Favorite Sequels.
by c-conley90 | created - 30 Sep 2012 | updated - 31 Dec 2018 | PublicIn my opinion, with some controversial choices.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Iron Man 2 (2010)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Sci-Fi
With the world now aware of his identity as Iron Man, Tony Stark must contend with both his declining health and a vengeful mad man with ties to his father's legacy.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Mickey Rourke, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 868,835 | Gross: $312.43M
Continues everything we loved about the first.
2. A Better Tomorrow II (1987)
Not Rated | 105 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A restauranteur teams up with a police officer and his ex-con brother to avenge the death of a friend's daughter.
Director: John Woo | Stars: Leslie Cheung, Chow Yun-Fat, Lung Ti, Dean Shek
Votes: 11,321
Is it kind of bad when I remember more about this sequel than the original movie. No, but I do like the second a little better than the first.
3. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker is beset with troubles in his failing personal life as he battles a former brilliant scientist named Otto Octavius.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Alfred Molina, James Franco
Votes: 709,055 | Gross: $373.59M
Best sequel ever, don't let anybody tell you Amazing Spider-Man is better than this movie, it isn't.
4. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,380,320 | Gross: $290.48M
Of course
5. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,121,823 | Gross: $309.13M
Again
6. Batman Returns (1992)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
While Batman deals with a deformed man calling himself the Penguin wreaking havoc across Gotham with the help of a cruel businessman, a female employee of the latter becomes the Catwoman with her own vendetta.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Danny DeVito, Michelle Pfeiffer, Christopher Walken
Votes: 327,593 | Gross: $162.83M
Before Schumacher wrecked it.
7. Superman II (1980)
PG | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Superman agrees to sacrifice his powers to start a relationship with Lois Lane, unaware that three Kryptonian criminals he inadvertently released are conquering Earth.
Director: Richard Lester | Stars: Gene Hackman, Christopher Reeve, Margot Kidder, Ned Beatty
Votes: 114,661 | Gross: $108.19M
I don't care which cut.
8. Superman Returns (2006)
PG-13 | 154 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Superman returns to Earth after spending five years in space examining his homeworld Krypton. But he finds things have changed while he was gone, and he must once again prove himself important to the world.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Brandon Routh, Kevin Spacey, Kate Bosworth, James Marsden
Votes: 291,414 | Gross: $200.08M
My first controversial choice, I know this movie gets a lot of flack but, I think Singer did a good job honoring Reeve's original first two movies. Edit: In hindsight this movie has really dropped in value due to unsettling stuff involving not only Singer but Kevin Spacey coming out. I guess I can't bring myself to watch it again.
9. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,872,075 | Gross: $534.86M
Ok, first off yes this is one of the best sequels out there to me, but it's so overrated. Edit: Rebellious comments again thanks to me writing that when I was a teenager. I just have more cherished memories of the 1989 movie with Jack Nicholson than this.
10. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Sam Witwicky leaves the Autobots behind for a normal life. But when his mind is filled with cryptic symbols, the Decepticons target him and he is dragged back into the Transformers' war.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Megan Fox, Josh Duhamel, Tyrese Gibson
Votes: 428,598 | Gross: $402.11M
Second Controversial choice, I will really get a lot flack for it. Putting aside yes some of the typical PG-13 humor injected in these movies and the apparent sterotypes. Trust me the first one had some of it too. But what is more interesting about this movie, is the fact that gone is the kind of dragging feeling that the first one had. I know most will not agree, but the first half seems to put a lot stuff in to try to not make it a constant lead up. Partially because the robots have already been revealed. Edit: I have to admit I have given up on this series on Last Knight and never watched it because even I thought it looked bad.
11. Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
PG-13 | 154 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Autobots learn of a Cybertronian spacecraft hidden on the moon, and race against the Decepticons to reach it and to learn its secrets.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, Tyrese Gibson, Josh Duhamel
Votes: 432,165 | Gross: $352.39M
Third controversial: It actually tries to improve on 2's massive problems. It falls short sometimes yes, but I guess I didn't have any problem with Deep Wang like others do. Edit: Years of rethinking have me thinking how rebellious and jerkish my comment on this movie was. I must therefore edit and remove my stupidity and arrogance.
12. The Godfather Part II (1974)
R | 202 min | Crime, Drama
The early life and career of Vito Corleone in 1920s New York City is portrayed, while his son, Michael, expands and tightens his grip on the family crime syndicate.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Robert Duvall, Diane Keaton
Votes: 1,364,811 | Gross: $57.30M
Fredo I know it was you.
13. Psycho II (1983)
R | 113 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
After twenty-two years of psychiatric care, Norman Bates attempts to return to a life of solitude, but the specters of his crimes - and his mother - continue to haunt him.
Director: Richard Franklin | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Vera Miles, Meg Tilly, Robert Loggia
Votes: 31,089 | Gross: $34.73M
It doesn't reach Hitchcock but when did you think it would. But all in all a really good sequel that most would think would be a bad idea.
14. Psycho III (1986)
R | 93 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Norman Bates falls in love with a fallen nun who stays at the Bates Motel alongside a drifter and a curious reporter. Meanwhile, "Mother" is still watching.
Director: Anthony Perkins | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Diana Scarwid, Jeff Fahey, Roberta Maxwell
Votes: 16,513 | Gross: $14.48M
Perkins adds some rather interesting elements including a romance love story into this sequel.
Tell Your Friends