Best to Worst Films of 2018
by KleePongPictures | created - 18 Feb 2018 | updated - 27 Aug 2018 | PublicIn my opinion.......
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Blindspotting (2018)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
While on probation, a man begins to re-evaluate his relationship with his volatile best friend.
Director: Carlos López Estrada | Stars: Daveed Diggs, Rafael Casal, Janina Gavankar, Jasmine Cephas Jones
Votes: 32,889 | Gross: $4.33M
Raw, electric, and shockingly effective in balancing a dark and comedic tone, Blindspotting is a must-see, whose hard-knuckles dedicated performances outweigh any storytelling hiccups
2. Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
PG-13 | 120 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
This contemporary romantic comedy based on a global bestseller follows native New Yorker Rachel Chu to Singapore to meet her boyfriend's family.
Director: Jon M. Chu | Stars: Constance Wu, Henry Golding, Michelle Yeoh, Gemma Chan
Votes: 190,147 | Gross: $174.53M
Crazy Rich Asians is funny, quirky, exciting, sweet, romantic, emotional, and crowd-pleasing; an achievement writ large on the big screen. Every single human being, Asian or not, needs to see this movie immediately.
3. You Were Never Really Here (2017)
R | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A traumatized veteran unafraid of violence tracks down missing girls for a living. When a job spins out of control, Joe's nightmares overtake him as a conspiracy is uncovered leading to what could be his death trip or his awakening.
Director: Lynne Ramsay | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Judith Roberts, Ekaterina Samsonov, John Doman
Votes: 127,706 | Gross: $2.53M
Shocking, violent, yet beautifully poetic, You Were Never Really Here is Lynne Ramsay demonstrating and elevating every bit of cinema's expressionist spellbinding power
4. Thoroughbreds (2017)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two upper-class teenage girls in suburban Connecticut rekindle their unlikely friendship after years of growing apart. Together, they hatch a plan to solve both of their problems-no matter what the cost.
Director: Cory Finley | Stars: Olivia Cooke, Anya Taylor-Joy, Anton Yelchin, Paul Sparks
Votes: 46,431 | Gross: $2.83M
Thoroughbreds is a sharp, well-acted, and delightfully twisted exploration of privilege, identity, and just how easy human nature can go dark
5. Annihilation (I) (2018)
R | 115 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
A biologist signs up for a dangerous, secret expedition into a mysterious zone where the laws of nature don't apply.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Natalie Portman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Tessa Thompson, Benedict Wong
Votes: 361,763 | Gross: $32.73M
Trading substance for surreal ambiguity, Annihilation is a disturbing hypnotic dive into the unknown
6. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
R | 135 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Ron Stallworth, an African American police officer from Colorado Springs, Colorado, successfully infiltrates the local Ku Klux Klan branch aided by a Jewish surrogate who eventually becomes its leader. Based on actual events.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: John David Washington, Adam Driver, Laura Harrier, Topher Grace
Votes: 291,228 | Gross: $49.28M
Funny yet achingly harsh, BlacKkKlansman features a top-notch cast and a rightfully on-the-hear message on the state of racism in America; absolutely one of Spike Lee’s greatest joints
7. Paddington 2 (2017)
PG | 103 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Paddington, now happily settled with the Brown family and a popular member of the local community, picks up a series of odd jobs to buy the perfect present for his Aunt Lucy's 100th birthday, only for the gift to be stolen.
Director: Paul King | Stars: Ben Whishaw, Hugh Grant, Hugh Bonneville, Sally Hawkins
Votes: 94,052 | Gross: $40.44M
Paddington 2 is filled with delightful humor, good performances, and an irresistible balance of charm and heart
8. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Ethan Hunt and his IMF team, along with some familiar allies, race against time after a mission gone wrong.
