Change Your Image
fajarlegend
Reviews
Past Lives (2023)
A highlight of 2023
Midnight watch review: Something about this film's just struck a chord in me. A profound examination on the sprawling emotional complexity that comes with relationships. You get the sense of 'what if' throughout the entire film when observing the chemistry between Hae Sung and Nora, but I wouldn't go as far as to say it makes you feel completely regretful, but grateful about the relationships (romantic or otherwise) you've experienced in some ways. Past Lives's hard-hitting yet sensitive exploration of connection, love, and understanding, touch way too close to home. It has the magic of making you ponder on your past. It's hard to say why certain feelings exist, but if you honestly believe to yourself that you did something wrong in your past, then this film is for you. It certainly made me think about my previous connections, romantic and otherwise.
By far one of A24's superior works.
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
A Refreshing Animation
I'm glad to say that Puss in Boots: The Last Wish had taken me back to the late 2000's for abit, hitting the right notes in what it sets out to do. The animation is remarkable, immersing it's audience in through the mysticality of the set designs, and enchanting soundtrack. As always, it was a pleasure to see the iconic Puss in Boots and Kitty Softpaws once again. New character additions were a delight, also. The film's various nods to movies such as 'Apocalypse Now' and 'The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly', were quite creative, and nice to see, hehe.
Laughter and joy all around, all in all, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, is certainly a film which blends the zest in modern animation.
Beef (2023)
A fantastic miniseries
By far, A24's most touching, evocative, and ambitious piece of work.
Beef deals with one of the most important things in human nature, a concept in which the world is built on - Human Perception. Throughout the show, we're put into the shoes of Danny and Amy, and navigate their hardships in their personal lives, as well as the hardships between the two characters. The bouts of self doubt these two characters have are all the more relatable, from not knowing the consequences of our actions, BADLY misreading situations we get ourselves into, to hurting the ones we love, on (for some reason) by purpose or not.
When everything feels too much, we seek an escape. Death, even the thought of ending our own life, or a deeply cherishable connection with someone, whether that be a friendship or a relationship, or something in between. When we (especially men) keep these emotions bottled up and go about our everyday lives, who knows how long it is till that irritability turns into something perilous, to ourselves, or to others. But at the same time, it gets harder to dispose of this pent up frustration, so what do we do? How long do we wait for it to diminish by itself? 'Beef' presents this to you in the most darkly comedic outcomes.
It takes a long time to realize how truly miserable you are, and even longer to see that it doesn't have to be that way. Only after you give up everything, can you begin to find a way to be happy.
Steven Yeun, you are the man.
The Breakfast Club (1985)
A Pinnacle of Teenage Cinema
There aren't many films which have emotionally affected me as much as 'The Breakfast Club' has. The story John Hughes was able to craft with a foundation as simple as 5 teenagers in detention, is timeless.
'The Breakfast Club' is like a footprint in the snow of your forgotten memories. You're able to instantly remember your high school years as you watch the characters in the film interact with each other. I remember when i was in high school, no worries, an imperishable, carefree life. Once upon a time, i got up to no good with the boys too, cracking jokes, laughing our way through a period of time we'd never thought we'd cherish so much down the line. Not only are the more innocent aspects of life are played on, but The Breakfast Club also portrays the harsh aspects of life we may not be comfortable discussing or thinking about. Home troubles as many of us have been through, troubles me and my friends have been through, but with the ups and downs, it was enough to keep us happy go lucky for the most part. The talks about sex were played on for humour for the most part, but there was something about the dialogue which may have reminded us of our experiences, our first kiss, our first relationships..
You'll laugh and you'll tear up as you watch this classic. It's a movie that was made at a time which it perfectly suited, out of every decade you could have ever made this gem, the 80's was a goldmine. No social media, minimal distractions, but friendships, romances, and honest work to be done through human interaction in the outside world. It's a quintessential piece of cinema, and a movie that i will most definitely always highly regard.
An ode to childhood 💖
Rashômon (1950)
"It's human to lie"
Rashomon is one of the most remarkable films in history, in the sense that it's storytelling elements serve as a blueprint for countless pieces of fictitious works to follow. When it was released, it was one of the films which even the western world knew they couldn't miss out on.
