Top Movies of 2019
by lucashammar | created - 18 Jan 2019 | updated - 12 Jul 2020 | PublicMy top list of movies I've seen from 2019.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Joker (I) (2019)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
During the 1980s, a failed stand-up comedian is driven insane and turns to a life of crime and chaos in Gotham City while becoming an infamous psychopathic crime figure.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Robert De Niro, Zazie Beetz, Frances Conroy
Votes: 1,489,741 | Gross: $335.45M
A great cinematic masterpiece. Joaquin Phoenix is a national treasure.
2. Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A deactivated cyborg's revived, but can't remember anything of her past and goes on a quest to find out who she is.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Rosa Salazar, Christoph Waltz, Jennifer Connelly, Mahershala Ali
Votes: 293,840 | Gross: $85.71M
THIS is how you make a likeable female hero.
3. Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Following the events of Avengers: Endgame (2019), Spider-Man must step up to take on new threats in a world that has changed forever.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Samuel L. Jackson, Jake Gyllenhaal, Marisa Tomei
Votes: 557,088 | Gross: $390.53M
A very well made Spider-Man sequel.
4. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (2019)
R | 161 min | Comedy, Drama
A faded television actor and his stunt double strive to achieve fame and success in the final years of Hollywood's Golden Age in 1969 Los Angeles.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt, Margot Robbie, Emile Hirsch
Votes: 848,290 | Gross: $142.50M
Despite some dragging scenes, the writing, the directing, the nostalgia, the acting of the cast, and the conclusion was phenomenal.
5. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
TV-MA | 122 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Fugitive Jesse Pinkman runs from his captors, the law, and his past.
Director: Vince Gilligan | Stars: Aaron Paul, Jonathan Banks, Matt Jones, Charles Baker
Votes: 291,857
Even for an extra long Breaking Bad episode, this one was pretty darn good. A great conclusion.
6. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
PG-13 | 181 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the devastating events of Avengers: Infinity War (2018), the universe is in ruins. With the help of remaining allies, the Avengers assemble once more in order to reverse Thanos' actions and restore balance to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 1,266,413 | Gross: $858.37M
The film should have been a lot more better than it was.
7. Toy Story 4 (2019)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a new toy called "Forky" joins Woody and the gang, a road trip alongside old and new friends reveals how big the world can be for a toy.
Director: Josh Cooley | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Annie Potts, Tony Hale
Votes: 280,468 | Gross: $434.04M
Maybe not needed, but it doesn't ruin the franchise so it holds up pretty well.
8. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The crypto-zoological agency Monarch faces off against a battery of god-sized monsters, including the mighty Godzilla, who collides with Mothra, Rodan, and his ultimate nemesis, the three-headed King Ghidorah.
Director: Michael Dougherty | Stars: Kyle Chandler, Vera Farmiga, Millie Bobby Brown, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 207,134 | Gross: $110.50M
Awesome monsters, but still boring characters.
9. Glass (2019)
PG-13 | 129 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Security guard David Dunn uses his supernatural abilities to track Kevin Wendell Crumb, a disturbed man who has twenty-four personalities.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: James McAvoy, Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Anya Taylor-Joy
Votes: 272,986 | Gross: $111.05M
Not the kind of premise or climax that I wanted, but the cast were still great. James McAvoy is what makes this film enjoyable.
10. Parasite (2019)
R | 132 min | Drama, Thriller
Greed and class discrimination threaten the newly-formed symbiotic relationship between the wealthy Park family and the destitute Kim clan.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Sun-kyun, Cho Yeo-jeong, Choi Woo-sik
Votes: 960,013 | Gross: $53.37M
Everything until the ending was perfect.
11. 1917 (2019)
R | 119 min | Action, Drama, History
April 6th, 1917. As an infantry battalion assembles to wage war deep in enemy territory, two soldiers are assigned to race against time and deliver a message that will stop 1,600 men from walking straight into a deadly trap.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Dean-Charles Chapman, George MacKay, Daniel Mays, Colin Firth
Votes: 675,968 | Gross: $159.23M
Well made, but nothing unique or original.
12. The Irishman (2019)
R | 209 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
An illustration of Frank Sheeran's life, from W.W.II veteran to hit-man for the Bufalino crime family and his alleged assassination of his close friend Jimmy Hoffa.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Joe Pesci, Harvey Keitel
Votes: 431,237 | Gross: $7.00M
Very well made film, but super dragging.