Director: Christopher McQuarrie | Stars: Tom Cruise, Henry Cavill, Ving Rhames, Simon Pegg
Votes: 378,288 | Gross: $220.16M
In a world where many big franchises are overstaying their welcome and making diminishing returns, Mission: Impossible – Fallout comes out with a jaw-dropping bang and sees Tom Cruise and Christopher McQuarrie at the height of insane action filmmaking
9. First Reformed (2017)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A minister of a small congregation in upstate New York grapples with mounting despair brought on by tragedy, worldly concerns and a tormented past.
Director: Paul Schrader | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Amanda Seyfried, Cedric The Entertainer, Victoria Hill
Votes: 62,610 | Gross: $3.45M
Ethan Hawke and Paul Schrader deliver a heavy look at despair, hope, and faith in First Reformed, a slow-burn drama that asks difficult intellectual questions
10. Searching (III) (2018)
PG-13 | 102 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After his teenage daughter goes missing, a desperate father tries to find clues on her laptop.
Director: Aneesh Chaganty | Stars: John Cho, Debra Messing, Joseph Lee, Michelle La
Votes: 180,012 | Gross: $26.02M
John Cho is an overwhelming force of nature in Searching, a tense, smartly directed cautionary tale about the things we hide from our relatives and the things we trust too much from social media
11. Black Panther (2018)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
T'Challa, heir to the hidden but advanced kingdom of Wakanda, must step forward to lead his people into a new future and must confront a challenger from his country's past.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Chadwick Boseman, Michael B. Jordan, Lupita Nyong'o, Danai Gurira
Votes: 837,899 | Gross: $700.06M
With a story that is deeply layered with culture and history, and fully realized characters from T'Challa to the minor characters, Black Panther is the most emotionally investing installment by Marvel Studios, and is certainly a contender for the best
12. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Evans
Votes: 1,203,986 | Gross: $678.82M
10 years in the making, Avengers: Infinity War is a bit messy but it's exciting, emotionally rich in characters, and does not hold back in taking its most dedicated fans to the darkest, most sombering places
13. Three Identical Strangers (2018)
PG-13 | 96 min | Documentary, Biography, Drama
In 1980 New York, three young men who were all adopted meet each other and find out they're triplets who were separated at birth. But their quest to find out why turns into a bizarre and sinister mystery.
Director: Tim Wardle | Stars: Robert Shafran, Michael Domnitz, Howard Schneider, Ellen Cervone
Votes: 39,817 | Gross: $12.32M
Edited with style and paced with rigorous energy, Three Identical Strangers is a true story documentary executed like a thriller, where each revelation is both exciting and devastating
14. Game Night (I) (2018)
R | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of friends who meet regularly for game nights find themselves entangled in a real-life mystery when the shady brother of one of them is seemingly kidnapped by dangerous gangsters.
Directors: John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein | Stars: Jason Bateman, Rachel McAdams, Kyle Chandler, Sharon Horgan
Votes: 255,807 | Gross: $69.18M
Against all odds that are not in the favor of big-budget comedies, Game Night features a script with true twists and turns and an energetic cast of actors who are actually in the mood to play
15. The Death of Stalin (2017)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, History
Moscow, 1953. After being in power for nearly 30 years, Soviet dictator, Joseph Vissarionovich Stalin, takes ill and quickly dies. Now the members of the Council of Ministers scramble for power.
Director: Armando Iannucci | Stars: Steve Buscemi, Simon Russell Beale, Jeffrey Tambor, Andrea Riseborough
Votes: 113,494 | Gross: $8.05M
Like an offspring of Dr. Strangelove and In The Loop, The Death of Stalin features great performances and is filled with humor that is so sharp because there is real political horror behind the jokes
16. Isle of Dogs (2018)
PG-13 | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Set in Japan, Isle of Dogs follows a boy's odyssey in search of his lost dog.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Bryan Cranston, Koyu Rankin, Edward Norton, Bob Balaban
Votes: 190,936 | Gross: $32.02M
Aside from some cultural appropriation issues and a second half that doesn't live up to its amazing first act, Isle of Dogs remains a delightful journey into Wes Anderson's bizarre beautiful mind, done with such stylistic energy
17. Incredibles 2 (2018)
PG | 118 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Incredibles family takes on a new mission which involves a change in family roles: Bob Parr (Mr. Incredible) must manage the house while his wife Helen (Elastigirl) goes out to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Holly Hunter, Sarah Vowell, Huck Milner
Votes: 331,430 | Gross: $608.58M
Though it missed an opportunity to expand its universe and do something truly different, Incredibles 2 is a beautifully animated and hilarious return to the superhero Parr family
18. Hereditary (2018)
R | 127 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A grieving family is haunted by tragic and disturbing occurrences.
