Shocking and Disturbing Non-Horror Flicks
by Dr_Adam_Warlock | created - 08 Nov 2014 | updated - 15 Apr 2017 | PublicThere are horror films that make you feel uncomfortable, then there are non-horror films that leave a shocking and disturbing feel as well. It goes to show you that a movie doesn't have to be a horror movie to leave that impression.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. American Psycho (2000)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A wealthy New York City investment banking executive, Patrick Bateman, hides his alternate psychopathic ego from his co-workers and friends as he delves deeper into his violent, hedonistic fantasies.
Director: Mary Harron | Stars: Christian Bale, Justin Theroux, Josh Lucas, Bill Sage
Votes: 716,262 | Gross: $15.07M
A wicked 80's era social satire, in which the main lead is a serial killer, and how he views the world and life itself.
2. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
R | 102 min | Drama
The drug-induced utopias of four Coney Island people are shattered when their addictions run deep..
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Votes: 899,210 | Gross: $3.64M
The dangers of drug addiction, and how it affects not only the addict, but the people around them. Despite NC-17 rating, it should be shown in middle/high schools. Kids will NEVER want to be involved with drugs then!
3. Killer Joe (2011)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When a debt puts a young man's life in danger, he turns to putting a hit out on his evil mother in order to collect the insurance.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Emile Hirsch, Juno Temple, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 83,349 | Gross: $1.99M
All the characters in this movie are dirty, scummy people, but the title character, despite his sociopathic nature, is the only one who appears in any way close to normal.
4. Shame (2011)
NC-17 | 101 min | Drama
A sex addict's carefully cultivated private life falls apart after his sister arrives for an indefinite stay.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Carey Mulligan, James Badge Dale, Lucy Walters
Votes: 206,309 | Gross: $4.00M
Rated NC-17, with good reason, we see the life of a sexually addicted man, and how his sickness is affecting his lives of him and his sister. The sexual nature is very uncomfortable to watch, which is why this movie is on this list.
5. Crash (1996)
NC-17 | 100 min | Drama
After getting into a serious car accident, a TV director discovers an underground sub-culture of scarred, omnisexual car-crash victims who use car accidents and the raw sexual energy they produce to try to rejuvenate his sex life with his wife.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: James Spader, Holly Hunter, Elias Koteas, Deborah Kara Unger
Votes: 66,410 | Gross: $2.04M
Avoid the R rated cut and go for the NC-17 cut. Despite there being a lot of graphic sex in this, it isn't a comfortable, pleasurable sort of sex mainstream viewers have come to glorify. It is very cold, and leaves an unpleasant feel. The fact these people are all degenerates who get off one people getting injured in car crashes is what's very sick, because, sadly, people like this (or equivalent to it) really do exist.
6. Natural Born Killers (1994)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Romance
Two victims of traumatized childhoods become lovers and psychopathic serial murderers irresponsibly glorified by the mass media.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Woody Harrelson, Juliette Lewis, Tom Sizemore, Rodney Dangerfield
Votes: 251,904 | Gross: $50.28M
This movie is bi-polar. One minute it feels funny, then graphically violent, then it feels like a media satire. And it just keeps going round and round. The mood of this movie just keeps jumping around.
7. Kids (1995)
Unrated | 91 min | Drama
A day in the life of a group of teens as they travel around New York City skating, drinking, smoking and deflowering virgins.
Director: Larry Clark | Stars: Leo Fitzpatrick, Justin Pierce, Chloë Sevigny, Sarah Henderson
Votes: 84,678 | Gross: $7.42M
Drugs.... AIDS.... nihilism..... almost all the characters in this movie are supposed to be anywhere from 11 to 16. An uncomfortable movie indeed.
8. Bully (2001)
R | 108 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A pack of naïve teenagers conspire to murder a mutual friend, whose aggressive demeanour has proven too much.
Director: Larry Clark | Stars: Brad Renfro, Nick Stahl, Bijou Phillips, Rachel Miner
Votes: 40,536 | Gross: $1.54M
This is loosely based on the true story of a group of Florida teens who lure the bully of their group into the swamps and beat him to death. Directed by Larry Clark, this has the same nihilistic feel as his previous work KIDS (also with Leo Fitzpatrick)
9. Boys Don't Cry (1999)
R | 118 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A young man named Brandon Teena navigates love, life, and being transgender in rural Nebraska.
