Change Your Image
ulric
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Doorman (2020)
Totally not Die Hard
OK, it is a rip off of Die Hard, except for:
- female protagonist
- French antagonist
- takes place in New York
- Easter, not Christmas
- no immortal oneliners
- not funny
On the other hand it's really not too bad. I give it 6/10.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Oh dear, oh dear, my ass is killing me
The plot is idiotic. And they talk! And they talk! For hours! There are two kinds of Quentin Tarantino movies. There's the good kind. And there's the kind where they talk. And talk. And talk.
There were a few brief moments of something actually happening on the screen. Mostly in the form of gunfire. After a few seconds, however, they returned to the talking.
This movie is boring beyond belief. If it hadn't been Quentin Tarantino's creation, it wouldn't be anywhere near the top 250. And it doesn't belong there. It is 153 minutes of ass-killing waste of time, but it feels like much more.
The Others (2001)
A feelgood horror movie
Nicole Kidman stars as the mother in this apparently Spanish horror movie which is set in Ireland. She lives with her son and daughter in a big house. The father of the family has not been heard from after going to World War II.
The girl claims that there are "others" in the house, but the mother refuses to accept it. Eventually it becomes impossible to deny that they are not alone.
The basic idea of the story is clever; unfortunately it has been used a few times too many, and I figured it out a bit too early to fully enjoy the final hour.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
A fascinating story
My wife and I went to see Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind not knowing what to expect, except that Jim Carrey was in it and that it had a high rating on IMDb.
Unfortunately the experience was somewhat ruined by the woman sitting next to my wife, who insisted on laughing at everything Carrey said, whether it was funny or not. It certainly wasn't funny for us.
But that wasn't Carrey's fault, who is brilliant as Joel. Joel falls in love with Clementine, played by Kate Winslet in her best performance ever. After an argument, they decide to take to drastic measures to rid themselves from all memories of each other.
This is the start of a surrealistic sequence, where we share what goes on inside Joel's mind as the erasing process takes place. Fascinating stuff, except that the woman stubbornly refused to stop laughing: angry looks or verbal abuse didn't help, and the movie's plot apparently didn't either.
I'll probably buy this on DVD when it comes out so we can see it again.
Rika barn leka bäst (1997)
Kvinnor kan!
When I saw this movie for the first time, I kind of expected that there would eventually be some kind of message about the downsides of prostitution, but nope.
This is a *very* funny story about a few women who, having lost their jobs, decide to start a cooperative brothel. The clientel is a varied crowd which, of course, includes their former employers.
Great performances by the lead actresses, especially Gerd Hegnell and of course Margaretha Krook as the "brothel consultant".
There's no sex, this isn't that kind of movie. And there's no message, because it isn't that kind of movie either. Director and writer Carin Mannheimer had no other ambition than to create a highly entertaining comedy, and that's exactly what she has accomplished.
Gosford Park (2001)
Gosford Park doesn't work
Half an hour into this movie, it still had not made any attempt to show where it wanted to go. After an hour I was thinking that it has all the elements of a decent whodunit, except that nobody had "dun" anything. When someone FINALLY gets killed, Stephen Fry shows up as the police, makes no effort to solve the crime and then leaves. He is apparently supposed to be funny, but doesn't seem very interested.
Gosford Park was boring. It doesn't work as a costume drama, because it has been done better before. It doesn't work as a whodunit, because it isn't one.
I gave it a 4 because of Maggie Smith, who is great as always.