My Official 'To Watch' List
by helterskelter-751-223094 | created - 12 Jan 2012 | updated - 13 Jan 2012 | PublicAn ever-growing list of movies I intend to watch at some point. Mostly gore, horror, disturbing films purely for my personal reference.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Dumplings (2004)
Not Rated | 91 min | Drama, Horror
Aunt Mei's famous homemade dumplings provide amazing age-defying qualities popular with middle-aged women. But her latest customer - a fading actress - is determined to find out what the secret ingredient is.
Director: Fruit Chan | Stars: Bai Ling, Miriam Chin-Wah Yeung, Sum-Yeung Wong, Wai-Ling Chan
Votes: 10,297
It just sounds hilarious. Abortions in dumplings? Can't wait.
2. The Last House on the Left (1972)
R | 84 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Two teenage girls heading to a rock concert for one's birthday try to score marijuana in the city, where they are kidnapped and brutalized by a gang of psychopathic convicts.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Sandra Peabody, Lucy Grantham, David Hess, Fred J. Lincoln
Votes: 40,299 | Gross: $3.10M
This has been on my 'to watch' list for ages, never got around to watching it. I'd be interested to see the re-make, too.
3. Melancholia (2011)
R | 135 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Two sisters find their already strained relationship challenged as a mysterious new planet threatens to collide with Earth.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Kiefer Sutherland, Alexander Skarsgård
Votes: 195,972 | Gross: $3.03M
I'm always excited to watch Lars von Trier's films and with Charlotte Gainsbourg (Antichrist, I'm Not There) and Kirsten Dunst starring along with the plot line, should be a good one!
4. Ichi the Killer (2001)
R | 129 min | Action, Crime, Drama
As sadomasochistic yakuza enforcer Kakihara searches for his missing boss he comes across Ichi, a repressed and psychotic killer who may be able to inflict levels of pain that Kakihara has only dreamed of achieving.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Nao Ômori, Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Paulyn Sun
Votes: 60,056 | Gross: $0.02M
Sadomasochistic gang members and psychopathic killers? Yesssss.
5. I Spit on Your Grave (1978)
R | 101 min | Horror, Thriller
An aspiring writer is repeatedly assaulted, humiliated, and left for dead by four men she systematically hunts down to seek revenge.
Director: Meir Zarchi | Stars: Camille Keaton, Eron Tabor, Richard Pace, Anthony Nichols
Votes: 31,213
Not sure why I haven't already watched this, but I will. And the re-make.
6. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)
TV-MA | 117 min | Drama
In World War II Italy, four fascist libertines round up nine adolescent boys and girls and subject them to 120 days of physical, mental, and sexual torture.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Paolo Bonacelli, Giorgio Cataldi, Uberto Paolo Quintavalle, Aldo Valletti
Votes: 65,857
Maybe for when I'm feeling particularly angst-y, looks like it could be a little brutal.
7. Pink Flamingos (1972)
NC-17 | 93 min | Comedy, Crime
Notorious Baltimore criminal and underground figure Divine goes up against a sleazy married couple who make a passionate attempt to humiliate her and seize her tabloid-given title as "The Filthiest Person Alive".
Director: John Waters | Stars: Divine, David Lochary, Mary Vivian Pearce, Mink Stole
Votes: 27,912 | Gross: $0.18M
Just to see what all the fuss is about.
8. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
Unrated | 83 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Arriving in Chicago, Henry moves in with ex-con acquaintance Otis and starts schooling him in the ways of the serial killer.
Director: John McNaughton | Stars: Michael Rooker, Tracy Arnold, Tom Towles, Mary Demas
Votes: 40,460 | Gross: $0.61M
This one had completely slipped my mind! Looks like a good viewing.
9. Un chien andalou (1929)
Not Rated | 16 min | Short, Fantasy, Horror
Luis Buñuel and Salvador Dalí present 16 minutes of bizarre, surreal imagery.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Pierre Batcheff, Simone Mareuil, Luis Buñuel, Pancho Cossío
Votes: 53,811
A friend at work who studied film recommended this to me, sounds very interesting.
