RavenGlamDVDCollector's DVD Inventory (2) TV Series
by RavenGlamDVDCollector | created - 08 Jul 2016 | updated - 14 Nov 2017 | PublicMy list of TV Series that I own on DVD. I had all the information stored on my cellphone, but then there was a problem, I had to take a factory reset, and now I'm floundering to regain all that information. It's a matter of the amount of seasons, the years in question, the amount of episodes per season, with notes made of favored guest stars.
2016/07/08, 7:29:59 PM Unlike the preceding movie list which was uploaded in a week, this is the list where absolutely everything was lost, so this will be a Work In Progress for a long time to come. Tonight I'm simply entering a few names of which I have the boxsets. The research still has to be done, and will be entered in due course.
2016/07/13, 7:10:51 PM Going along fine, more to follow, stay tuned.
2016/09/15, 7:51:39 PM Sorely lacking still, the notable guest star entries. But it's coming along nicely on all other fronts. If only I didn't lose all that information...
2017/05/17, 7:39:39 PM Hopefully all items listed.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 90210 (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A Kansas family relocates to Beverly Hills, where their two children adapt to the infamous social drama of West Beverly Hills High.
Stars: Shenae Grimes-Beech, Tristan Mack Wilds, AnnaLynne McCord, Jessica Stroup
Votes: 46,175
Five seasons.
#1, 2008 - 2009, 24 ep.
#2, 2009 - 2010, 22 ep.
#3, 2010 - 2011, 22 ep.
#4, 2011 - 2012, 24 ep.
#5, 2012 - 2013, 22 ep.
There are three standout actresses, and not one of them is the supposed lead. AnnaLynne McCord is unforgettable as Naomi Clark, love her or hate her; there is Gillian Zinser, a late addition who didn't stay on all the way; and Jessica Lowndes, whose character Aide is loathed and despised for all her many unforgivable sins, but people! Jessica is so wondrous! And then there is the cast of male misfits that quickly went to pot as heap big parasites, Navid yuck! Dixon yuck! Those two should have been dropped. As for you lot nattering on about Jessica Stroup, once Silver climbs on her little moped, donning that helmet, she is cut out as an old spinster aunt personified, and the great memories* of her in #1 quickly fade. And as for 'headgirl' Shenae Grimes, brow piercing, cautionary alert, enough said.
*as for Jessica Stroup, she was wunnerful wunnerful wunnerful in #1 but came back blahhh afterwards, they should've chased her home!
Fickle characters who lose interest in what they are doing, we're supposed to watch? Yeah, watch them jump onto the next bandwagon for the next story arc quickly fading into oblivion. But watch we do, for those girls...
2. Acapulco H.E.A.T. (1993–1994)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure
It is about 6 former secret agents who act as a covert agency based out of Mexico. They are undercover as bathing suit designers and models and thwart attempts to kidnap, murder and bomb all over Mexico.
Stars: Catherine Oxenberg, Brendan Kelly, Alison Armitage, Spencer Rochfort
Votes: 791
One season only.
#1, 1993 - 1994, 22 ep.
Catherine Oxenberg's European class and Holly Floria's absolute cuteness and Alison Armitage in a bikini... So much better than BAYWATCH!
3. Acapulco H.E.A.T. (1998– )
60 min | Action, Adventure
Five years after their last mission (see Acapulco H.E.A.T. (1993)), the two remaining members of the original H.E.A.T. team join a mysterious French woman and a dizzy computer whiz as for-hire undercover agents.
Stars: Alison Armitage, Michael Worth, Christa Sauls, Lydie Denier
Votes: 342
One season only, a belated sequel.
#1, 1998, 26 ep.
Unwatched as yet.
4. America's Next Top Model (2003–2018)
TV-PG | 42 min | Game-Show, Reality-TV
A cyclical competition in which women from all over the U.S. compete for the honor of being America's next "it girl" in the modeling world.
Stars: Adrianne Curry, Yoanna House, Tyra Banks, J. Alexander
Votes: 18,463
5. Angel (1999–2004)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
The vampire Angel, cursed with a soul, moves to Los Angeles and aids people with supernatural-related problems while questing for his own redemption.
Stars: David Boreanaz, Charisma Carpenter, Alexis Denisof, J. August Richards
Votes: 75,778
Five seasons.
#1, 1999 - 2000, 22 ep.
#2, 2000 - 2001, 22 ep.
#3, 2001 - 2002, 22 ep.
#4, 2002 - 2003, 22 ep.
#5, 2003 - 2004, 22 ep.
You start off with BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, and then you throw this in midway, and you could just sit back and forget about everything else, especially the episodes that are in sync with the happenings on BTVS. By the final season, it outlives the original, and you just wanna hold on to Joss Whedon's masterwork. Be warned, it ends on a cliffhanger, which can never be resolved.
********** 10/10
6. Battlestar Galactica (1978–1979)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After the destruction of the Twelve Colonies of Mankind, the last major fighter carrier leads a makeshift fugitive fleet on a desperate search for the legendary planet Earth.
Stars: Lorne Greene, Richard Hatch, Dirk Benedict, Herbert Jefferson Jr.
Votes: 17,415
Original. With Jane Seymour in the first five episodes. Actually, a three-parter and a two-parter. Maren Jensen is there as well to keep the Glam fires burning. But Jane shouldn't have left! Later on, Anne Lockhart.
1978 - 1979, 24 ep.
A spectacular space saga that makes your heart feel proud, even if your brain tells you what a fool you are. Certainly has wonderful moments, who cares about the many mistakes?
7. Baywatch (1989–2001)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
At a Los Angeles beach, a team of lifeguards led by Lieutenant Mitch Buchannon save lives, deal with personal dramas, fight crime and participate in over the top adventures on a daily basis.
Stars: David Hasselhoff, Pamela Anderson, Yasmine Bleeth, Jeremy Jackson
Votes: 30,335
Eleven seasons. I have them all, but there is a mixup. I think I have twelve sets.
#1, 1989 - 1990, 22 ep. (with Erika Eleniak)
#2, 1991 - 1992, 22 ep. (still with Erika Eleniak)
#3, 1992 - 1993, 22 ep. (with Pamela Anderson, Nicole Eggert)
#4, 1993 - 1994, 22 ep. (Yasmine Bleeth is there as well now)
#5, 1994 - 1995, 22 ep. (no sign of Nicole Eggert anymore)
#6, 1995 - 1996, 22 ep. (Gena Lee Nolan is there)
#7, 1996 - 1997, 22 ep. (Donna D'Errico is there)
#8, 1997 - 1998, 22 ep.
#9, 1998 - 1999, 22 ep.
#10 (as BAYWATCH HAWAII), 1999 - 2000, 22 ep.
#11 (as BAYWATCH HAWAII), 2000 - 2001, 22 ep.
Noteable guest star: Elizabeth Berkley, #3
Complicated, needs further research. I have an Australian set that has lost track of the fact that what they think is Season 1 is in fact Season 2, I have a South African set for Season 1, and then there is a whole lot of sets from Germany. How much I've actually got is beyond me to say right now. There are nine 'normal' seasons + two of BAYWATCH HAWAII, and this I consider to be a single TV Series of eleven seasons. BAYWATCH NIGHTS, however, is something else. Both literally and figuratively.
