The best TV show for dudes. All No1 in something (IN order)
by vtsukev | created - 19 Jul 2012 | updated - 06 Nov 2015 | PublicIf you are 18-35y old dude, its for you. If you are a chick, get the hell off. If you are a guy and you would like to reorder it.. Get out.. you are gay.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,286,517
No 1 Overall. It has great story, its made amazingly good, the characters rock.
2. Prison Break (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A structural engineer installs himself in a prison he helped design, in order to save his falsely accused brother from a death sentence by breaking themselves out from the inside.
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Wentworth Miller, Amaury Nolasco, Robert Knepper
Votes: 579,755
No1 Sacrifice story. Redefines what 'brother' means. Really good story, very intense.
3. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 595,628
No 1 Psycho thriller . Intense from the first moment to the last. Great psycho tension!
4. Heroes (II) (2006–2010)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Common people discover that they have super powers. Their lives intertwine as a devastating event must be prevented.
Stars: Jack Coleman, Hayden Panettiere, Milo Ventimiglia, Masi Oka
Votes: 251,699
No 1 Special power heroes show! Save the cheerleader. Save the world!!! This show is absolute best from the "hero" type where everybody has some weird powers. The characters are amazing and the story - brilliant
5. Rome (2005–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A down-to-earth account of the lives of both illustrious and ordinary Romans set in the last days of the Roman Republic.
Stars: Kevin McKidd, Ray Stevenson, Polly Walker, Kerry Condon
Votes: 185,488
No 1 Characters ever. 2 Real cool fun guys are making a mess in the roman empire. Its like.. the Hangover movie with Roman empire atmosphere.
6. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,138,607
No 1 Crazy mother*****. Now.. why he had to have cancer. It turned me off at first. But then it actually turned out to be a brilliant movie about such fun topics like school teacher creating a meth lab and partnership with drug addicts. The lines are cool. "In this story I am the one who knocks on the door" Which in translation means - while comparing himself to drug cartel bosses he says he is the real bad ass guy.
7. Better Call Saul (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama
The trials and tribulations of criminal lawyer Jimmy McGill in the years leading up to his fateful run-in with Walter White and Jesse Pinkman.
Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Rhea Seehorn, Jonathan Banks, Patrick Fabian
Votes: 648,284
No 1 Lawyer
8. Fringe (2008– )
TV-14 | 46 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. agent is forced to work with an institutionalized scientist and his son in order to rationalize a brewing storm of unexplained phenomena.
Stars: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, John Noble, Jasika Nicole
Votes: 257,587
No 1 Mad scienties. Who didn't want to be a mad scientiest who invents weird stuff ? One of the characters is just like that. Its a sci-fi. Really nice explanations of weird impossible things
9. True Blood (2008–2014)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Telepathic waitress Sookie Stackhouse encounters a strange new supernatural world when she meets the mysterious Bill Compton, a southern Louisiana gentleman and vampire.
Stars: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten
Votes: 260,204
No 1 Freakshow
10. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 999,437
No 1 Sherlock
11. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,815
No 1 Space chillout. Its like.. 'How I met your mother' in deep space. Fun atmosphere tho, makes you feel like you are there. Grab some pasta and you are ready to watch this on one blow
12. Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (2011)
TV-MA | 55 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
In the time before the arrival of Spartacus, the House of Batiatus faces many challenges from competitors, and within its own household.
Stars: John Hannah, Manu Bennett, Peter Mensah, Dustin Clare
Votes: 145,480
No 1 Brutalism. Brutally realistic roman lifestyle in details. Sex, slaves, killings, dirt and more dirt, sand and blood, blood and skin, rolling off heads and flowing like a river sweat and.. juice.
13. Deadwood (2004–2006)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, History
A show set in the late 1800s, revolving around the characters of Deadwood, South Dakota; a town of deep corruption and crime.
Stars: Timothy Olyphant, Ian McShane, Molly Parker, Brad Dourif
Votes: 117,730
No 1 swearing ****sucker. Its about a gold mine. Its about a guy buying it for 70k USD with force, from a girl and mining from it until before 4-5 years. Pulling out trillions from it. And yeah its a real story, now I get what was all the swearing for.
14. Caprica (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Two families, the Graystones and the Adamas, live together on a peaceful planet known as Caprica, where a startling breakthrough in artificial intelligence brings about unforeseen consequences.