If you were to discuss it's formal elements, the handheld projections in it's restrained settings, the utilisation of contrasting bright and dark lighting, the worn down buildings, the downpour of the rain, all submerge together effortlessly to create a mesmeric feel to the film.
The component of the film i admired the most however, was the attentive exploration of the theme of human nature. Each character displays a varied aspect on the main event of the film, providing a sense of relatability for the people watching. Watching Rashomon is electrifying, it's far beyond beautiful when you focus on the themes of the film at hand. I feel as if Akira Kurosawa made the film to keep us thinking about the good things in the world despite all the catastrophe, it was hopeful to me which is why i cherish this film. It's a cinematic titan which not everyone knows about, but it's had an impact on what they do know about. On a final note,Takashi Shimura is a prodigous actor, to see him in this is an unsurpassed experience, sheer brilliance. Be sure to definitely check this one out!
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
A Must See
A delightful movie filled with heart and soul, Silver Linings Playbook is a film which has everything in it for everyone. The cast all around deliver stellar performances, with my favourite being Bradley Cooper's Pat. Robert De Niro's chemistry with Bradley Cooper onscreen was heartwarmingly beautiful. Jennifer Lawrence's deservedly oscar winning performance was also an acting spectacle. What stood out to me the most, were the heartful moments, it connotes to the idea of life's bittersweet moments, funny moments, and romantic moments, almost as if watching an expressionalist documentary, purely visceral. Hands down one of the 2010' best!
12 Angry Men (1957)
One of film history's finest
You'll get films, then you'll get '12 Angry Men'. To put it as simply as possible, '12 Angry Men' is a cinematic phenomena. The alluring screenplay, astonishing direction, and memorable performances, especially Henry Fonda's character, are all something you must experience atleast once in a lifetime. Thank you Sidney Lumet for such a fantastic film. He gave us the likes of other cinematic phenomena such as 'Serpico' (1973), and 'Dog Day Afternoon' (1975) which are also just as striking as '12 Angry Men', both essential viewings. Once again, please, please, please give yourself the chance to witness this coup de grace.
Bullet Train (2022)
Brad Pitt is back at it again..
A highly compelling action thriller, Brad Pitt stars as assassin Ladybug on the lookout for a stashed briefcase whilst in the hot trail of 5 other assassins on a rapidly moving train. A solidly entertaining thriller film, with it's humorous dialogue and quirky characters smoothly riding alongside it's fast paced fighting sequences. A well anticipated movie which has to be one of my favourites of 2022.
Annie Hall (1977)
The neccessity of love
Though it should not have beat Star Wars for best picture, Annie Hall is a near impeccable example of the creative sensibilities of the American new wave and, widely hailed as one of the most influential movies ever made, Annie Hall is a distinct, thought-provoking piece of work with it's own unique, quirky characters, emenating a glowing chemistry between one another. The film stars Woody Allen as the pessmistic, Alvy Singer, who recounts his past romantic experiences, especially one which has had the greatest impact on him. The beautifully talented Annie Hall (Diane Keaton)
A milestone in storytelling, Allen's meticulate use of direct audience address, and achronological storytelling, takes it's viewers in for a charming ride, as well as initiating a more personalised style of filmmaking, completely deconstructing the tropes of your average romance film. The film's wonderful, vivid cinematography and well framed shots, substantially enhance the viewer's experience in a way so that we can feel the authenticity of 70's New York, as well as processing the different ideas portrayed by Allen's narrative conveying shots. An outstanding example of this, is the scene where Allen and Keaton's characters are in 2 different therapy sessions. The split screen shot conjugated with the contrasted light and dark background colors, allow viewers to understand the internalized emotions the characters feel. We as the audience therefore, may feel much more connected with the film than if it was standardly shot in 2 different scenes.
The highlight of the film through my perspective however, is the entrancing, récherche, hypnotic, and beauteous, Diane Keaton as Annie Hall. A hallmark performance from the illustrious superstar herself, for which the oscar for best actress was more than well deserved. Keatom singing 'Seems like Old Times' may have to be the most pleasant and adorable thing i've seen put on camera..
