Favorite Shows
by danielle_campbelle | created - 22 May 2014 | updated - 19 Dec 2014 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Arrow (2012–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Spoiled billionaire playboy Oliver Queen is missing and presumed dead when his yacht is lost at sea. He returns five years later a changed man, determined to clean up the city as a hooded vigilante armed with a bow.
Stars: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Susanna Thompson
Votes: 446,159
2. The Flash (2014–2023)
TV-PG | 43 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After being struck by lightning, Barry Allen wakes up from his coma to discover he's been given the power of super speed, becoming the Flash, and fighting crime in Central City.
Stars: Grant Gustin, Candice Patton, Danielle Panabaker, Carlos Valdes
Votes: 368,355
3. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 237,140
This show is fun to watch and the first season is amazing.
4. The Originals (2013–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A family of power-hungry thousand-year-old vampires look to take back the city that they built and dominate all those who have done them wrong.
Stars: Joseph Morgan, Daniel Gillies, Claire Holt, Phoebe Tonkin
Votes: 147,953
Better than the Vampire Diaries at the moment
5. The Vampire Diaries (2009–2017)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The lives, loves, dangers and disasters in the town, Mystic Falls, Virginia. Creatures of unspeakable horror lurk beneath this town as a teenage girl is suddenly torn between two vampire brothers.
Stars: Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Kat Graham
Votes: 350,039
This used to be my all time top favorite show but the writing got sucky after season 4. Favorite seasons 1-2
6. Roswell (1999–2002)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
The lives of three young alien/human hybrids with extraordinary gifts in Roswell.
Stars: Shiri Appleby, Jason Behr, Katherine Heigl, Majandra Delfino
Votes: 30,720
Loved every season of this show
7. Star-Crossed (2014)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
About an epic romance between a human girl and an alien boy when he and others of his kind are integrated into a suburban high school 10 years after they landed on Earth and were consigned to an internment camp.
Stars: Aimee Teegarden, Matt Lanter, Grey Damon, Greg Finley
Votes: 18,174
Such a great show too bad it got cancelled way too early
8. Smallville (2001–2017)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Clark Kent struggles to find his place in the world as he learns to harness his alien powers for good and deals with the typical troubles of teenage life in Smallville, Kansas.
Stars: Tom Welling, Michael Rosenbaum, Allison Mack, Kristin Kreuk
Votes: 138,172
Favorite seasons 1-7
9. Heroes (II) (2006–2010)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Common people discover that they have super powers. Their lives intertwine as a devastating event must be prevented.
Stars: Jack Coleman, Hayden Panettiere, Milo Ventimiglia, Masi Oka
Votes: 251,706
10. The Secret Circle (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
16 year old Cassie Blake moves to Chance Harbor, Washington to live with her grandmother after her mother mysteriously dies. She discovers she's a witch along with 5 other teens.
Stars: Britt Robertson, Thomas Dekker, Phoebe Tonkin, Shelley Hennig
Votes: 48,818
Cancelled way too early
11. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997–2003)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
A young woman, destined to slay vampires, demons and other infernal creatures, deals with her life fighting evil, with the help of her friends.
Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Nicholas Brendon, Alyson Hannigan, Anthony Head
Votes: 159,839
12. Bates Motel (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A contemporary prequel to Psycho, giving a portrayal of how Norman Bates' psyche unravels through his teenage years, and how deeply intricate his relationship with his mother, Norma, truly is.
Stars: Vera Farmiga, Freddie Highmore, Max Thieriot, Nicola Peltz Beckham
Votes: 117,029
13. One Tree Hill (2003–2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance, Sport
Half-brothers Lucas and Nathan Scott trade between kinship and rivalry both on the basketball court and in the hearts of their friends in the small, but not so quiet town of Tree Hill, North Carolina.
Stars: Chad Michael Murray, James Lafferty, Hilarie Burton Morgan, Bethany Joy Lenz
Votes: 87,232
Favorite seasons 1-4
14. The O.C. (2003–2007)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A troubled youth becomes embroiled in the lives of a close-knit group of people in the wealthy, upper-class neighborhood of Newport Beach, Orange County, California.
Stars: Mischa Barton, Adam Brody, Peter Gallagher, Kelly Rowan
Votes: 96,210
Loved every season
15. Dawson's Creek (1998–2003)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance
Two childhood best friends, Dawson and Joey, go through different stages of adolescence together. Their friendship is later tested when they both start a relationship with different people.
Stars: James Van Der Beek, Katie Holmes, Michelle Williams, Joshua Jackson
Votes: 44,681
16. Boy Meets World (1993–2000)
TV-PG | 23 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
An adolescent with two siblings tests his various theories about life as he endures the trials of growing up alongside a good friend.
