TV Shows watched
by jhbishop | created - 10 Aug 2014 | updated - 1 week ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Fosters (2013–2018)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance
Teenager Callie Jacob is placed in a foster home with a lesbian couple and their blend of biological, adoptive, and foster children.
Stars: Teri Polo, Sherri Saum, Hayden Byerly, David Lambert
Votes: 30,726
2. House of Cards (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama
A Congressman works with his equally conniving wife to exact revenge on the people who betrayed him.
Stars: Kevin Spacey, Michel Gill, Robin Wright, Kate Mara
Votes: 531,027
3. Pramface (2012–2014)
Comedy
A girl from a middle-class family gets drunk one night, sleeps with a younger working-class boy, and gets pregnant.
Stars: Sean Verey, Scarlett Alice Johnson, Yasmin Paige, Dylan Edwards
Votes: 2,672
Cute! watched on my own then with Jim on our quarantine viewing.
4. Parenthood (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
The lives and tragedies of the Braverman family tree.
Stars: Peter Krause, Lauren Graham, Dax Shepard, Monica Potter
Votes: 37,566
5. The Killing (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police investigation, the saga of a grieving family, and a Seattle mayoral campaign all interlock after the body of 17-year-old Rosie Larsen is found in the trunk of a submerged car.
Stars: Mireille Enos, Joel Kinnaman, Billy Campbell, Liam James
Votes: 123,445
6. Top of the Lake (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 750 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Obsessed with the disappearance of a 12-year-old pregnant girl near a freezing lake in New Zealand, a brave detective will find herself up against small-town secrets and a side of herself that was meticulously kept at bay.
Stars: Elisabeth Moss, David Wenham, Peter Mullan, Thomas M. Wright
Votes: 37,729
Really liked the 1st season although a tad weird. The second season was really weird and I really disliked Nicole Kidmans character.
7. Broadchurch (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 1,143 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The murder of a young boy in a small coastal town brings a media frenzy, which threatens to tear the community apart.
Stars: David Tennant, Olivia Colman, Jodie Whittaker, Andrew Buchan
Votes: 127,345
Enjoyable. A little bit different as the characters are seriously flawed. Watched again with Jim and he also like it. You need subtitles.
8. Drop Dead Diva (2009–2014)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A vapid aspiring model killed in a car crash gets brought back to life as an intelligent, overweight lawyer, hoping to find the meaning of inner beauty.
Stars: Brooke Elliott, Margaret Cho, Kate Levering, April Bowlby
Votes: 21,006
Whacky fun.
9. Suits (2011–2019)
TV-14 | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
On the run from a drug deal gone bad, brilliant college dropout Mike Ross finds himself working with Harvey Specter, one of New York City's best lawyers.
Stars: Gabriel Macht, Patrick J. Adams, Meghan Markle, Sarah Rafferty
Votes: 479,216
10. The Politician's Husband (2013)
180 min | Drama
Political drama series about a marriage between two politicians, and what happens when the wife's career starts to overshadow her husband's.
Stars: David Tennant, Emily Watson, Jack Shepherd, Roger Allam
Votes: 1,831
As I didn’t remember anything about this series I watched it again 2020. Same rating but there was something a bit too compact leading up to and including the ending.
11. Borgen (2010–2022)
TV-14 | 58 min | Drama
A political drama about a prime minister's rise to power, and how power changes a prime minister.
Stars: Sidse Babett Knudsen, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Søren Malling, Lisbeth Wulff
Votes: 29,926
LIBRARY! My 1st time then we bought from Apple to watch with Jim but shortly after appeared on Netflix. This is one of the best series ever! Jim really liked it and I thoroughly enjoyed it the 2nd time around. June/22 just watched Power and Glory and it’s up to the standards of the original series.
12. The Honorable Woman (2014)
58 min | Drama, Thriller
Centers on Nessa Stein, a woman who inherits her father's arms business and finds herself in an international maelstrom as she continues to promote the reconciliation between Israelis and Palestinians.
Stars: Maggie Gyllenhaal, Stephen Rea, Lubna Azabal, Katherine Parkinson
Votes: 11,559
Watched on my own and had hard time putting it all together. Easier the second time around and we both really enjoyed it. Great Story!
13. Last Tango in Halifax (2012–2020)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After 50+ years apart, Celia (Anne Reid) and Alan (Derek Jacobi) are reunited and decide to marry.
Stars: Anne Reid, Derek Jacobi, Sarah Lancashire, Nicola Walker
Votes: 8,858
So enjoyed this whole series! Another one watched with Jim which he really liked.
