The Most Disturbing Movies in My Viewing History.
by shaniawolf | created - 21 Aug 2014 | updated - 04 Apr 2015 | PublicMovies I have seen or heard of that are so far off the line that I am almost afraid to turn them on for fear of popping my eyes out.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009)
R | 92 min | Horror
A mad scientist kidnaps and mutilates a trio of tourists in order to reassemble them into a human centipede, created by stitching their mouths to each others' rectums.
Director: Tom Six | Stars: Dieter Laser, Winter Williams, Ashlynn Yennie, Akihiro Kitamura
Votes: 87,284 | Gross: $0.18M
Disgusting, sickly, and not what I originally expected, this movie made my eyes shoot out of my head and most of my movie-mates shoot out of their seats.
2. A Serbian Film (2010)
NC-17 | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An aging porn star agrees to participate in an "art film" in order to make a clean break from the business, only to discover that he has been drafted into making a pedophilia and necrophilia themed snuff film.
Director: Srdjan Spasojevic | Stars: Srdjan 'Zika' Todorovic, Sergej Trifunovic, Jelena Gavrilovic, Slobodan Bestic
Votes: 71,714
I read the plot to this movie and paled. It is everything that could be wrong done in one stride. Action after action, it turns your brain inside out, along with your inner organs.
3. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 824,974 | Gross: $106.95M
This movie is disturbing in general. And beautifully so.
4. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,324,540 | Gross: $37.03M
Not entirely disturbing in a sick sense, and yet again it is. Most disturbing scene I would dub "destroying something pretty", but all in all it's a psychologically loaded movie and I loved it.
5. Karla (2006)
R | 99 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Based on real events, Paul Bernardo and his wife, Karla Homolka, kidnap, sexually abuse, and murder three young girls.
Director: Joel Bender | Stars: Laura Prepon, Misha Collins, Patrick Bauchau, Emilie Jacobs
Votes: 6,340
6. Mirrors (I) (2008)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery
An ex-cop and his family are the target of an evil force that is using mirrors as a gateway into their home.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Paula Patton, Amy Smart, Cameron Boyce
Votes: 113,741 | Gross: $30.69M
Horror movie that I actually watched and that actually gave me chills for months after watching? Mirrors. Be ready to cover all reflective surfaces in your house after this one.
7. Oldboy (2013)
R | 104 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Obsessed with vengeance, a man sets out to find out why he was kidnapped and locked into solitary confinement for twenty years without reason.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Josh Brolin, Elizabeth Olsen, Samuel L. Jackson, Sharlto Copley
Votes: 80,823 | Gross: $2.19M
Beautiful and with a plot that climaxes into subspaceous levels of disturbing.
Tell Your Friends