The "ION" James Bond 007 Movie List
by Bingedrinker | created - 04 Dec 2011 | updated - 15 Oct 2021 | PublicJust a summary of the official released James Bond feature films.
More accurate list (in which each film was carefully compared on merit to the one above and below it in the list):
A) Really top notch;
1) Goldfinger
2) Thunderball
3) Skyfall
4) Casino Royale
5) You Only Live Twice
6) For Your Eyes Only
7) SPECTRE
8) The Man with the Golden Gun
9) The Spy Who Loved Me
B) Good;
10) From Russia with Love
11) No Time To Die
12) Diamonds Are Forever
13) Live and Let Die
14) Dr. No
15) GoldenEye
16) The Living Daylights
C) Mediocre;
17) On Her Majesty's Secret Service
18) Licence to Kill
19) Quantum of Solace
20) Tomorrow Never Dies
D) Not great;
XX) Never Say Never Again
21) A View to a Kill
22) Octopussy
23) The World Is Not Enough
24) Die Another Day
25) Moonraker
*All the other crap does not even count at all.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Dr. No (1962)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A resourceful British government agent seeks answers in a case involving the disappearance of a colleague and the disruption of the American space program.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Bernard Lee, Joseph Wiseman
Votes: 179,460 | Gross: $16.07M
2. From Russia with Love (1963)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond willingly falls into an assassination plot involving a naive Russian beauty in order to retrieve a Soviet encryption device that was stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Robert Shaw, Lotte Lenya, Daniela Bianchi
Votes: 145,403 | Gross: $24.80M
3. Goldfinger (1964)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
While investigating a gold magnate's smuggling, James Bond uncovers a plot to contaminate the Fort Knox gold reserve.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Gert Fröbe, Honor Blackman, Shirley Eaton
Votes: 202,616 | Gross: $51.08M
4. Thunderball (1965)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond heads to the Bahamas to recover two nuclear warheads stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E. Agent Emilio Largo in an international extortion scheme.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Claudine Auger, Adolfo Celi, Luciana Paluzzi
Votes: 127,134 | Gross: $63.60M
5. You Only Live Twice (1967)
PG | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond and the Japanese Secret Service must find and stop the true culprit of a series of space hijackings, before war is provoked between Russia and the United States.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Sean Connery, Akiko Wakabayashi, Mie Hama, Tetsurô Tanba
Votes: 117,576 | Gross: $43.08M
6. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
British agent James Bond goes undercover to pursue the villainous Ernst Stavro Blofeld, who is planning to hold the world to ransom.
Director: Peter R. Hunt | Stars: George Lazenby, Diana Rigg, Telly Savalas, Gabriele Ferzetti
Votes: 99,482 | Gross: $22.80M
7. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
PG | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A diamond smuggling investigation leads James Bond to Las Vegas where he uncovers an evil plot involving a rich business tycoon.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Jill St. John, Charles Gray, Lana Wood
Votes: 114,180 | Gross: $43.82M
8. Live and Let Die (1973)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to stop a diabolically brilliant heroin magnate armed with a complex organisation and a reliable psychic tarot card reader.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Yaphet Kotto, Jane Seymour, Clifton James
Votes: 115,516 | Gross: $35.38M
9. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is targeted by the world's most expensive assassin, while he attempts to recover sensitive solar cell technology that is being sold to the highest bidder.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Lee, Britt Ekland, Maud Adams
Votes: 113,103 | Gross: $20.97M
10. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond investigates the hijacking of British and Russian submarines carrying nuclear warheads, with the help of a K.G.B. agent whose lover he killed.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Barbara Bach, Curd Jürgens, Richard Kiel
Votes: 116,298 | Gross: $46.80M
11. Moonraker (1979)
PG | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
James Bond investigates the mid-air theft of a space shuttle, and discovers a plot to commit global genocide.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Lois Chiles, Michael Lonsdale, Richard Kiel
Votes: 108,829 | Gross: $70.31M
This movie is the ultimate low point in the entire franchise. As a lifelong fan of James Bond I find this movie disgusting, or at least large parts of it. The whole 'Star Trek' thing, gondola-hovercraft and Jaws finding a retarded girlfriend really was the epitome of stupidity. There is some, or maybe even a lot of unbelievable stuff in the entire franchise. Like the "dragon-tank" in Dr. No. But most of those things are, if placed in their own time period, a little more believable. I once saw a sci-fi movie from the 50's, depicting the 2010's - everyone has a portable phone (how real), only they are carried on your back and are the size of a large cool-box. Now this seems stupid, but at the time this was great writing. Most of the more unrealistic things in the Bond franchise are much like this. But Moonraker really takes the cake, and then some. Laser-guns in a semi-realistic world? Come on. I think most fans walked out the cinema right after Jaws got a retarded girlfriend or the first bad-guy took out his laser-gun.
12. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
PG | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Secret service agent James Bond is assigned to find a missing British vessel equipped with a weapons encryption device and prevent it from falling into enemy hands.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Carole Bouquet, Topol, Lynn-Holly Johnson
Votes: 108,323 | Gross: $62.30M
The first Bond movie or action movie I ever saw. I first saw this film at my aunt's house, together with my cousin. I couldn't have been older than 8 years. I was hooked. In my young minds eye, it was a formula for success. The movie started with essentially a short movie with an exciting helicopter chase, after that a dream-like sequence with a catchy song that echoed in my head for days after. The story of the heroic playboy getting all the chicks after killing all the evil masterminds was very appealing to me. As an adult I know better, but as a child, a pre-teen, these movies were the epiphany of adventure (together with Indiana Jones). The underwater sequence was and is one of the most exciting scenes I ever saw in a movie.
