Films
by patullachi | created - 11 Sep 2015 | updated - 1 week ago | PublicFilm visionnés
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Whiplash (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Music
A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Miles Teller, J.K. Simmons, Melissa Benoist, Paul Reiser
Votes: 990,361 | Gross: $13.09M
Very good film. Great direction and superior editing. Beautiful drumming. 4/5
2. Chappie (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In the near future, crime is patrolled by a mechanized police force. When one police droid, Chappie, is stolen and given new programming, he becomes the first robot with the ability to think and feel for himself.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, Dev Patel, Hugh Jackman, Sigourney Weaver
Votes: 269,777 | Gross: $31.57M
Fun action flick. Not to be taken too seriously. Some good moments. 3/5
3. Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time (2012)
Not Rated | 134 min | Action, Crime, Drama
On the verge of being fired, a corrupt customs official finds a haul of drugs and teams up with a vicious gangster to become the most powerful crime partnership in Busan.
Director: Yoon Jong-bin | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Ha Jung-woo, Cho Jin-woong, Ma Dong-seok
Votes: 7,304
Superior Korean gangster movie with strong Scorcese's influences. Impressive direction (by a 32 y.o) and gorgeous lighting. 4/5
4. Identity (2003)
R | 90 min | Mystery, Thriller
Stranded at a desolate Nevada motel during a nasty rain storm, ten strangers become acquainted with each other when they realize that they're being killed off one by one.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: John Cusack, Ray Liotta, Amanda Peet, John Hawkes
Votes: 267,354 | Gross: $52.16M
Great cast. Entertaining throughout. Hard to take the last twist seriously. 3/5
5. The Rover (2014)
R | 103 min | Action, Crime, Drama
10 years after a global economic collapse, a hardened loner pursues the men who stole his only possession, his car. Along the way, he captures one of the thieves' brother, and the duo form an uneasy bond during the dangerous journey.
Director: David Michôd | Stars: Guy Pearce, Robert Pattinson, Scoot McNairy, David Field
Votes: 51,192 | Gross: $1.11M
Pearce great beardedbadassmode. 3/5
6. Predestination (I) (2014)
R | 97 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
As his last assignment, a temporal agent is tasked to travel back in time and prevent a bomb attack in New York in 1975. The hunt, however, turns out to be beyond the bounds of possibility.
Directors: Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Sarah Snook, Noah Taylor, Madeleine West
Votes: 304,876 | Gross: $0.07M
Great contender for greatest time travel mindf#ck 3.5/5
7. What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Horror
Viago, Deacon, and Vladislav are vampires who are struggling with the mundane aspects of modern life, like paying rent, keeping up with the chore wheel, trying to get into nightclubs, and overcoming flatmate conflicts.
Directors: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi | Stars: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Cori Gonzalez-Macuer, Jonny Brugh
Votes: 200,369 | Gross: $3.33M
Low budget comedy with an original take on vampires. Some good moments and good actors but story is a bit lacking. 3.5/10
8. Good Kill (2014)
R | 102 min | Drama, Thriller, War
A family man begins to question the ethics of his job as a drone pilot.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Ethan Hawke, January Jones, Zoë Kravitz, Fatima El Bahraouy
Votes: 24,915 | Gross: $0.32M
Practically not released in US theaters as apparently people don't really want to be confronted with what is done in their name on a daily basis and would rather leave it shrouded in secracy. Very factual but not really balanced. The movie's stand against the war on terror is at time a little too heavy handed although some pro arguments are exposed as well. Good actors and actresses but flat secondary caracters. Very good production values. 4/5
9. Locke (2013)
R | 85 min | Drama
Ivan Locke, a dedicated family man and successful construction manager, receives a phone call on the eve of the biggest challenge of his career that sets in motion a series of events that threaten his carefully cultivated existence.
Director: Steven Knight | Stars: Tom Hardy, Olivia Colman, Ruth Wilson, Andrew Scott
Votes: 159,633 | Gross: $1.36M
Very original script for this interesting movie that kept me on my toes until the end. Hardy comes correct. 4/5
10. Southland Tales (2006)
R | 145 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
During a three-day heat wave just before a huge 4th of July celebration, an action star stricken with amnesia meets up with a porn star who is developing her own reality TV project, and a policeman who holds the key to a vast conspiracy.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Seann William Scott, Carlos Amezcua
Votes: 40,643 | Gross: $0.28M
Confusing. A few good moments. 3/5
11. Fury (2014)
R | 134 min | Action, Drama, War
A grizzled tank commander makes tough decisions as he and his crew fight their way across Germany in April, 1945.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Brad Pitt, Shia LaBeouf, Logan Lerman, Michael Peña
Votes: 547,548 | Gross: $85.82M
Gritty 'realistic' war film. Good except for the over the top, almost ridiculous finale. 3.5/5
12. It Follows (2014)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman is followed by an unknown supernatural force after a sexual encounter.
Director: David Robert Mitchell | Stars: Maika Monroe, Keir Gilchrist, Olivia Luccardi, Lili Sepe
Votes: 269,187 | Gross: $14.67M
Nice atmosphere but weak story 3/5
13. The Martian (2015)
PG-13 | 144 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
An astronaut becomes stranded on Mars after his team assume him dead, and must rely on his ingenuity to find a way to signal to Earth that he is alive and can survive until a potential rescue.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Matt Damon, Jessica Chastain, Kristen Wiig, Kate Mara
Votes: 926,040 | Gross: $228.43M
Hard SF with a strong emphasis on making science cool. 3/5
14. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Ethan and his team take on their most impossible mission yet when they have to eradicate an international rogue organization as highly skilled as they are and committed to destroying the IMF.
