Really bad or underwhelming movies I've seen
by a_imdb-196-322574 | created - 25 Jun 2012 | updated - 25 Jun 2012 | PublicJust a warning. Bad-movie-alert! BTW this is just my own opinion, I am not saying that it is the RIGHT opinion
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Date Movie (2006)
PG-13 | 83 min | Comedy, Romance
Spoof of romantic comedies which focuses on a man, his crush, his parents, and her father.
Directors: Aaron Seltzer, Jason Friedberg | Stars: Alyson Hannigan, Adam Campbell, Fred Willard, Jennifer Coolidge
Votes: 62,238 | Gross: $48.55M
It's gross and not funny at all. Better luck next time
2. The Final Destination (2009)
R | 82 min | Horror, Thriller
A horrifying premonition saves a young man and his friends from death during a racetrack accident but terrible fates await them nonetheless.
Director: David R. Ellis | Stars: Nick Zano, Krista Allen, Andrew Fiscella, Bobby Campo
Votes: 115,116 | Gross: $66.48M
just no. Worst "3D-effects" I've ever seen
3. Teeth (I) (2007)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
Still a stranger to her own body, a high school student discovers she has a physical advantage when she becomes the object of male violence.
Director: Mitchell Lichtenstein | Stars: Jess Weixler, John Hensley, Josh Pais, Hale Appleman
Votes: 46,471 | Gross: $0.35M
This is hillariously bad, but still kind of funny... but of course, I'm a girl so..... guys, do not watch this. Male genitals WILL be cut off, several times. just sayin'
4. Ink (I) (2009)
Not Rated | 107 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
A mysterious creature, known as Ink, steals a child's soul in hopes of using it as a bargaining chip to join the Incubi - the group of supernatural beings responsible for creating nightmares.
Director: Jamin Winans | Stars: Christopher Soren Kelly, Quinn Hunchar, Jessica Duffy, Jennifer Batter
Votes: 22,383
I like wierd. Wierd is good. But seriously.... is this a sequel or something? 'cause it makes no sence at all...
5. Everything Is Illuminated (2005)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy, Drama
A young Jewish American man, with the help of an eccentric local, endeavors to find the woman who saved his grandfather during World War II in a Ukrainian village that was ultimately razed by the Nazis.
Director: Liev Schreiber | Stars: Elijah Wood, Eugene Hutz, Boris Lyoskin, Jonathan Safran Foer
Votes: 59,922 | Gross: $1.71M
Haven't read the book, but I'll bet that it is better than the movie. it's not Elijah Woods fault though.
6. The Birds (1963)
PG-13 | 119 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A wealthy San Francisco socialite pursues a potential boyfriend to a small Northern California town that slowly takes a turn for the bizarre when birds of all kinds suddenly begin to attack people.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Rod Taylor, Tippi Hedren, Jessica Tandy, Suzanne Pleshette
Votes: 204,594 | Gross: $11.40M
This movie is kinda excused because it is so old. But it was really not scary at all, and very lang-drawn.
7. Lady in the Water (2006)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Apartment building superintendent Cleveland Heep rescues what he thinks is a young woman from the pool he maintains. When he discovers that she is actually a character from a bedtime story who is trying to make the journey back to her home, he works with his tenants to protect his new friend from the creatures that are determined to keep her in our world.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Paul Giamatti, Bryce Dallas Howard, Jeffrey Wright, Bob Balaban
Votes: 103,804 | Gross: $42.29M
I thought this movie would be really cool 'cause the story seemed interesting and the cover was pretty..... but it was frivolous, incoherent and dumb.... It is supposed to be a thriller, but it's just so..... random.
8. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After awakening from a four-year coma, a former assassin wreaks vengeance on the team of assassins who betrayed her.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Votes: 1,194,540 | Gross: $70.10M
It might be a cult film, but to me it just seemed wierd in an annoying kind of way.
