W.E.I.R.D
by pat_bateman_87 | created - 09 Jul 2011 | updated - 16 Jul 2011 | Publiclist of those surreal films which make u go " what the F " .... as most of you are aware most directors who will feature on this list wud be lynch , bunuel , jodorowsky , cronenberg ... so i wont mention all of them coz all their films are surreal ... il just mention the ones tat i highly recommend among those .... do let me know if u can think of anything else ... cheers !!!!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Eraserhead (1977)
Not Rated | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
Henry Spencer tries to survive his industrial environment, his angry girlfriend, and the unbearable screams of his newly born mutant child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Allen Joseph, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 127,556 | Gross: $7.00M
well starting with my fav one .... never ceases to amaze !!
2. El Topo (1970)
Not Rated | 125 min | Drama, Western
A mysterious black-clad gunfighter wanders a mystical Western landscape encountering multiple bizarre characters.
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Brontis Jodorowsky, José Legarreta, Alfonso Arau
Votes: 31,408 | Gross: $0.04M
a close second for me .... first jodorowsky film tat i saw n since then a fan of his work !!
3. Donnie Darko (2001)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After narrowly escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teenager is plagued by visions of a man in a large rabbit suit who manipulates him to commit a series of crimes.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone, Mary McDonnell, Holmes Osborne
Votes: 850,411 | Gross: $1.48M
not as wierd as the ones above but has an ending tat makes u go wat the f was tat !!!
4. The Holy Mountain (1973)
16+ | 114 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
In a corrupt, greed-fueled world, a powerful alchemist leads a messianic character and seven materialistic figures to the Holy Mountain, where they hope to achieve enlightenment.
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Horacio Salinas, Zamira Saunders, Juan Ferrara
Votes: 48,073 | Gross: $0.06M
if u liked el topo ... must watch !!
5. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989)
Not Rated | 67 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A businessman accidentally kills The Metal Fetishist, who gets his revenge by slowly turning the man into a grotesque hybrid of flesh and rusty metal.
Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto | Stars: Tomorô Taguchi, Kei Fujiwara, Nobu Kanaoka, Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Votes: 25,942
for me this is the asian 'eraserhead' .... brilliance !!!
6. Un chien andalou (1929)
Not Rated | 16 min | Short, Fantasy, Horror
Luis Buñuel and Salvador Dalí present 16 minutes of bizarre, surreal imagery.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Pierre Batcheff, Simone Mareuil, Luis Buñuel, Pancho Cossío
Votes: 53,819
ppl who havent heard of luis bunuel ought to start with this !!
7. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A surreal, virtually plotless series of dreams centered around six middle-class people and their consistently interrupted attempts to have a meal together.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Fernando Rey, Delphine Seyrig, Paul Frankeur, Bulle Ogier
Votes: 46,856 | Gross: $0.20M
8. Pi (1998)
R | 84 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A paranoid mathematician searches for a key number that will unlock the universal patterns found in nature.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Sean Gullette, Mark Margolis, Ben Shenkman, Pamela Hart
Votes: 186,495 | Gross: $3.22M
aranofsky is my fav director and for me this is still his best work to date .... yet to see his first expt film 'protozoa ' though !!!
9. Naked Lunch (1991)
R | 115 min | Drama, Mystery
After developing an addiction to the substance he uses to kill bugs, an exterminator accidentally kills his wife and becomes involved in a secret government plot being orchestrated by giant bugs in a port town in North Africa.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Peter Weller, Judy Davis, Ian Holm, Julian Sands
Votes: 56,698 | Gross: $2.54M
movie id recommend to any stoner !!!
10. Faust (1994)
97 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
An ordinary man is lured into a strange puppet theatre by a map and finds himself embroiled in a production of the Faustian legend.
Director: Jan Svankmajer | Stars: Petr Cepek, Jan Kraus, Vladimír Kudla, Antonin Zacpal
Votes: 4,298
i am an amatuer film maker and the director whos films inspire me the most is jan svankmajer ..... if u havent heard of him n u are a fan of stop motion id suggest u start with this !!!
