Change Your Image
chinaski-5
Reviews
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Don't believe the hype
This film was awful! It was boring and pointless. Just a bunch of ridiculous things happen, with no really well-thought out reason. The characters are stupid, and the adventures quite silly. There are much better cartoons (and films) out there. Thoroughly disappointing.
The Visual Bible: The Gospel of John (2003)
Inspiring!
I loved this movie, and I am actually a Muslim. The fact that the screenplay is so word for word faithful adds alot to the movie. And the acting and directing are fantastic. The film does a wonderful job of making you feel what life was like for Jesus, his disciples, and those he came across. I hope there will be such films made of the other gospels soon.
Mystic River (2003)
What the???
This movie was boring and predictable! What a waste of time! I can't believe it's so critically acclaimed. Even the acting was overdone (except for Larry Fishburne). Initially the film is quite engaging, but then it drags and drags and gets melodramatic. Plus, anyone that's seen a detective movie or two could see the ending coming a mile away.
NYPD Blue has better episodes than this. Wait for video, but if you decide to go, don't say nobody warned you.
Wonderland (2003)
Great acting
Val Kilmer is extremely impressive in this movie. I didn't know he had such versatility! The movie itself is quite gripping, and shot in a very unique style. There are moments when you are not sure what the film is trying to say, but there are some memorable moments, and the story itself is quite interesting. How did a big (porn) star like John Holmes go so far downhill? I recommend this film (8/10).
He ni zai yi qi (2002)
a terrible disappointment
After having fallen in love with Chen Kaige's other masterpieces, such as The Emperor and the Assassin and Farewell My Concubine, I found myself completely stunned in the movie theatre at this half-assed film. What made a great artist like Kaige completely sell out in making this movie? It was dull, boring, and utterly unoriginal. Several scenes were so contrived, that I found myself cringing--like the farewell to his teacher where white light is streaming into the room making everyone look angelic!
There was no subtlety in this movie, and worse, the story wasn't even that interesting. It seems that a great movie could be made about the relationship of a father and son, centered on music, the sacrifices that are made, and the pressure of performance, etc. But this was not such a movie.
Rent it on video, and rent other movies at the same time, so you will be free to switch it off and watch something else.
Le peuple migrateur (2001)
stunningly beautiful
I feel sorry for anyone who cannot enjoy this movie. It is so incredibly beautiful that to miss it, you must have very little appreciation for nature. The scenery is amazing, the birds themselves are fascinating, with beautiful sounds and stunning imagery. One of the best films of the year.
One comment about the music: it could have been better for sure. However, I didn't find that it detracted from my enjoyment of the film itself.
Die Another Day (2002)
very bad!
This was a terrible bond film. The action sequences sucked and created very little interest. There were constant cuts in the action scenes, and things just happened randomly. There wasn't any of the breathtaking stunts one has come to associate with bond films, just some cheesy special effects. The story and plot were fairly stupid too, though I was willing to suspend disbelief.
Plata quemada (2000)
good acting but BORING
I was rather disappointed with this film, after the high voter rating. My guess is that most of the high votes came from gay viewers, who were happy to see gay love featured so prominently in a mostly unremarkable film.
Sure there were some memorable moments. That's why it didn't totally stink. But the film otherwise dragged. If the love had been between a man and a woman, you could say this movie has already been made a thousand times (philandering man with slightly psychotic woman....).
The action and intrigue are minimal. If you want to see a gay love story (and sure, good acting) you might enjoy this movie. But don't be fooled into thinking its a thriller or an action movie as I was.
Boiler Room (2000)
very disappointing
This is one of those movies that you feel angry with yourself afterwards for having wasted your time watching. The only interest it has is "OH LOOK! Boiler Rooms exist." But that's not enough in itself to make a movie interesting. There is a really cheesy and unrealistic father-son thing that makes much of the movie suck. And the rest of it just fails to deliver. There are a few good moments here and there. Enough to make you sit through it. But you'll hate yourself in the morning.
One False Move (1991)
are you joking??
This has got to be one of the most boring insipid movies I have ever seen. I can't believe anyone could find anything redeeming about this film. I find the comments on this site extremely shocking. Everyone I know who has seen this film things it is awful. If you want to be bored out of your skull and keep asking yourself why am I watching this film, I recommend you check it out.
Otherwise, it is a highly clicheed (the opening "violent" scene--oh please!!! We are supposed to fear this pocket-knife -wielding villain??) and highly uninspired B-movie and I suggest you never listen again to anyone that recommends you to watch this film.
Faces (1968)
boring!
A rather inane study of a bunch of unsympathetic characters who live their lives pointlessly. It's hard to feel sorry for characters that act as silly as these ones do. Plus the scenes just drag and drag. Does art have to be so pretentious?
Insomnia (1997)
cheap? No, beautifully shot!
This was a mesmerizing film, which unlike most modern thrillers actually kept me glued to the screen the whole time.
It wasn't necessarily a great movie, but it was well worth seeing and had a very interesting plot. In addition I found the cinematography to be captivating and unique.
Insomnia (1997)
cheap? No, beautifully shot!
This was a mesmerizing film, which unlike most modern thrillers actually kept me glued to the screen the whole time.
It wasn't necessarily a great movie, but it was well worth seeing and had a very interesting plot. In addition I found the cinematography to be captivating and unique.
Viskningar och rop (1972)
powerful
A very effective film which leaves a lasting impression.
Thinking of the inane affectations and pretensions of films such as Red, or Blue (I didn't bother with White), its refreshing to see that color can actually be used with power and subtlety.
Here is a film that unravels and moves with such amazing gestures that others can only hope to imitate.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
incredible!
This is one of the most amazing cinematic experiences of all time. I believe you can only get half the picture if you watch it on video, and even less than that if you are perfectly sober for it.
The reason an altered state of mind is necessary is that instead of looking at a bunch of people act "stupid" on drugs, you can UNDERSTAND and SHARE their experience.
There has never been anything like this before!
The Big Lebowski (1998)
ve vant da monee
One of the greatest films EVER made! And believe me, I am supercritical. It's really quite a shame that most people just don't understand this film. I guess mostly because there has never been anything like it before.
I could not stop laughing throughout this movie. The people that don't get it hardly laugh at all. What a disparity!
I know people that have watched this movie over twenty times. You don't want to miss it. Pure genius.
La vita è bella (1997)
very silly and stupid movie about... the holocaust??
I don't get the hype on this film at all. The comedy and plot are inane. It is too bad that it had to be about something as nontrivial as the holocaust.
It was just plain bad, plain stupid, and plain boring.