Best movies all around the world, foreigns movies to hollywood..
by hc_jm_666 | created - 16 Dec 2011 | updated - 3 days ago | PublicComedy to drama, movies is an art, an art to be exploited! ( each day new movies added )
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Frozen Land (2005)
130 min | Drama
One bad event begins a chain reaction of misery as problems transfer from one person to another. It starts when a schoolteacher is fired and projects his issues onto his teenage son.
Director: Aku Louhimies | Stars: Jasper Pääkkönen, Mikko Leppilampi, Pamela Tola, Petteri Summanen
Votes: 6,344
First finland movies i have seen! WHAT A SURPRISE! dark, cold, violent, emotional, a must for drama fans!
2. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,890,316 | Gross: $28.34M
Another excellent movie, one of the best of all time, simple story, great acting, watch it over and over again!
3. The Return (2003)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama
In the Russian wilderness, two brothers face a range of new, conflicting emotions when their father - a man they know only through a single photograph - resurfaces.
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev | Stars: Vladimir Garin, Ivan Dobronravov, Konstantin Lavronenko, Nataliya Vdovina
Votes: 47,517 | Gross: $0.50M
WOW, the best russian movie i have seen so far! powerful, dramatic, strange, a complete discovery! watch it now!
4. Bad Boy Bubby (1993)
Not Rated | 114 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Bubby has spent thirty years trapped in the same small room, tricked by his mother. One day, he manages to escape and, deranged and naive in equal measures, his adventure into a modern and nihilistic life begins.
Director: Rolf de Heer | Stars: Nicholas Hope, Claire Benito, Ralph Cotterill, Syd Brisbane
Votes: 15,037
WOW, shocking, inbelievable acting, good story, not for everyone, a must for strange movie fans!
5. American History X (1998)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama
Living a life marked by violence, neo-Nazi Derek finally goes to prison after killing two black youths. Upon his release, Derek vows to change; he hopes to prevent his brother, Danny, who idolizes Derek, from following in his footsteps.
Director: Tony Kaye | Stars: Edward Norton, Edward Furlong, Beverly D'Angelo, Jennifer Lien
Votes: 1,186,716 | Gross: $6.72M
One of the best movie i have seen, shocking but so close to reality!
6. Schindler's List (1993)
R | 195 min | Biography, Drama, History
In German-occupied Poland during World War II, industrialist Oskar Schindler gradually becomes concerned for his Jewish workforce after witnessing their persecution by the Nazis.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Ben Kingsley, Caroline Goodall
Votes: 1,451,537 | Gross: $96.90M
Best movies about second world war i have seen, Spieldberg push it to the limits, everything is there, the pain about this war.
7. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,258,461 | Gross: $330.25M
One of the best movie i have ever seen! Tom Hanks in his best role! good story, a cult movie for all!
8. Like Stars on Earth (2007)
PG | 162 min | Drama, Family
An eight-year-old boy is thought to be a lazy trouble-maker, until the new art teacher has the patience and compassion to discover the real problem behind his struggles in school.
Directors: Aamir Khan, Amole Gupte | Stars: Darsheel Safary, Aamir Khan, Tisca Chopra, Vipin Sharma
Votes: 206,786 | Gross: $1.22M
THE best indian movie i have seen so far, powerful, touching, intense, its a lesson of life, to be free and dream! a MUST go watch it now!
9. The Pianist (2002)
R | 150 min | Biography, Drama, Music
During WWII, acclaimed Polish musician Wladyslaw faces various struggles as he loses contact with his family. As the situation worsens, he hides in the ruins of Warsaw in order to survive.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Adrien Brody, Thomas Kretschmann, Frank Finlay, Emilia Fox
Votes: 912,842 | Gross: $32.57M
My second best movie about second world war and a story based on a true one! a must for all! watch over and over again
10. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
R | 133 min | Drama
In the Fall of 1963, a Korean War veteran and criminal pleads insanity and is admitted to a mental institution, where he rallies up the scared patients against the tyrannical nurse.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman, Peter Brocco
Votes: 1,072,807 | Gross: $112.00M
What a movie! one of the best i have ever seen! Jack Nicholson one of his best movie, truth of the past is there!
11. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must track down his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 636,243 | Gross: $0.71M
One of the best Korea movie i have seen! awesome story! a must!
12. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table embark on a surreal, low-budget search for the Holy Grail, encountering many, very silly obstacles.
Directors: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 570,467 | Gross: $1.23M
Best comedy i have ever seen! This british humor will make you laugh forever! Old but so funny! a must in comedies!
13. The Last Castle (2001)
R | 131 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A court-martialed General rallies together twelve hundred inmates to rise against a corrupt and sadistic warden.
Director: Rod Lurie | Stars: Robert Redford, James Gandolfini, Mark Ruffalo, Steve Burton
Votes: 85,318 | Gross: $18.21M
Really good movie about rebellion, lots of action, you wont sleep on it for sure!
14. Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
Not Rated | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A disaffected soldier returns to his hometown to get even with the thugs who brutalized his mentally-challenged brother years ago.
