Change Your Image
justinf-3
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Gobsmacklingly stunning
Simply put, this film will leave you begging for more. It packs an unbelievable punch - the battle scenes are utterly realistic. Its also filled with an eery sense of dread.The sheer evil contained within the Ring reverberates throughout the film - from Bilbo desparately trying to kick his "ring habit" as if it were crack cocaine, to Frodo who is tasked with destroying the ring - even Gandalf can't take the ring due to its corruptable powers.
Peter Jackson's landscape panning is utterly utterly mindbogglingly awesome - no 30 second CGI clips here mate, oh no. You want to see an Orc mine? - well Jackson obliges with a full panning , swooping camera that floats above and then dives deep right down into it. Want to see a massive battle between Orcs and an Elven/Human army - again, the panning camera shot, almost as if taken from an imaginary helicopter comes in. When the scene deserves a "big" shot, by God does Jackson deliver. This alone should convince you to see it on the big screen - dont want for it to come out on VHS or DVD - this film was simply MADE for the big screen.
This film deserves a multitude of Oscars. Not only for the cinematography and special effects , but more importantly for the character performances. Everyone here acts incredibly well - so well, that you really get into the characters and emphathise with the plight of Middle Earth.
This is the best thing I've seen since Star Wars , way back in 1977 when i saw that film as a kid. Awesome awesome awesome.... 1 year for the sequel to come out is too long - i want to see it next week please!
Band of Brothers (2001)
The best thing on TV right now
Hi there, I'm in the UK and we've just seen episode 5 , "Crossroads", where the lead guy starts getting flashbacks in the Paris Metro. Man - what a totally moving episode. Here's a guy, who's leading his men cold-heartedly, but compassionately into combat in previous episodes, without losing his cool - and now we start to feel what is ticking under his skin, in a small way. I won't give any spoilers, but it was very well done. Overall, the series has had me rivetted to my seat - and I REALLY mean rivetted. This is simply the best bit of TV to come out of America since the original X-Files series.Remember that? - when that series was new, original and you couldnt wait to see what would happen to Scully and Mulder next week - well, this is the same kind of feeling. Somehow, the filmmakers get you INTO the minds of the characters in an incredible way. Maybe its the way they film it, or the dialogue, but it works. Ok, there's violence along the way, but it's incredibly realistic - and like real war, it's over in a flash. Most episodes that I have seen have very punchy violence , compressed into roughly 15 minutes in total, with the rest taking up the development of the characters. I think this is a very good move on the part of the producers. They could have gone for the all out gore-fest of many action films, which IS unrealistic.
Life for a soldier IS normality, mixed with short sharp minutes of intense combat - and this series goes a long way to , at least, convey that sense of it.
I wont ramble on any more - but needless to say, this is an intensely interesting and educating series. It is NOT entertainment. If you are expecting gung-ho Rambo stuff, look elsewhere.
And you know what... what is amazing about how this was produced, is that i dont even know, after 5 episodes, what the lead commander's name is. All i know is the face.
And thats all a grunt in his command would probably know - especially if he was a fresh 17 year old.
Something tells me , that this has been done on purpose - to convery that sense of what a 17 year rookie feels.
Amazingly subtle, and amazing filming.
And it's brought a lot of tears to my eyes.
I'll shut up now - all i can say, in light of our boys going into combat at this present time, is just to watch it, and remember what we are fighting for right now. The guys in this film, albeit 60 or so years ago, were fighting for the same thing - freedom.
Keep the flag flying America.
All the best,
someone in England.
Yellow Submarine (1968)
Ahead of its time
Despite the crude animation, you've got to remember that this was made YEARS before the invention of the video - and boy is it an unrestricted voyage into the minds of Paul , John ,George and Ringo at that time.
Even though it feels old-fashioned now, you've got to remember that these guys made this film in their late 20's , just after Sergeant Pepper - these guys were on a roll. Nothing could stop them. Their minds could go free - without the restrictive corporate practise that is normal now. In fact, these guys were living in a truely "free" world , without even knowing it.
Can you honestly imagine Robbie Williams, Madonna, or Oasis making a mad film like this? At the time, the beatles didn't care if it made money - they had enough after all.
Can you imagine any popstar doing anything now for purely artistic reasons?
The only people that come to mind are Blur, Radiohead and loads of unknown electronica artists - so , maybe I'm wrong. The world hasn't changed - its just that the music and media have.