10. Cabin Fever (2002)
R | 93 min | Horror
Five college graduates rent a cabin in the woods and begin to fall victim to a horrifying flesh-eating virus, which attracts the unwanted attention of the homicidal locals.
Director: Eli Roth | Stars: Jordan Ladd, Rider Strong, James DeBello, Cerina Vincent
Votes: 83,715 | Gross: $21.16M
One of Eli Roth's most renound films, supposedly.
11. The Funhouse (1981)
R | 96 min | Horror
Four teenagers visit a local carnival for a night of innocent amusement, but soon discover that nothing there is innocent or amusing.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: Elizabeth Berridge, Shawn Carson, Jeanne Austin, Jack McDermott
Votes: 16,285 | Gross: $7.89M
I love 80's horror flicks, this looks so good!
12. See the Dead (2008)
15 min | Short, Horror
Sarah awakens to a dead world. As she struggles with her emotional traumas, she must survive the advance of nightmarish ghouls.
Director: Robert W. Filion | Stars: Vanelle, Dylan James, Max, J.J. Gentry
Votes: 80
A short film with a good review. Can't remember where I first saw this advertised, but I'm still interested.
13. The Gay Bed and Breakfast of Terror (2007)
110 min | Comedy, Horror
Helen and Luella are just another typical God-fearing mother and daughter who happen to bake Mincemeat muffins and run a charming if not a bit faded Bed and Breakfast Inn. Or are they? On ... See full summary »
Director: Jaymes Thompson | Stars: Mari Marks, Michael Soldier, Georgia Jean, Robert Borzych
Votes: 485
Sounds... Interesting.
14. Shadow (II) (2009)
Not Rated | 77 min | Horror
When a young soldier leaves for a mountain biking excursion, he meets the girl of his dreams as well as a group of violent locals who want to see them dead at any cost.
Director: Federico Zampaglione | Stars: Jake Muxworthy, Karina Testa, Ottaviano Blitch, Chris Coppola
Votes: 2,772
Typical horror, could be a bore, could be great!
15. The Yellow Handkerchief (2008)
PG-13 | 102 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
A road trip through Louisiana transforms three strangers who were originally brought together by their respective feelings of loneliness.
Director: Udayan Prasad | Stars: William Hurt, Maria Bello, Kristen Stewart, Eddie Redmayne
Votes: 8,901 | Gross: $0.32M
Looks like a real cute love story.
16. They Might Be Giants (1971)
G | 91 min | Comedy, Mystery, Romance
In a Manhattan psychiatric hospital, a man convinced that he is Sherlock Holmes is treated by a female doctor who happens to be named Watson.
Director: Anthony Harvey | Stars: George C. Scott, Joanne Woodward, Jack Gilford, Lester Rawlins
Votes: 3,326
Highly rated, seems like a good viewing.
17. Doghouse (2009)
Not Rated | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of men, heading to a remote village to help one of their friends get over his divorce, soon discover that all the women have been infected with a virus that makes them man-hating cannibals.
Director: Jake West | Stars: Danny Dyer, Noel Clarke, Emil Marwa, Lee Ingleby
Votes: 22,862
Loved Danny Dyer in Pimp and Human Traffic, this looks pretty fun.
18. Welcome to the Rileys (2010)
R | 110 min | Drama
On a business trip to New Orleans, a damaged man seeks salvation by caring for a wayward young woman.
Director: Jake Scott | Stars: James Gandolfini, Kristen Stewart, Melissa Leo, David Jensen
Votes: 25,273 | Gross: $0.15M
So I kinda have a thing for Kristen Stewart. SHUT UP YOU.
19. What Just Happened (2008)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
Two weeks in the life of a fading Hollywood producer who's having a rough time trying to get his new picture made.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Robert De Niro, John Turturro, Stanley Tucci, Sean Penn
Votes: 28,524 | Gross: $1.09M
I don't know why but I enjoy movies about people trying to make movies. And I love Robert De Niro.
