Horror movies i watched : an analysation how much they are scary
by Dspch | created - 04 Jan 2012 | updated - 09 Jan 2012 | Publicpoints given considering scary parts of the movies
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Insidious (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family looks to prevent evil spirits from trapping their comatose child in a realm called The Further.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Ty Simpkins, Lin Shaye
Votes: 339,145 | Gross: $54.01M
yes..it's a scary movie...last 15 minutes u must set your heart beat ” 8/10
2. The Eye (2008)
PG-13 | 98 min | Horror, Mystery
Violinist Sydney Wells was accidentally blinded by her sister Helen when she was five years old. She submits to a cornea transplantation, and while recovering from the operation, she realizes that she is seeing dead people.
Directors: David Moreau, Xavier Palud | Stars: Jessica Alba, Alessandro Nivola, Parker Posey, Rade Serbedzija
Votes: 56,139 | Gross: $31.42M
overall not too scary...have some jumpy parts climax just like "final destination" 5.5/10
3. Dead Silence (2007)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After his wife meets a grisly end, Jamie Ashen returns to his hometown of Ravens Fair to find answers. His investigation leads him to the ghost of a ventriloquist named Mary Shaw who seems to have ties to his entire family tree
Director: James Wan | Stars: Ryan Kwanten, Amber Valletta, Donnie Wahlberg, Michael Fairman
Votes: 101,889 | Gross: $16.81M
you felt very scary...lot of jumpy parts...and creepy but not glory 8.2/10
4. Shutter (II) (2004)
Not Rated | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young photographer and his girlfriend discover mysterious shadows in their photographs after a tragic accident. They soon learn that you can not escape your past.
Directors: Banjong Pisanthanakun, Parkpoom Wongpoom | Stars: Ananda Everingham, Natthaweeranuch Thongmee, Achita Sikamana, Unnop Chanpaibool
Votes: 49,196
very disturbed especially at the climax ...your sleep may be distrubed 7.9/10
5. The Ward (2010)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An institutionalized young woman becomes terrorized by a ghost.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Amber Heard, Mamie Gummer, Danielle Panabaker, Laura-Leigh
Votes: 44,890
good movie...may have some jumpy parts...but overall can't say it's scary....at the climax u can decide actually it was a ghost movie....concept just like "identity" 6/10
6. Drag Me to Hell (2009)
PG-13 | 99 min | Horror
A loan officer who evicts an old woman from her home finds herself the recipient of a supernatural curse. Desperate, she turns to a seer to try and save her soul, while evil forces work to push her to a breaking point.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Alison Lohman, Justin Long, Ruth Livier, Lorna Raver
Votes: 217,562 | Gross: $42.10M
Excellent ..one of my fav horror movie...have some jumpy parts
7.5/10
7. The Grudge (2004)
PG-13 | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An American nurse living and working in Tokyo is exposed to a mysterious supernatural curse, one that locks a person in a powerful rage before claiming their life and spreading to another victim.
Director: Takashi Shimizu | Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Jason Behr, Clea DuVall, William Mapother
Votes: 150,898 | Gross: $110.36M
not bad...scary 7.8/10
8. Season of the Witch (2011)
PG-13 | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
14th-century knights transport a suspected witch to a monastery, where monks deduce that her powers could be the source of the Black Plague.
Director: Dominic Sena | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ron Perlman, Claire Foy, Stephen Campbell Moore
Votes: 98,294 | Gross: $24.83M
interesting movie...don't have much scary parts 4.5/10
9. What Lies Beneath (2000)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
The wife of a university research scientist believes that her lakeside Vermont home is haunted by a ghost - or that she is losing her mind.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Michelle Pfeiffer, Katharine Towne, Miranda Otto
Votes: 135,768 | Gross: $155.46M
can't say it was a scary movie...1 or 2 jumpy parts...slow..little bore.. twisted end but can't say very shocked 4/10
10. The Hole (2001)
R | 102 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Four teenagers at a British private school secretly uncover and explore the depths of a sealed underground hole created decades ago as a possible bomb shelter.
Director: Nick Hamm | Stars: Thora Birch, Desmond Harrington, Daniel Brocklebank, Laurence Fox
Votes: 48,269
can't say it was a horror movie..but interesting...i felt bad at the climax...climax just a fantasy.. 2.8/10
11. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2010)
R | 99 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
A young girl sent to live with her father and his new girlfriend believes that she has released creatures from a sealed ash pit in the basement of her new home.
Director: Troy Nixey | Stars: Katie Holmes, Guy Pearce, Bailee Madison, Bruce Gleeson
Votes: 50,595 | Gross: $24.04M
time wasting if u r gonna watch this movie as a scary movie...not a bad movie...but never can say it's a scary movie...i don't hope u'll feel scare by watching some rat type creatures.. doesn't has any jumpy parts 2/10
12. Stay Alive (2006)
PG-13 | 85 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
For a group of teens, the answer to the mysterious death of their old friend lies within the world of an online video game based on the true story of an ancient noblewoman known as the Blood Countess.
Director: William Brent Bell | Stars: Jon Foster, Samaire Armstrong, Frankie Muniz, Jimmi Simpson
Votes: 34,041 | Gross: $23.09M
thriller more than scary...interesting and different 5.2/10
13. Pulse (2001)
R | 119 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Two groups of people discover evidence that suggests spirits may be trying to invade the human world through the Internet.
Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Stars: Haruhiko Katô, Kumiko Asô, Koyuki, Kurume Arisaka
Votes: 25,616 | Gross: $0.05M
waste time...not much scary 3.5/10
14. KM 31: Kilómetro 31 (2006)
R | 105 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Following a horrible car accident on a wooded road near Mexico City, Agata goes into a coma. Her twin sister Catalina must try to solve the mystery of her sister's accident next to the Km. 31 marker and discovers a terrifying local legend.
Director: Rigoberto Castañeda | Stars: Iliana Fox, Adrià Collado, Raúl Méndez, Luisa Huertas
Votes: 3,577
story base it was not a good movie. A little disturbed and climax felt a bit scary that's all. Doesn't have any jumpy parts...i belief lot of movies better than it 5.2/10
15. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
R | 114 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
After being institutionalized in a mental hospital, Su-mi reunites with her sister, Su-yeon, and they return to live at their country home. But strange events plague the house, leading to surprising revelations and a shocking conclusion.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lim Soo-jung, Yum Jung-ah, Kim Kap-su, Moon Geun-young
Votes: 68,295
good store as well as pretty boar. disturbed somewhere.. can't say a scary movie. twisted end just like "the ward" movie 5.6/10
16. Ghost Ship (2002)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A salvage crew discovers a long-lost 1962 passenger ship floating lifeless in a remote region of the Bering Sea, and soon notices that its long-dead inhabitants may still be on board.
Director: Steve Beck | Stars: Julianna Margulies, Gabriel Byrne, Ron Eldard, Desmond Harrington
Votes: 109,055 | Gross: $30.11M
suspense more than scary..somethin made for makin scary..but felt not such a scary movie... 5.8/10
17. Dead End (I) (2003)
R | 85 min | Adventure, Horror, Mystery
Christmas Eve. On his way to his in-laws with his family, Frank Harrington decides to try a shortcut, for the first time in 20 years. It turns out to be the biggest mistake of his life.
Directors: Jean-Baptiste Andrea, Fabrice Canepa | Stars: Ray Wise, Lin Shaye, Mick Cain, Alexandra Holden
Votes: 32,290
I like the movie even i m not even found such scary scenes. this movies totally suspense more than scary. twisted end and light comedy.. 3.5/10
Tell Your Friends