My favourite films
by Ida1041 | created - 08 Oct 2018 | updated - 3 months ago | PublicA list of my favourite films (all genres) from what I've seen so far in no specific order. I believe there are a lot good films out there which I still haven't seen but I look forward to it.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Gone in 60 Seconds (2000)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A retired master car thief must come back to the industry and steal fifty cars with his crew in one night to save his brother's life.
Director: Dominic Sena | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Angelina Jolie, Giovanni Ribisi, T.J. Cross
Votes: 294,800 | Gross: $101.65M
I've seen it too many times but I just love it. Interesting plot, great cast and characters and great atmosphere...
2. Face/Off (1997)
R | 138 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
To foil a terrorist plot, FBI agent Sean Archer assumes the identity of the criminal Castor Troy who murdered his son through facial transplant surgery, but the crook wakes up prematurely and vows revenge.
Director: John Woo | Stars: John Travolta, Nicolas Cage, Joan Allen, Alessandro Nivola
Votes: 401,072 | Gross: $112.23M
Another very cool film. Interesting plot. Travolta and Cage are a great duo, also few funny scenes...
3. The Fast and the Furious (2001)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Los Angeles police officer Brian O'Conner must decide where his loyalty really lies when he becomes enamored with the street racing world he has been sent undercover to destroy.
Director: Rob Cohen | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Michelle Rodriguez, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 419,775 | Gross: $144.53M
It was my favourite film when I was a kid, cool characters, interesting action...
4. Home Alone (1990)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Family
An eight-year-old troublemaker, mistakenly left home alone, must defend his home against a pair of burglars on Christmas Eve.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Macaulay Culkin, Joe Pesci, Daniel Stern, John Heard
Votes: 653,065 | Gross: $285.76M
The best comedy film, I adore this Christmas atmosphere, I watched it hundred times, love it...
5. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
PG | 120 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
One year after Kevin McCallister was left home alone and had to defeat a pair of bumbling burglars, he accidentally finds himself stranded in New York City - and the same criminals are not far behind.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Macaulay Culkin, Joe Pesci, Daniel Stern, Catherine O'Hara
Votes: 402,710 | Gross: $173.59M
Second best Christmas and comedy film, funny scenes, just great. It reminds me of childhood...
6. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A cyborg, identical to the one who failed to kill Sarah Connor, must now protect her ten year old son John from an even more advanced and powerful cyborg.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Edward Furlong, Robert Patrick
Votes: 1,174,725 | Gross: $204.84M
This also reminds me of childhood. Great film. Sad ending that always makes me cry...
7. The Usual Suspects (1995)
R | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The sole survivor of a pier shoot-out tells the story of how a notorious criminal influenced the events that began with five criminals meeting in a seemingly random police lineup.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Gabriel Byrne, Chazz Palminteri, Stephen Baldwin
Votes: 1,146,009 | Gross: $23.34M
I love this film, some very good scenes especially Lineup scene, great cast - can't decide who's my favourite character...
8. From Russia with Love (1963)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond willingly falls into an assassination plot involving a naive Russian beauty in order to retrieve a Soviet encryption device that was stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Robert Shaw, Lotte Lenya, Daniela Bianchi
Votes: 145,416 | Gross: $24.80M
One of my favourite James Bond films, old but gold, interesting plot, charming villain and charming Bond...
9. The Living Daylights (1987)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate a KGB policy to kill all enemy spies, and uncovers an arms deal that potentially has major global ramifications.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Maryam d'Abo, Jeroen Krabbé, Joe Don Baker
Votes: 105,888 | Gross: $51.19M
Probably my favourite James Bond film, good plot, serious action, serious Bond...
10. The Game (1997)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a wealthy San Francisco banker is given an opportunity to participate in a mysterious game, his life is turned upside down as he begins to question if it might really be a concealed conspiracy to destroy him.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Deborah Kara Unger, Sean Penn, James Rebhorn
Votes: 429,663 | Gross: $48.32M
Interesting mind blowing film, makes you think about it, little spooky I would say but happy ending...
11. The Life of David Gale (2003)
R | 130 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A man against capital punishment is accused of murdering a fellow activist and is sent to death row.