BAYWATCH, what needs to be said? Just about everybody knows it's sand, sea, sun, surf, and bikinis of the stringy variety. It's the show that made Playboy's Pamela Anderson a household name. It is unfortunately also known for storylines scantier than the girls' bathing costumes, and some of these are quite schmaltzy to an embarrassing degree, almost, but not quite, as bad as David Hasselhoff's acting ability. There are boats, and trucks, and helicopters, and there are sun-bronzed bodies galore! Never a dull moment, but it helps if you have a prowling eye that can stomach truly meagre scripts.
8. Baywatch Nights (1995–1997)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Baywatch veteran Mitch Buchannon moonlights as a P.I. with his two friends Garner and Ryan. In season 2, Diamont replaces Garner, and Mitch's cases suddenly take a hard turn towards supernatural horror.
Stars: David Hasselhoff, Angie Harmon, Eddie Cibrian, Donna D'Errico
Votes: 1,569
Two seasons.
#1, 1995 - 1996, 22 ep.
#2, 1996 - 1997, 22 ep.
Lisa Stahl is there for the first ten episodes, even if she is, in true BAYWATCH style, a credit only. After a promising appearance on BAYWATCH as a cute kooky character, she is a major, major disappointment in BAYWATCH NIGHTS, so when she is replaced by Donna D'Errico in the eleventh episode, the series gets a much-needed injection. Donna is mostly AWOL as well, and disappears long before the final episodes.
The series was a bad idea from the start, and once they start getting paranormal, you can but shake your head at the dreck that is tossed at you. Stalwart little trooper Angie Harmon soldiers on through badder than bad scripts, your heart has to bleed for the kid. David Hasselhoff should have attended acting class besides relying on charisma and charm. The other goofball lot shouldn't even be mentioned. The whole thing is generally beneath contempt, and as far as 'Baywatch' in the title goes, it is not even nearly hot. Except for Donna, but one swallow do never a summer make, and her acting skills pale in comparison to her blondness. BAYWATCH is better, as long as you are in the mood for sun, sea and surf (and bikinis) but this thing tries to be a horror, utilizing unlikely props. It might scare little toddlers, so keep them away. Little boys (of whatever age) would laugh at the silly setups while surreptitiously getting their jollies from the Playboy Playmate of the Year. If she is in that episode...
9. Beauty and the Beast (1987–1990)
TV-PG | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
The adventures and romance of a sensitive and cultured lion-man and a crusading assistant district attorney in Manhattan, New York City.
Stars: Ron Perlman, Roy Dotrice, Jay Acovone, Linda Hamilton
Votes: 7,888
Three seasons, one complete boxset.
A total of 56 episodes.
My boxset was all but cast aside when one of the episodes, the word 'ashes' in the title, didn't play properly. The series suffers from a poor choice in the casting of Catherine, she is totally dull and uninteresting*, as is the entire set-up, while their beast is absolutely 100% what the show needed. Hasn't stood the test of time at all, needed a remake, and got it.
*Had legions of fans, but perhaps because strong-willed female characters were few and far at that time? I repeat, duller than ditchwater.
10. Beauty and the Beast (2012–2016)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
A beautiful detective falls in love with an ex-soldier who goes into hiding from the secret government organization that turned him into a mechanically charged beast.
Stars: Kristin Kreuk, Jay Ryan, Nina Lisandrello, Austin Basis
Votes: 38,109
Two seasons, out of four.
#1, 2012 - 2013, 22 ep.
#2, 2013 - 2014, 22 ep.
Notable story arc actresses: Bridget Regan, #1, Amber Skye Noyes, #2
(further acquisition on hold, as rest looks bleak)
Series kicks off well, but quickly lost its appeal to me. It sort of broke down for me when story-arc actress Bridget Regan left, and Catherine was shot. I sorely missed Bridget, and from there on, never the same. I do wholeheartedly support the whole idea, but better characters (Evan) kept getting written out of the show, to be replaced by mediocre ones. Sandihl Ramamurthy was the worst thing that could have happened to an already failing series. I elected to buy #2 because my research showed Amber Skye Noyes to be a viable prospect to bring some life back into the show, but was dismayed that she didn't really become regular cast. While that Asian guy lingers and lingers. I do not like stopping with a show I've started out with, but there's no use cheering for this losing team. Somebody dropped the ball here. Big time. This should have been a hit.
11. Being Erica (2009–2011)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
"Therapist" Dr. Tom - who is constantly spouting famous and not so famous historical quotes - is Erica Strange's savior and worst enemy.
Stars: Erin Karpluk, Reagan Pasternak, Michael Riley, Kathleen Laskey
Votes: 10,202
Four seasons.
#1, 2009, 13 ep.
#2, 2009, 12 ep.
#3, 2010, 13 ep.
#4, 2011, 11 ep.
Currently watching #3. It has ups and downs. Overall it just barely qualifies for my collection - after all, it was the #1 box cover that drew me in. I have fond memories of the so-called Super Gay Episode, the first one with Anna Silk, it inspired me to do a contribution for Wikipedia, I learned how, and was a bit more clever afterwards. The show itself suffers from having to convince us that she is really back in her teenage years despite her obviously being +/- 32. Tall order playing against tough adversary Father Time.
12. Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990–2000)
TV-PG | 44 min | Drama, Romance
A group of friends living in Beverly Hills, California make their way through life from their school days into adulthood.
Stars: Jason Priestley, Shannen Doherty, Luke Perry, Jennie Garth
Votes: 37,587
Ten seasons.
#1, 1990 - 1991, 22 ep.
#2, 1991 - 1992, 22 ep.
#3, 1992 - 1993, 30 ep.
#4, 1993 - 1994, 32 ep.
#5, 1994 - 1995, 32 ep.
#6, 1995 - 1996, 32 ep.
#7, 1996 - 1997, 32 ep.
#8, 1997 - 1998, 32 ep.
#9, 1998 - 1999, 22 ep.
#10, 1999 - 2000, 27 ep.
Most valuable story arc actress: Rebecca Gayheart, #6.
Noteable guest stars: Traci Middendorf, #4, Brooke Theiss, #4 and #6, Jessica Alba (disappointing), #4, and memorably delightful, Cathy Podewell, as the little scoundrel escaping through the bathroom window, #3.
When a series starts living on way beyond its tenure, the characters grow old and boring. They were hardly kids at the onset, and aging causes problems. Brandon becomes a bummer just to behold, and the series goes through a considerable dry spell, during which it is periodically livened up by Rebecca Gayheart, Vanessa Marcil and Hilary Swank, but the good ol' Kelly Taylor days with hot youngster Jennie Garth are only in the first seasons as she becomes an 'old lady' (meant sarcastically) way too soon.
It scrapes through as something you are better off for having seen, but if you ever have to go there again, only the first couple seasons, please!
13. Bitten (2014–2016)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Elena navigates her life between the human world and the werewolf world as the only female of the species.
Stars: Laura Vandervoort, Greyston Holt, Greg Bryk, Steve Lund
Votes: 19,280
Three seasons.
#1, 2014, 13 ep.
#2, 2015, 10 ep.
#3, 2016, 10 ep.
Got five words to say about this. LAU RA VAN DER VOORT. ¿Comprende?
14. Blossom (1990–1995)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A teenage girl living in a house run by men dreams what life would be like if she lived in a more conventional family.
Stars: Mayim Bialik, Jenna von Oÿ, Joey Lawrence, Ted Wass
Votes: 9,288
Two seasons, out of five. The Shout! boxset.
#1, 1990 - 1991, 14 ep.
#2, 1991 - 1992, 24 ep.
Notable guest star: Kelly Packard, pre-CALIFORNIA DREAMS. Twice. As the same ditzy character. Steals the show. Who wanna watch Mayim after that?
15. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997–2003)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
A young woman, destined to slay vampires, demons and other infernal creatures, deals with her life fighting evil, with the help of her friends.
Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Nicholas Brendon, Alyson Hannigan, Anthony Head
Votes: 159,745
Seven seasons.
#1, 1997, 13 ep.
#2, 1997 - 1998, 22 ep.
#3, 1998 - 1999, 22 ep.
#4, 1999 - 2000, 22 ep.
#5, 2000 - 2001, 22 ep.
#6, 2001 - 2002, 22 ep.
#7, 2002 - 2003, 22 ep.
BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER is my favorite piece of film of all time and all media. It beats the pants off virtually anything movies have to offer. And like I said in my review, these people are like friends in your home. A caveat to you uninitiated out there, you will need the series ANGEL as well, and they have to be synchronized, #4 of this to #1 of that, it's intricate, but you'll figure it out. Buy it, hire it, beg it, pirate it, borrow it, or steal it, but do get it! Thank me later for the best advice!
********** 10/10
16. California Dreams (1992–1997)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Music
Siblings form a rock group with two friends.
Stars: Kelly Packard, Michael Cade, Jay Anthony Franke, William James Jones
Votes: 1,927
Two seasons, the Shout! boxset pictured here. There are more, but they're not available.
#1, 1992, 13 ep.
#2, 1993 - 1994, 18 ep.
Notable guest star: Brooke Langton, #1, and a special mention to Brittney Powell, #1 (thrice)
Young kiddies' show, with attractive teenagers. Yum. Cringeworthy lyrics kick it off. I wanna barf. Leggy teenager comes ambling by, hell, this is a junior little unofficial BAYWATCH (at times) but old guys will feel like a fool for watching (I know I do) (sigh)...
17. Californication (2007–2014)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A writer tries to juggle his career, his relationship with his daughter and his ex-girlfriend, as well as his appetite for beautiful women.
Stars: David Duchovny, Natascha McElhone, Evan Handler, Pamela Adlon
Votes: 188,425
Seven outrageous seasons.
#1, 2007, 12 ep.
#2, 2008, 12 ep.
#3, 2009, 12 ep.
#4, 2011, 12 ep.
#5, 2012, 12 ep.
#6, 2013, 12 ep.
#7, 2014, 12 ep.
Pretty soon I should be settling in for the seventh season, that is the big goodbye. It is very high up on my list of favorite film, and I'd say about second on my TV list. There is nothing else like this on television, and I doubt there would ever be.
********** 10/10
18. Cashmere Mafia (2008)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A group of successful female executives who have been friends since college turn to each other for guidance as they juggle their careers with family in New York City.
Stars: Lucy Liu, Frances O'Connor, Miranda Otto, Bonnie Somerville
Votes: 2,866
One season.
#1, 2008, 7 ep.
Lucy Liu is a very, very big mistake. Did anybody else see how avaricious she is to the core? Romantic heroine Lucy Liu just doesn't work. Questionable in CHARLIE'S ANGELS, hopeless here.
Addison Timlin was the best thing about the series! She, and that girl who played the babysitter, Anna Camp, in the pilot episode. The main cast could never cut it.
19. Cavegirl (2002–2003)
24 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Adventures of a teen cavegirl and her tribe of idiotic prehistoric people.
Stars: T.J. Sorrell, Harry Capehorn, Stacey Cadman, Jennifer Guy
Votes: 138
No, I've only got the thingie of which the image is currently displayed here, "Cavegirl Rocks", which has seven episodes from the First Season. Meaning no complete seasons, explaining the blank space following next.
Pity. It's, in its small way, kinda cute.
20. Charlie's Angels (1976–1981)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A wealthy mystery man named Charlie runs a detective agency via a speakerphone and his personal assistant, John Bosley. His detectives are three beautiful women, who end up in a variety of difficult situations.
Stars: Kate Jackson, Farrah Fawcett, Jaclyn Smith, David Doyle
Votes: 14,385
Five seasons. I bought the first four separately, and scoured in vain for the fifth. Clever gimmick to bring out the complete boxset while #5 wasn't available on its own. Very astute marketing trick. What else could I do?
First four seasons separate, then the complete boxset.
#1, 1976 - 1977, 23 ep.
#2, 1977 - 1978, 24 ep.
#3, 1978 - 1979, 22 ep.
#4, 1979 - 1980, 25 ep.
#5, 1980 - 1981, 16 ep.
The show that brought you Farrah Fawcett-Majors! Oh, and even though it is dated material, especially with the hairstyles of some characters, it has heart, a lot more heart than those testosterone-driven monstrosities of the early 2000s with the (mostly) bad casting.
Haven't touched the boxset yet, so haven't seen #5.
21. Charlie's Angels (2011)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A cat burglar, a car thief, and a dirty cop get a chance to turn their lives around; fighting crime and working for the mysterious Charlie Townsend.
Stars: Annie Ilonzeh, Minka Kelly, Rachael Taylor, Ramón Rodríguez
Votes: 4,408
One season only.
#1, 2011, 8 ep.
Dropped like a hot potato by the studios/network.
Haven't watched it yet. Fully expect I'm gonna like it, and then I will post a rant about you ungrateful Americans!
22. Charmed (1998–2006)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Three Halliwell sisters discover that they are descendants of a line of good female witches and are destined to fight against the forces of evil, using their combined power of witchcraft known as the "Power of Three".
Stars: Holly Marie Combs, Alyssa Milano, Brian Krause, Rose McGowan
Votes: 91,562
Eight seasons, compiled in one big black square boxset adorned by the symbol.
#1, 1998 - 1999, 22 ep.
#2, 1999 - 2000, 22 ep.
#3, 2000 - 2001, 22 ep.
#4, 2001 - 2002, 22 ep.
#5, 2002 - 2003, 23 ep.
#6, 2003 - 2004, 23 ep.
#7, 2004 - 2005, 22 ep.
#8, 2005 - 2006, 22 ep.
Noteable story arc actress: Marnette Patterson, #8
CHARMED suffers from having a mean streak in its Grrl Power approach, which makes the characters far less likable from this reviewer's point of view. In short, they're the types who demand being treated with respect (nothing wrong there) without treating others with respect (there lies the rub) and this escalates throughout the series. I have strong negative feelings about it as a whole. I was relieved when I came to the last season, finally, wow, rid of them!
23. CHiPs (1977–1983)
TV-PG | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The adventures of two California Highway Patrol motorcycle officers.
Stars: Erik Estrada, Larry Wilcox, Robert Pine, Paul Linke
Votes: 11,502
WTF is this doing here? On a technicality only! The double episode "Ponch's Angels" in #4, also the Susan Severeid "Sharks" episode. Stumbled across those by chance years ago. That Townsend girl on the motorcycle. Cute, cute, innocent stuff. Had to obtain. Remains an odd thing for me to even have.
#4, 1980 - 1981, 21 ep.
There is no chance that I'd buy the other seasons.
24. Chuck (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
When a computer geek inadvertently downloads critical government secrets into his brain, both the CIA and the NSA assign an agent to protect him and exploit his newfound skills.
Stars: Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Joshua Gomez, Vik Sahay
Votes: 146,864
Five seasons.
#1, 2007 - 2008, 13 ep.
#2, 2008 - 2009, 22 ep.
#3, 2010, 19 ep.
#4, 2011, 24 ep.
#5, 2011 - 2012, 13 ep.
25. The Client List (2011–2013)
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Drama
Riley is a single mother living in a small Texas town and leading a shocking double life.