Director: Christopher McQuarrie | Stars: Tom Cruise, Rebecca Ferguson, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg
Votes: 411,118 | Gross: $195.04M
Crazy bad plot, average direction 3/5
15. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a new threat to the galaxy rises, Rey, a desert scavenger, and Finn, an ex-stormtrooper, must join Han Solo and Chewbacca to search for the one hope of restoring peace.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 974,041 | Gross: $936.66M
A colossal copy paste meh 3/5
16. Dial M for Murder (1954)
PG | 105 min | Crime, Thriller
A former tennis star arranges the murder of his adulterous wife.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Ray Milland, Grace Kelly, Robert Cummings, John Williams
Votes: 188,900 | Gross: $0.01M
Very nice 4/5
17. Ant-Man (2015)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Armed with a super-suit with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, cat burglar Scott Lang must embrace his inner hero and help his mentor, Dr. Hank Pym, pull off a plan that will save the world.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Michael Douglas, Corey Stoll, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 722,407 | Gross: $180.20M
Some cool parts but too formulatic (ex super good thief with a heart of gold turns bad so he can see his daughter again; bad guy want to take over the world). 3/5
18. Mistress America (2015)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Drama
A lonely college freshman's life is turned upside-down by her impetuous, adventurous stepsister-to-be.
Director: Noah Baumbach | Stars: Greta Gerwig, Lola Kirke, Shana Dowdeswell, Shelby Rebecca Wong
Votes: 28,758 | Gross: $2.46M
Fresh, energetic NYC literature student movie with some interesting ideas. Very refreshing to see a contemporary movie taking place in NYC without any cops or threat of danger at any point. 4/5
19. I Origins (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A molecular biologist and his laboratory partner uncover evidence that may fundamentally change society as we know it.
Director: Mike Cahill | Stars: Michael Pitt, Steven Yeun, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Brit Marling
Votes: 133,662 | Gross: $0.33M
Love story, evolutionary science, molecular science, reincarnation, 11 everywhere. Science vs. Spirituality. Not very deep on any subject. PhD student = bow tie. Flawed but very original movie in themes and in their treatments. 3.5/5
20. The Judge (2014)
R | 141 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Big-city lawyer Hank Palmer returns to his childhood home where his father, the town's judge, is suspected of murder. Hank sets out to discover the truth; along the way he reconnects with his estranged family.
Director: David Dobkin | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Robert Duvall, Vera Farmiga, Billy Bob Thornton
Votes: 201,795 | Gross: $47.12M
Courtroom/family drama, ok but bit too long and generic 3/5
21. The Mist (2007)
R | 126 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A freak storm unleashes a species of bloodthirsty creatures on a small town, where a small band of citizens hole up in a supermarket and fight for their lives.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Thomas Jane, Marcia Gay Harden, Laurie Holden, Andre Braugher
Votes: 340,643 | Gross: $25.59M
Not deep enough, half-ass ending. 3/5
22. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In the early 1960s, CIA agent Napoleon Solo and KGB operative Illya Kuryakin participate in a joint mission against a mysterious criminal organization, which is working to proliferate nuclear weapons.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Henry Cavill, Armie Hammer, Alicia Vikander, Elizabeth Debicki
Votes: 332,776 | Gross: $45.45M
Superior production values for a very paint by number plot and caracters 3.5/5
23. Sicario (2015)
R | 121 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An idealistic FBI agent is enlisted by a government task force to aid in the escalating war against drugs at the border area between the U.S. and Mexico.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Emily Blunt, Josh Brolin, Benicio Del Toro, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 477,089 | Gross: $46.89M
The most overdramatic take yet on the war on drugs at the US/Mexico border. Epic sinister music when showing an aerial shot of the anti-migrant wall build by the US gov. Suarez in 2014=Fallujah in 2002 3/5
24. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 887,268 | Gross: $59.10M
good 4/5
25. Now You See Me (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 115 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
An FBI agent and an Interpol detective track a team of illusionists who pull off bank heists during their performances, and reward their audiences with the money.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Common, Mark Ruffalo, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 708,691 | Gross: $117.72M
average dialogue, super fast pace, overproduced with huge plot holes but still fun and intersting througout. 3.5/5
26. Smart Ass (2014)
90 min | Comedy, Drama
Three students of a French business school attempt to apply their academic outlines to their sex lives.
Director: Kim Chapiron | Stars: Thomas Blumenthal, Alice Isaaz, Jean-Baptiste Lafarge, Karim Ait M'Hand
Votes: 1,497
The movie doesn't really try to explain the details of their operation but focus more on the discovery and management of these young student's sex life. Dialogues were a bit of a let down. The actors were really great. Dog Pound and Sheitan were better movies imo. Still a fan of Chapiron (not enough young directors with fresh visions in French cinema). 3/5
27. S1m0ne (2002)
PG-13 | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
A producer's film is endangered when his star walks off, so he decides to digitally create an actress to substitute for the star, becoming an overnight sensation that everyone thinks is a real person.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Al Pacino, Catherine Keener, Rachel Roberts, Benjamin Salisbury
Votes: 62,475 | Gross: $9.68M
Flawed but fun. 3/5
28. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that results in doom for both humans and mutants.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy
Votes: 745,479 | Gross: $233.92M
Good from start to finish. 4/5
29. Get Hard (2015)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Crime
When millionaire James King is jailed for fraud and bound for San Quentin, he turns to Darnell Lewis to prep him to go behind bars.
