THE TOP TEN BEST MOVIES I SAW IN 2016
by ironhorse_iv | created - 06 Mar 2017 | updated - 06 Mar 2017 | PublicHere is the movies of 2016 that I love the most. (I based this list on how entertaining, the films were for me. Not on how much critical praise, it has been getting. Also if you don't see your movies on the list like Moonlight or whatever. I might have, not watch it yet, or it just didn't make it). Anyways, here it is. To see full reviews of these films from me. Check out, my IMDB page.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
When it becomes clear that his solo album is a failure, a former boy band member does everything in his power to maintain his celebrity status.
Directors: Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone | Stars: Andy Samberg, Jorma Taccone, Akiva Schaffer, Sarah Silverman
Votes: 68,469 | Gross: $9.39M
Controversial choice: It was this, or 10 Cloverfield Lane for number 10. I pick this, because how memorable, the songs were.
PRO: It was really funny. I know, a lot of people didn't see it, but it really did surprised me, when it came out.
CON: Highly stupid, with a few low brow and offensive jokes that might turn people away.
2. Eddie the Eagle (2015)
PG-13 | 106 min | Adventure, Biography, Comedy
The story of Eddie Edwards, the notoriously tenacious British underdog ski jumper who charmed the world at the 1988 Winter Olympics.
Director: Dexter Fletcher | Stars: Taron Egerton, Hugh Jackman, Tom Costello, Jo Hartley
Votes: 100,284 | Gross: $15.79M
Another movie that many people didn't see. It was very entertaining movie to watch. Number 9.
PRO: Heartwarming tale with wonderful acting from both Taron Egerton and Hugh Jackman.
CON: Somewhat loosed in the historical accurate.
3. Swiss Army Man (2016)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A hopeless man stranded on a deserted island befriends a dead body, and together they go on a surreal journey to get home.
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert | Stars: Paul Dano, Daniel Radcliffe, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Antonia Ribero
Votes: 133,651 | Gross: $4.21M
This was the year of cult-movies. I really do like this movie. It was this or the Lobster. I pick this for Number 8.
PRO: The great chemistry and acting between Paul Dano & Daniel Radcliffe. The memorable music and wonderful twist, toward the end.
CON: Fart and boner jokes.
4. La La Land (2016)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
While navigating their careers in Los Angeles, a pianist and an actress fall in love while attempting to reconcile their aspirations for the future.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Rosemarie DeWitt, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 672,062 | Gross: $151.10M
This is one of the very few Oscars movies, I watch this year for 2016. I will try to watch the others, when I get a chance, later in 2017. Number 7.
PRO: Wonderful songs and well-shot film. Nostalgic.
CON: Characters were a bit annoying and paper-thin.
5. Doctor Strange (2016)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
While on a journey of physical and spiritual healing, a brilliant neurosurgeon is drawn into the world of the mystic arts.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rachel McAdams, Benedict Wong
Votes: 805,466 | Gross: $232.64M
Doctor Strange was amazing. One of my favorite Marvel movies, ever. Number 6.
PRO: Wonderful visuals and acting.
CON: Weak Villain.
6. Sausage Party (2016)
R | 89 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A sausage strives to discover the truth about his existence.
Directors: Conrad Vernon, Greg Tiernan | Stars: Seth Rogen, Kristen Wiig, Jonah Hill, Alistair Abell
Votes: 210,175 | Gross: $97.69M
Yes, I know it's a Seth Rogan film, but I really do like this movie. It was hilarious. Number 5.
PRO: It really does have a deep message about religion, between all the low brow food pun jokes. Animation was pretty good.
CON: Ending was a bit weak. Some jokes fall flat.
7. Zootopia (2016)
PG | 108 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a city of anthropomorphic animals, a rookie bunny cop and a cynical con artist fox must work together to uncover a conspiracy.
Directors: Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jared Bush | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jason Bateman, Idris Elba, Jenny Slate
Votes: 546,701 | Gross: $341.27M
Zootopia is number 4 for many reasons.
Pro: thoughtful, inclusive message. Wonderful world building. Animation. Memorable Characters. Great songs.
Con: A little heavy handed on its message.
8. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 850,544 | Gross: $408.08M
Captain America Civil War. What can I say, that hasn't been said before, in my review. Number 3 of the year.
Pro: The action. The suspense.
Con: Not sticking to the comics, as much as it should be.
9. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
PG-13 | 132 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
In 1926, magizoologist Newt Scamander arrives in New York during his worldwide tour to research and rescue magical creatures as something mysterious leaves trails of destruction in the city, threatening to expose the wizarding world.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Katherine Waterston, Alison Sudol, Dan Fogler
Votes: 507,954 | Gross: $234.04M
While, I'm not a huge Harry Potter fan. This movie had me, a fan of this spin off series. Number 2 of the year.
Pro: Wonderful characters. Dan Folger was amazing as the everyman.
Con: Johnny Depp. Gees, that suck.
10. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a time of conflict, a group of unlikely heroes band together on a mission to steal the plans to the Death Star, the Empire's ultimate weapon of destruction.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Felicity Jones, Diego Luna, Alan Tudyk, Donnie Yen
Votes: 686,845 | Gross: $532.18M
Yes, Rogue One won the award, this year from me, as the most entertaining film of 2016.
Pro: Wonderful action, visuals and characters.
Con: Uncanny Valley visuals.
Tell Your Friends