20. Seventh Moon (2008)
R | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
Melissa/Amy Smart and her Chinese American husband honeymoon in China during Hungry Ghost Festival. At night at a village they discover, the legend is real.
Director: Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Amy Smart, Dennis Chan, Tim Chiou
Votes: 3,166
A hungry ghost festival? Ok.
21. Labor Pains (2009)
PG-13 | 89 min | Comedy, Romance
A young woman pretends to be pregnant in order to avoid being fired from her job. When that gets her special treatment by everyone involved in her life, she tries to keep up the lie for nine months.
Director: Lara Shapiro | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Luke Kirby, Chris Parnell, Aaron Yoo
Votes: 12,073
Looks terrible, but I can't pass up an opportunity to watch Lindsey Lohan fail at life. Just kidding, that's kind of mean. Not.
22. XII (2008)
R | 81 min | Horror, Thriller
A man found guilty of a crime against a minor is released from prison and returns to get revenge on the jury who sent him there.
Director: Michael A. Nickles | Stars: Emily Hardy, Mercedes McNab, Steven Brand, Nick Searcy
Votes: 622
This was on a really old 'to watch' list, guess there was a reason I put it on there.
23. Pontypool (2008)
Not Rated | 93 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A radio host interprets the possible outbreak of a deadly virus which infects the small Ontario town he is stationed in.
Director: Bruce McDonald | Stars: Stephen McHattie, Lisa Houle, Georgina Reilly, Hrant Alianak
Votes: 35,493
"Shut up or die." Best tagline evar!
24. The Basketball Diaries (1995)
R | 102 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A teenager finds his dreams of becoming a basketball star threatened after he free falls into the harrowing world of drug addiction.
Director: Scott Kalvert | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Lorraine Bracco, Marilyn Sokol, James Madio
Votes: 121,066 | Gross: $2.42M
A young DiCaprio addicted to drugs. Gimmeeeee
25. Christiane F. (1981)
R | 138 min | Biography, Drama
A teen girl in 1970s Berlin becomes addicted to heroin. Everything in her life slowly begins to distort and disappear as she befriends a small crew of junkies and falls in love with a drug-abusing male prostitute.
Director: Uli Edel | Stars: Natja Brunckhorst, Eberhard Auriga, Peggy Bussieck, Lothar Chamski
Votes: 29,427
A recommendation from a friend.
26. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must track down his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 636,074 | Gross: $0.71M
Another recommendation from a friend. Also, 8.5? Woah, keen.
27. Bijitâ Q (2001)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
A troubled and perverted family find their lives intruded by a mysterious stranger who seems to help find a balance in their disturbing natures.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Ken'ichi Endô, Shungiku Uchida, Kazushi Watanabe, Jun Mutô
Votes: 17,056
Seems like an odd one, but I've been told to give it a go.
28. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A recently laid off factory worker kidnaps his former boss' friend's daughter, hoping to use the ransom money to pay for his sister's kidney transplant.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Shin Ha-kyun, Bae Doona, Lim Ji-eun
Votes: 75,155 | Gross: $0.05M
This, along with 'Sympathy for Lady Vengeance'. Looks like they're doing a re-make this year sometime.
29. House on the Edge of the Park (1980)
91 min | Horror, Thriller
Two low-life punks invite themselves to a party at a posh villa and after being taunted by their snobbish hosts, hold everyone hostage and subject them to various forms of torture and mayhem.
Director: Ruggero Deodato | Stars: David Hess, Annie Belle, Christian Borromeo, Giovanni Lombardo Radice
Votes: 5,941
This movie looks really good, also a part two being released this year!
30. Bully (2001)
R | 108 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A pack of naïve teenagers conspire to murder a mutual friend, whose aggressive demeanour has proven too much.
