Exclusive: Fathom Events has acquired the fantasy throwback film Man and Witch: The Dance of a Thousand Steps, set to be released nationwide in theaters sometime this summer.
The project marks the return to the big screen for The NeverEnding Story star Tami Stronach, who played the Childlike Empress in that 1984 fantasy film. In Man and Witch she portrays the titular witch alongside her husband Greg Steinbruner, who stars as the titular man.
A passion project for the couple, Man and Witch—inspired by their own love story— was produced under their Paper Canoe Company banner, with Steinbruner also serving as screenwriter. And to make it a complete family affair, the couple’s daughter Maya also stars in a role that’s described as a “powerful being who is not of this world.”
A throwback to the films that captured the imagination of a generation, Man and Witch: The Dance...
The project marks the return to the big screen for The NeverEnding Story star Tami Stronach, who played the Childlike Empress in that 1984 fantasy film. In Man and Witch she portrays the titular witch alongside her husband Greg Steinbruner, who stars as the titular man.
A passion project for the couple, Man and Witch—inspired by their own love story— was produced under their Paper Canoe Company banner, with Steinbruner also serving as screenwriter. And to make it a complete family affair, the couple’s daughter Maya also stars in a role that’s described as a “powerful being who is not of this world.”
A throwback to the films that captured the imagination of a generation, Man and Witch: The Dance...
- 2/13/2024
- by Rosy Cordero
- Deadline Film + TV
Cult Horror Masterpiece, The Wicker Man, Arrives on a SteelBook in 4K Ultra HD October 17: "The cult horror masterpiece, The Wicker Man, arrives on a SteelBook® in 4K Ultra HD™ (+ Blu-ray™ + Digital) on October 17th from Lionsgate. Directed by Robin Hardy (The Fantasist), the film follows Police Sergeant Howie, as he investigates Lord Summerisle and his secretive pagan society. The Wicker Man will be available for the suggested retail price of $27.99."
Official Synopsis
When a young girl mysteriously vanishes, Police Sergeant Howie (Edward Woodward) travels to a remote Scottish island to investigate. But the seemingly quiet community is not as it appears, as the detective uncovers a secretive pagan society led by the strange Lord Summerisle (Christopher Lee). While the townsfolk tempt and threaten him with bizarre rituals and wanton lust, Howie must race to discover the truth behind the girl's disappearance before his clash with Lord Summerisle builds...
Official Synopsis
When a young girl mysteriously vanishes, Police Sergeant Howie (Edward Woodward) travels to a remote Scottish island to investigate. But the seemingly quiet community is not as it appears, as the detective uncovers a secretive pagan society led by the strange Lord Summerisle (Christopher Lee). While the townsfolk tempt and threaten him with bizarre rituals and wanton lust, Howie must race to discover the truth behind the girl's disappearance before his clash with Lord Summerisle builds...
- 8/24/2023
- by Jonathan James
- DailyDead
What do you think of immediately when you think "exploding head"? Scanners , yes? Well, that film and many more are represented in a newly discovered "exploding head video montage" that culls many of our favorite scenes involving cranial damage. From The Running Man to Chopping Mall , From Dusk Till Dawn to Dawn of the Dead , this is one video you may want to watch after setting aside your breakfast this morning. Kudos to the editing team for this wet, gruesome and loving display of carnage. The films: 1. Hott Fuzz 2. Scanners 3. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 4. Dawn of the Dead (2004) 5. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) 6. The Prowler 7. Maniac 8. Tokyo Gore Police 9. The Last House on the Left (2009) 10. Inside 11. Spy Hard 12. Deadly...
- 12/5/2011
- shocktillyoudrop.com
What do you think of immediately when you think "exploding head"? Scanners, yes? Well, that film and many more are represented in a newly discovered "exploding head video montage" that culls many of our favorite scenes involving cranial damage.
From The Running Man to Chopping Mall, From Dusk Till Dawn to Dawn of the Dead, this is one video you may want to watch after setting aside your breakfast this morning. Kudos to the editing team for this wet, gruesome and loving display of carnage.
The films:
1. Hott Fuzz
2. Scanners
3. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
4. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
5. The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
6. The Prowler
7. Maniac
8. Tokyo Gore Police
9. The Last House on the Left (2009)
10. Inside
11. Spy Hard
12. Deadly Friend
13. The Proposition
14. Wild at Heart
15. Terror Firmer
16. Planet Terror
17. Bad Taste
18. Dead Alive / Braindead
19. Chopping Mall
20. From Dusk Till Dawn
21. Running Man
22. The Beyond
23. Pulp Fiction
24. The Frighteners
25. Men in Black
26. Mars Attacks!
From The Running Man to Chopping Mall, From Dusk Till Dawn to Dawn of the Dead, this is one video you may want to watch after setting aside your breakfast this morning. Kudos to the editing team for this wet, gruesome and loving display of carnage.
The films:
1. Hott Fuzz
2. Scanners
3. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
4. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
5. The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
6. The Prowler
7. Maniac
8. Tokyo Gore Police
9. The Last House on the Left (2009)
10. Inside
11. Spy Hard
12. Deadly Friend
13. The Proposition
14. Wild at Heart
15. Terror Firmer
16. Planet Terror
17. Bad Taste
18. Dead Alive / Braindead
19. Chopping Mall
20. From Dusk Till Dawn
21. Running Man
22. The Beyond
23. Pulp Fiction
24. The Frighteners
25. Men in Black
26. Mars Attacks!
- 12/5/2011
- by ryanrotten@shocktillyoudrop.com (Ryan Turek)
- shocktillyoudrop.com
There's nothin' better than seeing a head explode on the big screen. Head explosions are always a dementedly fun little movie shock. YouTube user iiAFX has created a video montage showing off 61 head explosions from 61 different films. It's safe to say that this video is Nsfw and if you have kids I would suggest not watching it in front of them because exploding heads are considered extremely bloody and violent. This video is just ridiculous, but if exploding heads is your thing then you're sure to enjoy it! Check it out and tell us what you think!
