2014 : Top 100 Movies
by usr456784 | created - 14 Jan 2015 | updated - 14 Jan 2015 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Reasonable Doubt (2014)
R | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A District Attorney has his life turned upside down when he's involved in a hit and run and another man is arrested for his crime and charged with murder.
Director: Peter Howitt | Stars: Dominic Cooper, Samuel L. Jackson, Gloria Reuben, Ryan Robbins
Votes: 20,841
in my opinion : 7.9/10 .............................................
2. $50K and a Call Girl: A Love Story (2014)
R | 90 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When Ross is diagnosed with terminal brain cancer and given six weeks to live, his newly engaged older brother Seth offers to spend his $50,000 wedding fund on a final trip of a lifetime. ... See full summary »
Director: Seth Grossman | Stars: Ross Patterson, Jessie Wiseman, Seth Grossman, Lauren Aboulafia
Votes: 2,179
in my opinion : 7/10 .............................................
3. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that results in doom for both humans and mutants.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy
Votes: 745,308 | Gross: $233.92M
in my opinion : 7.8/10 .............................................
4. Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014)
PG-13 | 165 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When humanity allies with a bounty hunter in pursuit of Optimus Prime, the Autobots turn to a mechanic and his family for help.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jack Reynor, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 331,682 | Gross: $245.44M
sorry ....
5. The Lego Movie (2014)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ordinary LEGO construction worker, thought to be the prophesied as "special", is recruited to join a quest to stop an evil tyrant from gluing the LEGO universe into eternal stasis.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett
Votes: 388,415 | Gross: $257.76M
in my opinion : 7.7/10 .............................................
i'm very old man :) that's why so low rating :(
6. A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Western
As a cowardly farmer begins to fall for the mysterious new woman in town, he must put his newly found courage to the test when her husband, a notorious gun-slinger, announces his arrival.
Director: Seth MacFarlane | Stars: Seth MacFarlane, Charlize Theron, Liam Neeson, Amanda Seyfried
Votes: 198,534 | Gross: $43.14M
in my opinion : 7.5/10 .............................................
7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world, he teams up with a fellow Avenger and S.H.I.E.L.D agent, Black Widow, to battle a new threat from history: an assassin known as the Winter Soldier.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Robert Redford
Votes: 899,267 | Gross: $259.77M
in my opinion : 7.7/10 .............................................
8. The Rover (2014)
R | 103 min | Action, Crime, Drama
10 years after a global economic collapse, a hardened loner pursues the men who stole his only possession, his car. Along the way, he captures one of the thieves' brother, and the duo form an uneasy bond during the dangerous journey.
Director: David Michôd | Stars: Guy Pearce, Robert Pattinson, Scoot McNairy, David Field
Votes: 51,180 | Gross: $1.11M
9. The Expendables 3 (2014)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Barney augments his team with new blood for a personal battle: to take down Conrad Stonebanks, the Expendables co-founder and notorious arms trader who is hell bent on wiping out Barney and every single one of his associates.
Director: Patrick Hughes | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Jason Statham, Jet Li, Antonio Banderas
Votes: 196,224 | Gross: $39.32M
10. The Bag Man (I) (2014)
R | 108 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A criminal bides his time at a seedy motel, waiting for his boss after killing several men and making away with a mystery bag.
Directors: David Grovic, Occultum Luciferus | Stars: John Cusack, Rebecca Da Costa, Robert De Niro, Crispin Glover
Votes: 17,151 | Gross: $0.05M
in my opinion : 6/10 .............................................
11. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The fragile peace between apes and humans is threatened as mistrust and betrayal threaten to plunge both tribes into a war for dominance over the Earth.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Gary Oldman, Keri Russell, Andy Serkis, Kodi Smit-McPhee
Votes: 469,287 | Gross: $208.55M
12. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 886,800 | Gross: $59.10M
in my opinion : 8.7/10 .............................................
great climat
amazing story .....
13. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,100,767 | Gross: $188.02M
the best funny part is with explanations black hole with sheet of paper:)
Truly i'm not convincent about this title .... too many questions without answer
14. Non-Stop (2014)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
An air marshal springs into action during a transatlantic flight after receiving a series of text messages demanding $150 million into an off-shore account, or someone will die every 20 minutes.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Liam Neeson, Julianne Moore, Scoot McNairy, Michelle Dockery
Votes: 276,573 | Gross: $92.17M
in my opinion : 7/10 .............................................
15. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
PG-13 | 144 min | Adventure, Fantasy
Bilbo and company are forced to engage in a war against an array of combatants and keep the Lonely Mountain from falling into the hands of a rising darkness.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 571,896 | Gross: $255.12M
probaby 9/10 ................... 9 or 10 january will watch :)
in my opinion : 7/10 .............................................
16. Camp X-Ray (2014)
R | 117 min | Drama, War
A soldier assigned to Guantanamo Bay befriends a man who has been imprisoned there.
Director: Peter Sattler | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Payman Maadi, Lane Garrison, Tara Holt
Votes: 42,940 | Gross: $0.01M
in my opinion : 6.8/10 .............................................