Stars: Ben Savage, Rider Strong, William Daniels, Betsy Randle
Votes: 46,439
Such a great show every season was good. Michael Jacobs is a good writer.
17. That '70s Show (1998–2006)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A comedy revolving around a group of teenage friends, their mishaps, and their coming of age, set in 1970s Wisconsin.
Stars: Topher Grace, Laura Prepon, Mila Kunis, Danny Masterson
Votes: 189,404
18. American Dreams (2002–2005)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Family, History
In the 1960s, a family experiences life and the struggles of the era, accompanied by the well-known pop songs of the period.
Stars: Gail O'Grady, Tom Verica, Brittany Snow, Jonathan Adams
Votes: 3,256
19. Popular (1999–2001)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two girls who despise each other because they're on opposite sides of the "popularity fence" are forced together when the father of one of them marries the other's mother.
Stars: Leslie Bibb, Carly Pope, Tamara Mello, Christopher Gorham
Votes: 6,852
20. Moesha (1996–2001)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A teenager struggles to come to terms with everything life throws at her.
Stars: Brandy Norwood, William Allen Young, Marcus T. Paulk, Lamont Bentley
Votes: 4,148
21. Saved by the Bell (1989–1992)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
A close-knit group of six friends get through their teens together while attending Bayside High School in Palisades, California.
Stars: Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Mario Lopez, Dustin Diamond, Lark Voorhies
Votes: 37,548
22. Nikita (2010–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A rogue assassin returns to take down the secret organization that trained her.
Stars: Maggie Q, Shane West, Lyndsy Fonseca, Aaron Stanford
Votes: 53,911
This show ended way too early. Best show to ever come on CW
23. Glee (2009–2015)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A group of ambitious misfits try to escape the harsh realities of high school by joining a glee club headed by a passionate Spanish teacher.
Stars: Lea Michele, Jane Lynch, Matthew Morrison, Cory Monteith
Votes: 155,509
Favorite seasons 1-2
24. The Golden Girls (1985–1992)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Four previously married women live together in Miami, sharing their various experiences together and enjoying themselves despite hard times.
Stars: Bea Arthur, Betty White, Rue McClanahan, Estelle Getty
Votes: 47,262
My mom got me into this show haha
25. The Nanny (1993–1999)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
After being fired from her job and dumped by her boyfriend, a cosmetics saleswoman becomes the nanny to the three children of a rich English widower. As time passes, the two fall for each other.
Stars: Fran Drescher, Charles Shaughnessy, Daniel Davis, Lauren Lane
Votes: 49,358
26. Married... with Children (1987–1997)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Al is the quintessential working class dad. Peggy, his wife, always wants more from him. With their children, they go through the highs and lows of ordinary life.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Christina Applegate, Katey Sagal, Amanda Bearse
Votes: 111,164
27. Teen Wolf (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 41 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
An average high school student and his best friend get caught up in some trouble causing him to receive a werewolf bite. As a result they find themselves in the middle of all sorts of dramas in Beacon Hills.
Stars: Tyler Posey, Holland Roden, Dylan O'Brien, Linden Ashby
Votes: 163,358
28. Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001–2015)
TV-PG | 30 min | Drama, Romance
The lives of the kids at Degrassi Community School dealing with the serious and sometimes taboo issues that plague teenagers.
Stars: Stefan Brogren, Aislinn Paul, Melinda Shankar, A.J. Saudin
Votes: 14,656
Only seasons 1-6 I stopped watching in the middle of season 7
29. 90210 (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A Kansas family relocates to Beverly Hills, where their two children adapt to the infamous social drama of West Beverly Hills High.
Stars: Shenae Grimes-Beech, Tristan Mack Wilds, AnnaLynne McCord, Jessica Stroup
Votes: 46,188
Overall this wasn't a good written show I just watched because of the California sceneries which was beautiful! I will say though the first season was great but the rest sucked.
30. Harper's Island (2009)
TV-14 | 40 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Harper's Island was once the scene of a gruesome series of murders. Seven years later, family and friends gather on the island for a wedding, but one by one they begin to die.
Stars: Elaine Cassidy, Christopher Gorham, Matt Barr, Gina Holden
Votes: 27,467
One of my favorite mini series
31. Red Band Society (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Comedy, Drama
A group of teenagers live together as patients at a hospital's pediatric ward and learn how to deal with their illnesses, the experiences that they have, and the people that they meet.
Stars: Octavia Spencer, Dave Annable, Astro, Ciara Bravo
Votes: 10,293
32. Stalker (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A team of detectives investigates stalkers in Los Angeles.
Stars: Dylan McDermott, Maggie Q, Victor Rasuk, Mariana Klaveno
Votes: 17,877
33. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 595,682
Tell Your Friends