Stars: Jennifer Love Hewitt, Loretta Devine, Colin Egglesfield, Cybill Shepherd
Votes: 12,561
One season, there are two. And, no, not the TV movie.
#1, 2012, 10 ep.
Jennifer Love Hewitt. From child star in PARTY OF FIVE, now a Mom. Didn't go down as well with me as I thought it would, despite massage parlor business. And #2 is multi expensive, so...
26. Covert Affairs (2010–2014)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Fresh out of the farm, Annie Walker must adapt to the challenging life of a CIA operative under the guidance of her handler, Auggie. But soon she realizes her recruitment might have to do with her last boyfriend rather than her talent.
Stars: Piper Perabo, Christopher Gorham, Kari Matchett, Peter Gallagher
Votes: 31,600
Five seasons. Well, the girl is in two of my most favorite movies, COYOTE UGLY and LOST AND DELIRIOUS.
#1, 2010, 11 ep.
#2, 2011, 16 ep.
#3, 2012, 16 ep.
#4, 2013, 16 ep.
#5, 2014, 16 ep.
Attempt to obtain #2 failed recently when UK version went out of stock. And US version is much more expensive. I should have bought this two years ago when they were available locally.
After stalling for a long time, was finally galvanized into action by the trailer of #2. Piper Perabo about a decade after COYOTE UGLY looking every bit as stunning - the girl is awesome!
27. Dallas (1978–1991)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Romance
J.R. Ewing, a Texas oil baron, uses manipulation and blackmail to achieve his ambitions, both business and personal. He often comes into conflict with his brother Bobby, his arch-enemy Cliff Barnes and his long-suffering wife Sue Ellen.
Stars: Larry Hagman, Ken Kercheval, Patrick Duffy, Linda Gray
Votes: 16,589
Three of the fourteen seasons, overlooked, as I don't quite know what to do with them.
#12 and #13 was bought for Cathy Podewell as Cally Harper Ewing, and then my attention shifted. I have no intention to start watching anything halfway into the story. Today #9 was added, for Deborah Shelton, as Mandy Winger, at last.
#9, 1985 - 1986, 31 ep.
#12, 1988 - 1989, 26 ep.
#13, 1989 - 1990, 27 ep.
There has been a notion to obtain #1, but I have kept putting it off. There is currently, 2016/08/17, 6:59:15 PM, a rekindling of the drive to obtain #9 and #10 for Deborah Shelton as Mandy Winger, but the Available List is filled with potential candidates.
{research brought to light that Cathy Podewell is also in #14, the final season, albeit for 10 episodes only. And then there is Beth Toussaint, the SAVANNAH star, this will cause other seasons to be purchased as well... eventually... 2016/08/17, 7:40:04 PM} {#9 was received today, Mandy Winger! 2017/01/23, 8:06:00 PM}
28. Dark Angel (2000–2002)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A group of genetically-enhanced children escape from a lab project. Years later we meet Max, one of the escapees who now works for a messenger service in the post-apocalyptic Pacific Northwest.
Stars: Jessica Alba, Michael Weatherly, Richard Gunn, J.C. MacKenzie
Votes: 34,600
Two seasons.
#1, 2000 - 2001, 22 ep.
#2, 2001 - 2002, 21 ep.
Ends on a cliff-hanging note.
29. The Darling Buds of May (1991–1993)
TV-PG | 100 min | Comedy, Drama
The life of the Larkins, a farm family in Kent.
Stars: David Jason, Pam Ferris, Stephanie Ralph, Philip Franks
Votes: 2,475
One complete boxset.
#1, 1991, 4 ep.
#2, 1992, 4 ep.
#3, 1993, 3 ep.
{episodes are double-length two-parters, except the two last ones of the first two seasons}
Was my introduction to Catherine Zeta-Jones. Took me a while to get to buying it on DVD, only received it yesterday.
30. Dollhouse (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A top secret organization erases the identities of attractive young people, turning them into blank "dolls" ready for imprints of temporary identities they need to fulfill assignments for clients.
Stars: Eliza Dushku, Harry Lennix, Fran Kranz, Tahmoh Penikett
Votes: 51,806
Two seasons.
#1, 2009, 13 ep.
#2, 2009 - 2010, 13 ep.
31. Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 (2012–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Chloe is a New York party girl with the morals of a pirate. She causes trouble for her best friend James Van Der Beek and her naive small-town roommate June.
Stars: Krysten Ritter, Dreama Walker, Michael Blaiklock, Eric André
Votes: 40,412
Boxset, complete, both seasons.
#1, 2012, 7 ep.
#2, 2012 - 2013, 19 ep.
{actually, this refers to the way they were first televised, there are 11 episodes in the First Season, 15 in the Second}
Unwatched as yet, sounds comically promising, and I'm a Krysten Ritter fan ever since having seen her in CONFESSIONS OF A SHOPAHOLIC, and fueled by VAMPS.
{currently watching, and it's the hit of the New Year! Krysten Ritter is superb magnificent fantastic! 2017/01/12, 8:38:07 PM}
32. Dream On (1990–1996)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Martin Tupper is a book editor in Manhattan, recently divorced from Judith, a psychologist. Martin's life is filled with fantasies and sexual thoughts, many times coming in the form of black-and-white shots from old TV shows and movies.
Stars: Brian Benben, Denny Dillon, Wendie Malick, Chris Demetral
Votes: 3,815
Two seasons, can't find the rest.
33. Dynasty (1981–1989)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Romance
The trials and tribulations of two feuding families, the Carringtons and the Colbys, both oil rich families in Denver, Colorado.
Stars: John Forsythe, Linda Evans, Joan Collins, Gordon Thomson
Votes: 8,466
Nine seasons.
#1, 1981, 15 ep.
#2, 1981 - 1982, 22 ep.
#3, 1982 - 1983, 24 ep.
#4, 1983 - 1984, 27 ep.
#5, 1984 - 1985, 29 ep.
#6, 1985 - 1986, 31 ep.
#7, 1986 - 1987, 28 ep.
#8, 1987 - 1988, 22 ep.
#9, 1988 - 1989, 22 ep.
I bought the first six years ago, because I knew both Heather Locklear and Catherine Oxenberg were in there somewhere. Currently watching #6, and since Heather Locklear is now part of the regular cast, got #7, even though the classy European royalty lady Catherine Oxenberg is unfortunately not going to be part of the lineup, the ever-changing cast, anymore.
DYNASTY blasted off exceedingly well with a refreshing politically-incorrect attitude. Ol' Blake called a spade a spade and a gay a homo and that made the show quite lovable indeed. The cherry on top was his feisty daughter Fallon, whom the show managed to mess up even before the first season came to a halt. Enter Alexis. The world, or at least housewives galore, swooned, We Wanna Be Like Alexis, and Joan Collins became THE icon, the poster child for Old Grandmas. Never mind that the young filly played by Pamela Sue Martin was the really dynamic young lady. No, the female (and gay) viewers clamored for Alexis. The whole setup switched towards political correctness. Big mistake. Big. From the second season on, there is a string of very bad choices, and actors come in to replace others, with flimsy stupid excuses like reconstructive surgery that altered their looks, and yes, dear viewer, you have to swallow that, for Heather Locklear occasionally appears as nasty self-centered schemer Sammy Jo Carrington, and she makes all that nonsense you hafta put up with, really worthwhile! After much trial and tribulation, the producers finally seemed to realize that since they were time-sharing their lead attraction with T.j. HOOKER, they owed it to us (and ensured their own survival) by adding a princess's daughter to the cast, as yet another, yeah, yet another long-lost child, and though the plot reeked of heavy-handed tampering, who could complain at the sight of gorgeous little Catherine Oxenberg? There then followed the Rock Hudson dilemma wherein the ugly AIDS reality jolted everybody into reality, and it was all downhill from there, before you could say 'Moldavian massacre,' but along the way, there were good times, lots of them.