17. The Equalizer (2014)
R | 132 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A man who believes he has put his mysterious past behind him cannot stand idly by when he meets a young girl under the control of ultra-violent Russian gangsters.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Denzel Washington, Marton Csokas, Chloë Grace Moretz, David Harbour
Votes: 420,209 | Gross: $101.53M
in my opinion : 8.1/10 .............................................
18. Million Dollar Arm (2014)
PG | 124 min | Biography, Drama, Family
A sports agent stages an unconventional recruitment strategy to get talented Indian cricket players to play Major League Baseball.
Director: Craig Gillespie | Stars: Jon Hamm, Aasif Mandvi, Alan Arkin, Suraj Sharma
Votes: 47,850 | Gross: $36.45M
ok .................................................
in my opinion : 7.2/10 .............................................
19. The Judge (2014)
R | 141 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Big-city lawyer Hank Palmer returns to his childhood home where his father, the town's judge, is suspected of murder. Hank sets out to discover the truth; along the way he reconnects with his estranged family.
Director: David Dobkin | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Robert Duvall, Vera Farmiga, Billy Bob Thornton
Votes: 201,481 | Gross: $47.12M
in my opinion : 7.3/10 .............................................
20. 300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
R | 102 min | Action, Drama
Greek general Themistocles of Athens leads the naval charge against invading Persian forces led by mortal-turned-god Xerxes and Artemisia, vengeful commander of the Persian navy.
Director: Noam Murro | Stars: Sullivan Stapleton, Eva Green, Lena Headey, Hans Matheson
Votes: 315,981 | Gross: $106.58M
in my opinion : 6.3/10 .............................................
21. Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Some of Sin City's most hard-boiled citizens cross paths with a few of its more reviled inhabitants.
Directors: Frank Miller, Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Jessica Alba, Josh Brolin, Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Votes: 170,508 | Gross: $13.76M
probably 9/10 ............... NOW AFTER WATCHING ... 7.5/10
22. RoboCop (2014)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In 2028 Detroit, when Alex Murphy, a loving husband, father and good cop, is critically injured in the line of duty, the multinational conglomerate OmniCorp sees their chance for a part-man, part-robot police officer.
Director: José Padilha | Stars: Joel Kinnaman, Gary Oldman, Michael Keaton, Abbie Cornish
Votes: 239,674 | Gross: $58.61M
in my opinion : 7.7/10 .............................................
23. Maleficent (2014)
PG | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A vengeful fairy is driven to curse an infant princess, only to discover that the child could be the one person who can restore peace to their troubled land.
Director: Robert Stromberg | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Elle Fanning, Sharlto Copley, Lesley Manville
Votes: 400,304 | Gross: $241.41M
probably 10/10 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! NOW AFTER WATCHING : 7.1/10
24. I, Frankenstein (2014)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Frankenstein's creature finds himself caught in an all-out, centuries-old war between two immortal clans.
Director: Stuart Beattie | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Bill Nighy, Miranda Otto, Virginie Le Brun
Votes: 83,925 | Gross: $19.08M
in my opinion : 6.5/10 .............................................
my ratings depends from the category of the movie ( 4 example : 6.5 for horror (compare with similar films)... but i would give only 5 as movie )
25. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A soldier fighting aliens gets to relive the same day over and over again, the day restarting every time he dies.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Tom Cruise, Emily Blunt, Bill Paxton, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 737,089 | Gross: $100.21M
in my opinion : 7.4/10 .............................................
idea similar like in Groundhog Day with Bill Murray as a amazing actor
26. Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The defiant leader Moses rises up against Egyptian Pharaoh Ramses II, setting six hundred thousand slaves on a monumental journey of escape from Egypt and its terrifying cycle of deadly plagues.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Christian Bale, Joel Edgerton, Ben Kingsley, Sigourney Weaver
Votes: 179,252 | Gross: $65.01M
10/10 ??? i hope .....sadly NOT :(
JUST .............. 6/10
27. Fury (2014)
R | 134 min | Action, Drama, War
A grizzled tank commander makes tough decisions as he and his crew fight their way across Germany in April, 1945.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Brad Pitt, Shia LaBeouf, Logan Lerman, Michael Peña
Votes: 547,341 | Gross: $85.82M
in my opinion : 8.2/10 .............................................
28. Jamesy Boy (2014)
Not Rated | 109 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A young gang member turns his life around in prison, thanks to the friendship he forms with a convicted murderer who becomes his mentor.
Director: Trevor White | Stars: Spencer Rocco Lofranco, Mary-Louise Parker, Ving Rhames, James Woods
Votes: 6,343
in my opinion : 7.9/10 .............................................
29. A Little Chaos (2014)
R | 117 min | Drama, Romance
Two talented landscape artists become romantically entangled while building a garden in King Louis XIV's palace at Versailles.
Director: Alan Rickman | Stars: Kate Winslet, Alan Rickman, Stanley Tucci, Matthias Schoenaerts
Votes: 25,394 | Gross: $0.55M
30. The Voices (2014)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime, Horror
A likable guy pursues his office crush with help from his evil talking pets, but things turn sinister when she stands him up for a date.