Director: Etan Cohen | Stars: Will Ferrell, Kevin Hart, Alison Brie, Tip 'T.I.' Harris
Votes: 147,066 | Gross: $90.41M
Not super funny but funny. 3/5
30. The Big Short (2015)
R | 130 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
In 2006-2007 a group of investors bet against the United States mortgage market. In their research, they discover how flawed and corrupt the market is.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Brad Pitt
Votes: 484,939 | Gross: $70.26M
Found the editing style quite bad. An average film on a very interesting topic. Might have been better treated in a documentary. Still pretty compelling. 4/5
31. The Intern (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 121 min | Comedy, Drama
Seventy-year-old widower Ben Whittaker has discovered that retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be. Seizing an opportunity to get back in the game, he becomes a senior intern at an online fashion site, founded and run by Jules Ostin.
Director: Nancy Meyers | Stars: Robert De Niro, Anne Hathaway, Rene Russo, Anders Holm
Votes: 274,354 | Gross: $75.76M
Confy funny movie on inter generational relations in the work place. Some pretty ridiculous things happening if you pay attention. 3/5
32. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
R | 180 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Jordan Belfort, from his rise to a wealthy stock-broker living the high life to his fall involving crime, corruption and the federal government.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 1,584,401 | Gross: $116.90M
Epic, relentless, the actors top notch, the editing and production values are over the roof. It's witty, sad, cynical. Usually I hate those movie where *beep* are really cool. 4.5/5
33. The Lobster (2015)
R | 119 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a dystopian near future, according to the laws of The City, single people are taken to The Hotel, where they are obliged to find a romantic partner in 45 days or they're transformed into beasts and sent off into The Woods.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Colin Farrell, Rachel Weisz, Jessica Barden, Olivia Colman
Votes: 296,800 | Gross: $8.70M
Quite good and very absurd dystopian comedy. A bit uneven, loose some breath in the second half. Good direction. Colin is very good. 3.5/5
34. Another Earth (2011)
PG-13 | 92 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
On the night of the discovery of a duplicate Earth in the Solar system, an ambitious young student and an accomplished composer cross paths in a tragic accident.
Director: Mike Cahill | Stars: Brit Marling, William Mapother, Matthew-Lee Erlbach, DJ Flava
Votes: 100,042 | Gross: $1.32M
Very interesting Sci-Fi movie. Sometimes gets a little too close to a psychological drama, but the pay off is worth it. This director is worth following, second low budget high concept movie after "I Origins". 4/5
35. Kill the Messenger (2014)
R | 112 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Journalist Gary Webb, California 1996, started investigating CIA's role in the 1980s in getting crack cocaine to the black part of LA to get money and weapons to the Contra insurgents in Nicaragua.
Director: Michael Cuesta | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Robert Patrick, Jena Sims, Robert Pralgo
Votes: 48,764 | Gross: $2.45M
After his report broke out, the real Gary Webb was ostracized from the entire journalist community and his work was discredited. The CIA later very publicly admitted what he said was indeed true. That did not change the way he was treated by his peers, most notably the NYT, LAT and WP, probably mad that they did not see anything coming depsite priding themselves to be the best investigative journalists. He ended up committing suicide. The movie might be a little too paint-by-number political thriller sometimes, but this story is really compelling. Took a few liberty with the facts though (try to make his suicide look like a murder). This guy's work deserves a really good documentary. 3.5/5
36. The Purge (I) (2013)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A wealthy family is held hostage for harboring the target of a murderous syndicate during the Purge, a 12-hour period in which any and all crime is legal.
Director: James DeMonaco | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Lena Headey, Max Burkholder, Adelaide Kane
Votes: 240,145 | Gross: $64.47M
Good idea, pretty bad script. 2.5/5
37. Man Vs. (2015)
84 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A mysterious stalker plagues a reality tv survivalist during his five days alone for a new season of his show in the northern Ontario wilderness; and the figure may not be human.
Director: Adam Massey | Stars: Chris Diamantopoulos, Chloe Bradt, Michael Cram, Kelly Fanson
Votes: 3,419
Short and fun. 3/5
38. The Best Offer (2013)
R | 131 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Virgil Oldman, a wealthy art auctioneer, takes the help of a young artificer, Robert, to understand and woo Claire Ibbetson, a young heiress, who hires him to auction off an antique collection.
Director: Giuseppe Tornatore | Stars: Geoffrey Rush, Jim Sturgess, Sylvia Hoeks, Donald Sutherland
Votes: 128,644 | Gross: $0.09M
Nice buildup. Nice production values. Ending a little too predictable. 4/5
39. Trance (I) (2013)
R | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An art auctioneer becomes mixed up with a group of criminals partners with a hypnotherapist in order to recover a lost painting.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James McAvoy, Rosario Dawson, Vincent Cassel, Danny Sapani
Votes: 117,751 | Gross: $2.32M
Wow that was bad. The music, the editing, the story. Even Cassel felt flat. 2/5
40. A Perfect Man (2015)
104 min | Drama, Thriller
A struggling writer finds a shortcut to fame, but a blackmailer threatens to ruin his perfect life.
