The Boy in the Bush (TV Mini Series)
Fighting (1984)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Rob Stewart |
Writing Credits
Hugh Whitemore | ... | (adapted by) |
D.H. Lawrence | ... | (from the book by) & |
Mollie Skinner | ... | (from the book by) (as M. L. Skinner) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Kenneth Branagh | ... | Jack Grant | |
Sigrid Thornton | ... | Monica Ellis | |
Steve Bisley | ... | Esau (as Stephen Bisley) | |
Jon Blake | ... | Tom Ellis | |
Celia De Burgh | ... | Mary | |
John Frawley | ... | Mr. George | |
Paul Smith | ... | Lennie | |
Felicity Gordon | ... | Ma Ellis | |
Sally McLennan | ... | Katie | |
Alfred Bell | ... | Dr. Rackett | |
Ron Hackett | ... | Paddy | |
Roger Carroll | ... | Father Prendy | |
Brian Anderson | ... | Danny McKinnon | |
Jamie Smith | ... | Urchin | |
Alita Fahey | ... | Pretty Girl | |
Rosemary Butcher | ... | Nanny | |
Reg Lye | ... | Amos | |
Ralph Cotterill | ... | Old Uncle Grant | |
Nicholas Lidstone | ... | Boyd Blessington | |
Kim Deacon | ... | Hilda Blessington |
Produced by
Ray Alchin | ... | executive producer |
Dickie Bamber | ... | associate producer |
Ray Brown | ... | assistant producer |
Geoffrey Daniels | ... | producer |
Ian Warren | ... | producer |
Music by
Bruce Smeaton |
Cinematography by
Peter Hendry |
Editing by
Tony Kavanagh |
Casting By
Jennifer Allen |
Production Design by
Quentin Hole |
Costume Design by
Jim Murray |
Makeup Department
Christine Ehlert | ... | makeup artist |
Bozena Zurek | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Victor Glynn | ... | executive in charge of production |
Judy Murphy | ... | production manager |
Neil Thumpston | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael Ailwood | ... | second assistant director |
Brian Giddens | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Tony Cronin | ... | props buyer |
Susan Glavich | ... | props buyer |
Chris Greene | ... | props |
Robert Hutchinson | ... | set dresser |
Brett Moore | ... | designer |
Sound Department
Peter Barber | ... | sound mixer |
Ron Moore | ... | sound |
Gerry Nucifora | ... | boom operator |
Adrienne Overall | ... | sound editor |
Special Effects by
Peter Leggett | ... | special effects |
Stunts
Dee Arlen-Jones | ... | stunts (as Dee Jones) |
Grant Page | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Long John | ... | key grip |
Tim Jones | ... | gaffer |
Roger Lanser | ... | camera operator |
Jenni Meaney | ... | focus (as Jenny Meaney) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Bridget Graham | ... | wardrobe |
Christine Sadd | ... | wardrobe |
Location Management
Val Windon | ... | location manager |
Script and Continuity Department
Larraine Quinnell | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Maureen Charlton | ... | production secretary |
Jennifer Couston | ... | production assistant |
Janice Mason | ... | choreographer |