Director: Marjane Satrapi | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Gemma Arterton, Anna Kendrick, Jacki Weaver
Votes: 62,600
I haven't seen it yet _____________________
31. White Bird in a Blizzard (2014)
R | 91 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
In 1988, a teenage girl's life is thrown into chaos when her mother disappears.
Director: Gregg Araki | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Eva Green, Christopher Meloni, Angela Bassett
Votes: 29,996 | Gross: $0.03M
in my opinion : 7.2/10 .............................................
32. The Mighty Angel (2014)
110 min | Drama
Jerzy is a celebrity writer and a chronic alcoholic who camouflages his drinking problem with his wits and charm. As a frequent visitor of the rehab center, he meets fellow addicts from all walks of life and social backgrounds.
Director: Wojciech Smarzowski | Stars: Robert Wieckiewicz, Julia Kijowska, Adam Woronowicz, Jacek Braciak
Votes: 3,125
in my opinion : 7.5/10 .............................................
film with big actor from big director about alcoholism .
Based on the J.Pilch book on the same title .
I watched this film on the theater in april 2014 but only 75% - sorrrry ... i hope Wojciech Smarzowski next film will be better , maybe even based on the Andrzej Stasiuk book "Mury Hebronu" ?
23 dec, 7.0/10 684 votes
33. The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
PG-13 | 126 min | Drama, Romance
Hazel and Gus are teenagers who meet at a cancer support group and fall in love. They both share the same acerbic wit and a love of books, especially "An Imperial Affliction", so they embark on a journey to visit an author in Amsterdam.
Director: Josh Boone | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Ansel Elgort, Nat Wolff, Laura Dern
Votes: 401,197 | Gross: $124.87M
in my opinion : 8.5/10 .............................................
34. Walk of Shame (2014)
R | 95 min | Comedy
A reporter's dream of becoming a news anchor is compromised after a one-night stand leaves her stranded in downtown L.A. without a phone, car, ID or money - and only 8 hours to make it to the most important job interview of her life.
Director: Steven Brill | Stars: Elizabeth Banks, James Marsden, Gillian Jacobs, Sarah Wright
Votes: 57,095 | Gross: $0.04M
in my opinion : 9/10 .............................................
sorry 4 rating :) i realy liked this film ... maybe because i had two months break and this one was first i watch after break :) film specialy for woman ...
35. Top Dog (2014)
92 min | Crime, Drama
London bad boy Billy Evans gets in over his head when he joins a dangerous criminal gang.
Director: Martin Kemp | Stars: Tom Davis, Vincent Regan, Jason Flemyng, Susan Penhaligon
Votes: 1,667
in my opinion : 7.1/10 .............................................
36. Not Safe for Work (2014)
Not Rated | 74 min | Thriller
An office worker is trapped inside the building where a killer is on the loose.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Michael Gladis, Dan Bakkedahl, Max Minghella, Frankie J. Allison
Votes: 4,779
in my opinion : 7.4/10 .............................................
37. Neighbors (I) (2014)
R | 97 min | Comedy
After they are forced to live next to a fraternity house, a couple with a newborn baby do whatever they can to take them down.
Director: Nicholas Stoller | Stars: Seth Rogen, Rose Byrne, Zac Efron, Lisa Kudrow
Votes: 329,433 | Gross: $150.16M
in my opinion : 6.7/10 .............................................
38. Winter Sleep (2014)
Not Rated | 196 min | Drama
A hotel owner and landlord in a remote Turkish village deals with conflicts within his family and a tenant behind on his rent.
Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan | Stars: Haluk Bilginer, Melisa Sözen, Demet Akbag, Ayberk Pekcan
Votes: 55,582 | Gross: $0.17M
ok , U just have to be patient :) not 4 people who like action in the movie
39. Redirected (2014)
Not Rated | 99 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Three friends try to make money and invite another friend in on a plot.
Director: Emilis Velyvis | Stars: Vinnie Jones, Scot Williams, Gil Darnell, Oliver Jackson
Votes: 34,537
wwwwwwwwwwwwwwooooooooooooowwwwwwwwwwwww
8.6/10 .....................................................................
very good :)
40. Cold in July (2014)
R | 109 min | Crime, Thriller
When a protective father meets a murderous ex-con, both need to deviate from the path they are on as they soon find themselves entangled in a downwards spiral of lies and violence while having to confront their own inner psyche.
Director: Jim Mickle | Stars: Michael C. Hall, Sam Shepard, Don Johnson, Vinessa Shaw
Votes: 37,645 | Gross: $0.41M
in my opinion : 8/10 .............................................
fine music !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
good story
41. Lucy (I) (2014)
R | 89 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A woman, accidentally caught in a dark deal, turns the tables on her captors and transforms into a merciless warrior evolved beyond human logic.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Morgan Freeman, Choi Min-sik, Amr Waked
Votes: 534,447 | Gross: $126.66M
in my opinion : 8.8/10 .............................................
42. Good People (2014)
R | 90 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Discovering a stash of cash in their dead tenant's apartment, a couple in debt take the money and find themselves the target of a deadly adversary - the thief who stole it.