Director: Yann Gozlan | Stars: Pierre Niney, Ana Girardot, André Marcon, Valeria Cavalli
Votes: 4,807
Pretty good thriller. One wrong decision and a collosal *beep*-up snowball effect ensues. I thought it was well acted. 3.5/5
41. Daddy's Home (2015)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Family
Brad Whitaker is a radio host trying to get his stepchildren to love him and call him Dad. But his plans turn upside down when their biological father, Dusty Mayron, returns.
Director: Sean Anders | Stars: Will Ferrell, Mark Wahlberg, Linda Cardellini, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 128,711 | Gross: $150.36M
On the plane. Good plane comedy with some good moments. Can't believe this is will ferrell highest grossing movie 3/5
42. Kalinka (2016)
87 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Based on the story of Andre Bamberski, who fought to bring his daughter's presumed murderer to justice for 27 years.
Director: Vincent Garenq | Stars: Daniel Auteuil, Sebastian Koch, Marie-Josée Croze, Christelle Cornil
Votes: 3,545
On the plane. Hard subject matter, good acting and intersting movie (probably boring if you already know about the case though). 3.5/5
43. My King (2015)
Unrated | 124 min | Drama, Romance
Tony is admitted to a rehabilitation center after a serious skiing accident. Dependent on medical staff and painkillers, she takes the time to remember the tumultuous love story she lived with Georgio.
Director: Maïwenn | Stars: Vincent Cassel, Emmanuelle Bercot, Louis Garrel, Isild Le Besco
Votes: 14,190 | Gross: $0.05M
On the plane. Not my kind of movie but some good things here. The story itself is done to death and so not that interesting but the actors really give the movie some depth. Cassel's caracter is a real douch depsite what was intended. 3/5
44. Deadpool (2016)
R | 108 min | Action, Comedy
A wisecracking mercenary gets experimented on and becomes immortal yet hideously scarred, and sets out to track down the man who ruined his looks.
Director: Tim Miller | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Morena Baccarin, T.J. Miller, Ed Skrein
Votes: 1,126,364 | Gross: $363.07M
On the plane. Rated R blockbuster super hero movie with edgy packaging. Funny because for once the hero does not take himself seriously. 3/5
45. Truth (I) (2015)
R | 125 min | Biography, Drama, History
Newsroom drama detailing the 2004 CBS "60 Minutes" report investigating then-President George W. Bush's military service, and the subsequent firestorm of criticism that cost anchor Dan Rather and producer Mary Mapes their careers.
Director: James Vanderbilt | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Robert Redford, Dennis Quaid, Elisabeth Moss
Votes: 21,244 | Gross: $2.54M
On the plane. Maybe a little bit of overacting here and there and a few scenes a little too obvious but still a real interesting movie about a story I knew very little about. Compelling story. 3.5/5
46. Hail, Caesar! (2016)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
A Hollywood fixer in the 1950s works to keep the studio's stars in line.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Josh Brolin, George Clooney, Alden Ehrenreich, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 143,208 | Gross: $30.50M
Little disjoined with lots of unworth cameos. 3/5
47. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is held in an underground bunker by a man who insists that a hostile event has left the surface of the Earth uninhabitable.
Director: Dan Trachtenberg | Stars: John Goodman, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, John Gallagher Jr., Douglas M. Griffin
Votes: 354,963 | Gross: $72.08M
Good but flawed mix between a kidnapping and a monster movie. Good build-up of mystery and kickass hero. 3.5/10
48. Spotlight (I) (2015)
R | 129 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The true story of how the Boston Globe uncovered the massive scandal of child molestation and cover-up within the local Catholic Archdiocese, shaking the entire Catholic Church to its core.
Director: Tom McCarthy | Stars: Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 502,349 | Gross: $45.06M
Important subject but not very thrilling movie. No real connexion with the journalists or the victims. Journalism insights were kind of bland. 3/5
49. Anomalisa (2015)
R | 90 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A man crippled by the mundanity of his life experiences something out of the ordinary.
Directors: Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman | Stars: David Thewlis, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Tom Noonan
Votes: 75,327 | Gross: $3.76M
I love Adaptation and Synecdoche NY but this seems really boring and pointless. 2.5/5
50. Take Shelter (2011)
R | 120 min | Drama, Thriller
Plagued by a series of apocalyptic visions, a young husband and father questions whether to shelter his family from a coming storm, or from himself.
