Holiday picks 2011
by elisabeth85-93-470588 | created - 10 Jul 2011 | updated - 11 Jul 2011 | PublicFilms M & I will take with us on holiday (and probably never watch because we have better things to do) .... But just in case ;-)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Sarah's Key (2010)
PG-13 | 111 min | Drama, War
In modern-day Paris, a journalist finds her life becoming entwined with a young girl whose family was torn apart during the notorious Vel' d'Hiv Roundup in 1942.
Director: Gilles Paquet-Brenner | Stars: Kristin Scott Thomas, Mélusine Mayance, Niels Arestrup, Frédéric Pierrot
Votes: 17,928 | Gross: $7.69M
Read the book, have not seen the film yet. Looking forward to it. Also because I love Kristin Scott Thomas, of course!
2. Burlesque (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 119 min | Drama, Music, Musical
A small-town girl ventures to Los Angeles and finds her place in a neo-burlesque club run by a former dancer.
Director: Steve Antin | Stars: Cher, Christina Aguilera, Alan Cumming, Eric Dane
Votes: 93,205 | Gross: $39.44M
What can I say? The fabulous Cher, Christina Aguilera's impressive voice and the whole Burlesque scene are very appealing. Think this is going to a be on the all time 1-2-3 Hitlist with Moulin Rouge and Nine!
3. From Paris with Love (2010)
R | 92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
In Paris, a young employee in the office of the US Ambassador hooks up with an American spy looking to stop a terrorist attack in the city.
Director: Pierre Morel | Stars: John Travolta, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Kasia Smutniak, Richard Durden
Votes: 121,636 | Gross: $23.98M
Luc Besson and John Travolta and, most important of all: Paris. Might not be my fave genre per se but the three key words did it. Have not seen the film yet.
4. Sunshine Cleaning (2008)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama
In order to raise the tuition to send her young son to private school, a mom starts an unusual business -- a biohazard removal/crime scene clean-up service -- with her unreliable sister.
Director: Christine Jeffs | Stars: Amy Adams, Emily Blunt, Alan Arkin, Jason Spevack
Votes: 74,142 | Gross: $12.06M
Have seen Emily Blunt in The Devil wears Prada. Loved the movie "Curdled" and I think this is a similar "idea" but probably more funny? And hey, from the producers of the fab "Little Miss Sunshine". Must be at least enjoyable!
5. Welcome to the Sticks (2008)
Not Rated | 106 min | Comedy, Romance
A French public servant from Provence is banished to the far North. Strongly prejudiced against this cold and inhospitable place, he leaves his family behind to relocate temporarily there, with the firm intent to quickly come back.
Director: Dany Boon | Stars: Kad Merad, Dany Boon, Zoé Félix, Lorenzo Ausilia-Foret
Votes: 44,975 | Gross: $1.48M
If you love France and much prefer Provencal sunshine over the northern grey skies you will "get" this film already! I almost peed my pants when Philippe (Danny Boon) drives on the autoroute and passes the Nord Pas de Calais sign and it starts to rain! Coming along to France for my family to see this movie!
6. Biutiful (2010)
R | 148 min | Drama, Romance
A man dying of cancer tries his best to leave the world on his own terms.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Javier Bardem, Maricel Álvarez, Hanaa Bouchaib, Guillermo Estrella
Votes: 94,635 | Gross: $5.10M
Bardem would be the catch but I don't see it. The movie was a big thing at the Oscars (but did not win any? not sure) and still I'm not sure. But somehow something tells me this film is going to be unexpectedly Biutiful, so I bought it anyway. We'll see ....
7. Shall We Kiss? (2007)
Unrated | 96 min | Comedy, Romance
When Gabriel and Emilie meet totally by chance, they don't know it is the start of a long story. A story that Emilie tells Gabriel to explain why she refuses an innocent, meaningless kiss.
Director: Emmanuel Mouret | Stars: Julie Gayet, Michaël Cohen, Virginie Ledoyen, Emmanuel Mouret
Votes: 2,669 | Gross: $0.54M
Or: Shall we Kiss? Award winning (French) cinema, or so the cover claims. We'll see. It's French, story sounds nice enough.
8. Frida (2002)
R | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
A biography of artist Frida Kahlo, who channeled the pain of a crippling injury and her tempestuous marriage into her work.
Director: Julie Taymor | Stars: Salma Hayek, Alfred Molina, Geoffrey Rush, Mía Maestro
Votes: 95,358 | Gross: $25.89M
Impressive, Beautiful, Emotional, plus a true story. Oh, and Salma Hayek and Alfred Molina AND FridaKahlo's beautiful artwork of course. Wonderful story. 2003 Oscar winner.
9. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 825,187 | Gross: $106.95M
The film M and I are most looking forward to see. New concept story and from the clips we've seen beautiful cinematography. Wonder if this is going to be amazing or a disappointment. I will let you know!
10. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An elite military unit comprised of special operatives known as G.I. Joe, operating out of The Pit, takes on an evil organization led by a notorious arms dealer.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Channing Tatum, Marlon Wayans, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Votes: 215,045 | Gross: $152.27M
Bought this one for the boys. Surprise, surprise ... watched the trailer and saw the Eiffel Tower (fall down, but who cares - it's only a movie and it IS the Eiffel Tower LOL). Anyway, might just take a peek too.
11. A Good Year (2006)
PG-13 | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A British investment broker inherits his uncle's chateau and vineyard in Provence, where he spent much of his childhood. He discovers a new laid-back lifestyle as he tries to renovate the estate to be sold.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Russell Crowe, Abbie Cornish, Albert Finney, Marion Cotillard
Votes: 101,400 | Gross: $7.46M
Ah... the Provence (well, Luberon, actually) ....
We'll be near where this movie was shot and where the story takes place. Have seen this movie many times already but it's so nice I could watch it over and over again. Of course Marion Cotillard is so lovely and enchanting even I could fall in love with her ;-))
Russel Crowe is funny (who knew?) and the other caracters are equally nice. What can I say? A must! see x 100
12. A Very Long Engagement (2004)
R | 133 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Tells the story of a young woman's relentless search for her fiancé, who has disappeared from the trenches of the Somme during World War One.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Gaspard Ulliel, Jodie Foster, Dominique Pinon
Votes: 75,962 | Gross: $6.17M
Audrey Tautou is fab in this role. The story is priceless and surprising. Of course the director is Amelie's Jean Pierre Jeunet (+1) which is enough reason to go see this movie. We already did, but it's nice enough to see again!
13. Alice Through the Looking Glass (1998 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 83 min | Fantasy, Family
Alice visits the magical kingdom on the other side of the looking glass.
Director: John Henderson | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Charlotte Curley, Penelope Wilton, Geoffrey Palmer
Votes: 1,665
Alice in Wonderland Part 2. I suspect it's not going to be as amazing visually as the Johnny Depp first part but still a nice enough sequal.
Tell Your Friends