Director: Alan Parker | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Kate Winslet, Laura Linney, Cleo King
Votes: 126,122 | Gross: $19.59M
Very interesting film with interesting problematics, and of course with Spacey...
12. Under Suspicion (2000)
R | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A wealthy attorney in San Juan comes to the police station for "10 minutes" of follow-up questions to finding a 12-year-old girl's body in a park. Another young girl was also raped and murdered weeks earlier and the evidence points to him.
Director: Stephen Hopkins | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Gene Hackman, Thomas Jane, Monica Bellucci
Votes: 27,633 | Gross: $0.26M
Good film, tense plot, some good acting (Hackman and Freeman)...
13. Arlington Road (1999)
R | 117 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A man begins to suspect his neighbors are not what they appear to be and their secrets could be deadly.
Director: Mark Pellington | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Tim Robbins, Joan Cusack, Hope Davis
Votes: 91,908 | Gross: $24.36M
New favourite film. I was left speechless. Absurd circumstances, irony, injustice...
14. Runaway Jury (2003)
PG-13 | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A juror on the inside and a woman on the outside manipulate a court trial involving a major gun manufacturer.
Director: Gary Fleder | Stars: John Cusack, Rachel Weisz, Gene Hackman, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 104,642 | Gross: $49.44M
Very interesting film, a superb cast, Hackman was great as always, good twist in the end...
15. The Negotiator (1998)
R | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In a desperate attempt to prove his innocence, a skilled police negotiator accused of corruption and murder takes hostages in a government office to gain the time he needs to find the truth.
Director: F. Gary Gray | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kevin Spacey, David Morse, Ron Rifkin
Votes: 155,026 | Gross: $44.48M
Very interesting, lot of action, tension, extremely good cast, some favourite actors (Spacey, Morse), I enjoyed every minute...
16. Reservation Road (2007)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The lives of two families change forever after a fatal tragedy takes place on Reservation Road.
Director: Terry George | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Mark Ruffalo, Jennifer Connelly, Elle Fanning
Votes: 25,166 | Gross: $0.12M
Very good film, tension, some good acting, I just love it...
17. A Bronx Tale (1993)
R | 121 min | Crime, Drama
An intense drama about a boy torn between his tough, hard-working father and a violent yet charismatic crime boss.
Director: Robert De Niro | Stars: Robert De Niro, Chazz Palminteri, Lillo Brancato, Francis Capra
Votes: 161,273 | Gross: $17.27M
Nice and interesting story, I would say a touching film with a sad ending...
18. American Beauty (1999)
R | 122 min | Drama
A sexually frustrated suburban father has a mid-life crisis after becoming infatuated with his daughter's best friend.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley
Votes: 1,211,415 | Gross: $130.10M
Interesting plot, good cast, appealing film and appealing Kevin Spacey...
19. Sleeping with the Enemy (1991)
R | 99 min | Drama, Thriller
A young woman fakes her own death in an attempt to escape her nightmarish marriage, but discovers it is impossible to elude her controlling husband.
Director: Joseph Ruben | Stars: Julia Roberts, Patrick Bergin, Kevin Anderson, Elizabeth Lawrence
Votes: 65,193 | Gross: $101.60M
Interesting thriller, good story, good acting, especially that psycho husband...
20. The Nature of the Beast (1995)
R | 91 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
Two men, both hiding a deadly secret, are on a murderous rampage through the desert.
Director: Victor Salva | Stars: Eric Roberts, Lance Henriksen, Brion James, Frank Novak
Votes: 2,558
Great thriller, every moment was tense, Lance made a good performance as always...
21. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
PG | 130 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
An angel is sent from Heaven to help a desperately frustrated businessman by showing him what life would have been like if he had never existed.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore, Thomas Mitchell
Votes: 499,359
Nice Christmas film from Golden Era, and a good James Stewart...
22. Octopussy (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A fake Fabergé egg recovered from the body of a fellow agent leads James Bond to uncover a jewel smuggling operation led by the mysterious Octopussy, and a plot to blow up a NATO air base.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Maud Adams, Louis Jourdan, Kristina Wayborn
Votes: 113,019 | Gross: $67.90M
One of my favourite James Bond films, it has an interesting story and interesting villains...
