Movies I bought on DVD in October 2011
by hansbearnl | created - 05 Oct 2011 | updated - 17 Oct 2011 | PublicI bought these movies and watched them AGAIN or for the FIRST TIME.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Ninotchka (1939)
Not Rated | 110 min | Comedy, Romance
A stern Soviet woman sent to Paris to supervise the sale of jewels seized from Russian nobles finds herself attracted to a man who represents everything she is supposed to detest.
Director: Ernst Lubitsch | Stars: Greta Garbo, Melvyn Douglas, Ina Claire, Bela Lugosi
Votes: 22,887 | Gross: $1.19M
Comedy.... hmmm, can't say I laughed much, although there were a few funny moments. Still entertainable.
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,006,568 | Gross: $315.54M
Finally bought the extended version. As usual, it was great to watch it for the 20th (?) time.
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
PG-13 | 179 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
While Frodo and Sam edge closer to Mordor with the help of the shifty Gollum, the divided fellowship makes a stand against Sauron's new ally, Saruman, and his hordes of Isengard.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,783,323 | Gross: $342.55M
I liked this extended version because it gave the movie that little bit of extra which was sort of missing in the cinema earlier.
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,978,673 | Gross: $377.85M
The extended version is great. I watched all 3 extended movies right after each other. The only big NO was the death of Saruman.... completely ignoring the facts of the books.
5. Jason and the Argonauts (1963)
G | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Family
The legendary Greek hero leads a team of intrepid adventurers in a perilous quest for the legendary Golden Fleece.
Director: Don Chaffey | Stars: Todd Armstrong, Nancy Kovack, Gary Raymond, Laurence Naismith
Votes: 31,031 | Gross: $4.58M
A great time piece, marvelous inspiring when it comes to special effects, stop-motion animation, and one of the few adventure movies of those 60-ies that had great actors.
6. Camille (1936)
Passed | 109 min | Drama, Romance
A Parisian courtesan must choose between the young man who loves her and the callous baron who wants her, even as her own health begins to fail.
Director: George Cukor | Stars: Greta Garbo, Robert Taylor, Lionel Barrymore, Elizabeth Allan
Votes: 8,746 | Gross: $1.15M
At times I think Garbo is not really a great actress, especially all those moments her head is going all backwards. She is pretty, sure, at times mythical, and in Camille she does give one of her best performances, but I think some of the players opposite her are doing much better!
7. The Others (2001)
PG-13 | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1945, immediately following the end of Second World War, a woman who lives with her two photosensitive children on her darkened old family estate in the Channel Islands becomes convinced that the home is haunted.
Director: Alejandro Amenábar | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Christopher Eccleston, Fionnula Flanagan, Alakina Mann
Votes: 393,147 | Gross: $96.52M
8. Mata Hari (1931)
Passed | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A semi-fictionalized account of the life of Mata Hari, an exotic dancer who was accused of spying for Germany during World War I.
Director: George Fitzmaurice | Stars: Greta Garbo, Ramon Novarro, Lionel Barrymore, Lewis Stone
Votes: 3,953 | Gross: $0.93M
9. Queen Christina (1933)
Approved | 99 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
Queen Christina of Sweden is a popular monarch who is loyal to her country. However, when she falls in love with a Spanish envoy, she must choose between the throne and the man she loves.
Director: Rouben Mamoulian | Stars: Greta Garbo, John Gilbert, Ian Keith, Lewis Stone
Votes: 8,613 | Gross: $0.77M
10. Anna Karenina (1935)
Passed | 95 min | Drama, Romance
The married Anna Karenina falls in love with Count Vronsky despite her husband's refusal to grant a divorce, and both must contend with the social repercussions.
Director: Clarence Brown | Stars: Greta Garbo, Fredric March, Freddie Bartholomew, Maureen O'Sullivan
Votes: 5,792 | Gross: $0.87M
11. Despicable Me (2010)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Gru, a criminal mastermind, adopts three orphans as pawns to carry out the biggest heist in history. His life takes an unexpected turn when the little girls see the evildoer as their potential father.
Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud | Stars: Steve Carell, Jason Segel, Russell Brand, Julie Andrews
Votes: 584,137 | Gross: $251.51M
Was a fun movie to watch. Sometimes animated movies are simply bad, at other times they are simply great, funny and exiting to watch. Loved this one.
12. Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (1977)
G | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Sinbad the Sailor sails to deliver a cursed prince to a dangerous island in the face of deadly opposition from the powerful witch Zenobia, her son and their several monsters.
Director: Sam Wanamaker | Stars: Patrick Wayne, Jane Seymour, Taryn Power, Margaret Whiting
Votes: 8,663 | Gross: $16.79M
The worst Sinbad movie, and the worst in Harryhausen's annimation and Schneer's productionwork. Terrible actors... it is that Sinbad is handsome, so he'll get some credit for that (ha!), but not really a nice movie to watch. It is not even easy to watch it all till the end!
13. The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958)
G | 88 min | Action, Adventure, Family
When a princess is shrunken by an evil wizard, Sinbad must undertake a quest to an island of monsters to cure her and prevent a war.
Director: Nathan Juran | Stars: Kerwin Mathews, Kathryn Grant, Richard Eyer, Torin Thatcher
Votes: 14,755 | Gross: $6.98M
Though at some times a bit to simple, it is not a bad movie and from the 3 SInbad movies I bought and watched the 2nd best for sure.
14. The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (1973)
G | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Sinbad and the vizier of Marabia, followed by evil magician Koura, seek the three golden tablets that can gain them access to the ancient temple of the Oracle of All Knowledge.
Director: Gordon Hessler | Stars: John Phillip Law, Caroline Munro, Tom Baker, Douglas Wilmer
Votes: 10,550 | Gross: $3.03M
The best of 3 SInbad movies. Great actors, especially Sinbad is played well, annimation is good, story is great.
15. Satree lek 2 (2003)
Not Rated | 100 min | Comedy, Sport
Sequel to the surprise hit about a gay volleyball team having troubles with their success and fame, and how they reunite after they split because of creative differences.
Director: Yongyoot Thongkongtoon | Stars: Sujira Arunpipat, Kokkorn Benjathikoon, Anucha Chatkaew, Surapun Chawpaknam
Votes: 266
Though this movie was maybe not so well known as part one, this movie has a deeper story, is better acted, gives a good idea about gay life in Thailand, is still funny and hilarious. Love it!
Tell Your Friends