Director: Shane Meadows | Stars: Paddy Considine, Gary Stretch, Toby Kebbell, Stuart Wolfenden
Votes: 58,400 | Gross: $0.01M
Best Ireland movies i have seen! incredible story! a must! you will be marked for a long time!
15. The Class (2007)
99 min | Drama
An average Estonian high-schooler decides to defend his bullied classmate. This starts war between him and the informal leader of the class. As teenagers' honour is a touchy thing, everything ends in bloodshed.
Director: Ilmar Raag | Stars: Vallo Kirs, Pärt Uusberg, Lauri Pedaja, Paula Solvak
Votes: 15,859
WOW what a punch movie about violence at school, make us think of whats wrong in our society, not for everyone, but representing the reality!
16. Freedom Writers (2007)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A young teacher inspires her class of at-risk students to learn tolerance, apply themselves and pursue education beyond high school.
Director: Richard LaGravenese | Stars: Hilary Swank, Imelda Staunton, Patrick Dempsey, Scott Glenn
Votes: 85,411 | Gross: $36.61M
One of the best movie i have ever seen! based on a true story too, watch it over and over again!
17. Boy A (2007)
R | 106 min | Drama
The story of a young Jack, newly released from serving a prison sentence for a violent crime he committed as a child.
Director: John Crowley | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Peter Mullan, Shaun Evans, Siobhan Finneran
Votes: 38,863 | Gross: $0.11M
A real discovery for me, a drama that make you think about life and human beings...to see, a must that is not known a lot..
18. Amores Perros (2000)
R | 154 min | Drama, Thriller
An amateur dog fighter, a supermodel, and a derelict assassin, all separately struggling to find love, find their lives transformed by a devastating car wreck in Mexico City.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Emilio Echevarría, Gael García Bernal, Goya Toledo, Álvaro Guerrero
Votes: 252,986 | Gross: $5.38M
One of the best Innaritu movies, exellent story mixing 3 different stories, a must for drama and Innaritu fans!
19. American Beauty (1999)
R | 122 min | Drama
A sexually frustrated suburban father has a mid-life crisis after becoming infatuated with his daughter's best friend.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley
Votes: 1,211,360 | Gross: $130.10M
Solid and shocking movie about life, need to be seen more then one time, a must in his kind!
20. The Intouchables (2011)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama
After he becomes a quadriplegic from a paragliding accident, an aristocrat hires a young man from the projects to be his caregiver.
Directors: Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano | Stars: François Cluzet, Omar Sy, Anne Le Ny, Audrey Fleurot
Votes: 930,003 | Gross: $13.18M
The best french movie i have seen so far, touching, powerful, relaxing. A MUST, GO WATCH IT NOW!
21. Tsotsi (2005)
R | 94 min | Crime, Drama
Six days in the violent life of a young Johannesburg gang leader.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Presley Chweneyagae, Mothusi Magano, Israel Matseke-Zulu, Terry Pheto
Votes: 31,612 | Gross: $2.91M
One of the best south africa movies i have seen, humanity in this reveal everything, strong and powerful movie! a must!
22. The Celebration (1998)
R | 105 min | Drama
At Helge's 60th birthday party, some unpleasant family truths are revealed.
Director: Thomas Vinterberg | Stars: Ulrich Thomsen, Henning Moritzen, Thomas Bo Larsen, Paprika Steen
Votes: 93,913 | Gross: $1.65M
WOW, what a suprise, exellent movie about some family problems!
23. In My Father's Den (2004)
R | 127 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A disillusioned war journalist's return home is blighted when he becomes implicated in the mysterious disappearance of a teenage girl he has befriended.
Director: Brad McGann | Stars: Matthew Macfadyen, Miranda Otto, Emily Barclay, Colin Moy
Votes: 7,866
One of the best UK movies i have seen, exellent story, powerful a must for Drama fans!
24. My Sassy Girl (2001)
Not Rated | 137 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young man sees a drunk, cute woman standing too close to the tracks at a metro station in Seoul and pulls her back. She ends up getting him into trouble repeatedly after that, starting on the train.
Director: Jae-young Kwak | Stars: Cha Tae-hyun, Jun Ji-hyun, In-mun Kim, Song Wok-suk
Votes: 50,503
One of the best Korea movies i have seen, relaxing, a good time, make you think about life! a must!
25. Ip Man (2008)
R | 106 min | Action, Biography, Drama
During the Japanese invasion of China, a wealthy martial artist is forced to leave his home when his city is occupied. With little means of providing for themselves, Ip Man and the remaining members of the city must find a way to survive.
Director: Wilson Yip | Stars: Donnie Yen, Simon Yam, Siu-Wong Fan, Ka-Tung Lam
Votes: 233,637
One of the best fighting movie i have seen in my whole life! take a time to watch it!
26. The Wave (2008)
Not Rated | 107 min | Drama, Thriller
A high school teacher's experiment to demonstrate to his students what life is like under a dictatorship spins horribly out of control when he forms a social unit with a life of its own.
Director: Dennis Gansel | Stars: Jürgen Vogel, Frederick Lau, Max Riemelt, Jennifer Ulrich
Votes: 115,155
One of the best german movie i have seen.. it can be compare to nazi movement..
27. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,609 | Gross: $6.21M
Awesome Stanley Kubrick movie! shocking and brilliant! a must in his kind!
28. The Bothersome Man (2006)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
In a strange city where every person seems content beyond reason a new man arrives in town and stirs up trouble by asking too many questions.
Director: Jens Lien | Stars: Trond Fausa, Petronella Barker, Per Schaanning, Birgitte Larsen
Votes: 18,073
One of the best norway movies i have seen! strange story in a strange world! a must!
29. Pellet (2000)
88 min | Drama
Alfredo is a kid who begins in a new new school where he makes a friend, Pablo. Alfredo realizes that Pablo is a victim of home abuse by his father, and decides to involve his own family in order to help his friend.
Director: Achero Mañas | Stars: Juan José Ballesta, Pablo Galán, Alberto Jiménez, Manuel Morón
Votes: 6,976
Very good drama, powerful and strong, one of the best spanish movies i have seen!
30. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (2003)
R | 103 min | Drama, Romance
A boy is raised by a Buddhist monk in an isolated floating temple where the years pass like the seasons.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Kim Ki-duk, Oh Yeong-su, Jong-ho Kim, Kim Young-min
Votes: 86,836 | Gross: $2.38M
WOW one of the best south korean movies i have seen, powerful, relaxing, teach us a lot about life a must!
31. I Stand Alone (1998)
Not Rated | 93 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A horse butcher's life and mind begin to break down as he lashes out against various factions of society while attempting to reconnect with his estranged daughter.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Philippe Nahon, Blandine Lenoir, Frankie Pain, Martine Audrain
Votes: 25,811 | Gross: $0.05M
Exellent french drama/experimental movie, shocking but so close to reality..
32. 21 Grams (2003)
R | 124 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A freak accident brings together a critically ill mathematician, a grieving mother, and a born-again ex-con.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Sean Penn, Benicio Del Toro, Naomi Watts, Danny Huston
Votes: 245,904 | Gross: $16.29M
Exellent movie about life and make us thing about everything.
33. An American Crime (2007)
R | 98 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The true story of suburban housewife Gertrude Baniszewski, who kept a teenage girl locked in the basement of her Indiana home during the 1960s.
Director: Tommy O'Haver | Stars: Elliot Page, Hayley McFarland, Nick Searcy, Romy Rosemont
Votes: 36,988
Really great drama about a real story, shocking, true, sad, to see, for strong people!
34. Song for a Raggy Boy (2003)
TV-MA | 94 min | Drama, History
The true story of a single teacher's courage to stand up against an untouchable prefect's sadistic disciplinary regime and other abuse in a Catholic Reformatory and Industrial School in 1939 Ireland.
Director: Aisling Walsh | Stars: Aidan Quinn, Iain Glen, Marc Warren, Dudley Sutton
Votes: 4,788
One of the best Irish movies in a while, about real facts that happenend in Ireland till 1984, a must!
35. The Elephant Man (1980)
PG | 124 min | Biography, Drama
A Victorian surgeon rescues a heavily disfigured man who is mistreated while scraping a living as a side-show freak. Behind his monstrous façade, there is revealed a person of kindness, intelligence and sophistication.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, John Hurt, Anne Bancroft, John Gielgud
Votes: 258,563
One of the best movie i have seen, strange, funny, disturbing, relaxing, a lesson for all! simple go watch it!
36. A Separation (2011)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama
A married couple are faced with a difficult decision - to improve the life of their child by moving to another country or to stay in Iran and look after a deteriorating parent who has Alzheimer's disease.
Director: Asghar Farhadi | Stars: Payman Maadi, Leila Hatami, Sareh Bayat, Shahab Hosseini
Votes: 258,631 | Gross: $7.10M
WOW one of the best discovery of 2011! one of the best Iranian movies i have seen, complex story, a must!
37. Mother of Mine (2005)
Not Rated | 111 min | Drama, War
During World War II, more than 70,000 Finnish children were evacuated to neutral Sweden to avoid the conflict. From the award-winning Klaus Härö (Elina: As If I Wasn't There (2002)), "... See full summary »
Director: Klaus Härö | Stars: Topi Majaniemi, Marjaana Maijala, Maria Lundqvist, Michael Nyqvist
Votes: 4,608
WOW one of the best Finland movies i have seen, based on truth facts, a must for war movies fan!
38. Life of Pi (2012)
PG | 127 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A young man who survives a disaster at sea is hurtled into an epic journey of adventure and discovery. While cast away, he forms an unexpected connection with another survivor: a fearsome Bengal tiger.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Suraj Sharma, Irrfan Khan, Adil Hussain, Tabu
Votes: 667,069 | Gross: $124.99M
One of the best drama,adventure movie, for fans of Cast Away! A MUST!
39. As It Is in Heaven (2004)
Not Rated | 133 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A famous international conductor returns to his small childhood town in Sweden for early retirement. He's asked to help with the church choir. He affects the lives of all in the choir.
Director: Kay Pollak | Stars: Michael Nyqvist, Frida Hallgren, Helen Sjöholm, Lennart Jähkel
Votes: 18,274 | Gross: $0.01M
One of the best swedish movies i have seen, powerful, touching, relaxing, simple with some ordinary people of a small village! a must!