23. Thelma & Louise (1991)
R | 130 min | Adventure, Crime, Drama
Two best friends set out on an adventure, but it soon turns around to a terrifying escape from being hunted by the police, as these two women escape for the crimes they committed.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Susan Sarandon, Geena Davis, Harvey Keitel, Michael Madsen
Votes: 173,314 | Gross: $45.36M
Great film, nice action and a good cast, too...
24. Monster's Ball (2001)
R | 111 min | Drama, Romance
After a family tragedy, a racist prison guard re-examines his attitudes while falling in love with the African-American wife of the last prisoner he executed.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Halle Berry, Taylor Simpson, Gabrielle Witcher
Votes: 94,095 | Gross: $31.27M
A good and a touching film in my opinion, and I like it because of Billy Bob Thornton...
25. Stir Crazy (1980)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Crime
Set up and wrongfully accused, two best friends are sent to prison for a crime they didn't commit. However, no prison cell can keep them locked in a cage.
Director: Sidney Poitier | Stars: Gene Wilder, Richard Pryor, Georg Stanford Brown, JoBeth Williams
Votes: 30,406 | Gross: $101.30M
Hilarious film, crazy duo - Wilder and Pryor, some pretty funny scenes...
26. See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime
Dave is deaf, and Wally is blind. They witness a murder, but it was Dave who was looking at her, and Wally who was listening.
Director: Arthur Hiller | Stars: Richard Pryor, Gene Wilder, Joan Severance, Kevin Spacey
Votes: 58,413 | Gross: $46.91M
Another funny film by duo Wilder and Pryor...
27. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,054,508 | Gross: $171.48M
Very exciting and interesting story, good cast...
28. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Crime, Drama
The jury in a New York City murder trial is frustrated by a single member whose skeptical caution forces them to more carefully consider the evidence before jumping to a hasty verdict.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Henry Fonda, Lee J. Cobb, Martin Balsam, John Fiedler
Votes: 865,749 | Gross: $4.36M
One of the best courtroom film, good cast...
29. Mr. Bean's Holiday (2007)
G | 90 min | Comedy, Family
Mr. Bean wins a trip to Cannes where he unwittingly separates a young boy from his father and must help the two reunite. On the way he discovers France, bicycling, and true love.
Director: Steve Bendelack | Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Willem Dafoe, Steve Pemberton, Lily Atkinson
Votes: 134,155 | Gross: $33.30M
Andother funny comedy by fantastic Mr. Bean...
30. True Lies (1994)
R | 141 min | Action, Comedy, Thriller
A fearless, globe-trotting, terrorist-battling secret agent has his life turned upside down when he discovers his wife might be having an affair with a used-car salesman while terrorists smuggle nuclear war heads into the United States.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tom Arnold, Bill Paxton
Votes: 281,115 | Gross: $146.28M
Interesting and funny film...
31. The Stepfather (1987)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
After murdering his entire family, a man marries a widow with a teenage daughter in another town and prepares to do it all over again.
Director: Joseph Ruben | Stars: Terry O'Quinn, Jill Schoelen, Shelley Hack, Charles Lanyer
Votes: 18,204 | Gross: $2.49M
An interesting and tense plot, good performance by Terry O'Quinn...
32. The Dictator (2012)
R | 83 min | Comedy
The heroic story of a dictator who risked his life to ensure that democracy would never come to the country he so lovingly oppressed.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Anna Faris, John C. Reilly, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 335,088 | Gross: $59.65M
Funny film...
33. Borat (2006)
R | 84 min | Comedy
Kazakh TV talking head Borat is dispatched to the United States to report on the greatest country in the world.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Ken Davitian, Luenell, Chester
Votes: 442,346 | Gross: $128.51M
Funny film, some hilarious scenes...
34. The Man (2005)
PG-13 | 83 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Special Agent Derrick Vann is a man out to get the man who killed his partner, but a case of mistaken identity leads him to Andy Fiddler, a salesman with too many questions and a knack of getting in Vann's way.