14. Dicte (2013–2016)
60 min | Crime, Drama
Dicte is a dedicated reporter and refuses to give up before she has her story. Her stubborness gives her problems immediately with the policeman John Wagner, and they often get into clashes with each other.
Stars: Iben Hjejle, Lærke Winther, Dar Salim, Lars Ranthe
Votes: 3,679
I really liked this series. and enjoyed Dictes character.
15. Salamander (2012–2018)
40 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A police inspector investigates the robbery of 66 safe deposit boxes at a private bank in Brussels.
Stars: Filip Peeters, Arianna Fox, Violet Braeckman, Tine Reymer
Votes: 2,436
Had watched before and it was worth watching but not an. 8 in my book. Watched again as well as new 2nd season with Jim and fell the same way. Just missing a bit of something! So still a 7.
16. Bloodline (2015–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Thriller
A family is forced to face their past secrets and scars when the black sheep returns home.
Stars: Kyle Chandler, Ben Mendelsohn, Linda Cardellini, Sissy Spacek
Votes: 58,614
This rating is on the 1st season only. Just couldn’t get into the following seasons.
17. Rita (2012–2020)
TV-MA | 40 min | Comedy, Drama
Schoolteacher Rita is a very outspoken, rebellious woman who is competent in the classroom but needs her own advisor when it comes to her personal life.
Stars: Mille Dinesen, Lise Baastrup, Nikolaj Groth, Carsten Bjørnlund
Votes: 10,115
Loved This series!
18. Doctor Foster: A Woman Scorned (2015–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
A woman suspects her husband of having an affair. After following several lines of inquiry far more unravels including a streak of violence below the surface.
Stars: Suranne Jones, Bertie Carvel, Tom Taylor, Thusitha Jayasundera
Votes: 22,187
I like this but found the meanness of their divorce hard to watch at times. I upped my rating from a 7 to an 8 2nd time around with jim. We are divorced and know how easy it is to play games. Brilliantly acted!
19. London Spy (2015)
60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A chance romance between two men from very different worlds, one from the headquarters of the Secret Intelligence Service, the other from a world of clubbing and youthful excess, leads into mystery after one of them is found murdered.
Stars: Ben Whishaw, Edward Holcroft, Jim Broadbent, Zrinka Cvitesic
Votes: 10,394
20. Happy Valley (2014–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Yorkshire-based crime drama centering on the personal and professional life of Police Sergeant Catherine Cawood.
Stars: Sarah Lancashire, Siobhan Finneran, James Norton, Rhys Connah
Votes: 64,640
I really liked this! Watched again with Jim and he thought both seasons were great.
21. Eyewitness (2014)
59 min | Crime, Drama
Two 15 year old boys secretly meet up in the forest, only to witness a blood bath. They are seen, but escape trying to keep this as a secret, both in fear of the perpetrator and that their secret is revealed.
Stars: Axel Bøyum, Anneke von der Lippe, Odin Waage, Per Kjerstad
Votes: 1,774
22. Paranoid (2016)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The murder of a female GP in a rural playground in front of numerous witnesses draws a group of detectives into an ever-darkening mystery that takes them across Europe, aided by mysterious notes sent by the "Ghost Detective".
Stars: Indira Varma, Robert Glenister, Dino Fetscher, Christiane Paul
Votes: 10,346
23. Ófærð (2015– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In a remote town in Iceland, police desperately try to solve a crime as a powerful storm descends upon the town.
Stars: Ólafur Darri Ólafsson, Ilmur Kristjánsdóttir, Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Guðjón Pedersen
Votes: 24,925
“Trapped” The first season was really really good but the 2nd was lacking and i was able to figure out some of the plot.
24. The Crown (2016–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Biography, Drama, History
Follows the political rivalries and romances of Queen Elizabeth II's reign and the events that shaped Britain for the second half of the 20th century.
Stars: Claire Foy, Olivia Colman, Imelda Staunton, Matt Smith
Votes: 256,848
25. The Lava Field (2014– )
183 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The Cliff is a dramatic mystery that involves bizarre incidents and unexplained deaths, set against the backdrop of a controversial hydroelectric project. From Walter Presents, in Icelandic with English subtitles.
Stars: Atli Rafn Sigurðsson, Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Heida Reed, Joi Johannsson
Votes: 1,214
26. Redfern Now (2012–2013)
60 min | Drama
The troubled lives of struggling indigenous Australians in the tough, rundown neighborhood of the inner suburb of Redfern in Sydney.