40. Irreversible (2002)
Not Rated | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in an underpass tunnel.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel, Philippe Nahon
Votes: 147,731 | Gross: $0.75M
WOW, best shocking movie that will completly mix up your mind! a must see!
41. Castaway on the Moon (2009)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A failed suicide attempt leads a heartbroken man to live a life in the wilderness.
Director: Lee Hae-jun | Stars: Jeong Jae-yeong, Jung Ryeo-won, Yeong-seo Park, Yang Mi-kyeong
Votes: 19,721
One of the best South Korean i have seen, similar to Cast Away but the story line is different, simple, funny, relaxing, a must!
42. Filantropica (2002)
110 min | Comedy, Drama
Ovidiu, a high-school teacher looking for an extra buck, finds an unexpected way to earn easy money.
Director: Nae Caranfil | Stars: Mircea Diaconu, Gheorghe Dinica, Mara Nicolescu, Viorica Voda
Votes: 13,858
One of the best roman movies i have seen, phenomenal story with good acting a must!
43. My Name Is Khan (2010)
PG-13 | 165 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
An Indian Muslim man with Asperger's syndrome takes a challenge to speak to the President of the United States seriously and embarks on a cross-country journey.
Director: Karan Johar | Stars: Shah Rukh Khan, Kajol, Sheetal Menon, Katie Amanda Keane
Votes: 116,410 | Gross: $4.02M
One of my favorite movies of 2011! A indian movie that will suprise you with his original story, a must see!
44. Scum (1979)
R | 98 min | Crime, Drama
An uncompromising story of life in a British juvenile offender institution in the '70s.
Director: Alan Clarke | Stars: Ray Winstone, Mick Ford, Julian Firth, John Blundell
Votes: 13,089
WOW, what a punch in the face, drama about a reform institution in Britain, shocking, brutal but so powerful and realistic, a must but you need to have a strong stomach, but warned.
45. When We Leave (2010)
Unrated | 119 min | Drama
Umay is a young woman of Turkish descent, fighting for an independent and self-determined life in Germany against her family's resistance. Her struggle initiates a dynamic that results in a life-threatening situation.
Director: Feo Aladag | Stars: Sibel Kekilli, Nizam Schiller, Derya Alabora, Settar Tanriögen
Votes: 5,562 | Gross: $0.02M
WOW what a movie, one of the best Turkey i have seen! good drama about religion and family!
46. In a Better World (2010)
R | 118 min | Drama, Romance
The lives of two Danish families cross each other, and an extraordinary but risky friendship comes into bud. But loneliness, frailty and sorrow lie in wait.
Director: Susanne Bier | Stars: Mikael Persbrandt, Trine Dyrholm, Markus Rygaard, Wil Johnson
Votes: 41,694 | Gross: $1.01M
Excellent movie from Danemark, good story with unknown actors, a must!
47. Flickering Lights (2000)
Not Rated | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A gang of 4 Danish criminals are ordered by Færingen to steal a bag from a safe. When they see DKK4,000,000 in the bag, they keep it for themselves and head for Spain. They end up in a ruin of an old restaurant on Jutland and renovate it.
Director: Anders Thomas Jensen | Stars: Søren Pilmark, Ulrich Thomsen, Mads Mikkelsen, Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Votes: 24,213
One of the best danish movie i have seen in a while, funny, dramatic, brutal with an original story! watch it now!
48. Audition (2005)
111 min | Drama
Forty-year old Louis is a loud-mouthed repo-man who has nurtured a lifelong dream of becoming a successful actor. Fortunately for Louis his cousin is a casting agent, and he soon learns ... See full summary »
Director: Luc Picard | Stars: Luc Picard, Suzanne Clément, Denis Bernard, Alexis Martin
Votes: 1,251
One of the best Quebec movies, powerful, strong, a must for all drama fans!
49. Hotel Rwanda (2004)
PG-13 | 121 min | Biography, Drama, History
Paul Rusesabagina, a hotel manager, houses over a thousand Tutsi refugees during their struggle against the Hutu militia in Rwanda, Africa.
Director: Terry George | Stars: Don Cheadle, Sophie Okonedo, Joaquin Phoenix, Xolani Mali
Votes: 372,360 | Gross: $23.53M
One of the best movie about the Genocide in Rwanda, a must hard to watch but so good!
50. Top Secret! (1984)
PG | 90 min | Comedy, Crime, Music
An American rock and roll singer is invited to a cultural festival in East Germany in order to distract from a plot to destroy NATO submarines, but he accidentally becomes involved in a resistance plot to rescue an imprisoned scientist.
Directors: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker | Stars: Val Kilmer, Omar Sharif, Jeremy Kemp, Warren Clarke
Votes: 73,091 | Gross: $20.50M
One of the best comedy ever made, a must!
51. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,107,347 | Gross: $44.02M
One of the best psychologic/suspense movie i have seen, jack nickolson is incredible!
