Dream Sequences & Drug Trips
by moviefreak8914 | created - 26 Feb 2012 | updated - 26 Feb 2012 | PublicPossible Spoilers! This is a list of the best dream sequences & Drug trips that I have seen, It will be an ever growing list and is more than open to suggestions as I'm sure I've missed something, so if I'm missing anything please let me know but of course if I haven't seen the movie, I won't add it. No particular order.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Artist (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When George, a silent movie superstar, meets Peppy Miller, a dancer, sparks fly between the two. However, after the introduction of talking pictures, their fortunes change, affecting their dynamic.
Director: Michel Hazanavicius | Stars: Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, John Goodman, James Cromwell
Votes: 248,647 | Gross: $44.67M
I just saw this today 02/26/2012. in the scene where George first starts hearing sound and starts realizing that he might not last in the cinematic age is done perfectly of course everything in this movie was done perfectly so no surprise there.
2. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
R | 102 min | Drama
The drug-induced utopias of four Coney Island people are shattered when their addictions run deep..
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Votes: 899,104 | Gross: $3.64M
When Harry has the dream where he's falling off the pier is symbolic to his realization that his addiction is ruining his life and drawing him away from the woman he loves but the addiction is so severe that he can do nothing about it and that in my opinion is one of the most powerful scenes in the movie.
3. Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)
R | 88 min | Adventure, Comedy
A Korean-American office worker and his Indian-American stoner friend embark on a quest to satisfy their desire for White Castle burgers.
Director: Danny Leiner | Stars: John Cho, Kal Penn, Ethan Embry, Rob Tinkler
Votes: 206,168 | Gross: $18.23M
the only one that's a drug induced dream. I think this and the two that follow can be simply summed up. they were imaginative, hilarious and under the right state of mind, trippy.
4. Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008)
R | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy
After being mistaken for terrorists and thrown into Guantánamo Bay, stoners Harold and Kumar escape and return to the U.S., where they proceed to flee across the country with federal agents in hot pursuit.
Directors: Jon Hurwitz, Hayden Schlossberg | Stars: John Cho, Kal Penn, Neil Patrick Harris, Rob Corddry
Votes: 142,036 | Gross: $38.09M
See above only more awesome because it involved Neil Patrick Harris
5. A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011)
R | 90 min | Adventure, Comedy
Six years after their Guantanamo Bay adventure, stoner buds Harold Lee and Kumar Patel cause a holiday fracas by inadvertently burning down Harold's father-in-law's prize Christmas tree.
Director: Todd Strauss-Schulson | Stars: Kal Penn, John Cho, Neil Patrick Harris, Patton Oswalt
Votes: 72,745 | Gross: $35.03M
See #3, side note, my favorite drug trip of the franchise.
6. The Big Lebowski (1998)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Crime
Jeff "The Dude" Lebowski, mistaken for a millionaire of the same name, seeks restitution for his ruined rug and enlists his bowling buddies to help get it.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne Moore, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 860,669 | Gross: $17.50M
The Dude floating through the air... nuff said.
7. Half Baked (1998)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Crime
The story of three not so bright men who come up with a series of crazy schemes to get a friend out of jail.
Director: Tamra Davis | Stars: Dave Chappelle, Guillermo Diaz, Jim Breuer, Harland Williams
Votes: 67,834 | Gross: $17.28M
getting so high you get to float to see your buddy in prison, what's not to love?
8. Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (2006)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Comedy, Music
To become the greatest band of all time, two slacker, wannabe-rockers set out on a quest to steal a legendary guitar pick that gives its holders incredible guitar skills, from a maximum security Rock and Roll museum.
Director: Liam Lynch | Stars: Jack Black, Kyle Gass, JR Reed, Ronnie James Dio
Votes: 115,257 | Gross: $8.32M
My favorite drug trip, for so many reasons also the dream sequence involved a song that become legendary with me and my friends.
9. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
R | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
An oddball journalist and his psychopathic lawyer travel to Las Vegas for a series of psychedelic escapades.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Johnny Depp, Benicio Del Toro, Tobey Maguire, Michael Lee Gogin
Votes: 301,604 | Gross: $10.68M
You can't have a drug trip list without this one, the whole movie is a drug trip.
10. Stay (I) (2005)
R | 99 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A psychiatrist attempts to prevent one of his patients from committing suicide while trying to maintain his own grip on reality.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Naomi Watts, Ryan Gosling, Kate Burton
Votes: 86,061 | Gross: $3.63M
I know, I know technically it's a trauma induced hallucination but I still love it, very clever and gripping.
11. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,552,044 | Gross: $292.58M
I don't want to hear your "This movie is so Overrated" crap I love this movie and can't have a list like this without it.
12. Natural Born Killers (1994)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Romance
Two victims of traumatized childhoods become lovers and psychopathic serial murderers irresponsibly glorified by the mass media.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Woody Harrelson, Juliette Lewis, Tom Sizemore, Rodney Dangerfield
Votes: 251,875 | Gross: $50.28M
Micky has a dream that brings him to his only regretted murder. there's something poetic about that.
13. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
R | 91 min | Horror
Teenager Nancy Thompson must uncover the dark truth concealed by her parents after she and her friends become targets of the spirit of a serial killer with a bladed glove in their dreams, in which if they die, it kills them in real life.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Johnny Depp, Robert Englund, John Saxon
Votes: 262,620 | Gross: $25.50M
Just like Inception, Id feel foolish not to add it.
14. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A cyborg, identical to the one who failed to kill Sarah Connor, must now protect her ten year old son John from an even more advanced and powerful cyborg.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Edward Furlong, Robert Patrick
Votes: 1,174,576 | Gross: $204.84M
Not the one in the original, that ones cool but not why this made the list I'm listing this for Sarah''s dream about Kyle when he comes to her and tells her she has get out of the hospital. it seemed so important to the story but for some reason it got cut.
Tell Your Friends