Director: Henrik Ruben Genz | Stars: James Franco, Kate Hudson, Tom Wilkinson, Omar Sy
Votes: 17,278
in my opinion : 6.8/10 .............................................
43. Begin Again (II) (2013)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A chance encounter between a down-and-out music business executive, and a young singer songwriter new to Manhattan, turns into a promising collaboration between the two talents.
Director: John Carney | Stars: Keira Knightley, Mark Ruffalo, Adam Levine, Hailee Steinfeld
Votes: 166,973 | Gross: $16.17M
44. The Purge: Anarchy (2014)
R | 103 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Three groups of people intertwine and are left stranded in the streets on Purge Night, trying to survive the chaos and violence that occurs.
Director: James DeMonaco | Stars: Frank Grillo, Carmen Ejogo, Zach Gilford, Kiele Sanchez
Votes: 162,305 | Gross: $71.96M
amazing idea ? ...... impossible idea ? .....
in my opinion : 6/10 .............. for a movie and 9/10 for ...
45. Stonehearst Asylum (2014)
PG-13 | 112 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
An Oxford graduate takes up a job in a mental asylum, only to discover that the "revolutionary" new treatments are inhumane, and that there is more going on than meets the eye.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Jim Sturgess, David Thewlis, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 60,375
Worth to see - nice climat and story line
46. The Salvation (2014)
R | 92 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
In 1870s America, the fury of a notorious gang leader is unleashed when a peaceful American settler avenges the death of his family. Then as his cowardly fellow townspeople betray him, he is forced to hunt down the outlaws alone.
Director: Kristian Levring | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Eva Green, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Eric Cantona
Votes: 43,203 | Gross: $0.01M
gooooooooooood !!!!!!!!!
in my opinion : 7/10 .............................................
47. You're Not You (2014)
R | 102 min | Drama
A drama centered on a classical pianist who has been diagnosed with ALS and the brash college student who becomes her caregiver.
Director: George C. Wolfe | Stars: Hilary Swank, Emmy Rossum, Josh Duhamel, Stephanie Beatriz
Votes: 26,831
Definitely worth to see !
---------------------------------------------------------------------
in my opinion : 7.6/10 .............................................
48. A Walk Among the Tombstones (2014)
R | 114 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Private investigator Matthew Scudder is hired by a drug kingpin to find out who kidnapped and murdered his wife.
Director: Scott Frank | Stars: Liam Neeson, Dan Stevens, David Harbour, Boyd Holbrook
Votes: 127,314 | Gross: $26.31M
Liam my favorite actor - one of ... film not so special but still with Liam ;)
49. Boyhood (I) (2014)
R | 165 min | Drama
The life of Mason, from early childhood to his arrival at college.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Elijah Smith
Votes: 367,189 | Gross: $25.38M
in my opinion : 6.9/10 .............................................
50. The Signal (2014)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
On a road trip, Nic and two friends are drawn to an isolated area by a computer genius. When everything suddenly goes dark, Nic regains consciousness - only to find himself in a waking nightmare.
Director: William Eubank | Stars: Brenton Thwaites, Olivia Cooke, Beau Knapp, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 69,274 | Gross: $0.60M
51. Calvary (2014)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After he is threatened during a confession, a good-natured priest must battle the dark forces closing in around him.
Director: John Michael McDonagh | Stars: Brendan Gleeson, Chris O'Dowd, Kelly Reilly, Aidan Gillen
Votes: 64,350 | Gross: $3.59M
52. The Disobedient (2014)
106 min | Drama
As children, Leni and Lazar were best friends. When Lazar returns from extensive travels abroad for his father's funeral, Leni yearns to reconnect with her childhood soul mate but still ... See full summary »
Director: Mina Djukic | Stars: Hana Selimovic, Mladen Sovilj, Danijel Sike, Minja Subota
Votes: 880
I haven't seen it yet _____________________
53. A Most Wanted Man (2014)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A Chechen Muslim illegally immigrates to Hamburg, where he gets caught in the international war on terror.
Director: Anton Corbijn | Stars: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Rachel McAdams, Daniel Brühl, Robin Wright
Votes: 80,187 | Gross: $17.24M
54. See You in Montevideo (2014)
141 min | Adventure, Biography, Comedy
A football team from Belgrade, in the former Yugoslavia, gets a chance to go to the First World Football Championship, but things get complicated along the way.
Director: Dragan Bjelogrlic | Stars: Milos Bikovic, Danijela Petkovic, Petar Strugar, Armand Assante
Votes: 7,758
nice story , even if U don't like soccer U must see this
55. Godzilla (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The world is beset by the appearance of monstrous creatures, but one of them may be the only one who can save humanity.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Elizabeth Olsen, Bryan Cranston, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 440,962 | Gross: $200.68M
probably the best Godzilla till now ...
56. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
R | 92 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A woman wakes up every day, remembering nothing as a result of a traumatic accident in her past. One day, new terrifying truths emerge that force her to question everyone around her.