Director: Les Mayfield | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Eugene Levy, Miguel Ferrer, Luke Goss
Votes: 26,678 | Gross: $8.33M
A good comedy, I enjoyed it...
35. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,800,141 | Gross: $100.13M
Extremely good story, interesting characters, good cast, villain with very intriguing motives...
36. Bean (1997)
PG-13 | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
The bumbling Mr. Bean travels to America when he is given the responsibility of bringing a highly valuable painting to a Los Angeles museum.
Director: Mel Smith | Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Peter MacNicol, John Mills, Pamela Reed
Votes: 110,890 | Gross: $45.32M
What to say, funny plot, favourite comedian Mr. Bean, such a nice and interesting film...
37. Hud (1963)
Passed | 112 min | Drama, Western
Honest, hard-working Texas rancher Homer Bannon has a conflict with his unscrupulous, selfish, arrogant, egotistical son Hud, who sank into alcoholism after accidentally killing his brother in a car crash.
Director: Martin Ritt | Stars: Paul Newman, Melvyn Douglas, Patricia Neal, Brandon De Wilde
Votes: 23,950 | Gross: $10.00M
Perfect actor (and man) Paul Newman, not much action but some good scenes and dialogues, it just has something...
38. The Truman Show (1998)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An insurance salesman discovers his whole life is actually a reality TV show.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ed Harris, Laura Linney, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 1,197,335 | Gross: $125.62M
Mind blowing and interesting plot, it makes you think about life...
39. The Sentinel (2006)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A Secret Service agent is framed as the mole in an assassination attempt on the President. He must clear his name and foil another assassination attempt while on the run from a Secret Service Protective Intelligence Division agent.
Director: Clark Johnson | Stars: Michael Douglas, Kiefer Sutherland, Kim Basinger, Eva Longoria
Votes: 52,369 | Gross: $36.28M
Interesting tense plot, very good cast, good twist...
40. Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
Not Rated | 161 min | Drama, Mystery
An upstate Michigan lawyer defends a soldier who claims he killed an innkeeper due to temporary insanity after the victim raped his wife. What is the truth, and will he win his case?
Director: Otto Preminger | Stars: James Stewart, Lee Remick, Ben Gazzara, Arthur O'Connell
Votes: 71,373 | Gross: $11.90M
Good cast, interesting plot, I like films about trials...
41. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 694,827 | Gross: $167.45M
Also very good James Bond film, interesting plot, good actors, cold-blooded but hot Bond...
42. The Departed (2006)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An undercover cop and a mole in the police attempt to identify each other while infiltrating an Irish gang in South Boston.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 1,423,011 | Gross: $132.38M
Good cast, interesting plot, but not quite the ending I expected...
43. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,940 | Gross: $92.19M
Finally some good newer film that is not a sci-fi and superhero film...
44. Basic (2003)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A D.E.A. Agent investigates the disappearance of a legendary Army Ranger Drill Sergeant and several of his cadets during a training exercise gone severely awry.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: John Travolta, Samuel L. Jackson, Connie Nielsen, Tim Daly
Votes: 66,553 | Gross: $26.54M
A very interesting film, some good plot twist, really watchable, good cast...
45. Murder 101 (1991 TV Movie)
PG-13 | 100 min | Mystery, Thriller
After writing/publishing a book about a real murder trial, Charles returns to his college to teach creative writing - art of the thriller. 1st essay assigned: plan a perfect murder. Later someone uses it for murder.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Dey Young, Antoni Corone, Raphael Sbarge
Votes: 1,307
A very good thriller, tense, interesting plot...
46. The Rock (1996)
R | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A mild-mannered chemist and an ex-con must lead the counterstrike when a rogue group of military men, led by a renegade general, threaten a nerve gas attack from Alcatraz against San Francisco.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Sean Connery, Nicolas Cage, Ed Harris, John Spencer
Votes: 358,272 | Gross: $134.07M
A very good film and story, superb cast, a complex villain who wants to be understood, I really enjoyed it...
47. 16 Blocks (2006)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
An aging alcoholic cop is assigned the task of escorting a witness from police custody to a courthouse 16 blocks away. There are, however, chaotic forces at work that prevent them from making it in one piece.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Bruce Willis, Yasiin Bey, David Morse, Jenna Stern
Votes: 134,828 | Gross: $36.90M
An interesting, tense movie, David Morse's performance was pretty good, I give it a 9 just because of one annoying character...