Stars: Wayne Blair, Leo Stripp, Richard Green, Jenny Munro
Votes: 653
27. The Night Of (2016)
TV-MA | 66 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After a night of partying with a woman he picked up, a man wakes up to find her stabbed to death and is charged with her murder.
Stars: Riz Ahmed, John Turturro, Bill Camp, Amara Karan
Votes: 171,857
Engrossing Mini series! Crime /Drama /Mystery
28. The Code (2014–2016)
TV-MA | 54 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two Canberra based brothers become entangled in a cover up that involves a remote outback community and key members of the Australian Government.
Stars: Dan Spielman, Ashley Zukerman, Adele Perovic, Michael Denkha
Votes: 4,526
Second time watching 1st season with Jim this time. It was so good. We then watched the 2nd season which was also good but I think we like the 1st season the best.
29. The Red Road (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A local policeman tries to cope with the problems within his family while the growing tension in community leads to bloodshed.
Stars: Martin Henderson, Jason Momoa, Julianne Nicholson, Tamara Tunie
Votes: 5,779
Watched again With Jim and he really liked it.
30. The Bridge (2011–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
When a body is found on the bridge between Denmark and Sweden, right on the border, Danish inspector Martin Rohde and Swedish Saga Norén have to share jurisdiction and work together to find the killer.
Stars: Sofia Helin, Rafael Pettersson, Sarah Boberg, Candice van Litsenborgh
Votes: 76,846
Had watched a long time ago. Revisited in 2021 with Jim. Over the top plots but had you on the age. Characters and their stories were great.
31. Shetland (2013– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A local police team investigate crimes within the close knit island community of Shetland.
Stars: Alison O'Donnell, Steven Robertson, Douglas Henshall, Lewis Howden
Votes: 25,901
LIBRARY HAS ALL 5 SEASONS! Really good series and have watched Three seasons. Need the subtitles though.
32. Nobel (2016)
45 min | Drama, Thriller, War
In NOBEL, two stories carefully intertwine as a returning soldier and family man becomes a pawn in a political international game. As the stakes grow higher he is forced to discover just how far one should go in the name of peace.
Stars: Aksel Hennie, Tuva Novotny, Dennis Storhøi, Danica Curcic
Votes: 6,844
This was so well done and a great series. Just watched it again during the quarantine with Jim and he thought so as well
33. Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds (2016 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 95 min | Documentary
An intimate portrait of actress Debbie Reynolds and her relationship with her beloved children, Carrie and Todd.
Directors: Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens | Stars: Debbie Reynolds, Carrie Fisher, Todd Fisher, Catherine Hickland
Votes: 3,587
34. Hinterland (2013–2016)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A noir crime drama set in Aberystwyth, Wales, where troubled DCI Tom Mathias solves murders while searching for redemption.
Stars: Richard Harrington, Mali Harries, Alex Harries, Hannah Daniel
Votes: 15,119
I watched all three seasons and it all tied in from the beginning. Quite well done! Watched again with Jim July 2021 and he thoroughly enjoyed it.
35. Big Little Lies (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The apparently-perfect lives of upper-class mothers of students at a prestigious elementary school unravel to the point of murder when a single mother moves to their quaint California beach town.
Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Nicole Kidman, Shailene Woodley, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 224,342
Loved This! First season the best though. Watched again with Jim and thought that the 2nd season was equally as good as the first this time around.
36. Apple Tree Yard (2017)
TV-14 | 58 min | Drama, Thriller
A provocative thriller which sees an eminent scientist caught up in a damaging and compromising lie. Based on the novel by Louise Doughty.
Stars: Emily Watson, Ben Chaplin, Mark Bonnar, Syreeta Kumar
Votes: 5,778
I really enjoyed this on a long plane ride to NZ. Oct/20 just finished watching with Jim and I hadn’t remember very much. Although it was a bit slow it was really while done. Acting by Ben Chaplin and Emily Watson was terrific.
37. Line of Duty (2012–2021)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Drama series following the investigations of AC-12, a controversial police anti-corruption unit.
Stars: Martin Compston, Vicky McClure, Adrian Dunbar, Craig Parkinson
Votes: 70,247
38. Unforgotten (2015– )
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
London detectives investigate crimes from the past, unravelling secrets left buried for years.
Stars: Sanjeev Bhaskar, Jordan Long, Carolina Main, Nicola Walker
Votes: 30,536
Excellent series! Have watched all four seasons and with each season it got better and better. Really well written.
39. The Shadow Line (2011)
60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Christopher Eccleston and Chiwetel Ejiofor star in this intricate conspiracy thriller set in a world of blurred morality, inhabited by conflicted characters on both sides of the law.
Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Christopher Eccleston, Kierston Wareing, Richard Lintern
Votes: 5,005
40. Detectorists (2014–2022)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
The lives of two eccentric metal detectorists, who spend their days plodding along ploughed tracks and open fields, hoping to disturb the tedium by unearthing the fortune of a lifetime.
Stars: Mackenzie Crook, Toby Jones, Rachael Stirling, Gerard Horan
Votes: 21,370
You need subtitles but Jim and I had lots of fun watching this one and just finished series three Aug/18.
41. Cannabis (2016)
312 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When a huge marijuana shipment falls prey to thieves, the aftermath touches players from all ranks on the drug trade between Morocco and Europe.
Stars: Kate Moran, Christophe Paou, Yasin Houicha, Jean-Michel Correia
Votes: 640
42. The Five (2016)
60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A mystery series created by author Harlan Coben. Jesse, a five-year-old boy, goes missing. Twenty years later, his DNA shows up at a crime scene.
Stars: O-T Fagbenle, Tom Cullen, Hannah Arterton, Sarah Solemani
Votes: 12,145
43. Spotless (2015)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
The law-abiding owner of a crime scene cleaning service is forced into business with a powerful mob boss thanks to his irresponsible older brother.
Stars: Marc-André Grondin, Denis Ménochet, Miranda Raison, Doug Allen
Votes: 3,995
44. Bonusfamiljen (2017–2021)
44 min | Comedy, Drama
A drama series exploring the complexities of relationships in modern family life in Sweden.
Stars: Vera Vitali, Erik Johansson, Fredrik Hallgren, Frank Dorsin
Votes: 4,960
Fun! Really enjoyed this series through both seasons. The third was a delight as well. Watched all three with Jim again. Dec 21/ just watched the 4th another delight and remains on top.
45. The Sinner (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Detective Ambrose employs some unusual tactics and a deep capacity for empathy to solve his cases. His boundless dedication is driven by his dark past, leading him into powerful and often dangerously intimate bonds with his suspects.
Stars: Bill Pullman, Jessica Hecht, Dohn Norwood, Adam LeFevre
Votes: 139,074
First two seasons were great! Maybe liked the second one a bit more. Season three was utter crap! Jim has watched to seasons and like both we are waiting for season 4.
46. Fargo (2014–2024)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Various chronicles of deception, intrigue, and murder in and around frozen Minnesota. All of these tales mysteriously lead back one way or another to Fargo, North Dakota.
Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Martin Freeman, Allison Tolman, Colin Hanks
Votes: 422,135
Saw all 3 seasons. Think the 1st was the best followed by the second. Season 4 during covid. It took a nosedive and after 2 episodes we stopped watching so 1 out of 10.
47. Seven Seconds (2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
Tensions run high between black citizens and white cops in Jersey City when a black teenage boy is critically injured by a cop.
Stars: Clare-Hope Ashitey, Beau Knapp, Michael Mosley, David Lyons
Votes: 19,945
48. I Love You (2016)
98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When the wife wants a divorce, the neurotic husband struggles to come to terms with what happened and how to get his old life back.
Director: Johan Brisinger | Stars: Anton Forsdik, Björn Kjellman, Christine Meltzer, Rodolfo Corsato
Votes: 1,090
49. Can't Cope, Won't Cope (2016–2018)
23 min | Comedy, Drama
'Can't Cope, Won't Cope' is a darkly-comic drama detailing the unraveling of a friendship between two co-dependent young women as the hangover wears off and their lives and priorities begin to diverge radically.
Stars: Seána Kerslake, Nika McGuigan, Sheila Moylette, Muiris Crowley
Votes: 944
I enjoyed this about booze and friendship.
50. Novine (2016–2020)
60 min | Crime, Drama
The last independent newsroom in the country is taken over by a construction magnate for the reasons that have nothing to do with love or respect for journalism.
Stars: Branka Katic, Trpimir Jurkic, Aleksandar Cvjetkovic, Olga Pakalovic
Votes: 1,435
Have watched both seasons and twice (once with Jim) rating stands.
51. The Time of Our Lives (2013–2014)
54 min | Drama
The lives of family and friends who go through a variety of ups and downs.
Stars: Justine Clarke, Shane Jacobson, William McInnes, Stephen Curry
Votes: 801
Australian good family drama
52. The Level (2016–2017)
Not Rated | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
This gripping Acorn TV Original features "a great cast and a twist-filled plot" (Evening Standard, UK). DS Nancy Devlin is a good cop with a dark secret: drug trafficker Frank Le Saux is like a father to her.