Granted, it's old, it's dated material, but it has aged well, and much of it puts today to shame. The stuff Alexis and Krystle wear is, however, the pinnacle of overblown Eighties overkill. And that episode where Alexis devours a pigeon, cold staring eyes, feathers and all, I freaking kid you not...! DYNASTY barf bag!
34. Fairly Legal (2011–2012)
TV-PG | 41 min | Comedy, Drama
A woman, who quit being an attorney at her father's law firm to become a mediator, copes after her father's death.
Stars: Sarah Shahi, Michael Trucco, Virginia Williams, Baron Vaughn
Votes: 8,949
Only two seasons.
#1, 2011, 10 ep.
#2, 2012, 13 ep.
Received it just this week, was surprised to learn there are only 23 episodes. Beautiful cover photographs. Beautiful! Made me wanna buy it. I did download a scene, I wasn't really impressed, but I had to buy! Oh, well, the proof of the pudding lies in the eating thereof...
I have since watched. Mixed reaction. Sarah Shahi, yes, the rest, not so much. Loved that “Shattered” episode though, with that blonde cheerleader-grown-up-to-be-lawyer girl.
35. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,736
One season.
#1, 2003, 15 ep.
Notable guest star: Christina Hendricks
Josh Whedon's cowboys-in-space saga. Got cancelled prematurely. Bereaved here on IMDb.
36. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,088,261
Ten seasons. In a sequential series which spells out F*R*I*E*N*D*S, that one.
#1, 1994 - 1995, 24 ep.
#2, 1995 - 1996, 24 ep.
#3, 1996 - 1997, 25 ep.
#4, 1997 - 1998, 24 ep.
#5, 1998 - 1999, 24 ep.
#6, 1999 - 2000, 25 ep.
#7, 2000 - 2001, 24 ep.
#8, 2001 - 2002, 24 ep.
#9, 2002 - 2003, 24 ep.
#10, 2003 - 2004, 18 ep.
Really lives up to its title.
Fondly referred to as "The Hair Show" as I watched it on DVD, because Jennifer Aniston and Lisa Kudrow's hair were just S*T*A*R*S!
********** 10/10
37. The Girls Next Door (2005–2010)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Reality-TV, Romance
An inside peek at what really goes on inside the Playboy Mansion, starring Hugh Hefner's then three main girlfriends Holly Madison, Bridget Marquardt and Kendra Wilkinson.
Stars: Hugh Hefner, Holly Madison, Bridget Marquardt, Kendra Wilkinson
Votes: 4,062
One season, but there are six.
#1, 2005, 16 ep.
Originally ordered as THE GIRLS NEXT DOOR.
Unwatched. While not big on reality shows, the Playboy theme is, of course, irresistible to me. I have no idea what to expect, though. The whole concept of Reality TV sounds like monitoring closed circuit TV to me.
38. Gossip Girl (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Romance
Privileged teens living on the Upper East Side of New York can hide no secret from the ruthless blogger who is always watching.
Stars: Blake Lively, Leighton Meester, Penn Badgley, Ed Westwick
Votes: 193,387
Six seasons.
#1, 2007 - 2008, 18 ep.
#2, 2008 - 2009, 25 ep.
#3, 2009 - 2010, 22 ep.
#4, 2010 - 2011, 22 ep.
#5, 2011 - 2012, 24 ep.
#6, 2012, 10 ep.
Funny fact: I am kept so busy by other series, that I've never started watching. Soon...
39. H2O: Just Add Water (2006–2010)
TV-PG | 23 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Three girls become mermaids after a mysterious island transforms them and gives them special powers.
Stars: Cariba Heine, Phoebe Tonkin, Angus McLaren, Burgess Abernethy
Votes: 18,282
Three seasons.
Unwatched, but the first coming up soon.
40. The Hunger (1997–2000)
R | 24 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
"The Hunger" was a horror anthology series where the hosts Terence Stamp (in season 1) and David Bowie (in season 2) eccentrically introduce each of the steamy, erotic and often supernatural tales of power, sex, lust, and driving urges.
Stars: Terence Stamp, David Bowie, Richard Jutras, Kim Feeney
Votes: 1,141
Two seasons.
#1, 1997 - 1998, 22 ep.
#2, 1999 - 2000, 22 ep.
An anthology series that suffers from a total lack of viewer involvement with these characters. You meet them, horrendous fate befall them, who cares? What's next? Another shoddy little presentation. And that's the way it goes. I now try to avoid anthologies.
41. Lipstick Jungle (2008–2009)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A look at the lives of Nico, Wendy, and Victory -- three of "New York's 50 Most Powerful Women," according to The New York Post.
Stars: Brooke Shields, Kim Raver, Lindsay Price, Paul Blackthorne
Votes: 7,633
Two seasons.
#1, 2008, 7 ep.
#2, 2008 - 2009, 13 ep.
Unwatched. Uploading these information brought it under the spotlight. I've had #1 for years, but only today obtained #2. Will get to it...
42. Married... with Children (1987–1997)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Al is the quintessential working class dad. Peggy, his wife, always wants more from him. With their children, they go through the highs and lows of ordinary life.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Christina Applegate, Katey Sagal, Amanda Bearse
Votes: 111,121
Eleven hilarious seasons.
#1, 1987, 13 ep.
#2, 1987 - 1988, 22 ep.
#3, 1988 - 1989, 22 ep.
#4, 1989 - 1990, 23 ep.
#5, 1990 - 1991, 25 ep.
#6, 1991 - 1992, 26 ep.
#7, 1992 - 1993, 26 ep.
#8, 1993 - 1994, 26 ep.
#9, 1994 - 1995, 26 ep.
#10, 1995 - 1996, 26 ep.
#11, 1996 - 1997, 24 ep.
The sitcom that other sitcoms are afraid of! Or ashamed of... If it doesn't make you split your sides rolling around laughing, you are dead.
********** 10/10
43. Melrose Place (1992–1999)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance
Classic serial drama around a group of friends living in Melrose Place, California.
Stars: Heather Locklear, Andrew Shue, Courtney Thorne-Smith, Thomas Calabro
Votes: 13,293
Seven seasons. One or two of these I have in two volumes.
#1, 1992 - 1993, 32 ep.
#2, 1993 - 1994, 32 ep.
#3, 1994 - 1995, 32 ep.
#4, 1995 - 1996, 34 ep.
#5, 1996 - 1997, 34 ep.
#6, 1997 - 1998, 27 ep.
#7, 1998 - 1999, 35 ep.
The very epitome of Glam TV during the mid-90's, with evergreen Heather Locklear leading the cast. The deadliest address in the whole of the U.S.A.! Watch out for that pool, and steer clear of Kimmy!
44. Melrose Place (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance
A new generation of young professionals living at the infamous Melrose complex deal with obtaining their own personal goals, drives, and desires, both amongst themselves and others.
Stars: Katie Cassidy, Stephany Jacobsen, Jessica Lucas, Michael Rady
Votes: 4,374
One season. Got cancelled prematurely.
#1, 2009 - 2010, 18 ep.