Movie List (in order with video):
1. Hott Fuzz
2. Scanners
3. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
4. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
5. The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
6. The Prowler
7. Maniac
8. Tokyo Gore Police
9. The Last House on the Left (2009)
10. Inside
11. Spy Hard
12. Deadly Friend
13. The Proposition
14. Wild at Heart
15. Terror Firmer
16. Planet Terror
17. Bad Taste
18. Dead Alive / Braindead...
Movie List (in order with video):
1. Hott Fuzz
2. Scanners
3. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
4. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
5. The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
6. The Prowler
7. Maniac
8. Tokyo Gore Police
9. The Last House on the Left (2009)
10. Inside
11. Spy Hard
12. Deadly Friend
13. The Proposition
14. Wild at Heart
15. Terror Firmer
16. Planet Terror
17. Bad Taste
18. Dead Alive / Braindead...
- 12/4/2011
- by Venkman
- GeekTyrant
After over 100 combined viewing hours, 9 days, 5 theaters, many sleepless nights, and nearly 100 posts, our first Sundance Film Festival has come to an end. Raffi Asdourian, Daniel Mecca, and I (Jordan Raup) want to share our personal favorites from the 2011 fest. Check out our top ten below and a complete wrap-up underneath.
The Best
Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey (review)
The one film that really stole my heart at Sundance was Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey, the inspiring and heartwarming story of Kevin Clash, the voice and genius behind one of the world’s most iconic children’s personality. Taking you from his childhood ambitions to a chance encounter with Jim Henson, it’s hard not to be bowled over by the remarkable story of the charismatic Clash. If you grew up watching Sesame Street, then seek out Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey for an...
The Best
Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey (review)
The one film that really stole my heart at Sundance was Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey, the inspiring and heartwarming story of Kevin Clash, the voice and genius behind one of the world’s most iconic children’s personality. Taking you from his childhood ambitions to a chance encounter with Jim Henson, it’s hard not to be bowled over by the remarkable story of the charismatic Clash. If you grew up watching Sesame Street, then seek out Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey for an...
- 2/2/2011
- by Jordan Raup
- The Film Stage
It's Halloween season again, time for my my annual spooky-related list. Last year, I gave you the best of the best (See Top 13 Scary Flicks of All Time), now, I'm choosing the Top 13 Modern Scary Films (pretty much horror movies from the last decade).
I'm a horror buff so it's hard to choose, but the films that didn't make it to my Top 13 were put in my Runners-up category.
So, here it is, The Top 13 Modern Scary Films. Did your favorite appear on my list?
Top 13 Modern Horror Films
1) .Trick .r Treat. . This criminally-underseen 2007 Halloween anthology from writer/director Michael Dougherty brought fun back to the horror genre. From serial killers to vindictive ghosts, this film features four interwoven stories that occur on Halloween. Each vignette is more frightful and fun than the first. This is a Halloween treat you.ll want to see for decades to come.
2) The Descent...
I'm a horror buff so it's hard to choose, but the films that didn't make it to my Top 13 were put in my Runners-up category.
So, here it is, The Top 13 Modern Scary Films. Did your favorite appear on my list?
Top 13 Modern Horror Films
1) .Trick .r Treat. . This criminally-underseen 2007 Halloween anthology from writer/director Michael Dougherty brought fun back to the horror genre. From serial killers to vindictive ghosts, this film features four interwoven stories that occur on Halloween. Each vignette is more frightful and fun than the first. This is a Halloween treat you.ll want to see for decades to come.
2) The Descent...
- 10/29/2010
- by Manny
- Manny the Movie Guy
It's Halloween season again, time for my my annual spooky-related list. Last year, I gave you the best of the best (See Top 13 Scary Flicks of All Time), now, I'm choosing the Top 13 Modern Scary Films (pretty much horror movies from the last decade).
I'm a horror buff so it's hard to choose, but the films that didn't make it to my Top 13 were put in my Runners-up category.
So, here it is, The Top 13 Modern Scary Films. Did your favorite appear on my list?
Top 13 Modern Horror Films
1) .Trick .r Treat. . This criminally-underseen 2007 Halloween anthology from writer/director Michael Dougherty brought fun back to the horror genre. From serial killers to vindictive ghosts, this film features four interwoven stories that occur on Halloween. Each vignette is more frightful and fun than the first. This is a Halloween treat you.ll want to see for decades to come.
2) The Descent...
I'm a horror buff so it's hard to choose, but the films that didn't make it to my Top 13 were put in my Runners-up category.
So, here it is, The Top 13 Modern Scary Films. Did your favorite appear on my list?
Top 13 Modern Horror Films
1) .Trick .r Treat. . This criminally-underseen 2007 Halloween anthology from writer/director Michael Dougherty brought fun back to the horror genre. From serial killers to vindictive ghosts, this film features four interwoven stories that occur on Halloween. Each vignette is more frightful and fun than the first. This is a Halloween treat you.ll want to see for decades to come.
2) The Descent...
- 10/27/2010
- by Manny
- Manny the Movie Guy
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.