13. Octopussy (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A fake Fabergé egg recovered from the body of a fellow agent leads James Bond to uncover a jewel smuggling operation led by the mysterious Octopussy, and a plot to blow up a NATO air base.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Maud Adams, Louis Jourdan, Kristina Wayborn
Votes: 113,014 | Gross: $67.90M
Right after this visit to my aunt's house, I told my father about this exciting movie I saw with my cousin, a girl two years older than me, in her room that night. My father told me he thought about Bond as really fun too. After a few days, my father told me that this television channel was essentially doing a re-run of all the Bond movies, with one showing every friday night. According to him, this re-run had started many weeks prior, but was showing the movies in chronological order. So next in line was this one. My dad promised me he would tape the lot of them. My obsession with James Bond was born.
14. A View to a Kill (1985)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The recovery of a microchip from the body of a fellow British secret agent leads James Bond to a mad industrialist scheming to cause massive destruction.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Walken, Tanya Roberts, Grace Jones
Votes: 104,936 | Gross: $50.33M
The third Bond I ever saw. Not as fun as For Your Eyes only, but fun nonetheless. As young as I was (8), I found the lead Bond girl (Tanya Roberts) very hot and sexy. Her breathless voice in the shower, made me breathless.
15. The Living Daylights (1987)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate a KGB policy to kill all enemy spies, and uncovers an arms deal that potentially has major global ramifications.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Maryam d'Abo, Jeroen Krabbé, Joe Don Baker
Votes: 105,879 | Gross: $51.19M
16. Licence to Kill (1989)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A vengeful James Bond goes rogue to infiltrate and take down the organization of a drug lord who has murdered his friend's new wife and left him near death.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Robert Davi, Carey Lowell, Talisa Soto
Votes: 112,115 | Gross: $34.67M
17. GoldenEye (1995)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Years after a friend and fellow 00 agent is killed on a joint mission, a secret space based weapons program known as "GoldenEye" is stolen. James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using the weapon.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sean Bean, Izabella Scorupco, Famke Janssen
Votes: 270,286 | Gross: $106.60M
When this movie hit the theaters I was 13 years old. My parents were largely against me watching violent films. But also, according to them: the James Bond franchise wasn't on par or keen to the ultra-violence some action movies had, that I grew up with (like RoboCop or The Terminator). Unbeknownst to me, or my two younger brothers, my parents devised a little scheme wherein we were told to have a family dinner in a restaurant, but in stead of going home after that, we went to the local theater. It was one of the most fun evenings of my young life. Later on, a family tradition had formed. From then on, we never missed a Bond flick in cinema again.
18. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond sets out to stop a media mogul's plan to induce war between China and the UK in order to obtain exclusive global media coverage.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jonathan Pryce, Michelle Yeoh, Teri Hatcher
Votes: 204,722 | Gross: $125.33M
19. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond uncovers a nuclear plot while protecting an oil heiress from her former kidnapper, an international terrorist who can't feel pain.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sophie Marceau, Robert Carlyle, Denise Richards
Votes: 210,011 | Gross: $126.94M
20. Die Another Day (2002)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate the connection between a North Korean terrorist and a diamond mogul, who is funding the development of an international space weapon.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Halle Berry, Rosamund Pike, Toby Stephens
Votes: 229,220 | Gross: $160.94M
21. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 694,762 | Gross: $167.45M
Growing up I was most familiar with Roger Moore, to a lesser extent with Timothy Dalton and in my teens I watched Pierce Brosnan. All these Bonds were from the same chronology. ION came to the conclusion they had to reinvent the franchise. Being a fan, liking all Roger Moore's stuff and liking some of the stuff Timothy Dalton and Pierce Brosnan did - I thought to myself; why renew something that isn't broken? - but needless to say, they did. And with consequence. But I liked it. No, I loved it, the finished project. In my teens I familiarized myself with Sean Connery and the films he made. My biggest problem with those movies was this: Bond, the best spy in the biz, when in combat, always loses his gun and gadgets in the process and needs up to half an hour of fist fighting, arm wrestling and hair pulling to take out his nemesis. Even as a child, I thought to myself, a really good spy would need only one bullet per enemy, if that. Roger Moore always was a bit more comedic in a way, with his sarcastic grin when facing enemies and his dirty grin when meeting ladies. But when push came to shove, he dropped, pushed or even kicked guys into the ravine without hesitation. If there was but one real Bond, I would have to choose between Connery or Moore. Connery was more of a guy's guy, where Moore seemed a bit more at ease. That was.. until someone decided it was time to hire Daniel Craig. This movie brings some, much needed, believability back to the franchise. Well done. This movie made my jaw drop within the first ten minutes and I feel this movie needs much praise.
22. Quantum of Solace (2008)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
James Bond descends into mystery as he tries to stop a mysterious organisation from eliminating a country's most valuable resource.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko, Mathieu Amalric, Judi Dench
Votes: 470,893 | Gross: $168.37M
23. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 731,282 | Gross: $304.36M
24. Spectre (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A cryptic message from James Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover the existence of a sinister organisation named SPECTRE. With a new threat dawning, Bond learns the terrible truth about the author of all his pain in his most recent missions.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Christoph Waltz, Léa Seydoux, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 466,335 | Gross: $200.07M
25. No Time to Die (2021)
PG-13 | 163 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond has left active service. His peace is short-lived when Felix Leiter, an old friend from the CIA, turns up asking for help, leading Bond onto the trail of a mysterious villain armed with dangerous new technology.
Director: Cary Joji Fukunaga | Stars: Daniel Craig, Ana de Armas, Rami Malek, Léa Seydoux
Votes: 444,924 | Gross: $160.87M
Tell Your Friends