Don't listen to the crap talked by others. This was great! I absolutely adored Katie Cassidy and Ashlee Simpson too! A jewel! So, people were uptight about it being too dark to be MELROSE PLACE, and, Sydney's sudden reappearance from the dead. They obviously were put off by the pilot episode, and didn't give the rest of the series any chance. I had some misgivings along those very same lines, but saw the tremendous potential. Every episode was like a reward, and you'd notice I'm the guy who put up the Synopsis for IMDb. I do believe I am the biggest fan of this series at least in the Southern Hemisphere!
My only gripe is that they thoroughly messed up the character of Amanda Woodward, who was never so cold-hearted. This was one serious, admittedly arbitrary, flaw.
Come back again, y'hear?
45. Mile High (2003–2005)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Comedy
Drama series following the cabin crew of "Fresh!", an airline that runs from Stansted.
Stars: Naomi Ryan, Adam Sinclair, Jo-Anne Knowles, Stacey Cadman
Votes: 964
Yes, my box looks exactly like that. Only the first season, there are three. Next one's in two volumes, expensive and only one of them available. Bummer that's kept on the backburner.
#1, 2003, 13 ep.
You have to get used to the British style. I watch Hollywood almost exclusively, and this plays like very obvious foreign material. But when you see a full-screen close-up of a man's genitalia in the very first outing, you know frigging anything is possible here. English morality bustin' loose with a vengeance!
46. My So-Called Life (1994–1995)
TV-14 | 912 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A 15-year-old girl and her trials and tribulations of being a teenager and dealing with friends, guys, parents, and school.
Stars: Bess Armstrong, Wilson Cruz, Claire Danes, Devon Gummersall
Votes: 21,975
One season. Sadly, that's all there is.
#1, 1994 - 1995, 19 ep.
Poignant teenage angst. People say you've just got to be yourself, like yourself is a definite thing, like a toaster or something... Unforgettable, heartfelt performance cut short by Claire Danes's beckoning movie career.
47. Nikita (2010–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A rogue assassin returns to take down the secret organization that trained her.
Stars: Maggie Q, Shane West, Lyndsy Fonseca, Aaron Stanford
Votes: 53,902
Four seasons, of which I'm currently watching #3.
#1, 2010 - 2011, 22 ep.
#2, 2011 - 2012, 23 ep.
#3, 2012 - 2013, 22 ep.
#4, 2013, 6 ep.
I'm more a Lynsy Fonseca fan, but really, after a stellar performance in #1, she just wasn't cut out for the (darker) part she had to play in #2. #3 looks promising, but the #1 story arc was the real magic for me: Division, the secret base, the training of the operatives, it will never be as good as that ever again!
#1 is ranked as among my top favorite shows.
48. Nip/Tuck (2003–2010)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama
Two plastic surgeons--one a dedicated family man and one an unscrupulous playboy--strive to maintain their business whilst having to work their way through numerous hardships ranging from personal to clients with criminal connections.
Stars: Dylan Walsh, Julian McMahon, Joely Richardson, John Hensley
Votes: 58,667
Six seasons.
#1, 2003, 13 ep.
#2, 2004, 16 ep.
#3, 2005, 15 ep.
#4, 2006, 15 ep.
#5, 2007 - 2009*, 22 ep.
#6, 2009 - 2010, 19 ep.
*because of a writer's strike
A pox on Ryan Murphy, a blight on his very existence, I hope the man rots in hell. I am not kidding. I am ****ing serious. It's ****ing one thing to watch delicate operations filmed in gruesome detail, it is another to see humanity debased to entertain the callous masses out there (the kind of people unlikely to be buggering about on IMDb, so you, dear reader, most likely excluded) and then there are gratuitous shots of toes being cut off, and flippant remarks about a suicide bomb victim's face being compared to falafel. This is sick, truly sick. Sick to its dirty rotten core. As sick as the lowest humanity can get. Where are the ****ing damn Moral Crusaders when you ****ing bloody need them?
The DVDs should be sold with complimentary barf bags with pre-paid postage addressed to Ryan Murphy's luxury villa in the gated communities.
(I originally signed up to see AnnaLynne McCord. Be warned she is only in #5)
49. The O.C. (2003–2007)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A troubled youth becomes embroiled in the lives of a close-knit group of people in the wealthy, upper-class neighborhood of Newport Beach, Orange County, California.
Stars: Mischa Barton, Adam Brody, Peter Gallagher, Kelly Rowan
Votes: 96,186
Four seasons.
#1, 2003 - 2004, 27 ep.
#2, 2004 - 2005, 24 ep.
#3, 2005 - 2006, 25 ep.
#4, 2006 - 2007, 16 ep.
I have yet to watch #4. I knew about the tragic plot development regarding ill-fated Marissa Cooper virtually from the onset, but I am, of course, still reeling after that loss. Mischa Barton gave a wonderful performance, people are fond of criticizing her, but I think she put a lot of herself in the character, perhaps a bit cool and generally unimpressed with life, and that's how come there is such a lot of snide remarks. As for her physical beauty, The Raven here considers her Number One. Yes, Number One. Of all film. That takes some doing. I believe congratulations are in order. As for her being thin, she just happens not to live to eat, she is prime quality, she looks and sounds and acts more like a princess than real-life princesses. Higher compliments this unworthy scribe cannot muster.
{currently watching #4, only three to go. While Willa Holland is 100% great, and Autumn Reeser cannot be faulted, Taylor Townsend doth a leading lady character not make. Glad Melinda Clark is now playing the reformed version of Julie Cooper. Boo to that boring, boring, boring, boring Ryan, cage fighter ha-ha-ha, short-haired brush-cut bore! Bring back Marissa Cooper!
50. Pacific Blue (1996–2000)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Bicycle officers patrol Santa Monica, California.
Stars: Jim Davidson, Paula Trickey, Darlene Vogel, Marcos A. Ferraez
Votes: 3,553
The complete box set, but first I fiddled about buying seasons separately, till I got caught in the corner which I had expressly warned myself against. So, it's #1 and #2 and then the boxset. Incompetent, huh?
#1, 1996, 13 ep.
#2, 1996 - 1997, 22 ep.
boxset:
#1, 1996, 13 ep.
#2, 1996 - 1997, 22 ep.
#3, 1997 - 1998, 22 ep.
#4, 1998 - 1999, 22 ep.
#5, 1999 - 2000, 22 ep.
To top it all, none of this has been watched yet. Further research is necessary regarding the season sets, as I distinctly remember now they're marked in volumes.
When I first encountered this, I loathed it. Buncha arrogant dudes on bicycles, bah! I didn't watch. My parents did, though. Then I became aware of Shanna Moakler, crossing her wrists playfully in mock-bondage pose, gee! And you know what happened next? Give ya ten guesses! Playboy December 2001, I think it was. The centerfold Playmate of the Month. Need I say anything more? Sometimes the universe is just beautiful.
I remember an episode in a women's prison, and another with the line "Jailbait vixens has just become a snuff movie," and yet another, filmed in real time, with the clock ticking, about a little girl that got kidnapped. Interesting viewing up ahead in the not-too-distant future. I do not, however, savour the prospect of the entire thing.
51. Party of Five (1994–2000)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Family
Five siblings raise each other following their parents' untimely deaths.
Stars: Matthew Fox, Scott Wolf, Neve Campbell, Lacey Chabert
Votes: 11,280
Six tear-filled seasons.
#1, 1994 - 1995, 22 ep.
#2, 1995 - 1996, 22 ep.