Director: Rowan Joffe | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Colin Firth, Mark Strong, Anne-Marie Duff
Votes: 84,161 | Gross: $2.96M
ok - worth to see
57. St. Vincent (2014)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A young boy whose parents have just divorced finds an unlikely friend and mentor in the misanthropic, bawdy, hedonistic war veteran who lives next door.
Director: Theodore Melfi | Stars: Bill Murray, Melissa McCarthy, Naomi Watts, Jaeden Martell
Votes: 108,534 | Gross: $44.13M
woow big surprise :)
At least my favorite actor after long time start play again in main ligue :)
Blond beauty plays great !!! She is the best :)
in my opinion : 7.2/10 .............................................
58. The Guest (I) (2014)
R | 100 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A soldier introduces himself to the Peterson family, claiming to be a friend of their son who died in action. After the young man is welcomed into their home, a series of accidental deaths seem to be connected to his presence.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Dan Stevens, Sheila Kelley, Maika Monroe, Joel David Moore
Votes: 106,939 | Gross: $0.32M
59. Beauty and the Beast (2014)
PG-13 | 112 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
An unexpected romance blooms after the the youngest daughter of a merchant who has fallen on hard times offers herself to the mysterious beast to which her father has become indebted.
Director: Christophe Gans | Stars: Vincent Cassel, Léa Seydoux, André Dussollier, Eduardo Noriega
Votes: 22,431
60. Black Coal, Thin Ice (2014)
Not Rated | 110 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
An ex cop and his ex partner decide to follow up on investigation of a series of murders that ended their careers and shamed them, when identical murders begin again.
Director: Yi'nan Diao | Stars: Fan Liao, Gwei Lun-Mei, Xuebing Wang, Jingchun Wang
Votes: 9,574
Black Coal,Thin Ice
woooooow
woooooow
woooooow
in my opinion : 7.3/10 .............................................
61. Nightcrawler (2014)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When Louis Bloom, a con man desperate for work, muscles into the world of L.A. crime journalism, he blurs the line between observer and participant to become the star of his own story.
Director: Dan Gilroy | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rene Russo, Bill Paxton, Riz Ahmed
Votes: 604,753 | Gross: $32.38M
ok ok ok ok
62. Predestination (I) (2014)
R | 97 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
As his last assignment, a temporal agent is tasked to travel back in time and prevent a bomb attack in New York in 1975. The hunt, however, turns out to be beyond the bounds of possibility.
Directors: Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Sarah Snook, Noah Taylor, Madeleine West
Votes: 304,752 | Gross: $0.07M
good :)
in my opinion : 7.9/10 .............................................
63. Kill Me Three Times (2014)
R | 90 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Professional hit-man Charlie Wolfe finds himself in three tales of murder, blackmail and revenge after a botched contract assignment.
Director: Kriv Stenders | Stars: Simon Pegg, Teresa Palmer, Alice Braga, Luke Hemsworth
Votes: 24,207 | Gross: $0.02M
I haven't seen it yet _____________________
64. Love Is Strange (2014)
R | 94 min | Drama, Romance
After Ben and George get married, George is fired from his teaching post, forcing them to stay with friends separately while they sell their place and look for cheaper housing -- a situation that weighs heavily on all involved.
Director: Ira Sachs | Stars: John Lithgow, Alfred Molina, Marisa Tomei, Charlie Tahan
Votes: 13,304 | Gross: $2.25M
65. Manglehorn (2014)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama
Left heartbroken by the woman he loved and lost many years ago, Manglehorn, an eccentric small-town locksmith, tries to start his life over again with the help of a new friend.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Al Pacino, Holly Hunter, Harmony Korine, Chris Messina
Votes: 7,997 | Gross: $0.13M
I haven't seen it yet _____________________
66. The Maze Runner (2014)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Thomas is deposited in a community of boys after his memory is erased, soon learning they're all trapped in a maze that will require him to join forces with fellow "runners" for a shot at escape.
Director: Wes Ball | Stars: Dylan O'Brien, Kaya Scodelario, Will Poulter, Thomas Brodie-Sangster
Votes: 509,960 | Gross: $102.43M
not so sure for this but 6.9/10 would be ok for a mistery climat at the start of movie
67. The One I Love (2014)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A troubled couple vacate to a beautiful getaway, but bizarre circumstances further complicate their situation.
Director: Charlie McDowell | Stars: Mark Duplass, Elisabeth Moss, Ted Danson, Kiana Cason
Votes: 43,523 | Gross: $0.51M
ok :)
68. Whiplash (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Music
A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Miles Teller, J.K. Simmons, Melissa Benoist, Paul Reiser
Votes: 989,806 | Gross: $13.09M
User Rating: 8.8/10 12,413 votes 5/01/2015
wooooooooooow !
wooooooooooow !
wooooooooooow !
wooooooooooow !
if U ask me 20YO : " Do you want watch film about JAZZ" i would say : like no JAZZ so what for ... ?
I've changed but most of my friends not , they "have no time" to "waste their time" for what they don't like .
Everyday after hard work they only watch tv series with drinking alc ... they have no time for books , creating something , develop yourselves ...
