Upcoming movies i'm most looking forward to!
by Richellerocks12 | created - 29 Aug 2012 | updated - 29 Aug 2012 | PublicThis is a list of the upcoming movies i'm most excited for, all genres.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Les Misérables (2012)
PG-13 | 158 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
In 19th-century France, Jean Valjean, who for decades has been hunted by the ruthless policeman Javert after breaking parole, agrees to care for a factory worker's daughter. The decision changes their lives forever.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Amanda Seyfried
Votes: 346,144 | Gross: $148.81M
This movie is going to be a musical, and i'm so excited for is because its going to be full of emotion and beautiful singing by some of our most beloved actors/actresses.
2. Man of Steel (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien child is evacuated from his dying world and sent to Earth to live among humans. His peace is threatened when other survivors of his home planet invade Earth.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Diane Lane
Votes: 812,177 | Gross: $291.05M
To be honest i'm not a huge Superman fan, but when I saw this teaser trailer I was in awe, you know there are just those movies that give you that feeling & you know its an amazing film & it just makes you feel all sorts of emotions. that's going to be this movie.
3. Red Dawn (2012)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, War
A group of teenagers look to save their town from an invasion of North Korean soldiers.
Director: Dan Bradley | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Isabel Lucas, Josh Hutcherson, Josh Peck
Votes: 80,589 | Gross: $44.81M
I liked part one okay, but I know they are going to make this one much better, the only thing i'll miss is charlie sheen in the original. But they have a pretty nice cast as well.
4. Taken 2 (2012)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
In Istanbul, retired CIA operative Bryan Mills and his wife are taken hostage by the father of a kidnapper Mills killed while rescuing his daughter.
Director: Olivier Megaton | Stars: Liam Neeson, Famke Janssen, Maggie Grace, Leland Orser
Votes: 322,772 | Gross: $139.85M
I mean come on, if you've seen the first you're going to want to see this one. & if you know Liam Neeson, you'll want to see anything he plays in.
5. Oz the Great and Powerful (2013)
PG | 130 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A small-time magician is swept away to an enchanted land and is forced into a power struggle between three witches.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: James Franco, Michelle Williams, Rachel Weisz, Mila Kunis
Votes: 214,322 | Gross: $234.91M
Prequel, that's all I can say. I love Prequels. I love learning how it all began, I think the cast is great.
6. Nymphomaniac: Vol. I (2013)
Not Rated | 117 min | Drama
A self-diagnosed nymphomaniac recounts her erotic experiences to the man who saved her after a beating.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Charlotte Gainsbourg, Stellan Skarsgård, Stacy Martin, Shia LaBeouf
Votes: 131,591 | Gross: $0.79M
Freak movies get my attention. Especially a risky one like this. Director is risky, actors take risks. My Attention has been given.
7. The Wolverine (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Wolverine comes to Japan to meet an old friend whose life he saved years ago, and gets embroiled in a conspiracy involving yakuza and mutants.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Will Yun Lee, Tao Okamoto, Rila Fukushima
Votes: 492,351 | Gross: $132.56M
Love Super hero movies, Love wolverine. Love Hugh. Love Prequels. This movie is going to be on a darker tone. Excited.
8. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Fantasy
A reluctant Hobbit, Bilbo Baggins, sets out to the Lonely Mountain with a spirited group of dwarves to reclaim their mountain home, and the gold within it from the dragon Smaug.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Martin Freeman, Ian McKellen, Richard Armitage, Andy Serkis
Votes: 873,436 | Gross: $303.00M
I'm a major nerd... So naturally i'd be pumped for this.
9. Maleficent (2014)
PG | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A vengeful fairy is driven to curse an infant princess, only to discover that the child could be the one person who can restore peace to their troubled land.
Director: Robert Stromberg | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Elle Fanning, Sharlto Copley, Lesley Manville
Votes: 400,416 | Gross: $241.41M
Well well well, Angelina Jolie, an amazing actress, a wicked spin off a classic princess story. Good stuff.
10. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a woman rebels against a tyrannical ruler in search for her homeland with the aid of a group of female prisoners, a psychotic worshiper and a drifter named Max.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 1,087,289 | Gross: $154.06M
Well i'll start of by saying, I love Tom Hardy, so any upcoming movies he has will probably be on this list, unless the movie genuinely looks horrible. But not just for him, this movie looks good, I eat up all that future stuff.
11. Deadpool (2016)
R | 108 min | Action, Comedy
A wisecracking mercenary gets experimented on and becomes immortal yet hideously scarred, and sets out to track down the man who ruined his looks.
Director: Tim Miller | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Morena Baccarin, T.J. Miller, Ed Skrein
Votes: 1,126,480 | Gross: $363.07M
Oh. Yeah. Sorry, said I loved superheroes, didn't mention my obsession with the villains.
12. Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)
R | 88 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Brother/sister duo Hansel and Gretel are professional witch-hunters who help innocent villagers. One day they stumble upon a case that could hold the key to their past.
Director: Tommy Wirkola | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Gemma Arterton, Peter Stormare, Famke Janssen
Votes: 216,804 | Gross: $55.70M
Well, I love the dark version of fairy tales. So naturally i'd be excited for this. But I do like the cast too & I do think its going to be a really good entertaining film.