#3, 1996 - 1997, 25 ep.
#4, 1997 - 1998, 24 ep.
#5, 1998 - 1999, 25 ep.
#6, 1999 - 2000, 24 ep.
Brown eyes crying in the rain (of sorrow).
52. The Persuaders! (1971–1972)
60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Two worlds collide when Lord Brett Sinclair, a titled British man, and Danny Wilde, a Bronx-raised, self-made American, reluctantly join forces to right wrongs and protect the innocent.
Stars: Tony Curtis, Roger Moore, Laurence Naismith, Juliet Harmer
Votes: 5,901
One season only, the 9 disc Network boxset. Six discs cover the series, one the extras, and two are devoted to the four movies made from linked episodes, LONDON CONSPIRACY (“Greensleeves” + “A Home Of One's Own”), MISSION: MONTE CARLO (“Powerswitch” + “The Gold Napoleon”), SPORTING CHANCE (“Someone Waiting” + “Anyone Can Play”) and THE SWITCH ("Angie... Angie" + “The Ozerov Inheritance”)
#1, 1971 - 1972, 24 ep.
An unlikely title on this list, which I originally obtained due to my particular fondness (read 'obsession') with Susan George, who is a guest star in only one episode, “The Gold Napoleon” but most fortunately I was pleasantly surprised by Prunella Ransome in “The Ozerov Inheritance” and Suzy Kendall in “The Man In The Middle” and all three of these episodes are worth the price of entry on their own, I tell you. Juliet Harmer, of the episodes “The Old, The New, And The Deadly” and “That's Me Over There” deserves a special mention as well.
53. Popular (1999–2001)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two girls who despise each other because they're on opposite sides of the "popularity fence" are forced together when the father of one of them marries the other's mother.
Stars: Leslie Bibb, Carly Pope, Tamara Mello, Christopher Gorham
Votes: 6,851
Two seasons.
#1, 1999 - 2000, 22 ep.
#2, 2000 - 2001, 21 ep.
Just began watching last week. Leslie Bibb is bibbilicious! Hey, Carly Pope is cute too!
Currently my fave rave!
Saw Leslie Bibb in that vicious NIP/TUCK episode, where she was a victim of The Carver, and so wanted to see her in something else, so I Googled her, and Wikipedia said she was in POPULAR, from there on downloaded the intro, took one look at that, and wanted that! Some really, really ethereally beautiful people!
{the series derails as it continues, becomes a shambles very quickly, apparently the audience didn't mind, but The Raven sure as hell does}
If The Raven could give out an award to least liked female character ever: Nicole Julian. Take it away, Tammy Lynn Michaels!
54. Pretty Little Liars (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Four friends band together against an anonymous foe who threatens to reveal their darkest secrets, while also investigating the disappearance of their best friend.
Stars: Troian Bellisario, Ashley Benson, Lucy Hale, Shay Mitchell
Votes: 178,373
Six seasons, I have yet to obtain the last. There are seven.
#1, 2010 - 2011, 22 ep.
#2, 2011 - 2012, 25 ep.
#3, 2012 - 2013, 24 ep.
#4, 2013 - 2014, 24 ep.
#5, 2014 - 2015, 25 ep.
#6, 201? - 201?, ? ep.
Unwatched.
#7 hasn't been searched for yet, I suppose my regularly-incoming Loot spam will alert me when it becomes available.
Hear there's a spin-off. Haven't even started watching this, though. They're gonna become Not So Pretty Anymore Old Liars the way it was never-ending...
55. Queen of Swords (2000–2001)
44 min | Action, Adventure, Western
After her father's mysterious death, a young woman returns to her home in California, where she becomes a symbol, the Queen of Swords, fighting for justice and trying to right the wrongs the colonel has done.
Stars: Tessie Santiago, Anthony Lemke, Paulina Gálvez, Elsa Pataky
Votes: 501
One season, a French boxset, fortunately with the original English as an optional soundtrack. Whew!
#1, 2000 - 2001, 22 ep.
A female Zorro? But that's simplifying it. There is nothing else quite like this!
********* 9/10
56. Revenge (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
An emotionally troubled young woman sets out to exact revenge against the people who wronged her father.
Stars: Madeleine Stowe, Emily VanCamp, Gabriel Mann, Nick Wechsler
Votes: 125,098
Four seasons.
#1, 2011 - 2012, 22 ep.
#2, 2012 - 2013, 22 ep.
#3, 2013 - 2014, 22 ep.
#4, 2014 - 2015, 23 ep.
Currently watching Season 3, next up the fourth episode. Christa B. Allen fan!
57. Sabrina the Teenage Witch (1996–2003)
TV-G | 22 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Sabrina is a normal teenager, except for one thing - she's a witch. Guided by her aunts, who come from a long line of witches, and Salem, a mischievous warlock doing penance as a cat, Sabrina continually struggles to harness her powers.
Stars: Melissa Joan Hart, Caroline Rhea, Beth Broderick, Nick Bakay
Votes: 42,770
Seven seasons.
#1, 1996 - 1997, 24 ep.
#2, 1997 - 1998, 26 ep.
#3, 1998 - 1999, 25 ep.
#4, 1999 - 2000, 22 ep.
#5, 2000 - 2001, 22 ep.
#6, 2001 - 2002, 22 ep.
#7, 2002 - 2003, 22 ep.
Most noteworthy guest star: Emily Hart, her little kid sister!
Recently watched #4. Have been very critical of show since #3. Those two aunts really mess it up, especially the ditzy dumpy Hilda. And that goofball wimpy boyfriend Harvey, ooh for shame! Big ol' girl's blouse! My favorite (regular) character on the show is puppet Salem, and coming from RavenGlamDVDCollector, that says it all. The best (and almost only) fun came from little niece Amanda!
Sabrina is actually an obnoxious self-obsessed brat. Fans angried by my words, should go check up again. She is a super-impatient little harridan, and her manners are off-putting to me. Typical Me-Generation. Makes her very unattractive.
I was originally drawn in by DRIVE ME CRAZY, and the cute DVD box covers with the black green-eyed cat.
Sabrina, the Teenage Bitch?
{update: I found Season 5 to be much of an improvement. Yay, Soleil Moon Frye!}
58. Savannah (1996–1997)
60 min | Drama
Follows the lives of three best friends: Reese, Peyton and Lane. The three women grew up together in Savannah, Georgia.
Stars: Robyn Lively, Jamie Luner, Shannon Sturges, David Gail
Votes: 907
Two seasons. In an unofficial, technically illegal, set from DVD-Rare, released (a) without proper permits (b) from standard and sometimes substandard VHS copies, of which one episode is incomplete (c) but it is the only way besides the Net to see it again and that beats squinting at your little cellphone screen.
#1, 1996, 12 ep.
#2, 1996 - 1997, 22 ep.
Most noteworthy guest star: Debbie James, #2
Like MELROSE PLACE set in the American South. With Jamie Luner as scheming fox Peyton Richards in a standout performance. Gets better and better as it goes along, even if by the final episodes the fun does fizzle out of it. The series was greatly hampered by its early cancellation, which surely explains that last bit.
These two sets are highly valued additions to my collection, but in the cold light of day, they are inadequate.
59. Secret Diary of a Call Girl (2007–2011)
TV-MA | 30 min | Drama
Based on the popular diary of the anonymous sex worker known only as Belle de Jour.
Stars: Billie Piper, Iddo Goldberg, Cherie Lunghi, Ashley Madekwe
Votes: 14,263
Four seasons, which I have in a complete British boxset. I also got myself the first two seasons of the American boxsets, because I simply adored the box covers, of which #1 is shown here, I'm glad to see.