Director: Jeff Nichols | Stars: Michael Shannon, Jessica Chastain, Shea Whigham, Tova Stewart
Votes: 108,183 | Gross: $1.73M
Good acting and production value but the story is boring. Is he a prophet or a schizophrenic? The "ambigious" ending is a real cop-out. 2/5
51. Demolition (2015)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Drama
A successful investment banker struggles after losing his wife in a tragic car crash. With the help of a customer service rep and her young son, he starts to rebuild, beginning with the demolition of the life he once knew.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Naomi Watts, Chris Cooper, Judah Lewis
Votes: 112,273 | Gross: $1.98M
Original grieving movie, fun, unpredictable and offbeat in a good way. Ending is a bit sugary. Jake and the kids are really good together. 3.5/5
52. Bridge of Spies (2015)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, History, Thriller
During the Cold War, an American lawyer is recruited to defend an arrested Soviet spy in court, and then help the CIA facilitate an exchange of the spy for the Soviet captured American U2 spy plane pilot, Francis Gary Powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Mark Rylance, Alan Alda, Amy Ryan
Votes: 327,862 | Gross: $72.31M
Good historical spy thriller, maybe a bit too predictable at times. Refreshing to see a Cold War movie were the Soviets are not portrayed as barbaric monsters but simply human beings. Credit to Steven for finding uplifting and positive message in this and not yet another us vs. them story. 3/5
53. Pain & Gain (2013)
R | 129 min | Action, Biography, Comedy
A trio of bodybuilders in Florida get caught up in an extortion ring and a kidnapping scheme that goes terribly wrong.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Dwayne Johnson, Anthony Mackie, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 229,386 | Gross: $49.88M
Over directed and over the top acting this over the top, stranger than fiction, dark crime comedy about bodybuilders resorting to kidnapping to access their american dream. 3.5/5
54. The Brothers Grimsby (2016)
R | 83 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A new assignment forces a top spy to team up with his football hooligan brother.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Mark Strong, Rebel Wilson, Freddie Crowder
Votes: 111,369 | Gross: $6.86M
Some (quite) funny (very) scatological (and balls) jokes. 2.5/5
55. Dope (2015)
R | 103 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
Life changes for Malcolm, a geek who's surviving life in a tough neighborhood, after a chance invitation to an underground party leads him and his friends into a Los Angeles adventure.
Director: Rick Famuyiwa | Stars: Shameik Moore, Tony Revolori, Kiersey Clemons, Kimberly Elise
Votes: 89,334 | Gross: $17.51M
Cool movie. A little bit overdone on the nostalgia tip but it was cool to see a movie mention Brand Nubians. 3/5
56. Boyhood (I) (2014)
R | 165 min | Drama
The life of Mason, from early childhood to his arrival at college.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Elijah Smith
Votes: 367,251 | Gross: $25.38M
The idea to take the same actors over 12 years really gives it an originality. Nothing incredible here but a good movie nevertheless. 3.5/5
57. Mud (2012)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Drama
Two young boys encounter a fugitive and form a pact to help him evade the vigilantes that are on his trail and to reunite him with his true love.
Director: Jeff Nichols | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Tye Sheridan, Jacob Lofland, Sam Shepard
Votes: 188,907 | Gross: $21.59M
Good movie, good Mathew, good kids, good scenery, nice buildup, ending a bit light. 3.5/5
58. The King's Speech (2010)
R | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of King George VI, his unexpected ascension to the throne of the British Empire in 1936, and the speech therapist who helped the unsure monarch overcome his stammer.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Derek Jacobi
Votes: 708,129 | Gross: $138.80M
good movie about first world problem. A bit strange story. Very english in the proceeding. 3/5
59. The Nice Guys (2016)
R | 116 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
In 1970s Los Angeles, a mismatched pair of private eyes investigate a missing girl and the mysterious death of a porn star.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Russell Crowe, Ryan Gosling, Angourie Rice, Matt Bomer
Votes: 373,803 | Gross: $36.26M
Ryan act like *beep* in this one. Russel's ok. Plot and humor are *beep* Laughed 3 times. 2/5
60. A Hologram for the King (2016)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A failed American sales rep looks to recoup his losses by traveling to Saudi Arabia and selling his company's product to a wealthy monarch.
Director: Tom Tykwer | Stars: Tom Hanks, Omar Elba, Sarita Choudhury, Ben Whishaw
Votes: 47,480 | Gross: $4.20M
Very weak sweat and sour dramatic comedy. The only interesting thing about it is that it takes place in Saoudi Arabia (the movie was shot in Morocco). 2/5
61. Room (I) (2015)
R | 118 min | Drama, Thriller
A little boy is held captive in a room with his mother since his birth, so he has never known the world outside.
Director: Lenny Abrahamson | Stars: Brie Larson, Jacob Tremblay, Sean Bridgers, Wendy Crewson
Votes: 450,752 | Gross: $14.68M
I shat bricks. Second half of the movie has few pacing issues but overall this is a very fresh and pertinent look at kidnapping movies. 4/5
62. The Hateful Eight (2015)
R | 168 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the dead of a Wyoming winter, a bounty hunter and his prisoner find shelter in a cabin currently inhabited by a collection of nefarious characters.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins
Votes: 660,251 | Gross: $54.12M
Good buildup, good production values, good dialogues but at the end I felt it was all in vain. Still like this movies a lot more than his latest. 3/5
63. Now You See Me 2 (2016)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Four Horsemen resurface, and are forcibly recruited by a tech genius to pull off their most impossible heist yet.
Director: Jon M. Chu | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Mark Ruffalo, Woody Harrelson, Dave Franco
Votes: 321,458 | Gross: $65.08M
Failure on every aspect. This is why sequels have a bad rep. 1.5/5
64. Youth (I) (2015)
R | 124 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A retired orchestra conductor is on vacation with his daughter and his film director best friend in the Alps when he receives an invitation from Queen Elizabeth II to perform for Prince Philip's birthday.