Director: Ari Aster | Stars: Toni Collette, Milly Shapiro, Gabriel Byrne, Alex Wolff
Votes: 378,453 | Gross: $44.07M
With an otherworldly performance by Toni Collette and confident direction by newcomer Ari Aster, Hereditary is family grief drama twisted into a disturbing trip of the supernatural
19. Sorry to Bother You (2018)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
In an alternate present-day version of Oakland, telemarketer Cassius Green discovers a magical key to professional success, propelling him into a universe of greed.
Director: Boots Riley | Stars: LaKeith Stanfield, Tessa Thompson, Jermaine Fowler, Omari Hardwick
Votes: 88,233 | Gross: $17.49M
As outrageously original as it is tonally inconsistent, Sorry to Bother You is a bizarre angry assault on capitalism and consumerism; an incoherent but fresh debut by Boots Riley
20. Eighth Grade (2018)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama
An introverted teenage girl tries to survive the last week of her disastrous eighth grade year before leaving to start high school.
Director: Bo Burnham | Stars: Elsie Fisher, Josh Hamilton, Emily Robinson, Jake Ryan
Votes: 82,501 | Gross: $13.54M
Honest and cringingly accurate in its awkwardness, what Eighth Grade lacks in central focus it makes up in Elsie Fisher’s lead performance
21. American Animals (2018)
R | 116 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Four young men mistake their lives for a movie and attempt one of the most audacious heists in U.S. history.
Director: Bart Layton | Stars: Spencer Reinhard, Warren Lipka, Eric Borsuk, Chas Allen
Votes: 49,373 | Gross: $2.86M
Despite its morally reprehensible characters, American Animals entertains through its stylistic editing, energetic directing, and effective suspense
22. Deadpool 2 (2018)
R | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Foul-mouthed mutant mercenary Wade Wilson (a.k.a. Deadpool) assembles a team of fellow mutant rogues to protect a young boy with abilities from the brutal, time-traveling cyborg Cable.
Director: David Leitch | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Josh Brolin, Morena Baccarin, Julian Dennison
Votes: 646,106 | Gross: $324.59M
Messier than its predecessor but far more interesting in terms of character and story, Deadpool 2 is a worthy sequel to the outrageously successful first entry of meta gags and gory fun
23. A Quiet Place (2018)
PG-13 | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A family struggles for survival in a world where most humans have been killed by blind but noise-sensitive creatures. They are forced to communicate in sign language to keep the creatures at bay.
Director: John Krasinski | Stars: Emily Blunt, John Krasinski, Millicent Simmonds, Noah Jupe
Votes: 583,861 | Gross: $188.02M
The simple premise, exquisite sound design, and dedicated performances all elevate the nail-biting suspense throughout A Quiet Place
24. Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
As Scott Lang balances being both a superhero and a father, Hope van Dyne and Dr. Hank Pym present an urgent new mission that finds the Ant-Man fighting alongside The Wasp to uncover secrets from their past.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Evangeline Lilly, Michael Peña, Walton Goggins
Votes: 450,063 | Gross: $216.65M
Ant-Man and the Wasp is a bit messier than its predecessor, but it finds a comfortable place in the Marvel Cinematic Universe thanks to its charming leads, smaller stakes, and good ol' laid-back entertainment
25. I Kill Giants (2017)
Not Rated | 106 min | Drama, Fantasy, Thriller
Barbara Thorson struggles through life by escaping into a fantasy life of magic and monsters.
