10 Best Third Entries
by thedryes | created - 05 Sep 2013 | updated - 05 Sep 2013 | PublicMost film series have been known to have lousy third entries, but here are a few that make the cut and even enhance the series.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Approved | 178 min | Adventure, Western
A bounty hunting scam joins two men in an uneasy alliance against a third in a race to find a fortune in gold buried in a remote cemetery.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Eli Wallach, Lee Van Cleef, Aldo Giuffrè
Votes: 811,392 | Gross: $6.10M
A film so great that some don't even know it's part of a trilogy. The film is a true classic and the crown jewel of the series and Clint Eastwood's career.
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,979,617 | Gross: $377.85M
The best of the series and it holds the world record for most Oscar wins, it is truly a proud achievement in film all together.
3. Goldfinger (1964)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
While investigating a gold magnate's smuggling, James Bond uncovers a plot to contaminate the Fort Knox gold reserve.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Gert Fröbe, Honor Blackman, Shirley Eaton
Votes: 202,589 | Gross: $51.08M
The film most responsible for the fame and success of the 007 franchise. It's a third entry that led to 50 years of entertainment from James Bond and will hopefully inspire 50 more as the series crown jewel.
4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure
In 1938, after his father goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, Indiana Jones finds himself up against the Nazis again to stop them from obtaining its powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Alison Doody, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 811,084 | Gross: $197.17M
Another great third entry that is arguable the best of the franchise. It has a great cast, great characters, and a terrific plot filled with action and entertainment all throughout.
5. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
Jason Bourne dodges a ruthless C.I.A. official and his Agents from a new assassination program while searching for the origins of his life as a trained killer.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Edgar Ramírez, Joan Allen, Julia Stiles
Votes: 658,324 | Gross: $227.47M
It's kind of the same as the other entries in the series, but this film feels better crafted, more in depth, exciting, and provoking that other entries and finally brings the story of Jason Bourne to full circle.
6. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,121,616 | Gross: $309.13M
Let it be clear that THIS is the third entry of the saga. Ewoks aside, this is a solid film with great performances and epic action and chemistry between all characters.
7. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,827,730 | Gross: $448.14M
It's definitely got its flaws plot wise, and doesn't compare to its predecessor, but the film has a good close to a great trilogy and gives us some fun characters along the way, even if they don't get the screen time they deserve. (Lookin' at you Anne Hathaway)
8. Iron Man Three (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark's world is torn apart by a formidable terrorist called the Mandarin, he starts an odyssey of rebuilding and retribution.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Guy Pearce, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 899,353 | Gross: $409.01M
VERY ARGUABLY the best in the series of Iron Man films (Avengers not included), the film takes its risks but pays off in the end with a unique plot befitting a Tom Clancy novel more than a comic film but it works.
9. Mission: Impossible III (2006)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
IMF agent Ethan Hunt comes into conflict with a dangerous and sadistic arms dealer who threatens his life and his fiancée in response.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Tom Cruise, Michelle Monaghan, Ving Rhames, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 390,809 | Gross: $134.03M
Mission Impossible films seem to get better as time goes on, and this film affirms that. While Ghost Protocol is vastly superior, this one is still tons of fun with a great villain, girl, and action sequence on a bridge.
10. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 892,626 | Gross: $415.00M
It was good. I have to admit this wasn't my favorite, and i'm not as head over heels for it as others (I was debating between this or Army of Darkness), but overall this film has a nice plot and gets you warm and fuzzy now and again.
Tell Your Friends