Director: Paolo Sorrentino | Stars: Michael Caine, Harvey Keitel, Rachel Weisz, Jane Fonda
Votes: 83,109 | Gross: $2.70M
A little bit of (very conventional) substance in a middle of an overly sofisticated and super indulgent movie (poetic, nostalgic...). This only thing saving the movie are the actors. 2.5/5
65. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Batman is manipulated by Lex Luthor to fear Superman. Superman´s existence is meanwhile dividing the world and he is framed for murder during an international crisis. The heroes clash and force the neutral Wonder Woman to reemerge.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Jesse Eisenberg
Votes: 752,650 | Gross: $330.36M
Not as bad as I imagined. Good inflight movie. 2.5/5
66. The Last Boy Scout (1991)
R | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A private detective's protected female witness is murdered, prompting him and the victim's boyfriend to investigate the crime that leads to a corrupt politician and a crooked football team owner.
Director: Tony Scott | Stars: Bruce Willis, Damon Wayans, Chelsea Field, Noble Willingham
Votes: 112,105 | Gross: $59.51M
The epotomy of that dirty, politically incorrect 90's action flicks. Was my favorite movie for years during my youth. 4/5
67. Everybody Wants Some!! (2016)
R | 117 min | Comedy
In 1980, a group of college baseball players navigate their way through the freedoms and responsibilities of unsupervised adulthood.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Blake Jenner, Tyler Hoechlin, Ryan Guzman, Zoey Deutch
Votes: 58,667 | Gross: $3.37M
Good movie about simpler times. Uneventfull on purpose. 3/5
68. Knight of Cups (2015)
R | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A writer indulging in all that Los Angeles and Las Vegas have to offer, undertakes a search for love and self via a series of adventures with six different women.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Christian Bale, Cate Blanchett, Natalie Portman, Brian Dennehy
Votes: 29,442 | Gross: $0.56M
Nothing against a contemplative art movie. But no. 1.5/5
69. The Bourne Identity (2002)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A man is picked up by a fishing boat, bullet-riddled and suffering from amnesia, before racing to elude assassins and attempting to regain his memory.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Franka Potente, Matt Damon, Chris Cooper, Clive Owen
Votes: 576,506 | Gross: $121.66M
A straight-up action movies where you need not to think too much about what is taking place on the screen. Not great. 2/5
70. The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
When Jason Bourne is framed for a CIA operation gone awry, he is forced to resume his former life as a trained assassin to survive.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Franka Potente, Joan Allen, Brian Cox
Votes: 487,055 | Gross: $176.24M
Better cadence than the first opus. Still nothing jaw droping but efficient. 3/5
71. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
Jason Bourne dodges a ruthless C.I.A. official and his Agents from a new assassination program while searching for the origins of his life as a trained killer.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Edgar Ramírez, Joan Allen, Julia Stiles
Votes: 658,415 | Gross: $227.47M
Story is a big mess. Action scenes are all replays from the first two movies. 2/5
72. 22 Jump Street (2014)
R | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After making their way through high school (twice), big changes are in store for officers Schmidt and Jenko when they go deep undercover at a local college.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Channing Tatum, Jonah Hill, Ice Cube, Nick Offerman
Votes: 406,312 | Gross: $191.72M
Better story, more fun and some cool meta jokes on movie sequels. 3/5
73. Project X (2012)
R | 88 min | Comedy
Three high-school seniors throw a birthday party to make a name for themselves. As the night progresses, things spiral out of control as word of the party spreads.
Director: Nima Nourizadeh | Stars: Thomas Mann, Oliver Cooper, Jonathan Daniel Brown, Dax Flame
Votes: 233,562 | Gross: $54.73M
kids these days :) 3.5/5
74. X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the 1980s the X-Men must defeat an ancient all-powerful mutant, En Sabah Nur, who intends to thrive through bringing destruction to the world.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Nicholas Hoult
Votes: 461,322 | Gross: $155.44M
Reminded me of why I don't like waisting time watching dumb over-produced super-hero movies. 2/5
75. Money Monster (2016)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Financial TV host Lee Gates and his producer Patty are put in an extreme situation when an irate investor takes them and their crew as hostage.
Director: Jodie Foster | Stars: George Clooney, Julia Roberts, Jack O'Connell, Dominic West
Votes: 105,305 | Gross: $41.01M
Could have been a good movie but at mid point you realize it's going to be great. 2.5/5
76. Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
PG-13 | 101 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A national manhunt is ordered for a rebellious kid and his foster uncle who go missing in the wild New Zealand bush.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Sam Neill, Julian Dennison, Rima Te Wiata, Rachel House
Votes: 141,968 | Gross: $5.20M
An original, bittersweet coming of age New-Zealand movie set in beautiful New Zealand outback. Good actors, music, photography. Story is a bit thin. 3.5/5
77. Triple 9 (2016)
R | 115 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A gang of criminals and corrupt cops plan the murder of a police officer in order to pull off their biggest heist yet across town.
Director: John Hillcoat | Stars: Casey Affleck, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Anthony Mackie, Aaron Paul
Votes: 77,124 | Gross: $12.63M
Satisfying heist movie. Story a wee bit over-convoluted and cataracters too hard boiled to really seem credible (especially Affleck and his chewing gum). 3/5
78. Ugly (2013)
Not Rated | 128 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The case of a missing girl takes us through a journey of human greed and brushes upon the egos and repressed emotions of the characters.