Boxset (complete)(UK)
#1, 2007, 8 ep.
#2, 2008, 8 ep.
#3, 2010, 8 ep.
#4, 2011, 8 ep.
Separate extras (US):
#1, 2007, 8 ep.
#2, 2008, 8 ep.
60. Sex and the City (1998–2004)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Four female New Yorkers gossip about their sex lives (or lack thereof) and find new ways to deal with being a woman in the late 1990s.
Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis, Cynthia Nixon
Votes: 142,902
The pink & black shoebox boxset, complete.
#1, 1998, 12 ep.
#2, 1999, 18 ep.
#3, 2000, 18 ep.
#4, 2001 - 2002, 18 ep.
#5, 2002, 8 ep.
#6, 2003 - 2004, 20 ep.
61. Sheena (2000–2002)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure
Orphaned at the age of 6, Shirley Hamilton is taken in by the Shamaness Kali and taught how to morph into almost any animal. She shall become Sheena, Queen of the Jungle.
Stars: Gena Lee Nolin, John Allen Nelson, Margo Moorer, Kevin Quigley
Votes: 1,030
Two seasons, of which the first is a Spanish set, with English available, but the episodes are in a jumbled sequence.
#1, 2000 - 2001, 22 ep.
#2, 2001 - 2002, 13 ep.
The series never really gets off the ground, hampered by limitations. Compared to the 1984 movie, it lacks that kind of appeal big-time. A lot appears as substandard coming in way below par.
Gena Lee Nolan was a very promising prospect, considering the appeal she held in BAYWATCH as bad girl Neelie Capshaw, where she was actually miscast, in my own opinion. Unfortunately, and I'm sorry to say this, she had lost her sparkle by SHEENA. That's our loss, folks!. Had SHEENA been done during her BAYWATCH tenure, this show would have been a major contender in the glam stakes.
The transmorphing idea also doesn't fit in with the original Sheena concept. So she turns into an ugly black clawed beast, so that should make us want to watch? Goes entirely against the whole Sheena wondrousness. Ruins everything. Might I suggest that she have the help of a black panther (or something like that) when the going gets tough and the script is written into a corner, but nothing as unsexy as that feral creature she became in the show.
62. She Spies (2002–2004)
Not Rated | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
3 cute, humorous women are taken out of prison to work for the government as spies - a crime fighting unit.
Stars: Natasha Henstridge, Kristen Miller, Natashia Williams, Carlos Jacott
Votes: 1,462
One season, of two. The second not released on DVD.
#1, 2002 - 2003, 20 ep.
Unwatched. But I'm sure to like it.
63. Silk Stalkings (1991–1999)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
"Cassy" St. John and Tom Ryan are the new duo in town. It is now their job to catch the killers of Palm Beach.
Stars: Rob Estes, Mitzi Kapture, Charlie Brill, Janet Gunn
Votes: 3,212
One season. Of eight.
#1, 1991 - 1992, 20 ep.
Noteable guest star: Ann Turkel, in the pilot episode.
Show scraped by on the glam front by its guest stars. Meant to continue, but the prices for #2 onwards weren't only extravagant, they were exorbitant.
64. Son of the Beach (2000–2002)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A parody of "Baywatch" featuring Malibu Adjacent's world-famous lifeguard, Notch Johnson.
Stars: Jaime Bergman, Roland Kickinger, Leila Arcieri, Kimberly Oja
Votes: 2,817
Two sets cover all three seasons, with #2 and #3 thrown together.
#1, 2000, 13 ep.
#2, 2001, 15 ep.
#3, 2002, 14 ep.
Notch Johnson for President! Clone B.J. I want one! I wonder what that would be like...
Side-splitting laughter, outrageous to the point of lunacy. There is nothing else like this! All BAYWATCH fans should see it. The best show in a genre of its own. There should be more such parodies.
One of my all-time top faves!
65. Stacked (2005–2006)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
A party girl starts a new life as an employee at a family-run bookstore.
Stars: Pamela Anderson, Brian Scolaro, Christopher Lloyd, Elon Gold
Votes: 1,975
Two seasons, a complete boxset.
#1, 2005, 5 ep.
#2, 2005 - 2006, 14 ep.
Unwatched. Interesting that this got released onto DVD, because some of these episodes are stlll unaired. Pamela Anderson? Wish V.I.P. got such a complete treatment!
66. Three's Company (1976–1984)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The misadventures of two women and one man living in one apartment and their neighbors.
Stars: John Ritter, Joyce DeWitt, Suzanne Somers, Richard Kline
Votes: 17,115
Complete series boxset. All eight seasons.
#1,
#2,
#3,
#4,
#5,
#6,
#7,
#8,
{I will do the research later}
67. T.J. Hooker (1982–1986)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The weekly adventures of tough-as-nails veteran police officer Sgt. T.J. Hooker, who rides the beat with his rookie partner Vince Romano.
Stars: William Shatner, Heather Locklear, Adrian Zmed, James Darren
Votes: 5,129
Two seasons, out of five. That well-known 27 episode boxset. The other three seasons has not been released on DVD.
#1, 1982, 5 ep. (pre-Heather Locklear)
#2, 1982 - 1983, 22 ep.
Notable guest star: Lisa Hartman, #1
In two words, only one reason I bought this screeching tyres cops-and-robbers show: Heather Locklear.
To this day, #3 - #5 are on my euphemistically-named Hard-to-Find list. Very unlikely that they would ever be released, even though highly likeable series caters to boys of all ages...
68. Tru Calling (2003–2005)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A university graduate working in the city morgue is able to repeat the same day over again to prevent murders or other disasters.
Stars: Eliza Dushku, Shawn Reaves, Zach Galifianakis, A.J. Cook
Votes: 17,267
Two seasons, one complete boxset.
#1, 2003 - 2004, 20 ep.
#2, 2005 - 2008*, 6 ep.
*the way the final episode was screened, for the full story, see Wikipedia entry
Unlikely concept, but I went with the Bad Slayer. A.j. Cook was sorely missed in the short-lived second round.
69. V.I.P. (1998–2002)
60 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Vallery, a hot-dog stand employee, accidentally saves a movie star from a fan. Mistaken for a highly skilled bodyguard, she is approached to serve as the now-famous face of an elite bodyguard agency, renamed Vallery Irons Protection.
Stars: Pamela Anderson, Molly Culver, Shaun Baker, Natalie Raitano
Votes: 4,930
One season. It was Pamela Anderson, but they only released the first season. No use holding your breath for the other three, #1 didn't make as much money as expected.
#1, 1998 - 1999, 22 ep.
Yes, the episodes are quite uneven. Some jokes work, some flatly misfire. But Pamela's cute. And a special mention to Molly Culver as Tasha Dexter.
If The Raven only knew whom to beg, he'd plague and pester with a bombardment of e-mails. You'd think that with Pamela there, it would be marketable, but no, this one is locked up forever. Cherish your #1!
70. WKRP in Cincinnati (1978–1982)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The misadventures of the staff of a struggling Top 40 rock radio station in Cincinnati, Ohio.
Stars: Gary Sandy, Gordon Jump, Loni Anderson, Howard Hesseman
Votes: 11,242
Two out of four seasons.
#1, 1978?, 22 ep.
#2, 197?, ?? ep.
I'm not a Loni Anderson nut. I never was. Jan Smithers. Make mine Jan Smithers.
Tell Your Friends