Stars: Karla Crome, Laura Haddock, Lindsey Coulson, Robert James-Collier
Votes: 1,865
53. Une chance de trop (2015)
52 min | Drama, Thriller
A doctor is shot in the back in her home, her husband is murdered and her infant daughter kidnapped. Faced with inept police, who at times suspect her, she begins her own hunt for her baby and the culprits.
Stars: Alexandra Lamy, Pascal Elbé, Lionel Abelanski, Hippolyte Girardot
Votes: 1,503
54. Springfloden (2016–2018)
44 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A student at the Police Academy is tasked to study a cold case: the murder of a pregnant woman on a Swedish beach 25 years ago.
Stars: Julia Ragnarsson, Kjell Bergqvist, Cecilia Nilsson, Dar Salim
Votes: 4,723
Both seasons really well done. Think my favourite was the first season. Watched With Jim and he really liked it.
55. Midnight Sun (2016)
440 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The brutal murder of a French citizen sees French homicide investigator Kahina Zadi go to Kiruna, Sweden. Together with Rutger Burlin she begins an investigation that soon takes on staggering proportions.
Stars: Leïla Bekhti, Gustaf Hammarsten, Albin Grenholm, Jakob Hultcrantz Hansson
Votes: 5,385
56. Kiri (2018)
TV-MA | 47 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A drama dealing with the abduction and murder of a young black girl, soon to be adopted by her white foster family, and the trail of lies, blame, guilt and notoriety which follow.
Stars: Sarah Lancashire, Lia Williams, Lucian Msamati, Wunmi Mosaku
Votes: 3,046
Saw on the flight was ok but lacking something.
57. Safe (2018)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After his teenage daughter goes missing, a widowed surgeon begins uncovering dark secrets of the people closest to him.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Amanda Abbington, Marc Warren, Hannah Arterton
Votes: 52,204
58. The Letdown (2017– )
30 min | Comedy
Audrey is determined not to be defined by motherhood. In theory, this seems fairly easy. In practice, her career-focused husband, self-obsessed mother, and fancy-free best friend make it damn-near impossible.
Stars: Alison Bell, Duncan Fellows, Leon Ford, Sacha Horler
Votes: 4,110
59. Billions (2016–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
New money means no mercy as Mike Prince takes the Axe Capital throne. Chuck Rhoades is convinced no one should have that much wealth - or power. As all the players seek out new alliances, only one thing's for certain - wealth means war.
Stars: Paul Giamatti, Damian Lewis, Maggie Siff, David Costabile
Votes: 109,549
Really enjoy this series...incredibly well done.
60. Grenseland (2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
To protect his family, police detective Nikolai covers up a murder case. But when his co-investigator Anniken suspects foul play, he is trapped in a dangerous game on duty, blurring the line between right and wrong.
Stars: Tobias Santelmann, Ellen Dorrit Petersen, Benjamin Helstad, Eivind Sander
Votes: 4,567
Netflix! Borderliner! Definitely had some flaws but I enjoyed it.
61. Marseille (2016–2018)
TV-MA | 41 min | Drama
A tale of power, corruption and redemption set against the rich backdrop of the French port city of Marseille.
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Benoît Magimel, Géraldine Pailhas, Stéphane Caillard
Votes: 5,613
Second time for me 1st for Jim. Both of us thought it was Hokey but entertaining!
62. Secret City (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 49 min | Mystery, Thriller
Beneath the placid facade of Canberra, amidst rising tension between China and America, senior political journalist Harriet Dunkley uncovers a secret city of interlocked conspiracies, putting innocent lives in danger including her own.
Stars: Anna Torv, Marcus Graham, Justin Smith, Aleks Mikic
Votes: 9,700
Really well done. Obviously there will be a second season as the ending was vague. I now have watched the 2nd season and it was good but think the 1st was the best.
63. The Disappearance (2017)
258 min | Drama, Mystery
During a treasure hunt, on his 10th birthday, Anthony Sullivan inexplicably disappears. During the subsequent investigation long-buried familial secrets are uncovered with devastating consequences.
Stars: Peter Coyote, Aden Young, Camille Sullivan, Joanne Kelly
Votes: 1,617
64. Bellevue (2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Thrilling and eerie, Bellevue is a mystery set in a small blue-collar town with a lot of 'good people' who 'live right' and take it upon themselves to make sure the neighbors do too.
Stars: Anna Paquin, Shawn Doyle, Billy MacLellan, Sharon Taylor
Votes: 1,688
Okay but definitely has its faults.