52. The Misfortunates (2009)
Not Rated | 108 min | Comedy, Drama
A thirty-something novelist and impending father looks back on his all-too-formative years in the hapless, alcohol-ridden milieu of his youth in 1980s rural Flanders, Belgium.
Director: Felix van Groeningen | Stars: Kenneth Vanbaeden, Valentijn Dhaenens, Koen De Graeve, Wouter Hendrickx
Votes: 11,531
WOW one of the best belgian movies i have seen, hard, shocking, complete story about destiny, not for everyone! a must
53. Udaan (2010)
Not Rated | 134 min | Drama
Expelled from his school, a 16-year old boy returns home to his abusive and oppressive father.
Director: Vikramaditya Motwane | Stars: Rajat Barmecha, Ronit Roy, Manjot Singh, Ram Kapoor
Votes: 47,413 | Gross: $0.01M
Another exellent indian movie! hard, powerful but so simple in the same time a must for drama fans!
54. The War Zone (1999)
R | 98 min | Drama, Thriller
An alienated teenager, saddened that he has moved away from London, must find a way to deal with a dark family secret.
Director: Tim Roth | Stars: Ray Winstone, Annabelle Apsion, Kate Ashfield, Lara Belmont
Votes: 11,194 | Gross: $0.25M
WHAT A SHOCK MOVIE, not for everyone (incest part) but the story is complex and needs to be told, a must!
55. M (1931)
Passed | 99 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
When the police in a German city are unable to catch a child-murderer, other criminals join in the manhunt.
Director: Fritz Lang | Stars: Peter Lorre, Ellen Widmann, Inge Landgut, Otto Wernicke
Votes: 168,533 | Gross: $0.03M
One of the first epic german movie, strange, violent, a mysterious trip in Fritz Lang world, A MUST!
56. Ex Drummer (2007)
Not Rated | 100 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Three handicapped losers who form a band ask famous writer Dries to be their drummer. He joins the band and starts manipulating them.
Director: Koen Mortier | Stars: Dries Vanhegen, Norman Baert, Gunter Lamoot, Sam Louwyck
Votes: 10,974
One of the best Belgian films i have seen, shocking, disturbing, not for everyone, for fans of strange tough movies!
57. The Tin Drum (1979)
R | 142 min | Drama, War
In 1924, Oskar Matzerath is born in the Free City of Danzig. At age three, he falls down a flight of stairs and stops growing. In 1939, World War II breaks out.
Director: Volker Schlöndorff | Stars: David Bennent, Mario Adorf, Angela Winkler, Katharina Thalbach
Votes: 25,757
WOW what a movie, what a strange but so good at the same time, shocking, relaxing, a must!
58. King of Devil's Island (2010)
Not Rated | 116 min | Action, Drama
Norwegian winter, early 20th century. On the boys home Bastoy, a new inmate leads the boys to a violent uprising against a brutal regime. How far is he willing to go to attain freedom?
Director: Marius Holst | Stars: Benjamin Helstad, Trond Nilssen, Stellan Skarsgård, Kristoffer Joner
Votes: 19,963 | Gross: $0.01M
One of the best Norway movies i have seen, emotional, shocking, intense but true, a must!
59. Ray (I) (2004)
PG-13 | 152 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The story of the life and career of the legendary rhythm and blues musician Ray Charles, from his humble beginnings in the South, where he went blind at age seven, to his meteoric rise to stardom during the 1950s and 1960s.
Director: Taylor Hackford | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Regina King, Kerry Washington, Clifton Powell
Votes: 157,436 | Gross: $75.33M
One of the best music movie i have seen, the story of Ray of the biggest soul singer!
60. Enter the Void (2009)
Not Rated | 161 min | Drama, Fantasy
An American drug dealer living in Tokyo is betrayed by his best friend and killed in a drug deal. His soul, observing the repercussions of his death, seeks resurrection.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Nathaniel Brown, Paz de la Huerta, Cyril Roy, Olly Alexander
Votes: 88,080 | Gross: $0.34M
An exellent disturbing, strange movie, a must, for fans of Irreversible!
61. Babel (I) (2006)
R | 143 min | Drama
Tragedy strikes a married couple on vacation in the Moroccan desert, which jump starts an interlocking story involving four different families.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Gael García Bernal, Mohamed Akhzam
Votes: 317,201 | Gross: $34.30M
Very good movie with 4 different stories that have someting in commun! a must!
62. Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War (2004)
R | 140 min | Action, Drama, War
When two brothers are forced to fight in the Korean War, the elder decides to take the riskiest missions if it will help shield the younger from battle.
Director: Kang Je-kyu | Stars: Jang Dong-Gun, Won Bin, Eun-ju Lee, Kong Hyeong-jin
Votes: 41,079 | Gross: $1.11M
One of the best Corean war movie i have seen, great story with a lot of actions, an exellent movie for war fans!
63. Drømmen (2006)
Not Rated | 109 min | Drama, Family
A boy, inspired by Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., challenges a repressive school authority in 1969 Denmark.
Director: Niels Arden Oplev | Stars: Bent Mejding, Anders W. Berthelsen, Jens Jørn Spottag, Anne-Grethe Bjarup Riis
Votes: 2,863
One of the best danish movies i have seen, exellent acting and a great story a must!
