Great Scenes That Outshine Their Movies
by theichthyologist | created - 10 Jun 2019 | updated - 10 Jul 2019 | PublicSometimes, for whatever reason, the Powers That Be make a film or TV show that's only fitfully brilliant, or brilliant in just a few places -- not *bad*, necessarily, but not what it could've been, if these scenes are any indication. This list is to celebrate those fleeting moments.
A work in eternal progress.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Dressed to Kill (1980)
R | 104 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A mysterious blonde woman kills one of a psychiatrist's patients, and then goes after the high-class call girl who witnessed the murder.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Michael Caine, Angie Dickinson, Nancy Allen, Keith Gordon
Votes: 48,259 | Gross: $31.90M
The Museum Sequence is a textbook example of what we're talking about here. Come to think of it, a *lot* of Brian De Palma qualifies for this list.
2. Captain Phillips (2013)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Biography, Crime
The true story of Captain Richard Phillips and the 2009 hijacking by Somali pirates of the U.S.-flagged MV Maersk Alabama, the first American cargo ship to be hijacked in two hundred years.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Tom Hanks, Barkhad Abdi, Barkhad Abdirahman, Catherine Keener
Votes: 492,861 | Gross: $107.10M
The rest of this movie is solid, competent, if unspectacular, but Tom Hanks's final scene might be the crown jewel of his career.
3. Road to Perdition (2002)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A mob enforcer's son in 1930s Illinois witnesses a murder, forcing him and his father to take to the road, and his father down a path of redemption and revenge.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tyler Hoechlin, Paul Newman
Votes: 284,622 | Gross: $104.45M
Speaking of Tom Hanks: when Michael Sullivan returns home, and finds -- well, you know. Second place goes to how Jude Law's introduced.
4. The Age of Shadows (2016)
TV-MA | 140 min | Action, History, Thriller
Korean resistance fighters smuggle explosives to destroy facilities controlled by Japanese forces in this period action thriller.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Gong Yoo, Song Kang-ho, Jeon Yeo-been
Votes: 11,044 | Gross: $0.54M
Again, not a bad film, but the entire train sequence so thoroughly outclasses everything else here that it seems bad by comparison. That might be the best thing Kim Jee-Woon's done.
5. Foreign Correspondent (1940)
Passed | 120 min | Action, Romance, Thriller
On the eve of World War II, a young American reporter tries to expose enemy agents in London.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Joel McCrea, Laraine Day, Herbert Marshall, George Sanders
Votes: 23,730 | Gross: $3.48M
Two words: the windmill. Terrific stuff.
6. Twin Peaks (1990–1991)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks.
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Ontkean, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 215,555
I know, I'm cheating a bit, given it's a TV show and all. I wax hot and cold on the original Twin Peaks, especially Season 2, but "Episode 14" is just jaw-dropping.
7. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
R | 169 min | Drama, War
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore, Edward Burns
Votes: 1,497,175 | Gross: $216.54M
Somewhere, in a parallel universe, there's a cut of this that's just 90 minutes, and all in the same vein as the opening and closing battles. The beach landing might be Spielberg's best work since Raiders.
8. King Kong (2005)
PG-13 | 187 min | Action, Adventure, Romance
A greedy film producer assembles a team of moviemakers and sets out for the infamous Skull Island, where they find more than just cannibalistic natives.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Naomi Watts, Jack Black, Adrien Brody, Thomas Kretschmann
Votes: 447,082 | Gross: $218.08M
The insect/leech attack, oh *man*. Somewhere deep inside of him, that older, nastier Peter Jackson is waiting for all of us to drop our guard again. I miss that guy.
9. Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Not Rated | 132 min | Drama, Horror, Western
In the dying days of the old west, an elderly sheriff and his posse set out to rescue their town's doctor from cannibalistic cave dwellers.
Director: S. Craig Zahler | Stars: Kurt Russell, Patrick Wilson, Matthew Fox, Richard Jenkins
Votes: 118,086
If you know this movie, you know the scene. Nothing else about it really works for me, but that ghastly kill is an instant classic.
10. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,082,867
The rest of the show was... well, what it was, but speaking for myself, this pilot was why I gave it a chance in the first place. I spent a few seasons waiting for it to reach these heights, and it never happened again.
11. It Follows (2014)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman is followed by an unknown supernatural force after a sexual encounter.
Director: David Robert Mitchell | Stars: Maika Monroe, Keir Gilchrist, Olivia Luccardi, Lili Sepe
Votes: 269,179 | Gross: $14.67M
With a little time and distance between myself and when the film came out, it's easier to see where the film comes up short. Mike Gioulakis's work is still awesome, though, particularly an unnerving scene where the camera simply spins, as It walks closer and closer.
12. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The IMF is shut down when it's implicated in the bombing of the Kremlin, causing Ethan Hunt and his new team to go rogue to clear their organization's name.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg, Paula Patton
Votes: 528,599 | Gross: $209.40M
I don't remember a goddamned thing about the rest of this movie, but I sure remember the Burj Khalifa.
(That's not 100% true, now that I think of it. The opening jailbreak was also fun.)
13. Annihilation (I) (2018)
R | 115 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
A biologist signs up for a dangerous, secret expedition into a mysterious zone where the laws of nature don't apply.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Natalie Portman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Tessa Thompson, Benedict Wong
Votes: 361,813 | Gross: $32.73M
The bear. Plus, man, does this film have some unnerving imagery -- honestly, I think it has more to say thematically than the film itself does.
14. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
PG | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Two Jedi escape a hostile blockade to find allies and come across a young boy who may bring balance to the Force, but the long dormant Sith resurface to claim their original glory.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Liam Neeson, Natalie Portman, Jake Lloyd
Votes: 856,959 | Gross: $474.54M
Two of these here: the Pod Race sequence, which is quite good, and the finale, which cross-cuts between Naboo and outer space and the Darth Maul fight with surprising competence.
Also, as a footnote, that brief shot of the heroes swim down to the Gungan City. Lovely production design.
15. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
R | 157 min | Drama, History, Thriller
A chronicle of the decade-long hunt for al-Qaeda terrorist leader Osama bin Laden after the September 2001 attacks, and his death at the hands of the Navy S.E.A.L.s Team 6 in May 2011.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jessica Chastain, Joel Edgerton, Chris Pratt, Mark Strong
Votes: 319,020 | Gross: $95.72M
Nothing about this movie worked for me on any level... until we got to the POV night-vision assault/massacre sequence at the end. That's unforgettable filmmaking.
16. Patriot Games (1992)
R | 117 min | Action, Thriller
When CIA analyst Jack Ryan interferes with an IRA assassination, a renegade faction targets him and his family for revenge.
Director: Phillip Noyce | Stars: Harrison Ford, Sean Bean, Anne Archer, Patrick Bergin
Votes: 120,484 | Gross: $83.29M
Most of this is a perfectly serviceable '90s thriller. Funnily enough, its best sequence has no impact on the plot at all: Harrison Ford and company watch a CIA incursion into an IRA base via satellite, and it's *riveting*.
17. Suspiria (I) (2018)
R | 152 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A darkness swirls at the center of a world-renowned dance company, one that will engulf the artistic director, an ambitious young dancer, and a grieving psychotherapist. Some will succumb to the nightmare. Others will finally wake up.
Director: Luca Guadagnino | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Tilda Swinton, Doris Hick, Malgorzata Bela
Votes: 92,374 | Gross: $2.47M
You might already know what I'm about to throw in here: the scene where poor, poor Olga discovers just how powerful Suzy is.
18. Midsommar (2019)
R | 148 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A couple travels to Northern Europe to visit a rural hometown's fabled Swedish mid-summer festival. What begins as an idyllic retreat quickly devolves into an increasingly violent and bizarre competition at the hands of a pagan cult.
Director: Ari Aster | Stars: Florence Pugh, Jack Reynor, Vilhelm Blomgren, William Jackson Harper
Votes: 403,771 | Gross: $27.33M
I actually liked quite a bit of this movie, but its cold-open is just formidable. The orgy is also fantastic, and it's easily the funniest scene of its kind that I've ever seen.
Tell Your Friends