In any case - this is a film that you MUST watch at least once in your lifetime.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
One of the greatest films ever made
This film is a classic. And its the dialogue that really clinches it for me - sharp, snappy, humorous and delivered at a break neck speed - so much so, that the subtleness of it requires you to re-watch the film time and again. By now, i've seen this film 15 or so times and new things still pop up. I won't go over the context or the plot of the film as this is well covered by previous comments - needless to say, you can download the script from the Net and it literally jumps out at you. Its an incredible read. Now if the script is THAT good, no wonder Travolta and Keitel wanted to do it. An awesome film - the No.1 film ever made in my estimation.
American Beauty (1999)
Very deep and thought provoking...
There's a lot of levels in this film. Whilst you think the main level is Kevin Spacey's character as a frustrated middle-aged man wanting to return to his teenage years, the film actually involves a lot more characters than you think. From the ex- US Marine father of the neighbour across the road,to the intense sex that the main character's wife (Annette Benning) experiences when she meets someone with money and power. But the most touching part of this film for me, is when Kevin Spacey finally meets the American Beauty.
I wont spoil it for you though - but, believe me, there is a very touching and human element to this film. Although it may be portrayed as a "mid life crisis" kind of film, its not. There's a lot going on, with lots of different strong characters at different ages all mixing into the pot.
I came away from this film more aware of myself, and more philosophical about life. And this is just a film.
So, yeah, get this film out - it might make you think about life a bit...
Star Wars (1977)
Made me get into computers
Other things have been said about this film, so i wont go into the details of the plot or characters or special FX or whatever. What i want to add is the human element.
In particular, the effect this film had on me when i was seven years old, watching this film in 1977 when it came out. It completely changed my life. After it i wanted to find out more about science, astronomy, computers - i wanted to find out more about technology
And as a result, 20 or so years on, i'm now a programmer , designing Web apps for a living. All thanks to that Death Star sequence with the flashing groovy 70s computer graphics at the end of the film.
George Lucas - if i ever meet you, i'm gonna shake your hand. The fact that i have my house, my job and a happy wife is down to me as a 7 year old watching that film.
This isnt just a film - this is a part of 20th century history.
Gladiator (2000)
A must see film - but with some flaws
Dont get me wrong - i totally enjoyed this film. It has action, history and love all rolled into one. In other words, passion simply oozes out of the screen at you.
However, I felt that the link between the battle scenes at the start and the gladiatorial combats was a bit weak. In fact, the battle scenes were in my eyes far more spectacular than the colluseum scenes. I wanted to find out more about the roman army - i wanted Maximus to continue his campaign. The scenes of the Roman army in combat were so utterly realistic that they took my breath away. I wanted to find out how this army conquered all of europe - hence my dissapointment when it was over after one battle scene.
So, the vista is left open for someone to tell the story of the Roman Legions - not about some trivial gorey battle in the Collesium, but about the real life and brutal facts about being in a Roman legion and going out there and conquering the world. That is a story that is still untold, and is waiting for some director to really do it justice.
On a final note - Russell Crowe was superb in this film - absolutely brilliant. A long , and Oscar awarded career awaits this guy. Watch out for him...
All Quiet on the Western Front (1979)
Ahead of its time...
Considering this was made in 1979, this is quiet an astonishing film, that is incredibly realistic in its portrayal of the futility of combat in world war one. I first saw this film on TV in the early 80's , and i've seen it again a few times on video since then. The story is compelling, powerful and incredibly moving. The most powerful message of the movie, in my opinion, is that there are no "good" or "bad" guys in war - there's just you and someone else who is out to kill you. The suffering that the real soldiers went through in WW1 is powerfully conveyed in this film. One of my all time favourites - considering that it was just a TV film makes its even more astonishing. If you want a film to move you and make you think about life, look out for this one in your video store. This is another classic "sleeper" - along with the likes of Glory, Shawshank Redemption, Cross of Iron and others that haven't hit the Hollywood bigtime, but have made a lot of people feel moved....
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
read the other reviews!
i really dont have any more to say - except read the other reviews - they really say it for me. In other words - this is one of the greatest movies of all time. This is an absolute masterpiece and it will be definitely a film that i will gladly show to my grandchildren in the mid-21st century - IT'S THAT GOOD... watch it and learn.....