What i mean is that for "real cinema freak" there is no matter topic , language , region , color of the skin ...
Real "cinema-maniac" will watch any kind of movie because there is no matter an film GENRE , simply the movie must be good and WHIPLASH is good .
Of course you don't believe i hope on the blood on his fingers or the "after crash situation" and many many others... Less you know about "drummer's stuff" more you'l liked film :)
in my opinion : 9.2/10 ............................................
69. Foxcatcher (2014)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
U.S. Olympic wrestling champions and brothers Mark Schultz and Dave Schultz join "Team Foxcatcher", led by eccentric multi-millionaire John du Pont, as they train for the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul, South Korea, but John's self-destructive behavior threatens to consume them all.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Steve Carell, Channing Tatum, Mark Ruffalo, Vanessa Redgrave
Votes: 149,289 | Gross: $12.10M
based on the true story ....
realy good , must see
in my opinion : 7/10 .............................................
70. The Imitation Game (2014)
PG-13 | 114 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
During World War II, the English mathematical genius Alan Turing tries to crack the German Enigma code with help from fellow mathematicians while attempting to come to terms with his troubled private life.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Keira Knightley, Matthew Goode, Allen Leech
Votes: 825,208 | Gross: $91.13M
Yep , what three Poles started He end ...
"On 25 July 1939, in Warsaw, the Poles initiated French and British military intelligence representatives into their Enigma-decryption techniques and equipment, including Zygalski sheets and the cryptologic bomb" ...from WIKI
So could be a little more about Polish part in this movie ... but it's ok .
VERY interesting 4 me is THIS :
"BETWEEN 1885 and 1967, approximately 49,000 HOMOSEXUAL MEN WERE CONVICTED OF GROSS INDECENCY UNDER BRITISH LAW"
wooow ... check this :
UK woman's goes to doctors get manual genital massage (orgasm) till 1952 ... it calls HYSTERIA , watch film on the same title .
UK ... great country ...
71. Gone Girl (2014)
R | 149 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With his wife's disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it's suspected that he may not be innocent.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry
Votes: 1,067,580 | Gross: $167.77M
in my opinion : 9.1/10 ............................................. ........................................... ........................................... ........................................... ........................................... wooooooooooow !
72. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,273,560 | Gross: $333.18M
it was like big surprise , i hate this kind of movies , but not this one :) Main Actor i like no , suddenly goes to my one of favorite ;)
73. John Wick (2014)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An ex-hitman comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters who killed his dog and stole his car.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Michael Nyqvist, Alfie Allen, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 739,249 | Gross: $43.04M
woooooooooooooooooow He deserve it , long time we wait for Keanu :) was worth .
in my opinion : 7.5/10 .............................................
74. Inherent Vice (2014)
R | 148 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
In 1970, drug-fueled Los Angeles private investigator Larry "Doc" Sportello investigates the disappearance of a former girlfriend.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Josh Brolin, Owen Wilson, Katherine Waterston
Votes: 110,746 | Gross: $8.11M
75. The Interview (II) (2014)
R | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Dave Skylark and his producer Aaron Rapaport run the celebrity tabloid show "Skylark Tonight". When they land an interview with a surprise fan, North Korean dictator Jong-Un Kim, they are recruited by the CIA to assassinate him.
Directors: Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen | Stars: James Franco, Seth Rogen, Randall Park, Lizzy Caplan
Votes: 354,743 | Gross: $6.11M
in my opinion (40YO now) : 5.9/10 ...........
in my opinion (20 years ago) : 7.7/10 ...........
---------------------------------------------------------------
wow wow wow ... .What is this ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
10 dec 2014 : 11.073 votes and 10/10
26 dec 2014 : 40,311 votes and 9.9/10
8 jan 2015 : 122,457 votes and 7.3/10
........... is this possible ?????????????? (at the start , probably was something wrong with the iMDb counting system now score 7.3 is closer real people votes)
I see this first time (besides mini series and Bollywood movies - where it is possible)
Holy s..... i even don't like Seth Rogen as actor ... have nothing to him but it's not my liked for sure ...
btw.
________________________________________
We live in 2014 ... we have internet ... we are wiser than 100 years ago ... right ?
I'm not so sure ...
I understand Albert Camus "The Stranger" (first book in the list of 100 best book ever in Le Monde) because it was "something fresh" hundred years ago ! People had no so many Tv chanels or internet , they did't know so much about muslim as we now maybe that's why this book was so popular ... i see that today we change no too much , we are the same , difference is that "The Stranger" is realy good book (not shocking today like hundred years ago) but "The Interview" sukcs - sorry ...i'm NoOne to judge - it's just my own opinion . Still prefer Bollywood movie "PK" which probaly no one knows than "Interview" looks like "something fresh"
So this is the Man's taste - most of people voice ? ... (thx. not my own)
We people have taste like this :
Interview .......................... 40,311 votes and 9.9/10
Justin Bieber: N.S.N..............72,201 votes and 1.5/10
...
..
.
