Films I love that everyone else hates
by Jupiter1988 | created - 04 Aug 2011 | updated - 29 May 2013 | PublicThe opposite to my other list. more chances for you all to call me an idiot :P
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
R | 134 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Laura Palmer's harrowing final days are chronicled one year after the murder of Teresa Banks, a resident of Twin Peaks' neighboring town.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Sheryl Lee, Ray Wise, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 105,147 | Gross: $4.16M
To me "not enough like the TV show" doesn't necessarily equal "bad" this is a unique and powerful film that I honestly feel was misunderstood.
2. Tideland (2005)
R | 120 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Because of the actions of her irresponsible parents, a young girl is left alone on a decrepit country estate and survives inside her fantastic imagination.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Jennifer Tilly, Jodelle Ferland, Janet McTeer
Votes: 34,683 | Gross: $0.07M
Dark, funny, beautiful. This is one of my all-time favourite films and it's universally despised
3. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
R | 97 min | Horror, Thriller
Kirsty is brought to an institution after the horrible events of Hellraiser (1987), where the occult-obsessive head doctor resurrects Julia and unleashes the Cenobites and their demonic underworld.
Director: Tony Randel | Stars: Doug Bradley, Ashley Laurence, Clare Higgins, Kenneth Cranham
Votes: 56,125 | Gross: $11.09M
This got TERRIBLE reviews...I think it's a worthy sequel. Insane art-direction and a really great mind-*beep* storyline
4. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond sets out to stop a media mogul's plan to induce war between China and the UK in order to obtain exclusive global media coverage.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jonathan Pryce, Michelle Yeoh, Teri Hatcher
Votes: 204,664 | Gross: $125.33M
Considered a failure amongst Bond fans. It's witty, action packed and a lot of fun
5. Batman Returns (1992)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
While Batman deals with a deformed man calling himself the Penguin wreaking havoc across Gotham with the help of a cruel businessman, a female employee of the latter becomes the Catwoman with her own vendetta.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Danny DeVito, Michelle Pfeiffer, Christopher Walken
Votes: 327,438 | Gross: $162.83M
My favourite Batman movie hands-down
6. RoboCop 2 (1990)
R | 117 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
RoboCop returns to protect the citizens of old Detroit but faces a deadly challenge when a rogue OCP member secretly creates a new, evil RoboCop 2.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Peter Weller, Nancy Allen, Belinda Bauer, Dan O'Herlihy
Votes: 93,154 | Gross: $45.68M
another film with great art direction. Memorable villains. The satire works really well, and the special effects are awesome
Tell Your Friends