9. Source Code (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train within 8 minutes.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 549,948 | Gross: $54.71M
this movie recieved more attention than needed. It is boring and leaves some questions unanswered. annoying, really...
10. Yogi Bear (2010)
PG | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A documentary filmmaker travels to Jellystone Park to shoot a project and soon crosses paths with Yogi Bear, his sidekick Boo-Boo and Ranger Smith.
Director: Eric Brevig | Stars: Dan Aykroyd, Justin Timberlake, Anna Faris, Tom Cavanagh
Votes: 23,444 | Gross: $100.25M
This movie IS sweet, sure. But not good
11. RoboCop (1987)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In a dystopic and crime-ridden Detroit, a terminally wounded cop returns to the force as a powerful cyborg haunted by submerged memories.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Peter Weller, Nancy Allen, Dan O'Herlihy, Ronny Cox
Votes: 283,246 | Gross: $53.42M
Maybe I'm just a party pooper but this movie made me switch between laughing mockingly and sleeping...
12. The Box (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 115 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With the press of a button, a wooden box bestows riches and death.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Cameron Diaz, James Marsden, Frank Langella, James Rebhorn
Votes: 95,357 | Gross: $15.05M
There were too many things that didn't make sence to me, for me to like it. But also, I DID fall asleep during the movie..... twice
13. Zombie Strippers! (2008)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A zombie epidemic spreads throughout a strip club in Nebraska.
Director: Jay Lee | Stars: Jenna Jameson, Robert Englund, Roxy Saint, Penny Vital
Votes: 18,969
Guess the name talks for itself, but still... This sucked so much I had to stop the movie halfway and watch something else.
14. Splice (2009)
R | 104 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Genetic engineers Clive Nicoli and Elsa Kast hope to achieve fame by successfully splicing together the DNA of different animals to create new hybrid animals for medical use.
Director: Vincenzo Natali | Stars: Adrien Brody, Sarah Polley, Delphine Chanéac, Brandon McGibbon
Votes: 101,798 | Gross: $17.00M
I actually kinda like this movie, because it is so wierd and *beep* up and scary... but still, it is not good, though really interesting.
15. Backwoods (2008 TV Movie)
R | 85 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
A company manager wants to take a group of young employees to a retreat in the woods to pay paintball games and practise executive tactics.. When the game starts, the group finds their ... See full summary »
Director: Martin Jay Weiss | Stars: Ryan Merriman, Danny Nucci, Haylie Duff, Mark Rolston
Votes: 2,137
When this movie is over you're like: "......what did I just watch???...."
16. Priest (2011)
PG-13 | 87 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A warrior priest disobeys church law to track down a pact of vampires who have kidnapped his niece.
Director: Scott Stewart | Stars: Paul Bettany, Cam Gigandet, Maggie Q, Karl Urban
Votes: 124,165 | Gross: $29.14M
This is an example of a good idea, that's being turned into a bad movie. sh** happens, but unfortunately it seems like Paul Bettany is always there when it does..
17. Legion (2010)
R | 100 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
When a group of strangers at a dusty roadside diner come under attack by demonic forces, their only chance for survival lies with an archangel named Michael, who informs a pregnant waitress that her unborn child is humanity's last hope.
Director: Scott Stewart | Stars: Paul Bettany, Dennis Quaid, Charles S. Dutton, Lucas Black
Votes: 112,003 | Gross: $40.17M
Same as "Priest": a good idea, turned into a bad movie. sad but true. poor Paul Bettany
18. Immortals (2011)
R | 110 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Theseus is a mortal man chosen by Zeus to lead the fight against the ruthless King Hyperion, who is on a rampage across Greece to obtain a weapon that can destroy humanity.
Director: Tarsem Singh | Stars: Henry Cavill, Mickey Rourke, John Hurt, Stephen Dorff
Votes: 176,495 | Gross: $83.50M
Just seems so.... indifferent. and incoherent
Tell Your Friends