Director: Anders Walter | Stars: Madison Wolfe, Zoe Saldana, Imogen Poots, Sydney Wade
Votes: 33,012
Although the narrative could've been more condensed, I Kill Giants unfolds with masterful storytelling and a moving performance by Madison Wolfe, tackling emotionally difficult subjects with great honesty
26. Revenge (II) (2017)
R | 108 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Never take your mistress on an annual guys' getaway, especially one devoted to hunting - a violent lesson for three wealthy married men.
Director: Coralie Fargeat | Stars: Matilda Anna Ingrid Lutz, Kevin Janssens, Vincent Colombe, Guillaume Bouchède
Votes: 48,309 | Gross: $0.10M
The blood flows freely in Revenge, a stylistic directorial debut on the rape-revenge genre with a committed performance by Matilda Lutz
27. The Commuter (I) (2018)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
An insurance salesman/ex-cop is caught up in a life-threatening conspiracy during his daily commute home.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Liam Neeson, Vera Farmiga, Patrick Wilson, Jonathan Banks
Votes: 125,473 | Gross: $36.34M
The Commuter is a well-acted, tensely paced thrill of a train ride that surprisingly never derails
28. Upgrade (2018)
R | 100 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Set in the near-future, technology controls nearly all aspects of life. But when the world of Grey, a self-labeled technophobe, is turned upside down, his only hope for revenge is an experimental computer chip implant.
Director: Leigh Whannell | Stars: Logan Marshall-Green, Melanie Vallejo, Steve Danielsen, Abby Craden
Votes: 206,883 | Gross: $11.98M
Logan Marshall-Green gives his best performance yet in Upgrade, a stylish but underwritten blend of ultra violence and dark humor
29. Ready Player One (2018)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When the creator of a virtual reality called the OASIS dies, he makes a posthumous challenge to all OASIS users to find his Easter Egg, which will give the finder his fortune and control of his world.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tye Sheridan, Olivia Cooke, Ben Mendelsohn, Lena Waithe
Votes: 486,515 | Gross: $137.69M
In Ready Player One, the endless joy of color, visuals, and pop culture references eventually win over the rocky storytelling and missed opportunities
30. Early Man (2018)
PG | 89 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Set at the dawn of time, when prehistoric creatures and woolly mammoths roamed the earth, Early Man tells the story of Dug, along with sidekick Hognob as they unite his tribe against a mighty enemy Lord Nooth and his Bronze Age City to save their home.
Director: Nick Park | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Tom Hiddleston, Maisie Williams, Timothy Spall
Votes: 23,816 | Gross: $8.27M
Though not as deep or hilariously memorable, compared to previous Aardman productions, Early Man is still an adorable piece of claymation, with some good jokes and delightful voice acting
31. Tomb Raider (2018)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Lara Croft, the fiercely independent daughter of a missing adventurer, must push herself beyond her limits when she discovers the island where her father, Lord Richard Croft disappeared.
Director: Roar Uthaug | Stars: Alicia Vikander, Dominic West, Walton Goggins, Daniel Wu
Votes: 227,186 | Gross: $58.25M
Whenever the script falters, the high production value and Vikander's strong dedication to Lara Croft elevates Tomb Raider back to a respectable videogame adaptation
32. Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
PG-13 | 135 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
During an adventure in the criminal underworld, Han Solo meets his future co-pilot Chewbacca and Lando Calrissian years before joining the Rebel Alliance.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Alden Ehrenreich, Woody Harrelson, Emilia Clarke, Donald Glover
Votes: 379,338 | Gross: $213.77M
Even though it has shaky storytelling and an uneven pace, Solo: A Star Wars Story has the good performances and world expansion to merit a fun time
33. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When the island's dormant volcano begins roaring to life, Owen and Claire mount a campaign to rescue the remaining dinosaurs from this extinction-level event.
