My Favorite TV Shows
by Orr971 | created - 12 Mar 2012 | updated - 14 Apr 2020 | PublicMy favorite TV. Note: I watch a lot of good television and I pretty much like what I watch (I'm not a critic), so a lot of the times on this list a series here can be on a certain position but on a very tight competition with the previous/next position. THIS IS A LIST OF THE BEST TV SHOWS. THEY ARE ALL GREAT, the question is which one's greater than the other...
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Oz (1997–2003)
TV-MA | 55 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A series chronicling the daily activities of an unusual prison facility and its criminal inhabitants.
Stars: Ernie Hudson, J.K. Simmons, Lee Tergesen, Dean Winters
Votes: 106,715
The very best. The show that started the whole HBO masterpieces thing. A masterpiece that will NEVER be forgotten. Mesmerizing.
I started it slow but by the time I got to episde 7 (season 1) I started this crazy marathon because I just couldn't stop! I had s much fun there.
2. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,138,072
Breaking Bad is that show that everybody has to watch if he/she likes good TV. In this case, it's not good, it's **supreme**. So well done, the story is so intense (moves slow at times but it's brilliant), the acting is amazing and everything is just so good. And of course there is this episode, "Ozymandias". Well well well...!
3. Mr. Robot (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Elliot, a brilliant but unstable cyber-security engineer and vigilante hacker, becomes a key figure in a complex game of global chaos when he and his shadowy allies try to take down the corrupt corporation his company is paid to protect.
Stars: Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Carly Chaikin, Martin Wallström
Votes: 418,459
As the show progresses it becomes more and more intense. One of the most special things to ever show up on a screen. Everything about it. Superb acting, writing and cinematography. Best soundtrack ever on TV (Mac Quayle the genius). In short - watch it NOW, If you're not doing so already. You have no idea what you're missing.
4. House M.D. (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Mystery
Using a crack team of doctors and his wits, an antisocial maverick doctor specializing in diagnostic medicine does whatever it takes to solve puzzling cases that come his way.
Stars: Hugh Laurie, Omar Epps, Robert Sean Leonard, Jesse Spencer
Votes: 513,922
One of my favorite shows. Watched it very fast over the past couple months. Brilliant, Amusing, Thrilling, Mysterious - You can find it all here. Also superb directors and great writing and some KICK ASS season finales. I enjoyed it very much and quickly put it here, among my top shows. ...And I'm not lying.
5. Chernobyl (2019)
TV-MA | 41 min | Drama, History, Thriller
In April 1986, the city of Chernobyl in the Soviet Union suffers one of the worst nuclear disasters in the history of mankind. Consequently, many heroes put their lives on the line in the following days, weeks and months.
Stars: Jessie Buckley, Jared Harris, Stellan Skarsgård, Adam Nagaitis
Votes: 866,084
This show caught me by surprise. I didn't prepare myself enough for how good it will be. I started watching and after Episode 1 I felt like I need to watch it again, after listening to the complimentary official podcast, because it was way better than I prepared for. From there it just became better and better. For every episode I did the same: watching and then a few days later podcast and watching again. Now that it's over I can say with confidence: This is one of the BEST things you can watch. Ever. Kudos to Craig Mazin, Johan Renck, Hildur Gudnadottir, the entire cast (and DNEG, honestly).
6. Hannibal (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Explores the early relationship between renowned psychiatrist Hannibal Lecter and a young FBI criminal profiler who is haunted by his ability to empathize with serial killers.
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Mads Mikkelsen, Caroline Dhavernas, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 276,748
Got hooked on it. It's a higly promising and adictive series that I think will only get better and better. Great actors, great dialogs and very well made. Update: after that Season 2 finale and Season 2 in general it's safe to say that it's one of the greatest things ever seen on TV. WOW. Update: I don't wanna use this kind of words here but seriously: *beep* NBC (for canceling it).
7. Prison Break (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A structural engineer installs himself in a prison he helped design, in order to save his falsely accused brother from a death sentence by breaking themselves out from the inside.
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Wentworth Miller, Amaury Nolasco, Robert Knepper
Votes: 579,646
An everlasting TV show. Gets more and more interesting with every episode!
8. Homeland (2011–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A bipolar CIA operative becomes convinced a prisoner of war has been turned by al-Qaeda and is planning to carry out a terrorist attack on American soil.
Stars: Claire Danes, Mandy Patinkin, Damian Lewis, Rupert Friend
Votes: 361,033
Addictive! Great series, very interesting! Israeli pride right there.
9. Boardwalk Empire (2010–2014)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
An Atlantic City politician plays both sides of the law by conspiring with gangsters during the Prohibition era.
Stars: Steve Buscemi, Kelly Macdonald, Michael Shannon, Shea Whigham
Votes: 203,204
A very serious series! Interesting and amazing! An HBO classic of quality. One of the best shows. The writing is spectacular, some of the best directors in the business, the actors - everything.
10. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 766,941
A classic, original show. always addictive, always great! And yes, the last seasons WERE amazing. I'll never forget Dexter. Classic.
11. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 471,751
The Sopranos is one of those HBO classics that will NEVER die. So good, great characters, amazing writing and spectacular directors. And Terence Winter is there, and Tim Van Patten too - the basis for the creators of Boardwalk Empire.
12. Black Mirror (2011– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Featuring stand-alone dramas -- sharp, suspenseful, satirical tales that explore techno-paranoia -- "Black Mirror" is a contemporary reworking of "The Twilight Zone" with stories that tap into the collective unease about the modern world.
Stars: Wunmi Mosaku, Monica Dolan, Daniel Lapaine, Hannah John-Kamen
Votes: 640,387
I started watching because I heard a lot about this show. This show is the purest form of greatness in TV. Every episode is so tough provoking, so well made. In every aspect. The stories are so original and amazing. The episode stick in your brain for weeks after watching. Also, the music is great, and even Max Richter scored an episode!
13. Westworld (2016–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
At the intersection of the near future and the reimagined past, waits a world in which every human appetite can be indulged without consequence.
Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Jeffrey Wright, Ed Harris, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 533,117
It's an HBO show by Jonathan Nolan. The man behind Memento, The Prestige, The Dark Knight, The Dark Knight Rises and Interstellar. I was anticipating this show for about 3-4 years, following it, and when it finally came out I was blown away, but I wasn't surprised. I KNEW who Nolan is. I KNEW that this show will become the next huge thing, and it did. Everybody started talking about it. And by the perfect ending of Season 1, you can tell - this show is something else, it's just a perfect hit. The writing, direction, cast, music, VFX and cinematography - all so outstanding. Go Nolan. I believe!
14. The Newsroom (2012–2014)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
A newsroom undergoes some changes in its workings and morals as a new team is brought in, bringing unexpected results for its existing news anchor.
Stars: Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer, John Gallagher Jr., Alison Pill
Votes: 124,736
I watched this show and became an instant fan of Aaron Sorkin. The way he writes.. it's a rare thng really.
I can say this show is one of the greatest and best shows and TV experiences I had. Every single episode was a well made masterpiece.
Thank you, HBO.
15. The Leftovers (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Three years after the disappearance of 2% of the global human population, a group of people in a small New York community try to continue their lives while coping with the tragedy of the unexplained nature of the event.
Stars: Justin Theroux, Amy Brenneman, Christopher Eccleston, Liv Tyler
Votes: 112,404
Very promising HBO drama that got me hooked right from the first episode. Great writing and plot. Update (after Season 2 ended): Clearly one of the best shows to ever happen to TV. Keeps on surprising with great plot, outstanding acting, directing, cinematography and of course writing. Damon Lindelof is so smart. Watch it. It's a must. THANK YOU, HBO!
16. Banshee (2013–2016)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-con assumes the identity of a murdered sheriff in the small town of Banshee, Pennsylvania, where he has some unfinished business.
Stars: Antony Starr, Ivana Milicevic, Ulrich Thomsen, Frankie Faison
Votes: 123,628
Great series, great plot, great actors. Cinemax (HBO) are getting into the game! And Greg Yaitanes (from House) is the main director here (another plus)!
17. House of Cards (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama
A Congressman works with his equally conniving wife to exact revenge on the people who betrayed him.
Stars: Kevin Spacey, Michel Gill, Robin Wright, Kate Mara
Votes: 531,033
Serious, great writing, some great directors, interesting, and a great soundtrack.
18. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,285,942
An HBO high budget classic. A seriously great product. The show is big in every term, the production is huge, the whole thing is just amazing.
Oh, and I love the cruel surprises (and the fact HBO is brave enough to go on and show it all! I love HBO!)
19. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 999,231
"Sherlock, Sherlock, Sherlock, Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock...", that's all I heard everywhere. A lot. I don't know why I didn't watch this until now (Dec. 2016). But I'm so glad I did! This thing is one of the best shows I've ever watched. So unique, 3 long episodes per season, with amazing storylines and character development, so brilliantly written and beautifully acted. Everything about this show is amazing. And yes, Cumberbatch is an outstanding Sherlock (I like how he really remind me of Dr. House. House was partially based on Holmes, and it's like this Sherlock was partially based on House!). And also, Martin Freeman is brilliant as always.
20. Entourage (2004–2011)
TV-MA | 28 min | Comedy, Drama
Film star, Vince Chase, navigates the vapid terrain of Los Angeles with a close circle of friends and his trusty agent.
Stars: Kevin Connolly, Adrian Grenier, Kevin Dillon, Jerry Ferrara
Votes: 176,877
Fun, Entertaining, great.
21. True Blood (2008–2014)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Telepathic waitress Sookie Stackhouse encounters a strange new supernatural world when she meets the mysterious Bill Compton, a southern Louisiana gentleman and vampire.
Stars: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten
Votes: 260,163
I LOVE True Blood. There I said it. Why? What's wrong with it? Look at where I put here in the list. It's a quality Allen-Ball-created HBO series that got me hooked. Watched it fast, Enjoyed every second and enjoyed the last episode too. A lot.
22. The Wire (2002–2008)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The Baltimore drug scene, as seen through the eyes of drug dealers and law enforcement.
