My Top 25
by eliaskiril | created - 03 Jul 2015 | updated - 03 Jul 2015 | PublicThis list is only based on my own thoughts and what I think about movies. Will probably do more of this list in the future so feel free to comment on the list and what I can improve so you guys can enjoy the list even more.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Jurassic Park (1993)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A pragmatic paleontologist touring an almost complete theme park on an island in Central America is tasked with protecting a couple of kids after a power failure causes the park's cloned dinosaurs to run loose.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough
Votes: 1,066,694 | Gross: $402.45M
Defined my movie interest and therefor a natural number 1 for me. This film defined the next coming adventure thriller movie and set a mark in history of fimmaking. Knowing that Spielberg made this film and Schindler's List in the same years makes you just admire his work and skills.
2. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young F.B.I. cadet must receive the help of an incarcerated and manipulative cannibal killer to help catch another serial killer, a madman who skins his victims.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn, Ted Levine
Votes: 1,547,654 | Gross: $130.74M
This movie maybe defined the 90s movie genre and after its release we got a lot of films in the same genre. Anthony Hopkins as the cannibal Hannibal was and is probably one of the best casting choices ever made.
3. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,098,447 | Gross: $188.02M
Again a Nolan masterpiece on my list and this time its a sci-fi drama with academy award winner Matthew McConaughey, can it be wrong? No, the story, directing, picture and sound on top class you can enjoy a watchable masterpiece where you constantly gets butt of effects along with the script
4. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,869,622 | Gross: $534.86M
The movie which defined the new superhero genre. With Christian Bale as Batman and Heath Ledger as the Joker, Nolan gives you a perfect movie and shows the world exactly how a superhero movie should be done 10/10
5. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 762,760 | Gross: $85.16M
The second alien movie on this list and it reaches the top 5. This time James Cameron proves that a good movie can be even better if he makes it. Like Terminator, Aliens improves from the first film by taking a more action route
6. Zodiac (2007)
R | 157 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Between 1968 and 1983, a San Francisco cartoonist becomes an amateur detective obsessed with tracking down the Zodiac Killer, an unidentified individual who terrorizes Northern California with a killing spree.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Robert Downey Jr., Mark Ruffalo, Anthony Edwards
Votes: 598,112 | Gross: $33.08M
Zodiac is a factional thriller based on true events. This is also a David Fincher movie and all the effort to make the film feel real and gives the viewer an almost precisely picture of the zodiac killer
7. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,798,296 | Gross: $100.13M
Seven for seven. Brad Pitt partner up with Morgan Freeman in this mystery thriller. For me the story and David Finchers directing was so perfect as it can be
8. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A cyborg, identical to the one who failed to kill Sarah Connor, must now protect her ten year old son John from an even more advanced and powerful cyborg.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Edward Furlong, Robert Patrick
Votes: 1,173,608 | Gross: $204.84M
Saddly the only Terminator movie who get roomed for this list, James Camerons directing and Arnold Schwarzeneggers performance as the heartless machine always more than satisfies you as a viewer. Not the first time Cameron proves that he can make a second movie better than the first one
9. The Lion King (1994)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Lion prince Simba and his father are targeted by his bitter uncle, who wants to ascend the throne himself.
Directors: Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jeremy Irons, James Earl Jones, Whoopi Goldberg
Votes: 1,141,784 | Gross: $422.78M
The lion king probably on almost everyones list who has seen this disney version of hamlet. So well done and written, the film always makes it so difficult to not get emotional when Mufasa dies
10. Dazed and Confused (1993)
R | 103 min | Comedy
The adventures of high school and junior high students on the last day of school in May 1976.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Jason London, Wiley Wiggins, Matthew McConaughey, Rory Cochrane
Votes: 199,376 | Gross: $7.99M
Starting of my top 10 list with this highschool comedy directed by Linklater. According to me the movie starts when Matthew McConaughey joins up 45 min into the film. His performance is so good and you can see why he is the one who succeeded the most after this movie
11. K-PAX (2001)
PG-13 | 120 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
PROT is a patient at a mental hospital who claims to be from a faraway planet named K-PAX. His psychiatrist tries to help him, only to begin to doubt his own explanations.
