Light stuff for sleepless nights
by kakatara | created - 28 Aug 2020 | updated - 02 Sep 2020 | PublicEven though a lot of the titles are in non-english languages, english spoken are preferrable when I'm are tired and trying to fall asleep. But for some reason I find it harder to find the light heartfelt flicks that are free from stressful cuts, drama, people lying and soon to be caught, and other stuff that gets me wound up again. Kind of ASMR but not too boring. Rewatchable at least a couple of times without the need to fastforward too much. I dunno, just trying to figure out what my heart want, i contrast to what my head want. Not all flicks on this list are free from aforementioned stressors, rather I'll just start with what my latest week of sleepnessless was medicated with, and see what other ideas pop up.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. My Little Bride (2004)
Not Rated | 115 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A teenage girl tries to continue her normal social and school life, after her grandfather forces her into an arranged marriage with a man in his twenties.
Director: Ho-joon Kim | Stars: Kim Rae-won, Moon Geun-young, Ahn Sun-yeong, Kim Bo-kyung
Votes: 5,938
2. The Half of It (I) (2020)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
When smart but cash-strapped teen Ellie Chu agrees to write a love letter for a jock, she doesn't expect to become his friend - or fall for his crush.
Director: Alice Wu | Stars: Leah Lewis, Daniel Diemer, Alexxis Lemire, Wolfgang Novogratz
Votes: 43,274
3. Our Shining Days (2017)
103 min | Drama, Music
A youth inspirational film, about how a group of high school students try to revive Chinese orchestra ensemble. They face many challenges along the way to compete nationally, including a ... See full summary »
Director: Ran Wang | Stars: Lulu Xu, Yuchang Peng, Mingjie Luo, Yongxi Liu
Votes: 782
4. Bunny Drop (2011–2012)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A man adopts his six-year-old aunt and raises her as his own kid.
Stars: Hiroshi Tsuchida, Ayu Matsuura, Atsuko Mine, Noa Sakai
Votes: 3,838
5. Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
R | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Balian of Ibelin travels to Jerusalem during the Crusades of the 12th century, and there he finds himself as the defender of the city and its people.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Orlando Bloom, Eva Green, Liam Neeson, Martin Hancock
Votes: 315,222 | Gross: $47.40M
6. Conan the Destroyer (1984)
PG | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Conan leads a ragtag group of adventurers on a quest for a princess.
Director: Richard Fleischer | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Grace Jones, Olivia d'Abo, Wilt Chamberlain
Votes: 85,361 | Gross: $31.04M
Fallen asleep in the first act two times already, but I also think that it's kind of a bad movie. Guess I'm att loss for what works in comparison to what I look for.
7. Mirror (1975)
Not Rated | 107 min | Biography, Drama
A dying man in his forties remembers his past. His childhood, his mother, the war, personal moments and things that tell of the recent history of all the Russian nation.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Margarita Terekhova, Filipp Yankovskiy, Ignat Daniltsev, Oleg Yankovskiy
Votes: 52,265 | Gross: $0.18M
Used to be my absolute falling asleep to movie, i don't think i've ever seen it start to finish (in trying more than a handful times). but right now it feels a bit arty, stuff that I used to like but don't especially anymore. maybe i'll give it a chance again soon
8. Art of the Game: Ukiyo-e Heroes (2017)
TV-14 | 97 min | Documentary
A Canadian craftsman and an American designer with a father and son generation gap collaborate to revive the ancient Japanese woodcut using pop-culture icons: Mario and Pokémon.
Director: Toru Tokikawa
Votes: 263
9. Bloom Into You (2018)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
Yuu has always loved shoujo manga and awaits the day she gets a love confession that sends her heart aflutter with bubbles and blushes, and yet when a junior high classmate confesses his feelings to her, she feels nothing.
Stars: Amber Lee Connors, Brittney Karbowski, Luci Christian, Tia Lynn Ballard
Votes: 1,924
10. Castaway on the Moon (2009)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A failed suicide attempt leads a heartbroken man to live a life in the wilderness.
Director: Lee Hae-jun | Stars: Jeong Jae-yeong, Jung Ryeo-won, Yeong-seo Park, Yang Mi-kyeong
Votes: 19,717
11. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
R | 164 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Young Blade Runner K's discovery of a long-buried secret leads him to track down former Blade Runner Rick Deckard, who's been missing for thirty years.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Harrison Ford, Ryan Gosling, Ana de Armas, Dave Bautista
Votes: 665,465 | Gross: $92.05M
12. The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince (2007)
55 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A tomboy, mistaken for a lad, maintains the deception for the sake of employment. The situation becomes complicated when her male boss begins to develop feelings for this "boy."
Stars: Gong Yoo, Yoon Eun-hye, Lee Sun-kyun, Chae Jeong-an
Votes: 6,533
Tell Your Friends