65. Deadwind (2018–2021)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Sofia Karppi discovers the body of a young woman on a construction site, she triggers a chain of events that threatens to destroy her life--again.
Stars: Pihla Viitala, Lauri Tilkanen, Mimosa Willamo, Noa Tola
Votes: 13,065
Watched 2 seasons. Okay series! Watching again with Jim I change my ok to pretty.bad ….writers tried to hard and it was quite comical at times.
66. Injustice (2011)
47 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A defense barrister is faced with the proposition: what can you do when you have defended the indefensible?
Stars: James Purefoy, Charlie Creed-Miles, Sasha Behar, Dervla Kirwan
Votes: 2,215
It was good but the ending was a little to cut and dried.
67. The Break (2016–2018)
TV-MA | 52 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Crime series kick-started by the finding of a young man's body.
Stars: Yoann Blanc, Jasmina Douieb, Lara Hubinont, Tom Audenaert
Votes: 6,783
A bit far fetched with a lots of twists and turns!
68. Bordertown (2016–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Quirky police detective, in Finland, delves into his memory palace to solve despicable crimes all the while trying to keep his family together. If Sherlock was based in Finland this would be it.
Stars: Ville Virtanen, Matleena Kuusniemi, Anu Sinisalo, Lenita Susi
Votes: 12,407
First season Very good but i think some of the plots got lost in translation. 2nd season was a bit disjointed and I had a hard time following it. At times it wasn’t making any sense. Watched a couple of episodes of the 3rd season more disjointed than the second season and really didn’t have any plot.
69. Sharp Objects (2018)
TV-MA | 53 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After treating her mental illness, crime reporter Camille Preaker returns to her hometown to solve the murder of two young girls. However, she is forced to face and deal with her own demons too.
Stars: Amy Adams, Patricia Clarkson, Chris Messina, Eliza Scanlen
Votes: 118,877
HBO ! Little bit hard to follow at first but turned into a great series! Watch with Jim …easier to follow the 2nd time but its a bit weird the way they have done it.
70. Chasing Shadows (I) (2014)
45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A missing persons unit investigate serial killers who target the impressionable and vulnerable.
Stars: Reece Shearsmith, Alex Kingston, Adjoa Andoh, Noel Clarke
Votes: 3,148
It lacked something!
71. Bodyguard (2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Troubled war veteran turned Police Officer David Budd is assigned to the Metropolitan Police's Specialist Protection Branch.
Stars: Richard Madden, Sophie Rundle, Vincent Franklin, Ash Tandon
Votes: 147,968
Good. Last episode a bit long and a bit to pat! Watched again and still say the same thing so good up till the last episode still too long and too pat.
72. Deep Water (2016)
Not Rated | 55 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When a young gay man is brutally murdered near Bondi Beach, Detectives Tori Lustigman and Nick Manning are assigned to investigate. After more bodies are found, Tori links the deaths to a series of murders of gay men in the 1980s and '90s.
Stars: Noah Taylor, Yael Stone, Jeremy Lindsay Taylor, Danielle Cormack
Votes: 3,895
hard to follow and lacking something!
73. Gomorrah (2014–2021)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Ciro disregards tradition in his attempt to become the next boss of his crime syndicate. The internal power struggle puts him and his entire family's life at risk.
Stars: Salvatore Esposito, Marco D'Amore, Ivana Lotito, Cristiana Dell'Anna
Votes: 44,473
First season very good!
74. Suburra: Blood on Rome (2017–2020)
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In 2008, a fight over land in a seaside town near Rome spirals into a deadly battle between organized crime, corrupt politicians and the Vatican.
Stars: Alessandro Borghi, Giacomo Ferrara, Filippo Nigro, Carlotta Antonelli
Votes: 16,524
I really liked the first season faults and all. Watched again with Jim and we had seasons 2 and 3 to watch as well. Both were lacking something but we liked them enough to keep watching and hoped it would get better. They never did.
75. Al Hayba (2017– )
45 min | Action, Crime, Romance
In a village by the Lebanon-Syria border, the head of an arms-smuggling clan contends with family conflicts, power struggles and complicated love.
Stars: Taim Hasan, Mona Wassef, Oweiss Mkhallalati, Abdo Chahine
Votes: 1,588
Over dramatic soap opera! Over acted, sub titles laughable at times plot over the top but I thoroughly enjoyed this crazy bizarre ride.
76. Shtisel (2013–2021)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama
A Haredi family living in an ultra-Orthodox neighborhood of Jerusalem reckons with love, loss and the doldrums of daily life.