Director: Iain Softley | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Jeff Bridges, Mary McCormack, Alfre Woodard
Votes: 192,996 | Gross: $50.34M
Just outside the top 10 is K-PAX. Kevin spacey and Jeff bridge acting to getter was just perfect and never did you really doubt that he was from K-PAX
12. Nightcrawler (2014)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When Louis Bloom, a con man desperate for work, muscles into the world of L.A. crime journalism, he blurs the line between observer and participant to become the star of his own story.
Director: Dan Gilroy | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rene Russo, Bill Paxton, Riz Ahmed
Votes: 604,387 | Gross: $32.38M
Probably Jake Gyllenhaals best performance so far and can't wait to se him in southpaw 2015. For me him not wining for best acting is a big mystery (didn't even get a nomination)..
13. Prisoners (2013)
R | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Melissa Leo
Votes: 809,099 | Gross: $61.00M
Dark and twisted. Hugh Jackman gives us a much more darker acting then we have seen from him before, I liked it a lot
14. Batman Begins (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After witnessing his parents' death, Bruce learns the art of fighting to confront injustice. When he returns to Gotham as Batman, he must stop a secret society that intends to destroy the city.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Ken Watanabe, Liam Neeson
Votes: 1,577,987 | Gross: $206.85M
So underrated according to me and the dark knight is just a little bit better due to Heath Ledger performance as the joker. A perfect first movie for a superhero genre
15. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,052,275 | Gross: $171.48M
Can you ad something more to this movie? don't think so. This action sci-fi questions everything and wonder what is real and what is not
16. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,549,806 | Gross: $292.58M
Maybe deserved one or two more academy awards, at least one for Nolans exceptional directing, just finish under the top 15
17. Gattaca (1997)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A genetically inferior man assumes the identity of a superior one in order to pursue his lifelong dream of space travel.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Uma Thurman, Jude Law, Gore Vidal
Votes: 323,120 | Gross: $12.34M
Gattaca had everything and Hawkes performance and storytelling was perfect.
18. The Jungle Book (1967)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Bagheera the Panther and Baloo the Bear have a difficult time trying to convince a boy to leave the jungle for human civilization.
Director: Wolfgang Reitherman | Stars: Phil Harris, Sebastian Cabot, Louis Prima, Bruce Reitherman
Votes: 198,594 | Gross: $141.84M
Based on a classic book and when disney is part of it you are almost gar anted a good movie when it comes to their classics.
19. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,440,663 | Gross: $53.09M
Reaches the top 20 of this list and so deserved as well. Bale in this movie is fenomenal and a long side with Jackman and Caine we get an thrilling fictional drama
20. The Untouchables (1987)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
During Prohibition, Treasury agent Eliot Ness sets out to stop ruthless Chicago gangster Al Capone, and assembles a small, incorruptible team to help him.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Kevin Costner, Sean Connery, Robert De Niro, Charles Martin Smith
Votes: 330,718 | Gross: $76.27M
One of the older one on this list and gives you the perfect combination of action and drama. And the casting for this movie is perfect
21. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
R | 180 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Jordan Belfort, from his rise to a wealthy stock-broker living the high life to his fall involving crime, corruption and the federal government.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 1,582,409 | Gross: $116.90M
When this movie came out everyone talked about it, I understand why, its is funny and the duo DiCaprio/Hill just was perfect
22. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 950,065 | Gross: $78.90M
The first of two alien movies of this list. A mix of sci-fi and horror we get and exceptional movie that will always make yo think twice when looking up towards the stars
23. Pearl Harbor (2001)
PG-13 | 183 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A tale of war and romance mixed in with history. The story follows two lifelong friends and a beautiful nurse who are caught up in the horror of an infamous Sunday morning in 1941.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Ben Affleck, Kate Beckinsale, Josh Hartnett, William Lee Scott
Votes: 351,711 | Gross: $198.54M
A movie i probably watch to many times but always enjoy the story and love triangle between the main characters
24. Looper (2012)
R | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2074, when the mob wants to get rid of someone, the target is sent into the past, where a hired gun awaits - someone like Joe - who one day learns the mob wants to 'close the loop' by sending back Joe's future self for assassination.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Bruce Willis, Emily Blunt, Paul Dano
Votes: 602,847 | Gross: $66.49M
Good and interesting story. Joseph Gordon did a remarkable job in this film
25. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,255,934 | Gross: $330.25M
Kicking of this list with a classic. Although a very good movie it just takes the last spot on my top 25
Tell Your Friends