My personal Criterion Collection
by fathersonholygore | created - 26 Mar 2015 | updated - 25 Nov 2016 | PublicThese are the titles I've collected, so far anyways, from the absolutely beautiful Criterion Collection.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Vampyr (1932)
Not Rated | 75 min | Fantasy, Horror
A drifter obsessed with the supernatural stumbles upon an inn where a severely ill adolescent girl is slowly becoming a vampire.
Director: Carl Theodor Dreyer | Stars: Julian West, Maurice Schutz, Rena Mandel, Sybille Schmitz
Votes: 20,524
Beautiful black and white film with some incredibly chillingly design, as well as camerawork. The use of shadow is often something I return to and find inspiration from when working on my own projects.
2. Persona (1966)
Not Rated | 83 min | Drama, Thriller
A nurse is put in charge of a mute actress and finds that their personae are melding together.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Bibi Andersson, Liv Ullmann, Margaretha Krook, Gunnar Björnstrand
Votes: 130,965
Probably the best film ever made; for me, anyways. I don't know if I even truly understand it, but I love everything about this movie from the use of black and white, to the strange imagery, to the perfect performances of the two leads.
3. The Seventh Seal (1957)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Fantasy
A knight returning to Sweden after the Crusades seeks answers about life, death, and the existence of God as he plays chess against the Grim Reaper during the Black Plague.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Max von Sydow, Gunnar Björnstrand, Bengt Ekerot, Nils Poppe
Votes: 198,521
Tied with PERSONA for my favourite Ingmar Bergman film. This is such a great look at medieval times; metaphorical and yet real all at once. Plus, there's even a few little laughs sprinkled in for good measure.
P.S: Max Von Sydow is an international treasure.
4. The Game (1997)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a wealthy San Francisco banker is given an opportunity to participate in a mysterious game, his life is turned upside down as he begins to question if it might really be a concealed conspiracy to destroy him.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Deborah Kara Unger, Sean Penn, James Rebhorn
Votes: 429,551 | Gross: $48.32M
Even though I think David Fincher continually does great work, THE GAME might always be my favourite of his filmography. There's something so mysterious, disturbing, funny, about this movie. All these elements work together in unison to create a very strange, very dark and beautiful film.
5. The Vanishing (1988)
Not Rated | 107 min | Mystery, Thriller
Rex and Saskia, a young couple in love, are on vacation. They stop at a busy service station and Saskia is abducted. After three years and no sign of Saskia, Rex begins receiving letters from the abductor.
Director: George Sluizer | Stars: Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu, Gene Bervoets, Johanna ter Steege, Gwen Eckhaus
Votes: 44,252
Maybe the most chilling movie of all-time for me. I can't say much more - this is a slow burning mystery-thriller with my FAVOURITE dreadful finale in film history. The American remake, by the same director, is nothing in comparison. This version, especially the release from Criterion, is what you want to see.
6. Videodrome (1983)
R | 87 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A programmer at a Toronto TV station that specializes in adult entertainment searches for the producers of a dangerous and bizarre broadcast.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: James Woods, Debbie Harry, Sonja Smits, Peter Dvorsky
Votes: 103,030 | Gross: $2.12M
VIDEODROME contains my favourite practical effects in any film I've seen. Rick Baker pulls off some incredibly visceral, terrifying, and gorgeous effects alongside David Cronenberg's excellent direction. Not only that, but both James Woods and Debbie Harry give terrific performances. The story is amazing with a dark plot almost right out of Marshall McLuhan's worst theoretical nightmares.
7. House (1977)
Not Rated | 88 min | Comedy, Horror
A schoolgirl and six of her classmates travel to her aunt's country home, which turns out to be haunted.
Director: Nobuhiko Ôbayashi | Stars: Kimiko Ikegami, Miki Jinbo, Kumiko Ôba, Ai Matsubara
Votes: 33,743
One of the weirdest, most fun haunted house horror movies you'll find. Think less horror, and more *beep*
8. The Night Porter (1974)
R | 118 min | Drama
A concentration camp survivor rekindles her sadomasochistic relationship with her lover, a former SS officer - now working as a night porter at a Vienna hotel - but his former Nazi associates begin stalking them.
Director: Liliana Cavani | Stars: Dirk Bogarde, Charlotte Rampling, Philippe Leroy, Gabriele Ferzetti
Votes: 14,725 | Gross: $0.63M
A powerful, dark film about a woman who survived the Holocaust and the Nazi who tortured her; they pick up where they left off, and engage in a sadomasochistic relationship once more. There are a lot of things going on, but on top of plot Liliana Cavani gives us a breathtaking film with tons of aesthetic beauty, as well as a disturbing and provocative look at the effects of the Nazi Party under Adolf Hitler and Social Darwinism.
9. Vengeance Is Mine (1979)
Not Rated | 139 min | Crime, Drama
Chronological exploits of Iwao Enokizu, a murderous thief on the run.
Director: Shôhei Imamura | Stars: Ken Ogata, Rentarô Mikuni, Chôchô Miyako, Mitsuko Baishô
Votes: 7,299
Gorgeous to look at, cold, at times oddly funny; this is one amazing look at the true story of Iwao Enokizu, a thief who killed 5 people in Japan during the last few months of 1963. Great, great film.
10. La Dolce Vita (1960)
Not Rated | 174 min | Comedy, Drama
A series of stories following a week in the life of a philandering tabloid journalist living in Rome.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anita Ekberg, Anouk Aimée, Yvonne Furneaux
Votes: 78,223 | Gross: $19.52M
11. Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
PG | 115 min | Drama, Mystery
During a rural summer picnic, a few students and a teacher from an Australian girls' school vanish without a trace. Their absence frustrates and haunts the people left behind.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Rachel Roberts, Anne-Louise Lambert, Vivean Gray, Helen Morse
Votes: 41,054 | Gross: $0.23M
12. Scanners (1981)
R | 103 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A scientist trains a man with an advanced telepathic ability called "scanning" to stop a dangerous Scanner with extraordinary psychic powers from waging war against non scanners.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jennifer O'Neill, Stephen Lack, Patrick McGoohan, Lawrence Dane
Votes: 61,778 | Gross: $14.23M
13. Don't Look Now (1973)
R | 110 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A married couple grieving the recent death of their young daughter are in Venice when they encounter two elderly sisters, one of whom is psychic and brings a warning from beyond.
Director: Nicolas Roeg | Stars: Julie Christie, Donald Sutherland, Hilary Mason, Clelia Matania
Votes: 62,345 | Gross: $0.98M
14. Do the Right Thing (1989)
R | 120 min | Comedy, Drama
On the hottest day of the year on a street in the Bedford-Stuyvesant section of Brooklyn, everyone's hate and bigotry smolders and builds until it explodes into violence.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Danny Aiello, Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee, Richard Edson
Votes: 112,459 | Gross: $27.55M
15. The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
R | 164 min | Drama
The life of Jesus Christ, his journey through life as he faces the struggles all humans do, and his final temptation on the cross.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Harvey Keitel, Barbara Hershey, Paul Greco
Votes: 63,158 | Gross: $7.63M
Tell Your Friends