All time fave TV Shows in no certain order.
by dini0519 | created - 04 Apr 2014 | updated - 27 Jul 2016 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Golden Girls (1985–1992)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Four previously married women live together in Miami, sharing their various experiences together and enjoying themselves despite hard times.
Stars: Bea Arthur, Betty White, Rue McClanahan, Estelle Getty
Votes: 47,261
Occasionally serious, but usually just plain hilarious. I've been watching this show since it first came out, and it still makes me laugh.
2. The King of Queens (1998–2007)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Deliveryman Doug Heffernan has a good life: He has a pretty wife (Carrie), a big television, and friends with which to watch it. Then Carrie's goofy, annoying father Arthur moves in with them.
Stars: Kevin James, Leah Remini, Jerry Stiller, Patton Oswalt
Votes: 88,535
I love the ensemble acting of Kevin James, Leah Remini, and Jerry Stiller among a great supporting cast.
3. The Andy Griffith Show (1960–1968)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Widower Sheriff Andy Taylor, and his son Opie, live with Andy's Aunt Bee in Mayberry, North Carolina. With virtually no crimes to solve, most of Andy's time is spent philosophizing and calming down his cousin Deputy Barney Fife.
Stars: Andy Griffith, Ron Howard, Don Knotts, Frances Bavier
Votes: 17,000
Grew up watching it with my now deceased dad. Never get tired of it.
4. Leave It to Beaver (1957–1963)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
The misadventures of a suburban boy, family and friends.
Stars: Jerry Mathers, Hugh Beaumont, Barbara Billingsley, Tony Dow
Votes: 9,355
The perfect family. Love this show.
5. The Twilight Zone (1959–1964)
TV-PG | 50 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Ordinary people find themselves in extraordinarily astounding situations, which they each try to solve in a remarkable manner.
Stars: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, James Turley
Votes: 93,230
Another show I grew up watching and enjoying. It's such a classic.
6. King of the Hill (1997–2010)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A straight-laced propane salesman in Arlen, Texas tries to deal with the wacky antics of his family and friends, while also trying to keep his son in line.
Stars: Mike Judge, Kathy Najimy, Pamela Adlon, Johnny Hardwick
Votes: 58,511
I live near Texas, so I find that show not only relatable, but hilarious as well.
7. All in the Family (1971–1979)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A working class man constantly squabbles with his family over the important issues of the day.
Stars: Carroll O'Connor, Jean Stapleton, Rob Reiner, Sally Struthers
Votes: 18,677
Love the controversy of this show. So funny.
8. In the Heat of the Night (1988–1995)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The cases and adventures of the police forces in and around Sparta, Mississippi.
Stars: Carroll O'Connor, Alan Autry, David Hart, Hugh O'Connor
Votes: 6,218
I followed Carroll O'Connor to this exciting action packed and thought provoking show set in the modern South.
9. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 436,184
I seldom watch it now, but it's been a fave for years.
10. Freaks and Geeks (1999–2000)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Drama
A high school mathlete starts hanging out with a group of burnouts while her younger brother navigates his freshman year.
Stars: Linda Cardellini, John Francis Daley, James Franco, Samm Levine
Votes: 153,321
Loved the music. Loved all the future famous actors-Franco, Segal, Rogen.
11. Newhart (1982–1990)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy
The misadventures of an author-turned-innkeeper and his friends in rural Vermont.
Stars: Bob Newhart, Mary Frann, Tom Poston, Julia Duffy
Votes: 8,114
Loved the quirky town in Vermont. The Bob Newhart Show came in a close second, but this one was better, in my opinion.
Tell Your Friends