64. Biutiful (2010)
R | 148 min | Drama, Romance
A man dying of cancer tries his best to leave the world on his own terms.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Javier Bardem, Maricel Álvarez, Hanaa Bouchaib, Guillermo Estrella
Votes: 94,635 | Gross: $5.10M
WOW what a spain punch movie the good Alejandro González Iñárritu, about a sad reality, a must!
65. Turtles Can Fly (2004)
PG-13 | 98 min | Drama, War
Near the Iraqi-Turkish border on the eve of an American invasion, refugee children like 13-year-old Kak (Ebrahim), gauge and await their fate.
Director: Bahman Ghobadi | Stars: Soran Ebrahim, Avaz Latif, Saddam Hossein Feysal, Hiresh Feysal Rahman
Votes: 20,763 | Gross: $0.26M
One of the best Iranians movies i have seen, so dramatic and schoking, great job!
66. Night and Fog (1956)
TV-14 | 32 min | Documentary, Short, History
The history of Nazi Germany's death camps of the Final Solution and the hellish world of dehumanization and death contained inside.
Director: Alain Resnais | Stars: Michel Bouquet, Reinhard Heydrich, Heinrich Himmler, Adolf Hitler
Votes: 21,475
WOW, only 30 min, but so shocking with real footage and picture from WW2, a must that describe the horror of this war!
67. The Chaser (2008)
Not Rated | 125 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A disgraced ex-policeman who runs a small ring of prostitutes finds himself in a race against time when one of his women goes missing.
Director: Na Hong-jin | Stars: Kim Yoon-seok, Ha Jung-woo, Seo Yeong-hie, Kim Yoo-jung
Votes: 72,801
Another incredible south corean drama/thriller, exellent story with great acting, a must!
68. Swades (2004)
Not Rated | 189 min | Drama, Musical
A successful Indian scientist returns to an Indian village to take his nanny to America with him and in the process rediscovers his roots.
Director: Ashutosh Gowariker | Stars: Shah Rukh Khan, Gayatri Joshi, Kishori Ballal, Smith Seth
Votes: 98,550 | Gross: $1.22M
One of the best indian movie i have seen, reelaxing, refreshing, good momments, indian culture at its best, a must for indian movie fans!
69. The Graduate (1967)
PG | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A disillusioned college graduate finds himself torn between his older lover and her daughter.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Anne Bancroft, Katharine Ross, William Daniels
Votes: 288,516 | Gross: $104.95M
One of the best movies of the 60s, an exellent plot with great actors and the music is what it made the movie so epic!
70. Live and Become (2005)
Unrated | 140 min | Drama
A Christian boy escapes to Israel from famine-stricken Ethiopia by pretending to be Jewish.
Director: Radu Mihaileanu | Stars: Yaël Abecassis, Roschdy Zem, Moshe Agazai, Moshe Abebe
Votes: 6,312
One of the best drama i have seen in a while about real facts that happened in Israël and Afrika! exellent acting! a must
71. Fortress of War (2010)
Not Rated | 138 min | Action, Drama, History
A war drama set during the Nazi invasion of the Soviet Union in June 1941, in which Soviet troops held on to a border stronghold for nine days.
Director: Aleksandr Kott | Stars: Aleksey Kopashov, Andrey Merzlikin, Pavel Derevyanko, Aleksandr Korshunov
Votes: 10,521
One of the best war movies i have seen (its german), over all good americains war movies! a must!
72. The Year My Parents Went on Vacation (2006)
PG | 110 min | Drama
A boy is left alone in a Jewish neighborhood in 1970, when the World Cup coincides with political crackdowns by the military dictatorship.
Director: Cao Hamburger | Stars: Michel Joelsas, Germano Haiut, Daniela Piepszyk, Paulo Autran
Votes: 6,660 | Gross: $0.76M
One of the best brazilians movie i have seen in a while, powerful, dramatic, the acting was exellent! a must period.
73. Nowhere in Africa (2001)
R | 141 min | Biography, Drama, History
Due to Hitler's threat, Walter Redlich, a Jewish lawyer, immigrates to Kenya with his wife Jettel and daughter Regina. Things take a turn when the family is ordered to move by the British officers.
Director: Caroline Link | Stars: Juliane Köhler, Merab Ninidze, Matthias Habich, Sidede Onyulo
Votes: 13,967 | Gross: $6.17M
One of the best german movie i have seen in a while, its Africa like you will never see it, powerfull acting and story! a must for germans movie fans!
74. The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
R | 140 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two men and their sons must deal with the unforeseen consequences of their actions.
Director: Derek Cianfrance | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Bradley Cooper, Eva Mendes, Craig Van Hook
Votes: 290,488 | Gross: $21.38M
An exellent mixed of 2 stories, one of the best drama of 2012, go watch it now!
75. Talk to Her (2002)
R | 112 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Two men share an odd friendship while they care for two women who are both in deep comas.
Director: Pedro Almodóvar | Stars: Rosario Flores, Javier Cámara, Darío Grandinetti, Leonor Watling
Votes: 117,523 | Gross: $9.36M
One of best spanish movies i have seen, exellent story and acting, good drama for real dramas fans, a must!