Stalingrad (1993)
A big dissapointment
I saw this film on video around 1995. Since it was by the director of "Das Boot", i was expecting the tension and drama of that aforementioned film - unfortunately i was incredibly dissapointed - poor plot, poor acting, and poor attention to historical detail. I honestly turned the film off half way through, and then thought to myself "Hell, its an intelligent film - i should watch it again" - i did, and i watched it right through the next day - with exactly the same opinion intact - i.e. it's really a big letdown. This could have been Germany's (since it directed by a German) BIG apology to the rest of the world for what they did in Russia. Instead I got melodrama, and a boring plot. What i was looking for only appeared later on in Saving Private Ryan - what a missed opportunity. This could have been a masterpiece..... If i were you , i would wait until the hollywood version of "Stalingrad" comes out (it's currently being filmed)....
Sorry guys - Das Boot was superb, but you really messed this one up...
Pump Up the Volume (1990)
superb acting by Christian Slater - let down by Hollywood melodrama...
Dont let my summary put you off - this is ONE superb film. Christian Slater simply OWNS this film - his acting is flawless, his presence is enormous, and he carries off the film with great panance - without his acting, this film would be a complete dodo in my opinion. The plot focusse's around a pirate DJ broadcasting late at night to a mid-west's towns schoolkids - only that nobody knows who the DJ's real identity is. The radio station is actually operated by Christian's character from his basement, and he tries his best to keep it quiet - until a girl from the school (who fancies him), finds out who he is.. that's the basic plotline, but the BIG letdown is really near the end. Full of typical hollywood "kids" and some really crap music (except for Christian's pirate radio bits - maybe he had a choice in the music in his scenes and not in others?????).... Considering that the film was made in 1990, the ending of it is SOOOOOOO hollywood brat-pack 80's - this shouldnt turn you off the film as it only happens near the end. 3/4's of the film is pure Christian giving it as best he can - and what a star....one of my favourite films of all time. A definite "sleeper" film that you should pick up at your video store....
Cross of Iron (1977)
this film definitely influenced "Saving Private Ryan"
I remember seeing this on video in the mid 80's and i could not believe that it was made in 1977 - definitely a film ahead of it's time. Jame's Coburn gives an absolutely superb performance. And despite all the blood and guts and realism of the film, there are some poignant moments - such as when the German platoon capture a young Russian child soldier and make him their mascot - a frankly bizzare situation, considering that the kid was trying to kill them in the battlefield!
But the major acheivement of the film was the visualisation of the Russian's from the German's perspective - the Russians are shadowy figures, who are always attacking "your" i.e. the germans, defences - this is a trick that Pekenpah plays with the audience, making them feel "part" of the platoon and thus more involved in the film.
You can see echoes of this technique in Saving Private Ryan, where the German's are also shadowy figures, who can be gunned down at a moments notice.
Overall , a powerful anti-war film - it doesnt glorify anything - it just's shows war for what it is - a hideous,and aweful waste of human life....
Human Traffic (1999)
The weekend certainly has landed with this film!
A superb film with excellent acting from the cast, and an extremely releastic portrayal of club culture in the UK. However, having said that , what i liked most about the film was that there wasn't an over-the-top focus on the "drugs" element of the club scene - it was more focused on the relationships between the characters. As a result, this gave the film a lot more realism, and it drew you into the story of their lives. A fantastic soundtrack , and loads of visual gags rounded off what is probably one of the best films of the nineties....
CU'MON!!!!!!!!!!
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
loads of special effects and not much else....
As a person who saw the original Star Wars when it came out back in 1977,i must say i was extremely dissapointed with this film - there was none of the wisecrack's and tension of Han Solo/Princess Leia, Darth Maul as a character could have been developed but ended up being a shadowy figure (who he is , where does he come from???) - which is a pity, as he could have been one of cinema's best villians.
At the end of it all, i thought - yeah, great CGI graphics, but crap characterisation and a really really bad storyline.
Here's why... a) this is supposed to be set 40 years before Star Wars - so why did the Empire start using humans instead of the droids you see in phantom menace?
b) errr... all the droids fail because the central mothership is destroyed - COME ON! - Mr. Lucas - you're telling me that a droid that can talk and have severely high A.I. by our standards requires a central computer??????
c) alien accents - the baddies "japanese" style accent is really racist in my opinion. Jar jar is ok - i actually liked him!
d) No plot development - it just goes whizz-bang to the next scene - before you know it the film is over, and you're thinking - "what the hell was that???" It doesnt give you a feeling of empathy with the characters.
Glory (1989)
One word - brilliant...
This was an "unknown" film to me until I picked it up from a video store a few years ago - and boy was i impressed with it. A superb cast, and excellent acting. The only fault is that it sometimes delves into sentimentality sometimes, but the battle sequences really make up for that - extremely realistic. Think of it as a "Saving private ryan" set in the civil war. A great film - and one, might i add, that i've watched around 5 or 6 times now.