Change Your Image
lynfoster
Reviews
Daphne (2007)
Slow, but interesting.
Daphne du Maurier is one of my favorite writers, and I'm sorry she lived such a tortured love life. I would've enjoyed the movie more except for one thing, the music. The story was interesting and the actors were good, but the music was too loud throughout the entire movie. Distracting and irritating.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Kept My Attention
I like a good thriller, and this movie kept my attention from the very start. Atmospheric, scary at times, solid acting, and an ending that didn't disappoint me. I never guessed whodunnit.
A History of Violence (2005)
Love It
Very entertaining thriller, excellent acting. Ed Harris freaked me out, lol.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Funny & Quirky
Not a professional critic, just a viewer, and I'm enjoying "Call Me Kat" so far. I've always thought Mayim Bialik was funny, Leslie Jordan is adorable, and Swoozie Kurtz does good deadpan. The whole cast has great timing, too. Love the French girl, lol. The show is quirky and eccentric and silly, and the characters are likable. Plus-cats! Good clean laughs, more than once I rewound a scene just to laugh again. Enjoy!
Rebecca (2020)
Awful Version
Don't waste your time. Read the book, watch the Hitchcock version from 1940, or the previous version from the 1970s.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Best Show on TV
The last season had just a teeny bit of drag for me, but I got over it. The new season starts next week and I cannot wait! It is the best show on TV for so many reasons. The writing is pure genius and the acting is perfection right down to the smallest roles. Anyone who has not watched this series from the very first episode cannot understand the hoopla. I've tried to explain it to friends and family, but no one understands until they watch that first season and get hooked. Breaking Bad is, like its own reason for existence, a drug. Oh, tried to post and I didn't write the minimum of ten. So...Way down upon the Swanee River, far, far away...now I have. LOL!
The Second Woman (1950)
Fight the urge to be irritated, Rebecca fans...
I didn't look too hard, but I did try to find out if this was first a book, and if so, was it written before Du Maurier's classic "Rebecca," but I think it's an original screenplay, and written well after. That makes me itch with irritation. So many attempts by the writers to give the film a "Rebecca" feel, starting with the opening narration by the female lead, talking about a house - on a cliff by the sea - that is "no more."
There's a mysterious, haunted by the death of his former love, male lead the heroine feels the need to take care of, and what do you know, there's Florence Bates (Mrs. Van Hopper in "Rebecca") right up there adding to the "Rebecca" reminders. Sidebar: Look up Florence Bates; quite an interesting person. The first woman to earn a law degree in Texas back in her day.
Good grief, I do hate copy cats. But wait! Then I remembered how much I love "Rebecca," and movies like that, and so I forgave the writers and sat back, determined to see this film through. Maybe they were paying tribute to Dame Daphne?
Whatever. It's a pretty nice mystery for a rainy day, which it was this morning when I watched it, and though the young Robert Young has never been a favorite of mine, I decided to forgive him, too. Ha!
Noir and mystery fans will enjoy it, I think. Hope so. ;-)