Stars: Doval'e Glickman, Michael Aloni, Neta Riskin, Shira Haas
Votes: 8,156
A work of art which allows to enter the world of the orthodox jew.
77. Dogs of Berlin (2018– )
TV-MA | 542 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A politically sensitive murder forces two disparate detectives into a battle with the Berlin underworld and a confrontation with their own corruption.
Stars: Felix Kramer, Fahri Yardim, Katharina Schüttler, Anna Maria Mühe
Votes: 14,250
Ok but a bit over the top!
78. Escape at Dannemora (2018)
TV-MA | 63 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A female prison employee in upstate New York becomes romantically involved with a pair of inmates and helps them escape.
Stars: Benicio Del Toro, Patricia Arquette, Paul Dano, Bonnie Hunt
Votes: 28,052
Good but hard to watch more than one episode at a time...slow and dark.
79. The Break (2016– )
60 min | Drama
Contemporary short drama monologues written by up-and-coming UK writers
Stars: David Ajala, Taj Atwal, Jasmine Jobson, Mawaan Rizwan
Votes: 217
Bit slow to start but was pretty good.
80. Black Earth Rising (2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Thriller
Kate is a survivor of the Rwandan genocide whose adoptive mother, an international lawyer, faces a case that will shake their lives.
Stars: John Goodman, Michaela Coel, Noma Dumezweni, Lucian Msamati
Votes: 5,669
I really enjoyed it but not sure if I have it figured out! Watched again with jim Covid. Still liked it and I think I have figured it out. Jim said he would only give this show a 6 out of 10. I still think 8 or 7.5.
81. Russian Doll (2019–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
A cynical young woman in New York City keeps dying and returning to the party that's being thrown in her honor on that same evening. She tries to find a way out of this strange time loop.
Stars: Natasha Lyonne, Charlie Barnett, Greta Lee, Elizabeth Ashley
Votes: 107,154
I think i enjoyed it....a bit weird!
82. Delhi Crime (2019– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama
Based on the Nirbhaya case, Delhi Crime follows the Delhi Police investigation into the finding of the men who perpetrated this crime.
Stars: Shefali Shah, Rasika Dugal, Rajesh Tailang, Anurag Arora
Votes: 26,175
Netflix! Informative and well Done ! Watched a 2nd time with Jim who really liked it and thought it was well done! The 2nd season wasn’t as good but still entertaining.
83. Dead to Me (2019–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A series about a powerful friendship that blossoms between a tightly wound widow and a free spirit with a shocking secret.
Stars: Christina Applegate, Linda Cardellini, Sam McCarthy, Luke Roessler
Votes: 100,040
Fun! Very well done.
84. In the Dark (2019–2022)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
Murphy is a hard-living, hard-drinking, disaffected twenty-something. She's also blind. Her life comes crashing down when she stumbles upon what she's sure is the lifeless body of her closest friend in the alley outside her apartment.
Stars: Perry Mattfeld, Casey Deidrick, Morgan Krantz, Keston John
Votes: 15,524
I really like this show. Quite clever!
85. Chernobyl (2019)
TV-MA | 41 min | Drama, History, Thriller
In April 1986, the city of Chernobyl in the Soviet Union suffers one of the worst nuclear disasters in the history of mankind. Consequently, many heroes put their lives on the line in the following days, weeks and months.
Stars: Jessie Buckley, Jared Harris, Stellan Skarsgård, Adam Nagaitis
Votes: 866,042
Really well done but a bit hard to watch!
86. My Brilliant Friend (2018– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
A woman recounts the lifelong friendship and conflicts with a girl she met at primary school in Naples during the early 1950s.
Stars: Alba Rohrwacher, Margherita Mazzucco, Gaia Girace, Annarita Vitolo
Votes: 17,739
It was good! Not my favourite kind of story telling!
87. Oprah Winfrey Presents: When They See Us Now (2019 TV Special)
TV-14 | 61 min | Documentary
Oprah Winfrey talks with the exonerated men once known as the Central Park Five, plus the cast and producers who tell their story in "When they see us"
Director: Mark Ritchie | Stars: Asante Blackk, Ava DuVernay, Caleel Harris, Ethan Herisse
Votes: 2,439
Good to see after watching the series.
88. The Forest (2017)
TV-MA | 313 min | Crime, Drama
Sixteen-year-old Jennifer disappears one night from her village in the Ardennes. Captain Gaspard Deker leads the investigation with local cop Virginie Musso, who knew the girl well. They are helped by Eve, a lonely and mysterious woman.