Stars: Dominic West, Lance Reddick, Sonja Sohn, Wendell Pierce
Votes: 377,770
The Wire is another one of those HBO undying classics. It's amazing. BUT, I DO think it's very over rated. The fact that a series is REALISTIC, doesn't make it the BEST.
23. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 656,885
HBO at it's best. As for the first season (the only one that's out yet): amazing cast, writing, directing and photography.
24. Person of Interest (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-CIA agent and a wealthy programmer save lives via a surveillance AI that sends them the identities of civilians involved in impending crimes. However, the details of the crimes, including the civilians' roles, are left a mystery.
Stars: Jim Caviezel, Taraji P. Henson, Kevin Chapman, Michael Emerson
Votes: 189,139
A show created by the mastermind behind a LOT of masterpiece movies, Jonathan Nolan. Original and very interesting.
25. Fargo (2014–2024)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Various chronicles of deception, intrigue, and murder in and around frozen Minnesota. All of these tales mysteriously lead back one way or another to Fargo, North Dakota.
Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Martin Freeman, Allison Tolman, Colin Hanks
Votes: 422,146
A show that was taken seriously by it's makers to be a great, quality show. I love it. Cinematography is brilliant, also the writing and the directors.
26. Grey's Anatomy (2005– )
TV-14 | 41 min | Drama, Romance
A drama centered on the personal and professional lives of five surgical interns and their supervisors.
Stars: Ellen Pompeo, Chandra Wilson, James Pickens Jr., Justin Chambers
Votes: 341,991
Addictive, fun and very interesting to watch! It keeps on going, all these years, and stays interesting and fun.
27. Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000–2024)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Larry David stars as an over-the-top version of himself in this comedy series that shows how seemingly trivial details of day-to-day life can precipitate a catastrophic chain of events.
Stars: Larry David, Cheryl Hines, Jeff Garlin, Susie Essman
Votes: 147,553
A Larry David solo comedy. By HBO. That summarizes it all.
28. Seinfeld (1989–1998)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
The continuing misadventures of neurotic New York City stand-up comedian Jerry Seinfeld and his equally neurotic New York City friends.
Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards, Jason Alexander
Votes: 351,702
Best comedy series! smart, funny & classic! Larry David humor that fits mine.
29. Supernatural (2005–2020)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two brothers follow their father's footsteps as hunters, fighting evil supernatural beings of many kinds, including monsters, demons, and gods that roam the earth.
Stars: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Jim Beaver, Misha Collins
Votes: 483,394
The best horror (now Hooror/Comedy) TV show. A success that stays alive for years.
30. Gossip Girl (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Romance
Privileged teens living on the Upper East Side of New York can hide no secret from the ruthless blogger who is always watching.
Stars: Blake Lively, Leighton Meester, Penn Badgley, Ed Westwick
Votes: 193,466
Yes, Gossip Girl was fun to watch and addictive and I wish they would make it longer.
31. Six Feet Under (2001– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A chronicle of the lives of a dysfunctional family who run an independent funeral home in Los Angeles.
Stars: Peter Krause, Michael C. Hall, Frances Conroy, Lauren Ambrose
Votes: 149,494
A very heavy and serious HBO drama show. It's great and well made.
32. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 595,500
Great great Damon Lindelof series. Unlike what everybody else say, I think Seasons 1+2 are the "weaker" ones in oppose to seasons 3-6 where the show's level JUMPED way up straight from season 3, episode 1. It was just a different show! And yes, I LOVED the last episode AND the ending.
33. Smallville (2001–2017)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Clark Kent struggles to find his place in the world as he learns to harness his alien powers for good and deals with the typical troubles of teenage life in Smallville, Kansas.
Stars: Tom Welling, Michael Rosenbaum, Allison Mack, Kristin Kreuk
Votes: 138,153
Watched it a few years ago but never finished. Now I have watched it again start to finish - great classic. Great story.
34. Hello Ladies (2013–2014)
TV-MA | 29 min | Comedy
A gawky Englishman comes to Los Angeles to find the woman of his dreams.
Stars: Stephen Merchant, Christine Woods, Nate Torrence, Kevin Weisman
Votes: 13,530
Stephen Merchant is a genius for this one. Funny, Entertaining and yes, Cancelled. Way before it's time. 1 Season? That's it HBO?? It's not usual dfor HBO to do this, wish the didn't.
35. Rome (2005–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A down-to-earth account of the lives of both illustrious and ordinary Romans set in the last days of the Roman Republic.
Stars: Kevin McKidd, Ray Stevenson, Polly Walker, Kerry Condon
Votes: 185,457
Speaking about un-necessary cancellations, THIS is An HBO CLASSIC, that was cancelled WAY before it's time too. Brunu Heller created a spectacular series here, I want to see more! It's not like you HBO, you don't usually do this!
36. Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
This series follows the Special Victims Unit, a specially trained squad of detectives in the New York City Police Department that investigate sexually related crimes.
Stars: Mariska Hargitay, Christopher Meloni, Ice-T, Dann Florek
Votes: 125,096
The best Law & Order series. Christopher Meloni is great! I watched Oz because of this. I owe it to SVU.
Tell Your Friends