Stars: Eric Stoltz, Esai Morales, Paula Malcomson, Alessandra Torresani
Votes: 26,191
No 1 Sci-fi storyline. The main female character is ugly teen, but who cares. She dies in first episode anyway. Her mother is the most annoying stupid bitch on .. Caprica. But it still has amazing really amazing story. Robots, AI, virtual reality, mad scientiests. What else you want. Well I guess, you need a hot chick, well in that case you can join the 99% who don't like it because of that. That is why the show got canceled even tho it rocked hard.
15. Battlestar Galactica (2004–2009)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
When an old enemy, the Cylons, resurface and obliterate the 12 colonies, the crew of the aged Galactica protect a small civilian fleet - the last of humanity - as they journey toward the fabled 13th colony, Earth.
Stars: Edward James Olmos, Mary McDonnell, Jamie Bamber, James Callis
Votes: 175,660
No 1 Spacecraft commander. What was first, the egg or the chicken ? Really nicely made space sci-fi, intense with the No 1 character - The old man - admiral, who commands the last ship of human kind. He takes hard decisions to kick everyones ass.
16. The Killing (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police investigation, the saga of a grieving family, and a Seattle mayoral campaign all interlock after the body of 17-year-old Rosie Larsen is found in the trunk of a submerged car.
Stars: Mireille Enos, Joel Kinnaman, Billy Campbell, Liam James
Votes: 123,472
No 1 dark atmosphere. Makes you want to light up the fireplace and feel comfy like its raining outside. Even if you sweat on turned on airconditioner who can't cool the room enough.
17. Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008–2009)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Set after the events in Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), Sarah Connor and her son, John, try to stay under-the-radar from the government, as they plot to destroy the computer network, Skynet, in hopes of preventing Armageddon.
Stars: Lena Headey, Thomas Dekker, Summer Glau, Richard T. Jones
Votes: 62,845
No 1 android. Amazing, even better than the movies. Its fun and has hot chick terminators!
18. Californication (2007–2014)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A writer tries to juggle his career, his relationship with his daughter and his ex-girlfriend, as well as his appetite for beautiful women.
Stars: David Duchovny, Natascha McElhone, Evan Handler, Pamela Adlon
Votes: 188,472
No 1 chick magnet. The main character in this series is a writer of books in California. Well when I hear about that, the last thing on my mind would be 'hot girls'. But somehow this writer is a chick magnet and changes them more often than his socks. He is very smart, extremely lazy, with no self control and walks around like scavenger. Isn't that familiar to you brother. Somehow that makes him the coolest character you have ever seen on TV.
19. Homeland (2011–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A bipolar CIA operative becomes convinced a prisoner of war has been turned by al-Qaeda and is planning to carry out a terrorist attack on American soil.
Stars: Claire Danes, Mandy Patinkin, Damian Lewis, Rupert Friend
Votes: 361,052
No 1 brainwashed soldier. Intense!
20. The Tudors (2007–2010)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, History, Romance
A dramatic series about the reign and marriages of King Henry VIII.
Stars: Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Henry Cavill, Anthony Brophy, James Frain
Votes: 81,247
No 1 king ****ing . He is a king. The last thing he thinks about is, how to make the country better and people happier. And the first... is. which married girl to steal tonight and how to frag the pope rules so he can get rid of his wife and bang a new one.
21. Mr. Robot (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Elliot, a brilliant but unstable cyber-security engineer and vigilante hacker, becomes a key figure in a complex game of global chaos when he and his shadowy allies try to take down the corrupt corporation his company is paid to protect.
Stars: Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Carly Chaikin, Martin Wallström
Votes: 418,511
No 1 Realistic morphine high hacker show.
22. Falling Skies (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Survivors of an alien attack on earth gather together to fight for their lives and fight back.
Stars: Noah Wyle, Drew Roy, Maxim Knight, Will Patton
Votes: 93,049
No 1 sci-fi dark atmosphere. Brutal. Amazing dark atmosphere. Intense with great characters. The aliens have wiped out earth except a small group of people which now wander around and try to survive.
23. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 657,028
No 1 actor combo
24. Flashforward (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A special task force in the FBI investigates after every person on Earth simultaneously blacks out and awakens with a short vision of their future.
Stars: Courtney B. Vance, Joseph Fiennes, Jack Davenport, Zachary Knighton
Votes: 62,108
No 1 sweating detective. Intense sci-fi action.
25. The 4400 (2004–2007)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
As the reappearance of 4,400 missing persons on a single day confounds the global community, federal agents on the case slowly discover the ways in which the victims have been changed.
Stars: Jacqueline McKenzie, Joel Gretsch, Patrick John Flueger, Conchita Campbell
Votes: 46,891
No 1 worst finale. Like special powers ? Well 4400 of them have some.
Tell Your Friends