Stars: Samuel Labarthe, Suzanne Clément, Alexia Barlier, Frédéric Diefenthal
Votes: 12,867
Pretty good! Watched again with Jim. Still pretty good! I would give it a 7.5 if there was such a rating .
89. Quicksand (2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Maja, a student in Stockholm, finds herself on trial for murder after a tragedy at her school. More doubts and suspicions arise when new revelations are made.
Stars: Hanna Ardéhn, Felix Sandman, David Dencik, Anna Björk
Votes: 25,714
it was good and i enjoyed it! Not sure what I was to take away from the ending.
90. Save Me (2018–2022)
TV-MA | 270 min | Drama, Mystery
Nelly hasn't rested trying to find his missing daughter Jody, he won't give up, and he will do anything to find out what happened. Discovering things about him and those around him, things he never imagined.
Stars: Lennie James, Stephen Graham, Suranne Jones, Camilla Beeput
Votes: 6,249
Really liked it a bit much in some places but enjoyable.
91. Keeping Faith (2017–2021)
Not Rated | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Faith, a small-town Welsh lawyer, is forced to cut short her extended maternity leave when her husband and business partner, Evan, goes missing. As the truth of his actions surface, Faith must fight to protect her family and her sanity.
Stars: Eve Myles, Bradley Freegard, Mark Lewis Jones, Hannah Daniel
Votes: 5,832
It was good! I watched on acorn and watched both seasons.
92. Years and Years (2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
As Britain slowly turns into a dictatorship throughout the years, the lives of a typical busy family from Manchester converge on one crucial night in 2019.
Stars: Anne Reid, Rory Kinnear, Jessica Hynes, T'Nia Miller
Votes: 33,160
watched all episodes but had a hard time with the accent and it was a bit too much in some places.
93. Hidden (2018–2022)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Police investigate when the body of a girl is found in a lake.
Stars: Sian Reese-Williams, Sion Alun Davies, Victoria Pugh, Sarah Tempest
Votes: 5,580
It was good but slow at times.
94. Mystery Road (2018– )
Not Rated | 57 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Detective Jay Swan is assigned to investigate a mysterious disappearance on an outback cattle station. Soon, Jay's investigation uncovers a past injustice that threatens the fabric of the whole community.
Stars: Aaron Pedersen, Tasia Zalar, Tasma Walton, Judy Davis
Votes: 4,867
LIBRARY! Pretty Good! Did not see the end coming.
95. Blood (II) (2018–2020)
Not Rated | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Cat Hogan returns to West Meath upon her mother's sudden death--she had an accident at home and died (or was it an accident?). Blood is about old secrets, older betrayals, mind games, and the lies family tell each other.
Stars: Adrian Dunbar, Grainne Keenan, Seán Duggan, Diarmuid Noyes
Votes: 2,897
A bit weird and definitely had its faults but I enjoyed it.
96. Proof (2004–2005)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama
When investigative reporter Terry Corcoran (Finbar Lynch) unearths a connection between a small-time thief's murder and a crooked accountant's death, the newshound's sleuthing leads him to ... See full summary »
Stars: Finbar Lynch, Orla Brady, Charlotte Bradley, Sidse Babett Knudsen
Votes: 214
1st season a bit improbable but okay and I was watching in 2019 so a bit old.
97. Holiday Secrets (2019)
Drama
A Christmas reunion becomes a gateway to the past in this three-part series that explores the intimate complexities of one family's history.
Stars: Corinna Harfouch, Christiane Paul, Svenja Jung, Leonie Benesch
Votes: 1,305
It was okay! I watched all 3 episodes.
98. Downton Abbey (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Romance
A chronicle of the lives of the British aristocratic Crawley family and their servants in the early twentieth century.
Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Phyllis Logan, Elizabeth McGovern, Brendan Coyle
Votes: 224,991
Excellent Series
99. Spiral (2005–2020)
TV-PG | 52 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Follows criminal investigations in Paris from all the different points of view of those involved.
Stars: Caroline Proust, Audrey Fleurot, Thierry Godard, Philippe Duclos
Votes: 6,752
Known as Spiral in English! One of the best police detective Series I have watched And got Jim to it. After finding it in the Library and MHZ choice we finished all eight episodes and really liked it.
100. Five Days (2007–2010)
TV-MA | 300 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A five-part mini-series that revolves around the disappearance of a young mother in a quiet British suburb and the circumstances that leave her children abandoned far from home.
Stars: Suranne Jones, Lee Massey, David Oyelowo, Michelle Bonnard
Votes: 3,501
I liked it. The ending might have been a little too compact but I did like it.
Tell Your Friends