11. Alice (1988)
Not Rated | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
A surrealistic revision of Alice in Wonderland.
Director: Jan Svankmajer | Stars: Kristýna Kohoutová, Camilla Power
Votes: 13,995
12. Darkness/Light/Darkness (1989)
Not Rated | 8 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
A human body gradually reconstructs itself as its various component parts crowd themselves into a small room and eventually, after much experimentation, sort out which part goes where.
Director: Jan Svankmajer
Votes: 4,873
13. Tokyo Fist (1995)
Not Rated | 87 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Suspecting that his childhood friend, a professional boxer, is having a love affair with his fiancée, a businessman starts training rigorously in order to take him down.
Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto | Stars: Kaori Fujii, Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Kôji Tsukamoto, Naomasa Musaka
Votes: 4,016
from the director of tetsuo
14. The Cell (2000)
R | 107 min | Crime, Horror, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. Agent persuades a social worker, who is adept with a new experimental technology, to enter the mind of a comatose serial killer in order to learn where he has hidden his latest kidnap victim.
Director: Tarsem Singh | Stars: Jennifer Lopez, Vince Vaughn, Vincent D'Onofrio, Colton James
Votes: 109,137 | Gross: $61.33M
this one is visually brilliant !!!
15. Videodrome (1983)
R | 87 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A programmer at a Toronto TV station that specializes in adult entertainment searches for the producers of a dangerous and bizarre broadcast.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: James Woods, Debbie Harry, Sonja Smits, Peter Dvorsky
Votes: 103,059 | Gross: $2.12M
another one of my fav director cronenberg ... this movie has a much deeper meaning tat is portrayed so well in the ending .... amazing
16. Crash (1996)
NC-17 | 100 min | Drama
After getting into a serious car accident, a TV director discovers an underground sub-culture of scarred, omnisexual car-crash victims who use car accidents and the raw sexual energy they produce to try to rejuvenate his sex life with his wife.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: James Spader, Holly Hunter, Elias Koteas, Deborah Kara Unger
Votes: 66,406 | Gross: $2.04M
car crashes and orgies ... pushing the limits of surreal
17. Six-String Samurai (1998)
PG-13 | 91 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In the post-apocalyptic world of 1990s Nevada, a rock 'n' roll samurai on his way to Lost Vegas takes a young orphan boy under his protection as Death and his metalhead Horsemen chase after them.
Director: Lance Mungia | Stars: Jeffrey Falcon, Justin McGuire, Kim De Angelo, Stephane Gauger
Votes: 7,977 | Gross: $0.12M
one of those cult films tat ud either love or hate .... well i personally loved this "elvis with a sword "
18. A Boy and His Dog (1975)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
A young man and his telepathic dog wander a post-apocalyptic wasteland.
Director: L.Q. Jones | Stars: Don Johnson, Jason Robards, Susanne Benton, Tim McIntire
Votes: 19,241 | Gross: $6.90M
well not entirely surreal but a talking dog , underground town another cult classic !!
19. The Fountain (2006)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
As a modern-day scientist, Tommy is struggling with mortality, desperately searching for the medical breakthrough that will save the life of his cancer-stricken wife, Izzi.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Rachel Weisz, Sean Patrick Thomas, Ellen Burstyn
Votes: 248,820 | Gross: $10.14M
visually brilliant and surreal too .... the master does it again
20. Lunacy (2005)
Not Rated | 118 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A man takes up residence with a mysterious marquis and is soon persuaded to enter into an asylum for preventative therapy. Things are not what they seem, and the marquis may be even more sinister than what the young man may've predicted.