Director: Larry Clark | Stars: Brad Renfro, Nick Stahl, Bijou Phillips, Rachel Miner
Votes: 40,527 | Gross: $1.54M
Another Larry Clarke flick, can't wait!
31. Wristcutters: A Love Story (2006)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A film set in a strange afterlife way station that has been reserved for people who have committed suicide.
Director: Goran Dukic | Stars: Patrick Fugit, Shea Whigham, Tom Waits, Will Arnett
Votes: 57,712 | Gross: $0.32M
This was recommended to me, doesn't look that great but I shall give it a go.
32. Slave of the Cannibal God (1978)
99 min | Adventure, Horror
A woman and her brother fly to New Guinea to look for a lost expedition, led by her husband, which has vanished in the jungle.
Director: Sergio Martino | Stars: Ursula Andress, Stacy Keach, Claudio Cassinelli, Antonio Marsina
Votes: 4,711
A pre-80's cannibal movie, heck yessss. Even with the mediocre rating.
33. Guinea Pig 2: Flower of Flesh and Blood (1985 Video)
42 min | Short, Horror
Late at night, a woman is kidnapped by an unknown assailant and taken back to his blood-spattered dungeon, where he turns her into a "flower of blood and flesh" through a series of dismemberment and evisceration.
Director: Hideshi Hino | Stars: Hiroshi Tamura, Kirara Yûgao, Anja Blagojevic
Votes: 4,491
Aka: Flowers of the Flesh and Blood. Charlie Sheen thought this was a real snuff film and sent it over to the FBI. LOL.
34. I Stand Alone (1998)
Not Rated | 93 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A horse butcher's life and mind begin to break down as he lashes out against various factions of society while attempting to reconnect with his estranged daughter.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Philippe Nahon, Blandine Lenoir, Frankie Pain, Martine Audrain
Votes: 25,808 | Gross: $0.05M
The main actor appears in Irreversible, and has a pretty high rating. Should be a good one.
35. City of God (2002)
R | 130 min | Crime, Drama
In the slums of Rio, two kids' paths diverge as one struggles to become a photographer and the other a kingpin.
Directors: Fernando Meirelles, Kátia Lund | Stars: Alexandre Rodrigues, Leandro Firmino, Matheus Nachtergaele, Phellipe Haagensen
Votes: 801,299 | Gross: $7.56M
Supposedly a classic.
36. Man Behind the Sun (1988)
Not Rated | 105 min | Drama, History, Horror
Japanese troops round up Chinese and Russian prisoners of war and take them to unit 731, where they're horribly tortured and experimented on to test new biological weapons.
Director: Tun-Fei Mou | Stars: Gang Wang, Dai Yao Wu, Runshen Wang, Zhe Quan
Votes: 7,280
Sounds like a fluffy cloud of rainbows and fun.
37. The Last House on Dead End Street (1973)
R | 78 min | Horror
After being released from prison, a young gangster with a chip on his shoulder decides to punish society by making snuff films.
Director: Roger Watkins | Stars: Roger Watkins, Ken Fisher, Bill Schlageter, Kathy Curtin
Votes: 2,326
Another pre-80's horror flick.
38. Once Were Warriors (1994)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama
A family descended from Maori warriors is bedeviled by a violent father and the societal problems of being treated as outcasts.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Rena Owen, Temuera Morrison, Mamaengaroa Kerr-Bell, Julian Arahanga
Votes: 36,852 | Gross: $2.20M
Meant to be a classic, fantastic film. Shall see what all the fuss is about!
39. Battle Royale (2000)
Not Rated | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the future, the Japanese government captures a class of ninth-grade students and forces them to kill one another under the revolutionary "Battle Royale" act.
Director: Kinji Fukasaku | Stars: Tatsuya Fujiwara, Aki Maeda, Tarô Yamamoto, Chiaki Kuriyama
Votes: 194,474
I started watching this a while ago, but never finished it. If I don't put it up here, I know I'll forget about it.
Tell Your Friends