The French Connection (1971)
The cornerstone of crime cinema
The French Connection is a landmark police action thriller, defining raw filmmaking at it's best. The film stars Gene Hackman as the iconic hardened narcotics officer 'Popeye Doyle', with Roy Scheider alongside him as officer 'cloudy', both aiming to tackle down a French heroin smuggler. Stellar performances are conveyed all around the cast, with Gene Hackman absolutely smashing the spotlight with what is one of the greatest performances of all time. The car chase sequence has to be my favourite scene, simply put, because it was pure adrenaline. The heart in William Friedkin's direction is embodied through the quick cut shots, allowing the scene to flow naturally despite it having some violence in the sequence itself. There's no choice for the audience but to react viscerally to the build-up of tension throughout the film. This ultimate 70's work of art comes highly recommended as it's influence cannot be understated on some of your favourite movies.
Thief (1981)
Pinnacle of action filmmaking
A prime exemplification of the action genre, and kick-ass protagonists. The electrifying atmosphere created by Michael Mann, is one to cherish for the ages. Thank you for everything Mr. Caan.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Paul Thomas Anderson does it again
Dazzling! Glamorous, mesmerizing, stunning, fabulous, fantastic, nostalgic, and stunningly heartful. Licorice pizza follows the story of 2 youngsters navigating love and life in the San Fernando Valley. It ultimately exemplifies the heart and soul of life in the 70's!
Source Code (2011)
'Everything looks more beautiful in retrospect'
The concept of time travel isn't an easy feat to pull off in films, but with the likes of Source Code batting it out of the park, it well exceeds your expectations of a thriller/action movie.
Well written and emotionally engaging, Source Code manages to simultaneously merge the concepts of virtual reality, and time travel seamlessly. Both, Jake Gyllenhaal, and Michelle Monaghan convey outstanding performances, primarily due to their onscreen chemistry in the film together. Their screen time together is another element to look out for, as this subplot slowly consolidates itself into the main story.
Source Code overall, comes highly recommended and is well above your average action film. A thought-provoking, and emotionally intense ride.
Top Gun (1986)
I feel the need.. the need for speed!
Top Gun is the embodiment of 80's cinema. You can feel the heart, soul, and love put into this classic. It will remind you of a simpler, more decent time. Top Gun Maverick? Cherry on the top..
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
The pinnacle of filmmaking
Watching Lawrence of Arabia is the equivalent to that of defeating a cinematic titan. The vast, sheer power this film beholds, is one very few other films such as The Godfather, Once Upon a Time in America, or Gone with the Wind, hold. Near impeccable.
From the breathtaking cinematography, alluring depiction of islamic culture, to the outstanding performances from the main cast, Lawrence of Arabia simply put, is a bucket list task. A movie to study for the rest of film history.
Breaking Bad (2008)
"I did it for me. I liked it. I was good at it. I was alive..."
The single greatest piece of fictional media i have ever watched, bar none...
A cast and crew to which whom i am forever indebted to. A show which will always have a special place in my heart 💚
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
One of the best sequels of all time
Wow...
Movies like Top Gun Maverick are what remind us of what cinema is about. Emotion, humor, and action all blended flawlessly into a perfect mix with this quintessential film. A fitting love letter to the original Top Gun Fans.
Pig (2021)
A bittersweet metaphor..
A bewitching exploration on loss. An enchanting tale on the relationship between a man and an animal. An alluring elucidation on the distressful expectations of society, and on top of that, a sensational performance from the one and only Nicolas Cage...
The Third Man (1949)
An excellent noir film
A simplistic yet compelling story revolving around Holly Martin investigating the death of his close friend, which leads him to then get caught up in a web of deceit, The Third Man serves as the pinnacle of the mystery genre, successfully establishing the blueprint for future mystery and thriller films to follow.
This exemplary, groundbreaking thriller with exquisite cinematography is a film for the ages.
CODA (2021)
Tugs at the heartstrings..