Director: Anurag Kashyap | Stars: Rahul Bhat, Ronit Roy, Tejaswini Kolhapure, Vineet Kumar Singh
Votes: 23,520
No consession in this bleak Indian child kidnapping detective drama. Corruption, ego, self-interest, lies, manipilations: man's ugliest side come to light in the hardest situation. The last twist kinda lost me. 4/5
79. Train to Busan (2016)
Not Rated | 118 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
While a zombie virus breaks out in South Korea, passengers struggle to survive on the train from Seoul to Busan.
Director: Yeon Sang-ho | Stars: Gong Yoo, Jung Yu-mi, Ma Dong-seok, Kim Su-an
Votes: 258,992 | Gross: $2.13M
Good action movie and a nice change from the US zombies movies which tend resemble each others. Lots of good ideas in the mise en scene. Sound fx are so exaggerated that they're sometimes ridiculous. 3.5/5
80. Coherence (2013)
Not Rated | 89 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Strange things begin to happen when a group of friends gather for a dinner party on an evening when a comet is passing overhead.
Director: James Ward Byrkit | Stars: Emily Baldoni, Maury Sterling, Nicholas Brendon, Elizabeth Gracen
Votes: 146,213 | Gross: $0.07M
A good *beep* that may be pushing a little too much at time but overall very enjoyable. 3.5/5
81. Enemy (2013)
R | 91 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A man seeks out his exact look-alike after spotting him in a movie.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Mélanie Laurent, Sarah Gadon, Isabella Rossellini
Votes: 215,343 | Gross: $1.01M
Not really convinced 2.5/5
82. Eye in the Sky (2015)
R | 102 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Col. Katherine Powell, a military officer in command of an operation to capture terrorists in Kenya, sees her mission escalate when a girl enters the kill zone triggering an international dispute over the implications of modern warfare.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Helen Mirren, Aaron Paul, Alan Rickman, Barkhad Abdi
Votes: 91,518 | Gross: $18.70M
Superior geopolitical thriller with very tight script and superior actors. 4.5/5
83. Hell or High Water (II) (2016)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Toby is a divorced father who's trying to make a better life. His brother is an ex-con with a short temper and a loose trigger finger. Together, they plan a series of heists against the bank that's about to foreclose on their family ranch.
Director: David Mackenzie | Stars: Chris Pine, Ben Foster, Jeff Bridges, Gil Birmingham
Votes: 252,666 | Gross: $27.01M
Very good, and somehow refreshing, thriller featuring 2 brothers robbing banks in West Texas to prevent the banks from taking their dead mother's house. 4.5/5
84. Swiss Army Man (2016)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A hopeless man stranded on a deserted island befriends a dead body, and together they go on a surreal journey to get home.
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert | Stars: Paul Dano, Daniel Radcliffe, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Antonia Ribero
Votes: 133,650 | Gross: $4.21M
Very fresh but also hit and miss. Radcliff is pretty amazing. 2.5/5
85. The End of the Tour (2015)
R | 106 min | Biography, Drama
The story of the five-day interview between Rolling Stone reporter David Lipsky and acclaimed novelist David Foster Wallace, which took place right after the 1996 publication of Wallace's groundbreaking epic novel, 'Infinite Jest.'
Director: James Ponsoldt | Stars: Jason Segel, Jesse Eisenberg, Anna Chlumsky, Mamie Gummer
Votes: 32,589 | Gross: $2.99M
Nice dialogue movie. DFW has some interesting takes on pretty much everything in modern culture. 4/5
86. The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
PG-13 | 104 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
A remake of the 1951 classic science fiction film about an alien visitor and his giant robot counterpart who visit Earth.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Jennifer Connelly, Kathy Bates, Jaden Smith
Votes: 178,582 | Gross: $79.37M
Very flawed but still somewhat enjoyable. 2.5/5
87. Bernie (2011)
PG-13 | 104 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
In small-town Texas, an affable mortician strikes up a friendship with a wealthy widow, though when she starts to become controlling, he goes to great lengths to separate himself from her grasp.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Jack Black, Shirley MacLaine, Matthew McConaughey, Brady Coleman
Votes: 63,478 | Gross: $9.20M
Superb acting by Jack Black, who pour his heart out. Mathew was not as convincing, he stick our as an actor between real life people. The film itself is not that great but the story is really out of this world so quite interesting. 3/5
88. Carrie Pilby (2016)
Not Rated | 98 min | Comedy, Drama
A person of high intelligence struggles to make sense of the world as it relates to morality, relationships, sex, and leaving her apartment.
Director: Susan Johnson | Stars: Bel Powley, Nathan Lane, William Moseley, Vanessa Bayer
Votes: 13,760 | Gross: $0.02M
Cool movie about a "super-intelligent" girl dealing with relationships in modern day NYC. Definitely a little too much on the nose and removed from the reality, but still some good moments and the actors do quite a good job. 3.5/5
89. Danny Collins (2015)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
An aging rock star decides to change his life when he discovers a 40-year-old letter written to him by John Lennon.
