Change Your Image
praisercheri
Reviews
Winter Passing (2005)
Animal lovers, be forewarned
This is from the Parents Guide:
"Reece drowns her own pet kitten by zipping it up in a bag and dropping it into the bay. The scene is disturbing even if little attention is given to it (filmed from a distance to music)."
Thank you to the person who posted this. You saved me from a heartbreaking scene.
The View (1997)
I gave it a 1 because that's the lowest rating you can give
I would have given it a zero because that's what it deserves.
A pure waste of time.
If you enjoy watching loud, ignorant women scream & yell, there are plenty of videos on YouTube you can watch.
The Long Road Home (1999)
A hidden gem
A surprisingly good film. I was amazed at how good-natured and tolerant the young boy was in view of the treatment he received from his grandfather. It did not seem like the way most boys that age would react.
However, that said, he proved himself & won the old scoundrel's heart.
I really enjoyed the movie.
The Twilight Zone: Jess-Belle (1963)
One of my favorite TZ episodes
I have tried to find out who sang the hauntingly beautiful song which tells the story, to no avail. She had a lovely voice.
All the actors delivered great performances. But Anne Francis especially conveyed the tortured soul who paid the ultimate price to win the man she loved.
The Preacher's Daughter (2012)
This is NOT a Christian movie.
We watched this .ovie thinking it was a Christian movie. Actually, it's more anti-Christian.
I had never heard foul language such as this in a Christian movie before. But the sex scene in the Sunday School room was over the top.
I just wanted others who might make the same mistake to know.
Christmas Wander (2017)
Great musical score
Nice Christian movie about forgiveness & redemption.
Just wish imdb
had listed the songs/artists. I did recognize "Rev. Jimmie Bratcher's songs. His version of "Silent Night" is fantastic. Check him out.
Paper Angels (2014)
"Overcome evil with good."
This was a very inspiring story. I love the way Thomas took a very negative situation & turned it into a positive, helping others in the process.
Also, I'm glad to see The Salvation Army getting some credit for the wonderful work they do.
My husband & I both applauded at the end.
The Christmas Project (2016)
Great family movie about kindness
I loved the fact that the parents taught their children the kind of values which are so needed today, like kindness & generosity. The "elving" tradition was a wonderful part of the story. Most movies show the bully getting his due in the end. Instead we see into his situation & can understand some of his reasons for being so angry. In the end, it was Matthew's kindness & understanding that changed him into a friend.
John Dies at the End (2012)
So, what drugs were the writers on when they created this?
Way too weird for me. And I usually like weird.
This makes me think of, "The Naked Lunch," which was the strangest movie I had seen until this.
This movie should come with a disclaimer: FOR ACID HEADS ONLY.
Adam-12: Log 105: Elegy for a Pig (1970)
A never to be forgotten episode
This episode left such an impression on me that I think of it often when I watch Adam-12 or learn of an officer's death.
It is a well written & poignant episode. It always moves me to tears.
It should be required viewing in schools for older children so they will learn to support our officers.
The Middle (2009)
One of few sitcoms that I watch
I can't believe this was not as big a hit as "Roseanne:.
It has hilarious, quirky characters, & interesting plot lines.
A real undiscovered gem!
Dummy (2002)
Offbeat, quirky, delightful film.
This reminds me of a Cohen Brothers film. The entire cast is superb.
The scenes of Adrian Brody's conversations with his dummy are heartfelt & hilarious. I love the way they develop the characters.
The family dinner scene is great. A funny & very underrated film.
The Nativity Story (2006)
Very underated film.
Beautifully made movie of the true Christmas story. It is also a tender love story.
I had never given much thought to what a rigorous & difficult journey Joseph & Mary had to travel to Bethlehem. It added to the movie's authenticity.
General Electric Theater: The Patsy (1960)
Powerful performance
I was only 10 years old when I saw this episode but I will never forget it. Sammy Davis, Jr.'s performance made me cry.
It taught me to never make fun of others.
Larry Crowne (2011)
Underrated gem!
Anyone who has been laid off, fired, or otherwise terminated from their job can certainly relate to the beginning of the movie.
Tom Hanks' character is so likeable & positive, you just have to root for him. Julia Roberts is a witchy, angry character--but for very good reason. There are lots of other interesting characters in the movie.
Even if you guess where the movie is headed, there are surprises along the way, enough to make for a very pleasant journey.
Alien Trespass (2009)
As a Baby Boomer, I'd highly recommend this film
I was pleasantly surprised. I love 50's sci-fi & this film was akin to Invaders from Mars.
One thing that my husband & I appreciated was the vintage automobiles & sets.
The Pride of Jesse Hallam (1981)
If you root for the underdog, this is the movie for you
This movie is on Amazon Prime for those who want to watch it.
I only gave it an 8 because of the dated production and poor sound. As far as the storyline, you won't find many in its class. Inspirational and wholesome family movie.
The Girl Most Likely to... (1973)
This movie is on YouTube!
I just watched this movie on YouTube (10/19) and It's just as funny as I remember when I first saw it in 1973.
Stockard Channing was excellent. I'll never understand why she was not a huge star because she is a gifted comedienne.
Ed Asner was his usual stalwart self in the role of the detective who falls for her.
If you enjoyed "She Devil," you will appreciate this movie.
He & She (1967)
I remember this show
I remember that I was terribly disappointed that it was only on one season.
I especially loved Richard Benjamin's deadpan delivery. He and real life wife Paula Prentiss were perfect together.
Hamilton Camp was hilarious.
The Future (2011)
Animal lovers beware!
If you want to see a film about empty headed yuppies who care only about themselves, this is your movie.
If you however, care about the plight of animals in shelters, this will break your heart.
Terrible movie. (I wasn't going to give it even one star, but there are a couple of humorous moments.)
Fido (2006)
Warm hearted comedy for baby boomers--with zombies!
I also passed on this because of the cover. I'm so glad my husband picked it.
As baby boomers, we could relate to the period look of this film. The attention to detail was great. It's worth watching just for the beautiful vintage cars.
Also I was especially pleased to be able to watch something without the usual foul language.
All this and zombies too? What more could you possibly want?
Panic (2000)
Where was the comedy?
This was more like a tragedy. An interesting portrait of a man who was unable to express his anger and frustration with the profession that was forced on him by his father with somewhat predictable results.
The best part of the movie were the conversations he had with his young son. This little boy was adorable.
Certainly not my idea of a comedy.
Leap of Faith (1992)
Truth is truth, no matter who says it
This is an uplifting and inspiring movie. A "must see."
Steve Martin is in his element in this film. The supporting cast is wonderful.
The music is excellent. I found it interesting that the "Angels" (the choir), were not part of the con.
The ending was perfect. The ring which Jonas left behind symbolized his death to his old self. He was truly born again.