and sometimes taboo issues that plague teenagers.
Stars: Stefan Brogren, Aislinn Paul, Melinda Shankar, A.J. Saudin
Votes: 14,648
Tell Your Friends