A moving picture which managed to capture heart and soul as well as the complexity of relationships quite eloquently, Sian Heder's CODA is a well deserved best picture win. The shining performances from Troy Kotsur and Emilia Jones sweep the floor, portraying a what seems to be a troubled, yet energetic, and live family, CODA is without a doubt a movie you should immerse yourselves into.
The Lighthouse (2019)
What a trip...
A rather strange, and twisted exploration of human desire, Robert Eggers in the directors chair manages to keep viewers glued to their seats once again with The Lighthouse.
From the dingy aesthetic collocating with the calamitous atmosphere as well as the exquisitely composed symmetrical shots, to the in-depth noir style of the film, The Lighthouse is a film which will most definitely leave you in awe. The story revolves around 2 men, one lighthouse keeper, and his assistant who are looking to maintain the harsh conditions of the deficient land. Slowly but steadily, both of their sanities begin to take a dip when they begin to grasp the isolation and hopelessness around them. It deals with madness which is mythical and unorthodox in nature. All around outstandingly shining performances from Willem Dafoe and Robert Pattinson, which add to the viewers bewildering viewing experience. Another noteworthy point to add, is the fact that it is quite clear that a mixture of Orson Welles', Alfred Hitchcock', and Wes Anderson' signature techniques are utilised for a greater effect. Not only does this add emphasis to the distinguished technical aspects of the movie, but it also lets viewers know about Robert and Max Eggers' distinguished talent. A duo we all look forward to seeing work more in the future
The Lighthouse is a modern day coup de grace in horror, which is a first viewing experience to behold..
The Batman (2022)
Much more than your typical superhero film..
The Batman serves as more of a horror/noir superhero film, dipping it's toe into something fresh within 5he superhero world. I am proud to say, that all the hype and expectations i have created have been exceeded by this exemplary thriller. Robert Pattinson demonstrated the life he's bought into this role effeciently.
The film overall, is crafted with pinpoint accuracy with Matt Reeves in the directors chair. His direction of the film allows us to immerse ourselves into Batman's shoes and view the world according to him. Zoe Kravitz also takes the spotlight with her supporting role as Catwoman.
Unquestionably one of the most exciting cinematic experiences i've had in a while, it's absolutely safe to label The Batman as one of my favourite superhero films along with The Dark Knight. This spellbinding and gripping thriller is a movie for the ages 🙌
The Power of the Dog (2021)
A visual journey
The Power of the Dog is a rich piece of work directed by the one and only talented Jane Campion. With a total of 12 oscar nominations, The Power of the Dog did not fail in depicting the essence of human nature through it's intricate narrative and strong performances. A movie where the buildup of focus and patience pays off, it absolutely serves as one of 2021's finest.
The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021)
Another masterstroke in the Coen Brother's filmography
In Joel Coen's interpretation of the classic Shakesperean tragedy, The Tragedy of Macbeth was a truly captivating film, due to the maintenance of the pacing of the movie.
An absolute class, oscar-worthy performance by Denzel Washington (fingers crossed for the best actor win) as well as Frances Mcdormand. Both delivered equally memorable performances.
What stuck out to me the most, was the visual journey of the film. Everything from the composition of the dark, gloomy, dusky shots to the top notch visually striking production design, contributed to the overall tone of the film. It was astounding to see Joel Coen take advantage of modern technology to depict the witches in a haunting aspect. Ona a final note, the tonal consistency of the movie was precisely marvelous in every aspect. You can coherently feel the immersion, and recognize the hard work put in by the amazing cast and crew members. Hats off to another spectacular Coen Brother movie!
A movie you not only must see, but feel the grace and presence of. One of the 2000's finest films, and quite in a class of its own...
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
A magical story
A delicately heartwarming and very smooth piece of work, Taika Waititi directs Jojo Rabbit in a stylish manner in which the viewer can easily immerse themselves in through it's bittersweet blend of comedy, war, and tragedy. Excellent performances delivered all around by the cast, with one of the core highlights being Scarlett Johansson's.
What really stood out to me the most, were the friendly moments the characters shared throughout the story, such as the end. A magnificent story, as well as an effective learning experience, Jojo Rabbit is one of the finest comedies i've watched in a while. Highly recommend this gem.