Directed by
James Burrows |
Writing Credits
Glen Charles | ... | (created by) & |
Les Charles | ... | (created by) and |
James Burrows | ... | (created by) |
Glen Charles | ... | (written by) & |
Les Charles | ... | (written by) |
David Angell | ... | (staff writer) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order)
Ted Danson | ... | Sam Malone | |
Shelley Long | ... | Diane Chambers | |
Nicholas Colasanto | ... | Ernie 'Coach' Pantusso | |
Rhea Perlman | ... | Carla Tortelli | |
John Ratzenberger | ... | Cliff Clavin | |
George Wendt | ... | Norm Peterson | |
Alan Koss | ... | Alan | |
Paul Vaughn | ... | Paul | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Elliott Broones | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Joan Carey | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Dan Cotter | ... | Dan (uncredited) | |
John Demy | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Gloria Dixon | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Ken DuMain | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Joyce Goldman | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Fritz Hess | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Robert Hitchcock | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Diane Livesey | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Norman Palmer | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Joseph Paz | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Al Rosen | ... | Al (uncredited) | |
Marvin Smith | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Rebecca Soladay | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Don Terwilliger | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) | |
Dee Dee Young | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) |
Produced by
Tim Berry | ... | associate producer |
James Burrows | ... | producer |
Glen Charles | ... | producer |
Les Charles | ... | producer |
Music by
Craig Safan |
Cinematography by
John Finger |
Editing by
Andrew Chulack |
Casting By
Stephen Kolzak |
Art Direction by
Monty Elliott |
Set Decoration by
Lynne Albright | ||
Anthony D. Nealis |
Makeup Department
Rebecca De Morrio | ... | hair stylist (as Rebecca DeMorrio) |
Bruce Hutchinson | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Linda McMurray | ... | unit production manager |
Richard Villarino | ... | executive in charge of production: Charles/Burrows/Charles Productions |
Marvin Miller | ... | supervising production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Brian James Ellis | ... | second assistant director |
Thomas Lofaro | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Bob Skemp | ... | greensman |
Bud Arbuckle | ... | construction coordinator (uncredited) |
Frank Bellina | ... | property master (uncredited) |
Peter McWade | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Rory O'Cello | ... | swing man (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Sam Black | ... | sound effects |
Gordon Klimuck | ... | production sound mixer |
Bill Remhild | ... | sound technician (uncredited) |
Ozzie Simon | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Gary Stahl | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Donald Lewis | ... | lighting technician |
Gary Armstrong | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
George Bacos | ... | best boy grip (uncredited) |
Cliff Concialdi | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Harry Dawe | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Bill Fraley | ... | dolly grip (uncredited) |
Darryl Kenzel | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Irv McClellan | ... | third company grip (uncredited) |
Joe Nappi | ... | dolly grip (uncredited) |
Val O'Malley | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Ted Shinneman | ... | dolly grip (uncredited) |
Don Whaley | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Vaughn Wilkins | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Stuart Jensen | ... | casting (uncredited) |
Lori Kay Wilson | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sandra Culotta | ... | costumer: women |
Robert L. Tanella | ... | costume supervisor |
Music Department
Judy Hart-Angelo | ... | composer: theme music |
Gary Portnoy | ... | composer: theme music / performer: theme music |
Chips Swanson | ... | music editor |
Tony Terran | ... | musician: trumpet player |
Jack Hunsaker | ... | musical director (uncredited) |
Ridge Walker | ... | music clearance (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Gabrielle James | ... | script supervisor |
David Lloyd | ... | executive script consultant |
Transportation Department
Ed Chamey | ... | transportation coordinator (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Janet Allen | ... | assistant: Glen & Les Charles |
Bruce Bryant | ... | title designer |
James Castle | ... | title designer |
Gil Clasen | ... | technical coordinator |
Tony Colvin | ... | assistant: Glen & Les Charles |
Christine Connor | ... | assistant: Glen & Les Charles |
Penelope Franks | ... | assistant: Glen & Les Charles |
Dhani Lipsius | ... | assistant: Glen & Les Charles (as Danny Lipsius) |
Glen Miller | ... | assistant: Glen & Les Charles |
Marsha Nadler | ... | assistant: Glen & Les Charles |
Diane Overdiek | ... | assistant: Glen & Les Charles |
Heide Perlman | ... | story editor |
Lana Repp-Lewis | ... | assistant: Glen & Les Charles |
Todd Stevens | ... | assistant: Glen & Les Charles |
Joan Carey | ... | stand-in: Rhea Perlman (uncredited) |
Marcia Friedman | ... | secretary: Glen Charles (uncredited) |
Barbara Lichtenberg | ... | secretary: Marvin Miller (uncredited) |
Joseph Paz | ... | stand-in: John Ratzenberger (uncredited) |
Stuart Rabin | ... | production auditor (uncredited) |
Jerry Rife | ... | production finance manager (uncredited) |
Rebecca Soladay | ... | stand-in: Shelley Long (uncredited) |
Dick Winters | ... | publicist (uncredited) |