Director: J.A. Bayona | Stars: Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard, Rafe Spall, Justice Smith
Votes: 344,040 | Gross: $417.72M
This time around, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom is saddled with a weaker script and cardboard cut-out characters, barely held afloat by J.A. Bayona’s artistic direction
34. Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Jake Pentecost, son of Stacker Pentecost, reunites with Mako Mori to lead a new generation of Jaeger pilots, including rival Lambert and 15-year-old hacker Amara, against a new Kaiju threat.
Director: Steven S. DeKnight | Stars: John Boyega, Scott Eastwood, Cailee Spaeny, Burn Gorman
Votes: 127,345 | Gross: $59.87M
Though it lacks personality, substance, and all the sense of world-building, Pacific Rim Uprising still provides popcorn entertainment, with a large helping of cheese
35. The Meg (2018)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of scientists exploring the Marianas Trench encounter the largest marine predator that has ever existed - the Megalodon.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: Jason Statham, Bingbing Li, Rainn Wilson, Cliff Curtis
Votes: 207,643 | Gross: $143.01M
The Meg certainly bites when it's hungry for entertainment, but in between each set piece is a load of shallow dialogue, stereotypical characters, and stupid junk. But hey, sharks will eat anything
36. Rampage (2018)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When three different animals become infected with a dangerous pathogen, a primatologist and a geneticist team up to stop them from destroying Chicago.
Director: Brad Peyton | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Naomie Harris, Malin Akerman, Jeffrey Dean Morgan
Votes: 185,008 | Gross: $101.03M
There's 30 minutes of guilty pleasure rampage, along with a somewhat respectable friendship between Dwayne Johnson and the lead ape, but the rest of Rampage is full of long, cartoony, unnecessary plot and character fillers
37. Skyscraper (2018)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A security expert must infiltrate a burning skyscraper, 225 stories above ground, when his family is trapped inside by criminals.
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Neve Campbell, Chin Han, Roland Møller
Votes: 134,186 | Gross: $68.42M
Scattered among the plot contrivances of Skyscraper are some entertaining scenes and a dedicated performance by Dwayne Johnson
38. Red Sparrow (2018)
R | 140 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Ballerina Dominika Egorova is recruited to 'Sparrow School,' a Russian intelligence service where she is forced to use her body as a weapon. Her first mission, targeting a C.I.A. agent, threatens to unravel the security of both nations.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Joel Edgerton, Matthias Schoenaerts, Charlotte Rampling
Votes: 201,645 | Gross: $46.87M
Jennifer Lawrence gives a dedicated performance, and there are occasional highlights that demonstrate Francis Lawrence's directing talent, but most of Red Sparrow is overlong, convoluted, or bland in personality to warrant a full recommendation
39. Mom and Dad (2017)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
A teenage girl and her younger brother must survive a wild 24 hours during which a mass hysteria of unknown origin causes parents to turn violently on their own kids.
Director: Brian Taylor | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Selma Blair, Anne Winters, Zackary Arthur
Votes: 27,389
The premise makes an interesting yet shallow commentary on parents' secret hatred for their children, and Cage is bat-shit fun, but the rest of Mom and Dad is badly filmed, with a clumsy narrative and a disappointing ending
40. Truth or Dare (I) (2018)
PG-13 | 100 min | Horror, Thriller
A harmless game of Truth or Dare among friends turns deadly when someone - or something - begins to punish those who tell a lie or refuse the dare.
Director: Jeff Wadlow | Stars: Lucy Hale, Tyler Posey, Violett Beane, Hayden Szeto
Votes: 63,385 | Gross: $41.41M
Shallow, unintentionally hilarious, and nowhere near as meaningful as it thinks it is, Truth or Dare is just a dull exercise in finding a new premise to kill off teens
41. Gotti (2018)
R | 112 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of crime boss John Gotti and his son.
Director: Kevin Connolly | Stars: John Travolta, Spencer Rocco Lofranco, Kelly Preston, Stacy Keach
Votes: 17,129 | Gross: $4.34M
Structure-less, aimless, and misbegotten from start to finish, Gotti is a non-movie; a concoction of dull events that not even the hammy John Travolta can save
Tell Your Friends