Director: Kimberly Peirce | Stars: Hilary Swank, Chloë Sevigny, Peter Sarsgaard, Brendan Sexton III
Votes: 103,319 | Gross: $11.53M
The tragic true story of Brandon Teena is brought to life in Kimberly Pierce's debut feature. In it, Teena Brandon (played by Oscar Winner Hilary Swank) adapts the identity of Brandon Teena, and fools a redneck town into believing she's a he. The locals don't take kindly to it. Take this as a warning: The movie is very unpleasant and leaves you with a bad aftertaste. I saw this in theaters back in 2000, and as someone who has seen many disturbing films, this movie, at the time, took the cake. It left me out of breath, and made me feel tears for Brandon Teena (December 12, 1972 -- December 31, 1993).
10. Mysterious Skin (2004)
Unrated | 105 min | Drama
Two pre-adolescent boys both experienced a strange event and later it affects their lives in different ways. One becomes a reckless, sexually adventurous prostitute, while the other retreats into a reclusive fantasy of alien abduction.
Director: Gregg Araki | Stars: Brady Corbet, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elisabeth Shue, Chase Ellison
Votes: 76,346 | Gross: $0.70M
Gregg Araki is known for making his films nightmarish and surreal. This takes it to a whole new level.
11. Gummo (1997)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Drama
Lonely residents of a tornado-stricken Ohio town wander the deserted landscape trying to fulfill their boring, nihilistic lives.
Director: Harmony Korine | Stars: Nick Sutton, Jacob Sewell, Lara Tosh, Jacob Reynolds
Votes: 38,265 | Gross: $0.02M
Cat killing..... children displaying aberrant behavior..... a kid with bunny ears having a threesome..... Only you, Harmony Korine!
12. Happiness (1998)
NC-17 | 134 min | Comedy, Drama
The lives of several individuals intertwine as they go about their lives in their own unique ways, engaging in acts which society as a whole might find disturbing in a desperate search for human connection.
Director: Todd Solondz | Stars: Jane Adams, Jon Lovitz, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Dylan Baker
Votes: 74,457 | Gross: $2.81M
Pedophilia.... Phone perverts.... Women who wished they were sexually abused as children..... And the scary part is it feels like Todd Solondz is trying to make us laugh as well as shock us.
13. Pink Flamingos (1972)
NC-17 | 93 min | Comedy, Crime
Notorious Baltimore criminal and underground figure Divine goes up against a sleazy married couple who make a passionate attempt to humiliate her and seize her tabloid-given title as "The Filthiest Person Alive".
Director: John Waters | Stars: Divine, David Lochary, Mary Vivian Pearce, Mink Stole
Votes: 27,916 | Gross: $0.18M
This still remains pretty potent today. If you want to know what's so shocking, SEE FOR YOURSELF!!!! .....you've........ been .......warned.........
14. Bad Lieutenant (1992)
NC-17 | 96 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
While investigating a young nun's rape, a corrupt New York City police detective, with a serious drug and gambling addiction, tries to change his ways and find forgiveness and redemption.
Director: Abel Ferrara | Stars: Harvey Keitel, Brian McElroy, Frank Acciarito, Peggy Gormley
Votes: 47,958 | Gross: $2.00M
Life in the city seen through the eyes of a corrupt police lieutenant..... Not a very pretty sight.
15. Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
R | 87 min | Comedy
An unemployed cartoonist moves back in with his parents and younger brother Freddy. When his parents demand he leave, he begins to spread rumors that his father is sexually abusing Freddy.
Director: Tom Green | Stars: Tom Green, Rip Torn, Marisa Coughlan, Eddie Kaye Thomas
Votes: 51,400 | Gross: $14.25M
Animal mutilation.... Accusations of sexual abuse.... Yanking off animals..... Delivering a baby and biting it's umbilical cord..... And it's played for laughs! I think that's even more disturbing than the subject matter itself!
16. A Dirty Shame (2004)
NC-17 | 89 min | Comedy
An uptight, middle-aged, repressed woman turns into a sex addict after getting hit on the head, and she then falls into an underground subculture of sex addicts in suburban Baltimore.
Director: John Waters | Stars: Tracey Ullman, Chris Isaak, Selma Blair, Johnny Knoxville
Votes: 13,556 | Gross: $1.34M
Sex addicts come in all shapes and sizes. People having their own closeted fetishes. Only you John Waters, only you!