48. Extreme Measures (1996)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A young doctor confronts a famous colleague when he learns about the true methods of his work.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Hugh Grant, Gene Hackman, Sarah Jessica Parker, David Morse
Votes: 20,708 | Gross: $17.31M
A very good mystery film, some parts were a little bit creepy, moral dilemmas...
49. Cape Fear (1991)
R | 128 min | Crime, Thriller
A convicted rapist, released from prison after serving a fourteen-year sentence, stalks the family of the lawyer who originally defended him.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Nick Nolte, Jessica Lange, Juliette Lewis
Votes: 216,803 | Gross: $79.10M
A good thriller, spooky Robert De Niro...
50. Men of Honor (2000)
R | 129 min | Biography, Drama
The story of Carl Brashear, the first African-American U.S. Navy Diver, and the man who trained him.
Director: George Tillman Jr. | Stars: Cuba Gooding Jr., Robert De Niro, Charlize Theron, Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor
Votes: 125,178 | Gross: $48.82M
Touching and interesting story, good performance from De Niro and Gooding, beautiful ending...
51. Heat (1995)
R | 170 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A group of high-end professional thieves start to feel the heat from the LAPD when they unknowingly leave a verbal clue at their latest heist.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Val Kilmer, Jon Voight
Votes: 719,806 | Gross: $67.44M
One of my favourite films, superb cast, exciting story and characters...
52. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,890,475 | Gross: $28.34M
Beautiful touching drama, good cast, nice ending...
53. Johnny English (2003)
PG | 87 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After a sudden attack on MI5, Johnny English, Britain's most confident, yet unintelligent spy, becomes Britain's only spy.
Director: Peter Howitt | Stars: Rowan Atkinson, John Malkovich, Natalie Imbruglia, Tasha de Vasconcelos
Votes: 174,280 | Gross: $28.08M
Very funny film with witty but also charming Rowan Atkinson...
54. The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950)
Approved | 81 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A veteran homicide detective who has witnessed his socialite girlfriend kill her husband sees his newly-minted detective brother assigned to the case alongside him.
Director: Felix E. Feist | Stars: Lee J. Cobb, Jane Wyatt, John Dall, Lisa Howard
Votes: 2,858
An interesting and tense film about murder investigation, good performance of Lee J. Cobb...
55. Falling Down (1993)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ordinary man frustrated with the various flaws he sees in society begins to psychotically and violently lash out against them.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Robert Duvall, Barbara Hershey, Rachel Ticotin
Votes: 206,767 | Gross: $40.90M
Interesting film that makes you think about life, and a very good performance by Michael Douglas...
56. Disturbia (2007)
PG-13 | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When a teenager is placed under house arrest, he succumbs to despair and starts spying on his neighbors, hoping to spice up his life. This, however, leads him to witness a serial killer on the loose.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, David Morse, Carrie-Anne Moss, Sarah Roemer
Votes: 248,374 | Gross: $80.21M
Interesting but little scary film, constant tension, villain roles suit David Morse pretty much...
57. The Hitcher (1986)
R | 97 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A young man who escapes the clutches of a murderous hitchhiker is subsequently stalked by the hitcher and framed for his crimes.
Director: Robert Harmon | Stars: Rutger Hauer, C. Thomas Howell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Jeffrey DeMunn
Votes: 52,573 | Gross: $5.84M
Very good thriller, Rutger Hauer is good and scary villain.
58. The Fugitive (1993)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Dr. Richard Kimble, unjustly accused of murdering his wife, must find the real killer while being the target of a nationwide manhunt led by a seasoned U.S. Marshal.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Tommy Lee Jones, Sela Ward, Julianne Moore
Votes: 318,845 | Gross: $183.88M
A superb and very interesting film, top quality action, good cast.
59. Mystic River (2003)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The tragic murder of a 19-year-old girl reunites three childhood friends still living in Boston--the victim's gangster father, a detective, and the disturbed man they both suspect of killing her.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Sean Penn, Tim Robbins, Kevin Bacon, Emmy Rossum
Votes: 486,025 | Gross: $90.14M
Very good cast, interesting characters, great twist in the end.
