Change Your Image
rlda-38329
Reviews
Call the Midwife: Episode #13.5 (2024)
Fading
My wife and I have been fans since episode 1. The plot-lines were excellent, the cast members were locked in for most part. The weekly guest stars were known artists from other movies or television series, adding so much to the stories . Topics were always interesting, era appropriate, and drew you into the storyline. We have streamed the series again a couple times. But, the longer the series goes, the thinner the plots and storylines get. The revolving door seems quicker for characters. Matthew needs to speak up or man-up and take Trixie's bank privileges .To be honest ,her character always wore thin quickly. Some of the actors seem to be phoning it in.
When I catch myself, scanning my tablet during new episodes, I know its predictability and boredom setting in.
It is wise to know when to take a bow, and exit gracefully. Thank you for a great series.
Murdoch Mysteries: Cometh the Archer (2016)
I will be nice
My wife first watched the series 5 years go streaming, while I worked evenings. She liked it pretty much.
Being retired now, we have started streaming the series. It is a good cast, good actors. I guess I was expecting more along the lines of the Australian "Doctor Blake" series. Murdoch series started stronger by far than it is now at this episode. There is no character development, per se. They are what they are. Character growth is always a plus, tends to keep the viewers interested. Between the weekly inventions, poor George never growing as aforementioned, it is getting hard to watch. But we will push through. There are episodes where the plot is well written, but overall, it is kind of sad..😔
Three Little Birds (2023)
Pretty good
Watched mainly for when it occurred. The soundtrack was excellent, nightclubs scenes dancing were good. The casting was excellent. The storyline was interesting, and while a bit depressing, the prejudice storyline, was integral too,as it wasn't any different in England than the USA. The wardrobe ,and the zoo were excellent, had that vibe from the 50's. The church scenes and the conversations were so familiar, as I worked with many and even attended church with them,. The culture felt so familiar. The sexual harassment was so sad. One down side it seemed, was the lesbian relationship was shoehorned in make the show politically correct. That seems to be the norm though anymore. Hoping there is a second season.
The Last Movie Stars (2022)
Fell short
It was ok. Had the potential to be great. Ethan Hawke, and others on screen were wearisome. I didn't watch to see them, comment. Photobombing at its best. Many clips that were missing, would've been better than the inane chattering. A last chance to set back, see and hear a clip, spoiled by actors, etc. Family recollections were excellent, and honest. All in all, we hit the FF button a lot..so sad, so disappointing.
Perry Mason: The Case of the Restless Redhead (1957)
A great start
Loved it. I remember watching these as a kid . Always a family thing. The first episode, I told my wife. They had no idea of firearms safety. Smell the barrel, look down the barrel. Point them at people , wave them around..😅😅 unreal. Classic tv at its best.
The Split (2018)
Sad goodbye
A great series and cast. The ending was well written, as was the beginning. Was nice to see that Hannah (Nicola Walker) didn't die like she did in Unforgotten. Will miss the show. Many thanks 🙏🙏
Grantchester: Episode #7.1 (2022)
We are done here
Making Leonard the plot line, is a mistake. Crime was always center, but no more. James Norton leaving didn't help...since his exit the stories, the plots have suffered. It was excellent, but time to say that's all.
Yellowstone: No Kindness for the Coward (2021)
Phoning it in
Uninspired.. predictable..DOA.. I WAS GONNA QUIT, but a friend said hang in there, it gets better. What'd I ever do to him? Circling the drain. Having watched half of 1883, r here a pandemic of bad writing. These two series are super spreaders.
Yellowstone: Half the Money (2021)
Jumped the shark
The gunfight with van, jumped the series...no airbags in truck when ramming van, for a start. Prior episode, digging up grave to get mom a wedding ring..I knew Tate would save the day. His mom should've been near dead from head trauma.. time to go..did better than I thought it eukaryotic, but still typical American formula.
Yellowstone: The Reek of Desperation (2019)
Bumpy road, a bit
I'm not sure this will be worth all the seasons. Costner, Huston and a few others parts, are pretty much peaked, from what I can see. I'll finish season 2 and then decide.
Yellowstone (2018)
Not bad
Just starting chapter 2. First series made in US, I tried in quite awhile beyond 1 episode .we mainly watch BBC, ACORN, and a Brit box . We live in US , but it's a wasteland here. Great cast, will keep wtching. Writing is usually the weak spots.
The Conners (2018)
Channel surfing
I watched 3 episodes of the first season. It was horrible. Wasn't expecting much given the PC police in Hollywood. Ventured back tonight, killing time 7/6 /2022. 1 minute was enough to reinforce the fact this stuff is horrible. Buh bye.
Cranford (2007)
Missed somehow
Not sure how we missed this, given our For non American programming. Heard this mentioned on episode of the Office. Headed over and it's full of our favorite actress'
Stillwater (2021)
Getting teeth cleaned
Reading reviews, the standing ovation @ Cannes, deceived me into watching this. Every line by Matt Damon, made me think it must hurt to talk..I guess I don't understand art.. at least we streamed it an home, and didn't stop the money for tickets and snacks. American cinema has withered in the vine..
Craith: Episode #3.2 (2021)
Enjoyable , a bit slow
Enjoying season so far, but it's getting old that there has to be an obligatory gay relationship written in. They are in Pixar shows now.. there's too much compulsory subjects forced into lots. Will keep going, but Incan see , heading back to library more than streaming .
Stranger Things: Chapter One: The Hellfire Club (2022)
My condolences
Obviously, the huge budget bore little fruit. Sometimes you quit on top and then sometimes you try to resurrect the dead.. this isn't going anywhere..fast.
The Responder: Episode #1.1 (2022)
Dark and slow .....f bomb laden
Great cast , many actors we've seen in other things . Having said that , I've lost count of F bombs. It's looking depressing, and that's 30 minutes into first episode. Thinking we are gonna bail.. see Ya Bilbo.
Julia: Omelette (2022)
Great first episode
Sarah Lancashire is a favorite actress of ours . The rest of the cast is excellent too. However, I don't understand the apparently pre-requisite of a minimum number of F-bombs required anymore. I understand some aspects of the scripts being fictional, but why Fbomb and mothersf-bomb are necessary. For us it takes away from the enjoyment. One thing we enjoy about British programming is it's not as prevelant in their period broadcasts. Otherwise it's a great show.
Hill Street Blues (1981)
Shelf life
Something's hold up well. Sadly this series didn't .. great asst of actors tho.
Law & Order: Organized Crime: Forget It, Jake; It's Chinatown (2021)
Disappointing
One episode was enough. American drama genre is so predictable. Great casts are wasted on sub-par writing.
The Amazing Race: Competition to the Fullest (2001)
Really.
I have to believe these teams play up for the cameras. And quite an assortment of spoiled babies. 6 episodes and I'm outta here ...
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Stalker (2002)
Stretching credibility
Probably third time we have watched series. Great show and cast, but the credibility of Warwick packing a gun, and other credibility factors, make this third round comical. Grissom saves the day.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Justice Is Served (2001)
Catherine overload
Great cast, but the writing can get tedious. Catherine can get like a houseguest who stays too long, and knows it all...
24: Day 8: 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. (2010)
Fizzle
Overall, this series was great. But after streaming them all again, one can see the writing was subpar the last couple seasons. Overacting and unbelievable action tainted it..really sad.
24: Day 6: 8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m. (2007)
Oh no
As much as I really enjoyed this series, other than Logan, Wayne Palmer is the worst character in the whole series. Wasted a good actor with a poorly written part.