Director: Jan Svankmajer | Stars: Jan Tríska, Pavel Liska, Anna Geislerová, Martin Huba
Votes: 3,951 | Gross: $0.05M
another svankmajer
21. Gozu (2003)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A yakuza enforcer is ordered to secretly drive his beloved colleague to be assassinated. But when the colleague unceremoniously disappears en route, the trip that follows is a twisted, surreal and horrifying experience.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Yûta Sone, Kimika Yoshino, Shohei Hino, Keiko Tomita
Votes: 12,738 | Gross: $0.05M
22. Bijitâ Q (2001)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
A troubled and perverted family find their lives intruded by a mysterious stranger who seems to help find a balance in their disturbing natures.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Ken'ichi Endô, Shungiku Uchida, Kazushi Watanabe, Jun Mutô
Votes: 17,058
23. Waking Life (2001)
R | 99 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A man shuffles through a dream meeting various people and discussing the meanings and purposes of the universe.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Trevor Jack Brooks, Lorelei Linklater, Wiley Wiggins
Votes: 66,948 | Gross: $2.89M
love this film .... in short the best 'trip ' ever
24. Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
Not Rated | 145 min | Drama, Mystery
A naive young man witnesses an escalation of violence in his small hometown following the arrival of a mysterious circus attraction.
Directors: Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky | Stars: Lars Rudolph, Peter Fitz, Hanna Schygulla, János Derzsi
Votes: 15,973 | Gross: $0.03M
well this aint entirely surreal but something u wud never find in hollywood .... an absolute masterpiece
25. Songs from the Second Floor (2000)
Not Rated | 98 min | Comedy, Drama
Where are we humans going? A film poem inspired by the Peruvian poet César Vallejo. We meet people in the city. People trying to communicate, searching compassion and get the connection of small and large things.
Director: Roy Andersson | Stars: Lars Nordh, Stefan Larsson, Bengt C.W. Carlsson, Torbjörn Fahlström
Votes: 20,352 | Gross: $0.00M
i discovered this film by chance and just blew me away .... if u liked this id recommend watchin the other films of roy andersson too
26. Delicatessen (1991)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Crime
Post-apocalyptic surrealist black comedy about the landlord of an apartment building who occasionally prepares a delicacy for his odd tenants.
Directors: Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Marie-Laure Dougnac, Dominique Pinon, Pascal Benezech, Jean-Claude Dreyfus
Votes: 90,079 | Gross: $1.79M
black comedy and surreal ... perfect
27. 8½ (1963)
Not Rated | 138 min | Drama
A harried movie director retreats into his memories and fantasies.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anouk Aimée, Claudia Cardinale, Sandra Milo
Votes: 125,238 | Gross: $0.05M
28. The Phantom of Liberty (1974)
R | 104 min | Comedy
A series of surreal sequences that critique morality and society in a stream of consciousness style.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Jean-Claude Brialy, Adolfo Celi, Michel Piccoli, Monica Vitti
Votes: 17,193 | Gross: $0.01M
the movie poster says it all
29. Fellini Satyricon (1969)
R | 129 min | Drama, Fantasy
A series of disjointed mythical tales set in first-century Rome.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Martin Potter, Hiram Keller, Max Born, Salvo Randone
Votes: 17,190 | Gross: $1.14M
30. Paprika (2006)
R | 90 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
When a machine that allows therapists to enter their patients' dreams is stolen, all hell breaks loose. Only a young female therapist, Paprika, can stop it.
Director: Satoshi Kon | Stars: Megumi Hayashibara, Tôru Emori, Katsunosuke Hori, Tôru Furuya
Votes: 97,003 | Gross: $0.88M
31. Simon of the Desert (1965)
Not Rated | 45 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Simon, a deeply religious man living in the 4th century, wants to be nearer to God so he climbs a column. The Devil wants him to come down to Earth and is trying to seduce him.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Claudio Brook, Silvia Pinal, Enrique Álvarez Félix, Hortensia Santoveña
Votes: 10,842
40 mins of genius !!!
32. La Jetée (1962)
Not Rated | 28 min | Short, Drama, Romance
The story of a man forced to explore his memories in the wake of World War III's devastation, told through still images.
Director: Chris Marker | Stars: Étienne Becker, Jean Négroni, Hélène Chatelain, Davos Hanich
Votes: 37,074
just as i started my list im gonna end it wit aone of my favorite too .... this film is a testament as to sometime how even pictures can say a lot more than a motion picture ... everything chris marker makes is jus so different and beautiful !!!
Tell Your Friends