60. Cape Fear (1962)
Passed | 106 min | Drama, Thriller
A lawyer's family is stalked by a man he once helped put in jail.
Director: J. Lee Thompson | Stars: Gregory Peck, Robert Mitchum, Polly Bergen, Lori Martin
Votes: 31,899
A good and suspenseful film, Mitchum is great as a villain. The rest of the cast is also great.
61. On the Waterfront (1954)
Approved | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An ex-prize fighter turned New Jersey longshoreman struggles to stand up to his corrupt union bosses, including his older brother, as he starts to connect with the grieving sister of one of the syndicate's victims.
Director: Elia Kazan | Stars: Marlon Brando, Karl Malden, Lee J. Cobb, Rod Steiger
Votes: 165,007 | Gross: $9.60M
Interesting and meaningful story, a bit emotional, excellent cast.
62. Sleepers (1996)
R | 147 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After a prank goes disastrously wrong, a group of boys are sent to a detention center where they are brutalized. Thirteen years later, an unexpected random encounter with a former guard gives them a chance for revenge.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Robert De Niro, Kevin Bacon, Brad Pitt, Jason Patric
Votes: 237,652 | Gross: $49.10M
Very sensitive story but a pretty good film, great cast.
63. Dark Passage (1947)
Passed | 106 min | Film-Noir, Thriller
A man convicted of murdering his wife escapes from prison and works with a woman to try to prove his innocence.
Director: Delmer Daves | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall, Bruce Bennett, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 21,987
A very good film-noir, interesting plot.
64. Thunder Road (1958)
Approved | 92 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A veteran comes home from the Korean War to the mountains and takes over the family moonshining business. He has to battle big-city gangsters who are trying to take over the business and the police who are trying to put him in prison.
Director: Arthur Ripley | Stars: Robert Mitchum, Gene Barry, Jacques Aubuchon, Keely Smith
Votes: 4,619
Exciting film, interesting characters, a great Mitchum as always.
65. To Live and Die in L.A. (1985)
R | 116 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A fearless Secret Service agent will stop at nothing to bring down the counterfeiter who killed his partner.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: William Petersen, Willem Dafoe, Jane Leeves, Cherise Bates
Votes: 39,385 | Gross: $17.31M
A good action movie from the 80s, a fine cast.
66. Carlito's Way (1993)
R | 144 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A Puerto Rican former convict, just released from prison, pledges to stay away from drugs and violence despite the pressure around him and lead on to a better life outside of N.Y.C.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Al Pacino, Sean Penn, Penelope Ann Miller, John Leguizamo
Votes: 232,479 | Gross: $36.95M
Seriously great film, but unfortunately without a happy ending.
67. Mad City (1997)
PG-13 | 115 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A distraught man inadvertently takes a group of children hostage in a museum while a hungry, seasoned reporter tries to resurrect his career covering the story.
Director: Costa-Gavras | Stars: John Travolta, Dustin Hoffman, Alan Alda, Mia Kirshner
Votes: 21,107 | Gross: $10.56M
68. Wild Tales (2014)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, Thriller
Six short stories that explore the extremities of human behavior involving people in distress.
Director: Damián Szifron | Stars: Darío Grandinetti, María Marull, Mónica Villa, Diego Starosta
Votes: 216,452 | Gross: $3.11M
69. A Time to Kill (1996)
R | 149 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
In Canton, Mississippi, a fearless young lawyer and his assistant defend a black man accused of murdering two white men who raped his ten-year-old daughter, inciting violent retribution and revenge from the Ku Klux Klan.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Sandra Bullock, Samuel L. Jackson, Kevin Spacey
Votes: 181,759 | Gross: $108.77M
70. Oppenheimer (I) (2023)
R | 180 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of American scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer and his role in the development of the atomic bomb.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Emily Blunt, Matt Damon, Robert Downey Jr.
Votes: 730,730 | Gross: $326.11M
71. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,441,994 | Gross: $53.09M
Tell Your Friends