13. The Crow (2024)
Action, Crime, Fantasy | Completed
When soulmates Eric and Shelly are brutally murdered, Eric is given the chance to save his true love by sacrificing himself and sets out to seek revenge, traversing the worlds of the living and the dead to put the wrong things right.
Director: Rupert Sanders | Stars: Bill Skarsgård, Laura Birn, Danny Huston, Jordan Bolger
Need I explain?
14. Flight 7500 (2014)
PG-13 | 80 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Flight 7500 departs Los Angeles International Airport bound for Tokyo. As the overnight flight makes its way over the Pacific Ocean during its ten-hour course, the passengers encounter what appears to be a supernatural force in the cabin.
Director: Takashi Shimizu | Stars: Leslie Bibb, Ryan Kwanten, Amy Smart, Jamie Chung
Votes: 17,167
Horror movie, same guy who did the grudge, on a plane? Awesome.
15. The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
R | 118 min | Fantasy, Horror
A crew sailing from Varna (Bulgaria) by the Black Sea to England find that they are carrying very dangerous cargo.
Director: André Øvredal | Stars: Corey Hawkins, Aisling Franciosi, Liam Cunningham, David Dastmalchian
Votes: 49,376
Cast A, Plot A+, This movie is going to be amazing. I eat up that super natural stuff so I'm totally reeled in.
16. Byzantium (2012)
R | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Residents of a coastal town learn, with deathly consequences, the secret shared by the two mysterious women who have sought shelter at a rundown hotel.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Gemma Arterton, Sam Riley, Caleb Landry Jones
Votes: 45,963 | Gross: $0.08M
Well, I'll start off by saying, I LOVED Interview w/the vampire! & I hope this is like that! <3
17. Gangster Squad (2013)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
It's 1949 Los Angeles, the city is run by gangsters and a malicious mobster, Mickey Cohen. Determined to end the corruption, John O'Mara assembles a team of cops, ready to take down the ruthless leader and restore peace to the city.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Sean Penn, Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Giovanni Ribisi
Votes: 222,825 | Gross: $46.00M
I love crime dramas, I love Emma Stone, I love Ryan Gosling. I love this Cast, I love the plot. & I'm excited.
18. Warm Bodies (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
After a highly unusual zombie saves a still-living girl from an attack, the two form a relationship that sets in motion events that might transform the entire lifeless world.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Nicholas Hoult, Teresa Palmer, John Malkovich, Lio Tipton
Votes: 243,681 | Gross: $66.38M
Lol, I love Zombie Movies
19. Carrie (2013)
R | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A shy girl, outcast by her peers and sheltered by her religious mother, unleashes telekinetic terror on her small town after being pushed too far at her senior prom.
Director: Kimberly Peirce | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Julianne Moore, Gabriella Wilde, Portia Doubleday
Votes: 148,225 | Gross: $35.27M
I'll start off with, I love the plots of a ton of old 80's horror movies, but sometimes they are just too cheesy for my taste, that's why I love when they are re-made, so I can enjoy them even more!
20. This Is the End (2013)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Fantasy
Six Los Angeles celebrities are stuck in James Franco's house after a series of devastating events just destroyed the city. Inside, the group not only have to face the apocalypse, but themselves.
Directors: Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen | Stars: James Franco, Jonah Hill, Seth Rogen, Jay Baruchel
Votes: 435,093 | Gross: $101.47M
Haha, The cast is magical, Its a comedy about the ending of this world. I'd say this is a kind of movie we need right about now.
21. The Lone Ranger (2013)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Native American warrior Tonto recounts the untold tales that transformed John Reid, a man of the law, into a legend of justice.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Armie Hammer, William Fichtner, Tom Wilkinson
Votes: 244,560 | Gross: $89.30M
Haha, Johnny Depp, Armie Hammer. This plot, Excited.
22. The Iceman (2012)
R | 106 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Richard Kuklinski, the notorious contract killer and family man. When he was finally arrested in 1986, neither his wife nor his daughters had any clue about his real profession.
Director: Ariel Vromen | Stars: Michael Shannon, Chris Evans, James Franco, Winona Ryder
Votes: 79,449 | Gross: $1.94M
In psychology I watched a video about the real iceman killer. & I found it fascinating. Now there is a movie about it! & it has a couple of my fav's in it!
23. Winter's Tale (2014)
PG-13 | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A burglar falls for an heiress as she dies in his arms. When he learns that he has the gift of reincarnation, he sets out to save her.
Director: Akiva Goldsman | Stars: Colin Farrell, Jessica Brown Findlay, Russell Crowe, Jennifer Connelly
Votes: 56,888 | Gross: $0.02M
Don't know much about it except the fact I want to see it.
24. Noah (2014)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Noah is chosen by God to undertake a momentous mission before an apocalyptic flood cleanses the world.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Russell Crowe, Jennifer Connelly, Anthony Hopkins, Emma Watson
Votes: 267,137 | Gross: $101.20M
I Adore Russel Crowe & I think this movie will be great.
25. Peter and the Starcatchers
Fantasy | Announced
A group of boys who have been sent off to work by their king discover a magical box that grants powers to those who come into contact with it.
Love Peter Pan! I never wanted to grow up either :( & This is a prequel soooo!
Tell Your Friends