76. The Toy Soldiers (2014)
R | 143 min | Drama
On one evening in a decade of sex, drugs and rock 'n' roll, the innocence of youth and family unravels. Five lives will change forever on this final evening before their hangout, The Toy Soldiers Roller Rink, closes its doors.
Director: Erik Peter Carlson | Stars: Najarra Townsend, Constance Brenneman, Chandler Rylko, Jeanette May Steiner
Votes: 1,581
I haven't seen it yet _____________________
77. The Tribe (2014)
Unrated | 126 min | Crime, Drama
A deaf boy joins a boarding school for similar children. Confronted by the violent and criminal antics of some of the other boys and girls, he struggles to conform and join the 'tribe'.
Director: Myroslav Slaboshpytskyi | Stars: Hryhoriy Fesenko, Yana Novikova, Rosa Babiy, Oleksandr Dsiadevych
Votes: 12,004 | Gross: $0.15M
I haven't seen it yet _____________________
78. Not My Day (2014)
Not Rated | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Bank teller Till Reiners' life is torn out of a rut by a series of offbeat coincidences that ultimately lead him to find himself and realize his life isn't so bad after all.
Director: Peter Thorwarth | Stars: Moritz Bleibtreu, Axel Stein, Jasmin Gerat, Anna Maria Mühe
Votes: 5,014
79. Still Alice (2014)
PG-13 | 101 min | Drama
A linguistics professor and her family find their bonds tested when she is diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease.
Directors: Richard Glatzer, Wash Westmoreland | Stars: Julianne Moore, Alec Baldwin, Kristen Stewart, Kate Bosworth
Votes: 143,507 | Gross: $18.75M
80. Serial Bad Weddings (2014)
97 min | Comedy
A French Catholic couple sees their life get turned upside-down when their four daughters get married to men of different nationalities and religions.
Director: Philippe de Chauveron | Stars: Christian Clavier, Chantal Lauby, Ary Abittan, Medi Sadoun
Votes: 45,451
81. Trash (I) (2014)
R | 114 min | Adventure, Crime, Drama
Set in Brazil, three kids who make a discovery in a garbage dump soon find themselves running from the cops and trying to right a terrible wrong.
Directors: Stephen Daldry, Christian Duurvoort | Stars: Rickson Tevez, Gabriel Weinstein, Martin Sheen, Rooney Mara
Votes: 22,833 | Gross: $0.01M
82. Mr. Turner (2014)
R | 150 min | Biography, Drama, History
An exploration of the last quarter century of the great, if eccentric, British painter J.M.W. Turner's life.
Director: Mike Leigh | Stars: Timothy Spall, Paul Jesson, Dorothy Atkinson, Marion Bailey
Votes: 27,180 | Gross: $3.96M
83. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014)
Not Rated | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
In the Iranian ghost-town Bad City, a place that reeks of death and loneliness, the townspeople are unaware they are being stalked by a lonesome vampire.
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour | Stars: Sheila Vand, Arash Marandi, Marshall Manesh, Mozhan Navabi
Votes: 38,639
84. Chef (2014)
R | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A head chef quits his restaurant job and buys a food truck in an effort to reclaim his creative promise, while piecing back together his estranged family.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Jon Favreau, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 231,783 | Gross: $31.42M
I haven't seen it yet _____________________
85. Big Hero 6 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A special bond develops between plus-sized inflatable robot Baymax and prodigy Hiro Hamada, who together team up with a group of friends to form a band of high-tech heroes.
Directors: Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, T.J. Miller
Votes: 502,249 | Gross: $222.53M
woow , probably good ... still behind me :) .... after watching will rate .
86. The Drop (2014)
R | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Bob Saginowski finds himself at the center of a robbery gone awry and entwined in an investigation that digs deeply into the neighborhood's past where friends, families, and foes all work together to make a living--no matter the cost.
Director: Michaël R. Roskam | Stars: Tom Hardy, Noomi Rapace, James Gandolfini, Matthias Schoenaerts
Votes: 162,073 | Gross: $10.72M
great :)
8.5/10 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
great :)
------------------------------------------------------
87. PK (2014)
Not Rated | 153 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
An alien on Earth loses the only device he can use to communicate with his spaceship. His innocent nature and child-like questions force the country to evaluate the impact of religious views on people.
Director: Rajkumar Hirani | Stars: Aamir Khan, Anushka Sharma, Sanjay Dutt, Boman Irani
Votes: 201,319 | Gross: $10.62M
good :) wwwwooooooooowwwwwww
in my opinion : 8.5/10 .............................................
88. Pride (I) (2014)
R | 119 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
U.K. gay activists work to help miners during their lengthy strike of the National Union of Mineworkers in the summer of 1984.
Director: Matthew Warchus | Stars: Bill Nighy, Imelda Staunton, Dominic West, Paddy Considine
Votes: 61,647
based on the true story .
in my opinion : 8.2/10 .............................................
89. '71 (2014)
R | 99 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In 1971, a young and disoriented British soldier is accidentally abandoned by his unit following a riot on the deadly streets of Belfast.
Director: Yann Demange | Stars: Jack O'Connell, Sam Reid, Sean Harris, Paul Popplewell
Votes: 60,166 | Gross: $1.27M
in my opinion : 7.3/10 .............................................