13. Klaus (2019)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A simple act of kindness always sparks another, even in a frozen, faraway place. When Smeerensburg's new postman, Jesper, befriends toymaker Klaus, their gifts melt an age-old feud and deliver a sleigh full of holiday traditions.
Directors: Sergio Pablos, Carlos Martínez López | Stars: Jason Schwartzman, J.K. Simmons, Rashida Jones, Will Sasso
Votes: 189,755
Pretty good film.
14. Ad Astra (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Astronaut Roy McBride undertakes a mission across an unforgiving solar system to uncover the truth about his missing father and his doomed expedition that now, 30 years later, threatens the universe.
Director: James Gray | Stars: Brad Pitt, Tommy Lee Jones, Ruth Negga, Donald Sutherland
Votes: 260,554 | Gross: $50.19M
Maybe a little bit too cold and dragging, but the special effects and the cast were great.
15. Marriage Story (2019)
R | 137 min | Drama, Romance
Noah Baumbach's incisive and compassionate look at a marriage breaking up and a family staying together.
Director: Noah Baumbach | Stars: Adam Driver, Scarlett Johansson, Julia Greer, Azhy Robertson
Votes: 346,508 | Gross: $2.00M
Kramer vs. Kramer, but less heartwarming and more depressing.
16. It Chapter Two (2019)
R | 169 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Twenty-seven years after their first encounter with the terrifying Pennywise, the Losers Club have grown up and moved away, until a devastating phone call brings them back.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Jessica Chastain, James McAvoy, Bill Hader, Isaiah Mustafa
Votes: 302,126 | Gross: $211.59M
Well, it beats the miniseries, and the cast was outstanding, but somehow it still couldn't give me the satisfaction that I wanted.
17. Captain Marvel (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Carol Danvers becomes one of the universe's most powerful heroes when Earth is caught in the middle of a galactic war between two alien races.
Directors: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck | Stars: Brie Larson, Samuel L. Jackson, Ben Mendelsohn, Jude Law
Votes: 610,936 | Gross: $426.83M
Brie Larson is the weakest link in this film.
18. The Lion King (2019)
PG | 118 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
After the murder of his father, a young lion prince flees his kingdom only to learn the true meaning of responsibility and bravery.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Donald Glover, Beyoncé, Seth Rogen, Chiwetel Ejiofor
Votes: 267,090 | Gross: $543.64M
It was okay, but so unnecessary. The original film never needed to be remade.
19. Aladdin (2019)
PG | 128 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Aladdin, a kind thief, woos Jasmine, the princess of Agrabah, with the help of Genie. When Jafar, the grand vizier, tries to usurp the king, Jasmine, Aladdin and Genie must stop him from succeeding.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Will Smith, Mena Massoud, Naomi Scott, Marwan Kenzari
Votes: 290,254 | Gross: $355.56M
Stop remake classics, Disney!
20. Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
R | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An augmented human and Sarah Connor must stop an advanced liquid Terminator from hunting down a young girl, whose fate is critical to the human race.
Director: Tim Miller | Stars: Linda Hamilton, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Mackenzie Davis, Natalia Reyes
Votes: 193,233 | Gross: $62.25M
The plot points and the narrative choices were awful, but I liked some of the action sequences.
21. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (2019)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The surviving Resistance faces the First Order once again in the conclusion of the Skywalker saga.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Adam Driver
Votes: 493,507 | Gross: $515.20M
Bad acting, bad writing, bad humour, and bad conclusion. But the action sequences were decent.
22. Pet Sematary (2019)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Dr. Louis Creed and his wife, Rachel, relocate from Boston to rural Maine with their two young children. The couple soon discover a mysterious burial ground hidden deep in the woods near their new home.
Directors: Kevin Kölsch, Dennis Widmyer | Stars: Jason Clarke, Amy Seimetz, John Lithgow, Jeté Laurence
Votes: 98,567 | Gross: $54.72M
Another remake nobody asked for.
23. Rocketman (I) (2019)
R | 121 min | Biography, Drama, Music
A musical fantasy about the fantastical human story of Elton John's breakthrough years.
Director: Dexter Fletcher | Stars: Taron Egerton, Jamie Bell, Richard Madden, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 194,797 | Gross: $96.37M
Feels so empty. Nothing magical. Being a musical made it worse. The only good part was when it ended.
Tell Your Friends