76. The Beat That My Heart Skipped (2005)
Not Rated | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Music
Will Thomas still lead a life of crime and cruelty, just like his thuggish father, or will he pursue his dream of becoming a pianist?
Director: Jacques Audiard | Stars: Romain Duris, Aure Atika, Emmanuelle Devos, Niels Arestrup
Votes: 20,497 | Gross: $1.02M
A powerful french movie, a must for all french movies fans!
77. Pixote (1980)
TV-MA | 128 min | Crime, Drama
The life of a boy on the streets of Sao Paulo, involved with crimes, prostitution, and drugs.
Director: Hector Babenco | Stars: Fernando Ramos da Silva, Jorge Julião, Gilberto Moura, Edilson Lino
Votes: 9,240
One of the best brazilian movie i have seen with The city of god, hard, shocking, representing the reality of young brazilians in the 80s, a must!
78. In Darkness (2011)
R | 145 min | Drama, War
A dramatization of one man's rescue of Jewish refugees in the German-occupied Polish city of Lvov.
Director: Agnieszka Holland | Stars: Robert Wieckiewicz, Benno Fürmann, Agnieszka Grochowska, Maria Schrader
Votes: 11,161 | Gross: $1.04M
An epic polish movie about real facts that happened in Germany in WW2, a must!
79. The Sandlot (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
In the summer of 1962, a new kid in town is taken under the wing of a young baseball prodigy and his rowdy team, resulting in many adventures.
Director: David Mickey Evans | Stars: Tom Guiry, Mike Vitar, Art LaFleur, Patrick Renna
Votes: 102,442 | Gross: $32.42M
The best movie of my childhood ever and also the best baseball movie! I can watch it over and over again!
80. The Boat That Rocked (2009)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A band of rogue DJs that captivated Britain, playing the music that defined a generation and standing up to a government that wanted classical music, and nothing else, on the airwaves.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Bill Nighy, Nick Frost, Michael Hadley
Votes: 116,089 | Gross: $7.99M
A exellent england movie about real facts, Pirate radio in late 60s, a must for all music fans!
81. Aftershock (2010)
Not Rated | 135 min | Drama, History
The epic story of a family separated as a result of the Great Tangshan Earthquake of 1976.
Director: Xiaogang Feng | Stars: Daoming Chen, Chen Li, Yi Lu, Fan Xu
Votes: 9,742 | Gross: $0.06M
The best china movie i have seen so far, exellent true strory about a tragedy! a must!
82. West of Pluto (2008)
90 min | Documentary, Drama
A mosaic look at a day in the lives of twelve Quebec high schoolers strikingly captures the unique nature of the teenage years.
Directors: Henry Bernadet, Myriam Verreault | Stars: Marie Frédérique Auger, Caroline Beauséjour, Yann Bernard, Frédérique Boivin-Lafrance
Votes: 289
One of the best Quebec movie i have seen, representing the reality of young quebecers in high school, seems that im still in high school!
83. Headhunters (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An accomplished headhunter risks everything to obtain a valuable painting owned by a former mercenary.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Aksel Hennie, Synnøve Macody Lund, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Julie R. Ølgaard
Votes: 106,993 | Gross: $1.20M
One of the best norway movies i have seen so far, a complex thriller! a must!
84. My Way (2011)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, War
In World War II-era Korea, rival runners, one Korean (Jang Dong-gun) and one Japanese (Joe Odagiri), go to war together against the Soviets.
Director: Kang Je-kyu | Stars: Jang Dong-Gun, Joe Odagiri, Bingbing Fan, Kim In-kwon
Votes: 12,645 | Gross: $0.07M
One of the best south korean war movie i have seen! a must for all war movie fans!
85. Breathless (2008)
Not Rated | 130 min | Crime, Drama
A bitter loan shark strikes a friendship with a troubled schoolgirl as he faces his own troubled past with his abusive father.
Director: Yang Ik-joon | Stars: Kim Kkobbi, Hwan Lee, Yang Ik-joon, Jeong-soon Park
Votes: 5,562
One of the best Korean movies i have seen so far, shocking, provoking, intense, not for everyone, contains a lot of domicile violence, but so good!
86. Divided We Fall (2000)
PG-13 | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, War
In German-occupied Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia (Czechoslovakia), a childless couple agree to hide a Jewish friend at great personal risk of discovery and execution.
Director: Jan Hrebejk | Stars: Bolek Polívka, Csongor Kassai, Jaroslav Dusek, Anna Sisková
Votes: 5,392 | Gross: $1.32M
One of the best Czech Republic movies i have seen so far about germans hidding a jew and risking everything for it, exellent acting and story, a must for war fans movies!
87. 3-Iron (2004)
R | 88 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A transient young man breaks into empty homes to partake of the vacationing residents' lives for a few days.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Lee Seung-yun, Jae Hee, Hyuk-ho Kwon, Joo Jin-mo
Votes: 58,291 | Gross: $0.24M
One of the best japanese movie i have seen, strange and powerfull story. a must!