Director: Dan Fogelman | Stars: Al Pacino, Annette Bening, Jennifer Garner, Bobby Cannavale
Votes: 33,161 | Gross: $5.35M
A flawed feelgood movie. A cool vehicle for Al Pacino to be... cool. 3/5
90. Finding Dory (2016)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Friendly but forgetful blue tang Dory begins a search for her long-lost parents and everyone learns a few things about the real meaning of family along the way.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane | Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Albert Brooks, Ed O'Neill, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 303,669 | Gross: $486.30M
The story is definitely weak and non-engaging. Some cool moments (thank you cephalopods). 3/5
91. In Time (2011)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a future where people stop aging at 25, but are engineered to live only one more year, having the means to buy your way out of the situation is a shot at immortal youth. Will Salas is accused of murder and on the run with a hostage.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Justin Timberlake, Amanda Seyfried, Cillian Murphy, Olivia Wilde
Votes: 446,621 | Gross: $37.52M
A somewhat cool looking SF movie but the world building is so lacking that this is more like a B movie with Justin Timberlake playing in it (not so badly I might add). 2/5
92. Moonlight (I) (2016)
R | 111 min | Drama
A young African-American man grapples with his identity and sexuality while experiencing the everyday struggles of childhood, adolescence, and burgeoning adulthood.
Director: Barry Jenkins | Stars: Mahershala Ali, Naomie Harris, Trevante Rhodes, Alex R. Hibbert
Votes: 332,030 | Gross: $27.85M
Cool movie, very well played and executed (sometimes maybe a little too over-directed). Very compelling actors, especially that dude that play the oldest version of the protagonist. 4/5
93. The Comedian (III) (2016)
R | 120 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A look at the life of an aging insult comic named Jack Burke.
Director: Taylor Hackford | Stars: Robert De Niro, Leslie Mann, Danny DeVito, Edie Falco
Votes: 8,057 | Gross: $1.66M
Dull but I still liked it. Robert is not that convincing as an aging insult standup comedian, but this job is such an interesting and under-studied job that it's pretty cool that a major movie tackles it. 3.5/5
94. The Good Dinosaur (2015)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In a world where dinosaurs and humans live side-by-side, an Apatosaurus named Arlo makes an unlikely human friend.
Director: Peter Sohn | Stars: Jeffrey Wright, Frances McDormand, Maleah Nipay-Padilla, Ryan Teeple
Votes: 127,526 | Gross: $123.09M
Unpopular opinion: I really think this is better than Vaiana. Designs and CGIs are beautiful. The story could have used a few more funny cameos here and there to be more entertaining. 4/5
95. War Dogs (2016)
R | 114 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Loosely based on the true story of two young men, David Packouz and Efraim Diveroli, who won a three hundred million dollar contract from the Pentagon to arm America's allies in Afghanistan.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Jonah Hill, Miles Teller, Steve Lantz, Gregg Weiner
Votes: 254,214 | Gross: $43.03M
A direction a little too over-the-top which makes it look not very serious. Very liberal adaptation of the story, which is too bad as I think it was already very interesting without having to dramatize every aspect of it. Actors are cool. 3/5
96. War Machine (2017)
TV-MA | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, War
An idiosyncratic general confronts opposition from enemies, allies, and bureaucrats while leading a massive rebuilding operation in Afghanistan.
Director: David Michôd | Stars: Brad Pitt, Daniel Betts, John Magaro, Emory Cohen
Votes: 50,086
Very flawed: Script is often very dull and even boring in some place. Worst Brad Pit acting on my book (seriously what was he thinking?). Try to aim for that Veep/In The Loop type of humor but fail miserably 9 times out of 10. I still enjoyed it as I was glad that an American movie had the guts to even try to tackle the issue of the huge mess that nobody want to think about that has become the Afghan war. 4/5
97. Get Out (I) (2017)
R | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young African-American visits his white girlfriend's parents for the weekend, where his simmering uneasiness about their reception of him eventually reaches a boiling point.
Director: Jordan Peele | Stars: Daniel Kaluuya, Allison Williams, Bradley Whitford, Catherine Keener
Votes: 697,517 | Gross: $176.04M
Cool modern creepy movie although the whole hypnosis thing is too much to suspend my disbelief. 3.5/5
98. High-Rise (2015)
R | 119 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Life for the residents of a tower block begins to run out of control.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Tom Hiddleston, Jeremy Irons, Sienna Miller, Luke Evans
Votes: 45,183 | Gross: $0.34M
Nice actors, costumes and music. Huge mess of a film. Too long. 2/5
99. Life (I) (2017)
R | 104 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A team of scientists aboard the International Space Station discover a rapidly evolving life form that caused extinction on Mars and now threatens all life on Earth.
Director: Daniel Espinosa | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rebecca Ferguson, Ryan Reynolds, Hiroyuki Sanada
Votes: 254,054 | Gross: $30.23M
Start as interesting hard SF. After 30min become an alien clone. After 1h becomes a run-of-the-mill minster movie. Wasted potential. I wanted to like this but this is C grade SF. 2.5/5
100. American Ultra (2015)
R | 96 min | Action, Comedy
A stoner - who is in fact a government agent - is marked as a liability and targeted for extermination. But he's too well-trained and too high for them to handle.
Director: Nima Nourizadeh | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Connie Britton, John Leguizamo
Votes: 96,036 | Gross: $14.43M
Almost no redeeming quality in this big mess of a movie. 1/5
Tell Your Friends