90. The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014)
PG | 122 min | Comedy, Drama
The Kadam family leaves India for France where they open a restaurant directly across the road from Madame Mallory's Michelin-starred eatery.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Helen Mirren, Om Puri, Manish Dayal, Charlotte Le Bon
Votes: 87,618 | Gross: $54.24M
woow , super family film for a wekend , for me 7/10
91. I Origins (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A molecular biologist and his laboratory partner uncover evidence that may fundamentally change society as we know it.
Director: Mike Cahill | Stars: Michael Pitt, Steven Yeun, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Brit Marling
Votes: 133,629 | Gross: $0.33M
in my opinion : 6.7/10 .............................................
92. Ask Me Anything (2014)
Not Rated | 100 min | Drama
A confused teenager writes a blog revealing her daily activities and secrets, advised to do so by her high school guidance counselor in lieu of moving on to her first year in college.
Director: Allison Burnett | Stars: Britt Robertson, Molly Hagan, Andy Buckley, Robert Patrick
Votes: 12,980
ok ?
93. Wish I Was Here (2014)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Drama
A struggling actor, father and husband finds himself at a major crossroads, which forces him to examine his life, his family and his career.
Director: Zach Braff | Stars: Zach Braff, Joey King, Pierce Gagnon, Kate Hudson
Votes: 39,089 | Gross: $3.59M
94. Leviathan (2014)
R | 140 min | Crime, Drama
In a Russian coastal town, Kolya is forced to fight the corrupt mayor when he is told that his house will be demolished. He recruits a lawyer friend to help, but the man's arrival brings further misfortune for Kolya and his family.
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev | Stars: Aleksey Serebryakov, Elena Lyadova, Roman Madyanov, Vladimir Vdovichenkov
Votes: 56,914 | Gross: $1.09M
I haven't seen it yet _____________________
95. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Drama
A washed-up superhero actor attempts to revive his fading career by writing, directing, and starring in a Broadway production.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Michael Keaton, Zach Galifianakis, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough
Votes: 666,620 | Gross: $42.34M
User Rating: 8.7/10 25,294 votes 8 jan 2015
User Rating: 8.6/10 27,092 votes 10 jan 2015
8 jan 2015 one day on kopwdupe
----------------------------------
-------------------------
----------------------
--------
very good
in my opinion : 8.9/10 .............................................
96. Get on Up (2014)
PG-13 | 139 min | Biography, Drama, Music
A chronicle of James Brown's rise from extreme poverty to become one of the most influential musicians in history.
Director: Tate Taylor | Stars: Chadwick Boseman, Nelsan Ellis, Dan Aykroyd, Viola Davis
Votes: 26,145 | Gross: $30.51M
in my opinion : 7.1/10 .............................................
97. Xenia (2014)
Unrated | 134 min | Drama, Romance
Strangers in their own birthplace, 16-year-old Danny and 18-year-old Odysseus cross the entire country in search of their Greek father, after their Albanian mother passes away.
Director: Panos H. Koutras | Stars: Kostas Nikouli, Nikos Gelia, Giannis Stankoglou, Marisha Triantafyllidou
Votes: 4,344 | Gross: $0.00M
I haven't seen it yet _____________________
98. Infinitely Polar Bear (2014)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A father struggling with bipolar disorder tries to win back his wife by attempting to take full responsibility of their two young, spirited daughters, who don't make the overwhelming task any easier.
Director: Maya Forbes | Stars: Mark Ruffalo, Zoe Saldana, Imogene Wolodarsky, Ashley Aufderheide
Votes: 17,043 | Gross: $1.43M
I haven't seen it yet _____________________
99. Two Days, One Night (2014)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama
Liège, Belgium. Sandra is a factory worker who discovers that her workmates have opted for a EUR1,000 bonus in exchange for her dismissal. She has only a weekend to convince her colleagues to give up their bonuses in order to keep her job.
Directors: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne | Stars: Marion Cotillard, Fabrizio Rongione, Catherine Salée, Baptiste Sornin
Votes: 50,541 | Gross: $1.44M
in my opinion : 8.9/10 .............................................
But mostly because of Marion Cotillard (of course the story too) ... Story is fine but 1000 Euro is beyond my imagination - i'm living in Poland and 1000 Euro is like three months salary for most people so in my country this situation is impossible . First because of main character owned car - most poor people in my place have no cars , second - they would don't agree lost even 100 euro ( i mean Polish people ) We are selfish Yep it sad but it's true .
Film i liked very much and suppose deserve even higher position , maybe will change :)
100. Son of a Gun (2014)
R | 108 min | Action, Crime, Drama
JR busts out of prison with Brendan Lynch, Australia's most notorious criminal, and joins Lynch's gang for a gold heist that soon pits the two men against one another.
Director: Julius Avery | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Brenton Thwaites, Alicia Vikander, Brendan Kerkvliet
Votes: 29,570 | Gross: $0.00M
in my opinion : 6.9/10 .............................................
Tell Your Friends