88. Machuca (2004)
Not Rated | 121 min | Biography, Drama, History
Two 12-year-old Chilean children from different social classes become friends in 1973. They both discover each other's world as political tensions in their country increase.
Director: Andrés Wood | Stars: Matías Quer, Ariel Mateluna, Manuela Martelli, Aline Küppenheim
Votes: 12,659
Another exellent spanish movie, representing real facts in Chile! a must
89. Europa Europa (1990)
R | 112 min | Drama, History, War
A boy in Nazi Germany, trying to conceal that he is Jewish, joins the Hitler Youth.
Director: Agnieszka Holland | Stars: Solomon Perel, Marco Hofschneider, René Hofschneider, André Wilms
Votes: 17,483 | Gross: $5.58M
Incredible movie about a true story in second world war! exellent acting and powerful movie.!
90. Behind the Sun (2001)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama
When ordered by his father to avenge the death of his older brother, a young man questions the tradition of violence between two rival families.
Director: Walter Salles | Stars: José Dumont, Rodrigo Santoro, Rita Assemany, Luiz Carlos Vasconcelos
Votes: 7,406 | Gross: $0.06M
One of the best Brazilian movies, powerful movie, exellent story, exellent capture of landscapeds!
91. Samaritan Girl (2004)
R | 97 min | Drama
Jae-Young is an amateur prostitute who sleeps with men while her best friend Yeo-Jin "manages" her, fixing dates, taking care of the money and making sure the coast is clear. When Jae-Young... See full summary »
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Lee Eol, Kwak Ji-min, Han Yeo-reum, Hyun-min Kwon
Votes: 14,079
Another exellent South Korean drama that described young protistutes lifes, hard to watch but so good !
92. Taxi Driver (1976)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama
A mentally unstable veteran works as a nighttime taxi driver in New York City, where the perceived decadence and sleaze fuels his urge for violent action.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jodie Foster, Cybill Shepherd, Albert Brooks
Votes: 921,221 | Gross: $28.26M
WHAT A MOVIE! with the epic sentence, '' are you talking to me '' good movie!
93. City of Life and Death (2009)
R | 133 min | Drama, History, War
In 1937, Japan occupied Nanjing, the Chinese capital. There was a battle and subsequent atrocities against the inhabitants, especially those who took refuge in the International Security Zone.
Director: Chuan Lu | Stars: Ye Liu, Wei Fan, Hideo Nakaizumi, Yuanyuan Gao
Votes: 11,721 | Gross: $0.12M
One of the best Chinese movies i have seen so far about the reality that happenned in Nanjing in WW2, hard to watch, shocking but so close to reality, a must for war movies fan!
94. A Short Film About Killing (1988)
Not Rated | 84 min | Crime, Drama
A soon-to-be lawyer crosses his path with a taxi driver and a young sinister man.
Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski | Stars: Miroslaw Baka, Krzysztof Globisz, Jan Tesarz, Zbigniew Zapasiewicz
Votes: 22,420
One of the best polish movie i have seen, dark and powerful acting about a hard reality : the capital punishment, a must
95. Tout est parfait (2008)
R | 118 min | Drama
Josh is an ordinary teen living in an ordinary suburb, wedged between the high school, the mine and the skate park. One morning, he finds his friend Thomas's dead body. Next, he discovers ... See full summary »
Director: Yves Christian Fournier | Stars: Maxime Dumontier, Chloé Bourgeois, Maxime Bessette, Jean-Noel Raymond-Jetté
Votes: 1,063
Another exellent Quebec movies about a complex subject, the suicide.
96. The Wounds (1998)
103 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
This film follows two Belgrade youths on their rise to gangster legends in a decaying society.
Director: Srdjan Dragojevic | Stars: Dusan Pekic, Milan Maric, Dragan Bjelogrlic, Branka Katic
Votes: 11,731
WOW incredible movie, shocking but so close to reality of Bosniac people, a must!
97. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
R | 157 min | Drama, History, Thriller
A chronicle of the decade-long hunt for al-Qaeda terrorist leader Osama bin Laden after the September 2001 attacks, and his death at the hands of the Navy S.E.A.L.s Team 6 in May 2011.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jessica Chastain, Joel Edgerton, Chris Pratt, Mark Strong
Votes: 319,010 | Gross: $95.72M
98. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama
Charlie, a 15-year-old introvert, enters high school and is nervous about his new life. When he befriends his seniors, he learns to cope with his friend's suicide and his tumultuous past.
Director: Stephen Chbosky | Stars: Logan Lerman, Emma Watson, Ezra Miller, Paul Rudd
Votes: 548,222 | Gross: $17.74M
An exellent teenager drama like no one else, a must, different from all teenager movies!
99. 1984 (1984)
R | 113 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
In a totalitarian future society, a man, whose daily work is re-writing history, tries to rebel by falling in love.
Director: Michael Radford | Stars: John Hurt, Richard Burton, Suzanna Hamilton, Cyril Cusack
Votes: 79,058 | Gross: $8.40M
An exellent post-modern movie about a whole complete different world! a must!
100. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 825,187 | Gross: $106.95M
One of the best recent discovery from 2010! a strange drama thriller, a must in hollywood movies!
Tell Your Friends