Change Your Image
jac7
Reviews
The Perfect Game (2009)
Truth hearts, sometimes.
I was fortunate to see the film, compliments of studio movie grille, and I was not disappointed.
I thought it was a classic "feel good" family movie. Yeah, it won't win any awards, but it will win over your heart.
For some that need "deeper" in a movie for it to be worthy of praise, forget a' bout' it.
It's simple and to the point, yeah, you know what's coming next, but that's alright, it's why we go the movies with our families!
Get it, watch it, enjoy it. Yes, just that simple.
I thought they did a good job of making it all look fifties. Just like the movie, simple times.
Remember the Titans (2000)
I will never forget the Titans...
What a great movie, hooray for Hollywood for making such a film. This is what watching family movies is all about. The only disappointment in this movie, was the Academy Awards passing on this one. I have a son that plays HS football, he has mentioned this film as a film that has influenced his teammates in a positive way, and I believe it, because it is a great film.
On the Waterfront (1954)
viewed again, recently...
We recently rented this movie, again. I think this one has got to be Brando's best work. Whenever my children see that a movie is a B/W, they usually leave the room... They just don't know, hollywood has some great movies from the past.
Double Indemnity (1944)
Great Classic
If you are a fan of the classics, and have not seen this movie, WHY NOT? This truly is one of the great ones. I enjoyed the "old school" language in the movie. I think one of my biggest enjoyments was seeing Fred MacMurray as a bad guy. I have seen this guy in many shows and movies as the good guy for many years. The best one in the flick (in my opinion) has got to be Edward G. Robinson, classic, classic indeed.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Hmmmmm........
I can't say a good word about this movie. I kept waiting for something in this movie that never came. What a disappointment for me. I hold a lot of value on marriages, call me old fashioned. But, this movie seemed to throw it all away.......
Entrapment (1999)
Trapped, indeed.
Sean Connery has a history of really good movies, what happened to this one? A beautiful co-star. But a flat movie. It was way too slow to enjoy. Something must be wrong when a beautiful young woman wants an older man, way older. No satisfaction in this movie.
The Babe (1992)
It's Gone.....
I liked the movie "The Babe". Perhaps it has a lot to do with my enjoyment of sports. I didn't see this movie until '98, and the first time I was like in awe of the "Babes" greatness. I was moved by the last game he was in, where he hit 3, count them, 3 home runs in the game. A stadium where the people booed him to the point where they couldn't help but cheer him, was moving for me. I totally agree with the man in the tunnel when he said "Your the best. Your the best there's ever been." Amen. It was a sad fact the life he lived (in my opinion). But without a doubt he was GREAT!
Point Break (1991)
Good, gone bad.
This movie had me watching it until the end. But what happened during the movie made me think, what happened? I couldn't believe all that developed. The way it ends..... I don't know. This movie started out good, but it lost me by the end.
Sling Blade (1996)
Strange
That's about what I thought about this movie. Strange. Dark movie. So many sad points. One of my wife's favorite movies, though. She has a soft spot for the big guy. Unfortunate the one man he went against in the end, is not the only one of his type on this planet, in this country. I rated it a seven for the idea, but not for the action.
Glory (1989)
Glory
I didn't see this movie for the first time until '95 on tv. I was thoroughly impressed with it. I had to see it on video. I don't know how accurate the movie was to reality, but I thought it was one of the best movies I have ever seen. I made my eight year old son sit down with me to watch it. A fine example of bravery in many, many ways. The trials they went thru from beginning to end were fantastic. A great historical movie. I applaud Hollywood for making such a film!
Payback (1999)
Surprise
Payback. The definition of "Action Movie". Wow, I didn't hear a thing about this movie. I got a chance to check it out at the dollar flick, well worth it. I was interested in seeing it when I saw in "Imdb" that Gibson was in it. I would have rated it higher if it would have been more believable. But, as I said well worth the dollar to see the flick.
The Matrix (1999)
Wow
Action, sci-fi., suspense, they even throw in some love. I think This movie has it all. Though, not in much length, in some of the above, but a good movie.
Antz (1998)
Entertaining
I took my soon to be ten year old son, on his request, to go see this movie. I REALLY ENJOYED IT. For an animated movie I found it funny, and entertaining. I would recommend it to all.
Fools Rush In (1997)
Funny, Serious, Love. (@ least in my opinion)
I have seen this movie, three x in a year. I still enjoy it. I guess because it reminds me of my own personal experiences. My favorite line in the movie, "Love is a gift, not an obligation".