17. Man Bites Dog (1992)
NC-17 | 95 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A film crew follows a ruthless thief and heartless killer as he goes about his daily routine. But complications set in when the film crew lose their objectivity and begin lending a hand.
Directors: Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde | Stars: Benoît Poelvoorde, Jacqueline Poelvoorde-Pappaert, Nelly Pappaert, Hector Pappaert
Votes: 43,740 | Gross: $0.21M
about as darkly satirical as it is warped and disturbed. Let's see an American studio try to remake this!
18. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970)
X | 109 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Three girls come to Hollywood to make it big, but find only sex, drugs, and sleaze.
Director: Russ Meyer | Stars: Dolly Read, Cynthia Myers, Marcia McBroom, John Lazar
Votes: 12,037 | Gross: $2.66M
What could I say? A movie like this wouldn't get made now. Except by a real bold director. That's all.
19. Female Trouble (1974)
NC-17 | 89 min | Comedy, Crime
A spoiled schoolgirl runs away from home, gets pregnant while hitch-hiking, and ends up as a fashion model for a pair of beauticians who like to photograph women committing crimes.
Director: John Waters | Stars: Divine, David Lochary, Mary Vivian Pearce, Mink Stole
Votes: 10,468
Only John Waters would make a comedy in which we witness deviant behavior from Lady Divine. While there are some parts that'll make you laugh, you won't believe what they are trying to make you laugh at!
20. Funny Games (1997)
Not Rated | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two violent young men take a mother, father, and son hostage in their vacation cabin and force them to play sadistic "games" with one another for their own amusement.
Director: Michael Haneke | Stars: Susanne Lothar, Ulrich Mühe, Arno Frisch, Frank Giering
Votes: 84,174
This AND it's 2008 remake not only take a family hostage, but the audience as well. The sad part is that, while the movie does have plenty of violence (which is what the viewer usually wants to see), it'll lay a huge guilt trip on you long before the final credits roll.
21. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,642 | Gross: $6.21M
Another bipolar movie that focuses on violence, and tackles a system trying to "re-habilitate" their prisoners. One of Kubrick's best.
22. Cruising (1980)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police officer goes undercover in the underground S&M gay subculture of New York City to catch a serial killer who is preying on gay men.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Al Pacino, Paul Sorvino, Karen Allen, Richard Cox
Votes: 28,071 | Gross: $19.80M
A very unpleasant film about a killer that is targeting homosexuals. The even more disturbing idea is that the police handling the case are more cruel and nasty than the unsub.
23. The Woodsman (2004)
R | 87 min | Drama
A child molester returns to his hometown after 12 years in prison and attempts to start a new life.
Director: Nicole Kassell | Stars: Kevin Bacon, Kyra Sedgwick, Yasiin Bey, David Alan Grier
Votes: 35,398 | Gross: $0.04M
You know a movie is disturbing when pedophilia is talked about a lot. The central character, being a convicted child molester, is trying to start over. While his character is a sicko, the people around him are no better. So, in a way, the movie is trying to make us feel sympathy for him.
24. Christiane F. (1981)
R | 138 min | Biography, Drama
A teen girl in 1970s Berlin becomes addicted to heroin. Everything in her life slowly begins to distort and disappear as she befriends a small crew of junkies and falls in love with a drug-abusing male prostitute.
Director: Uli Edel | Stars: Natja Brunckhorst, Eberhard Auriga, Peggy Bussieck, Lothar Chamski
Votes: 29,446
Recommended by milosprole9. To be watched soon.
25. Gone Girl (2014)
R | 149 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With his wife's disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it's suspected that he may not be innocent.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry
Votes: 1,067,986 | Gross: $167.77M
It's hard to point out any of the disturbing/messed up elements without blowing major plot points or the movie itself.
26. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)
TV-MA | 117 min | Drama
In World War II Italy, four fascist libertines round up nine adolescent boys and girls and subject them to 120 days of physical, mental, and sexual torture.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Paolo Bonacelli, Giorgio Cataldi, Uberto Paolo Quintavalle, Aldo Valletti
Votes: 65,869
This movie, despite being beautifully shot and directed, is a truly disturbing film. Even the most adventurous moviegoers will feel uncomfortable as they witness a group of fascists kidnap, rape, torture, degrade, and cause mental anguish to a group of youths. We as the viewers feel the same anguish as the movie progresses to it's bleak, unpleasant finale
Tell Your Friends