Change Your Image
birdy3182
Reviews
Green Street (2005)
Amazing film... ignore the bad reviews!
First of all, a note to warn you of the bad reviews. Why take the opinion of people who have never been to a football match, never met a fan of football and never grew up during an age and environment where GSE and the like where at large every Saturday during the football Season? Now for this film! Wow! The atmosphere of this film sets the tones that was accompanying the dark side of football during the 1980's in the United Kingdom. In fact not so long ago, about 2001, I witnessed the frightening sight of seeing as mass football riot between the "hardcore" of Swansea and Bristol (I will not say which Bristol team to not cause offence). Like the film shows it is extremely violent, they do get straight back up to continue fighting, the constant use of the worse language is present. It is all captured here. These gangs CAN be run by 22 year olds, despite some other saying it makes the film unrealistic! These people ARE in normal jobs! They ARE family men! If you want to watch this film, then under no circumstances expect a "nice" film, it is very hard hitting! But that is just the thing that Hollywood would not dare to portray... real life, and it is a lot scarier, gripping and wonderfully accurate than the make belief worlds of Steven Spielberg and co.
Still ain't seen a 10/10, but I have only rated two films 9/10. The other 9/10...? The Second Coming, a 2-Part TV drama made for the UK's ITV network!
Black and White (1999)
Why the Bad Reviews?
I just don't understand how some people can comment on this film saying that it had little structure yet can comment about Independance Day being good!!!! This film is realistic and quite humerous. It doesn't depict Blacks as wanting a quick lay and it doesn't potray White as trying to be bling!!
It just depicts the characters we see do what they want to do... And besides, if you hated the film so much, you should have turned it off. The fact the very vast majority did not suggests you are not at all being honest in your opinions of this film.
Get a life people and carry on watching your Hollywood Superflicks!!
My verdict: 7/10
Event Horizon (1997)
Enjoyable, sit down and just watch type of film
At first, I was a bit dodgy about this film. My mates were giving mixed reviews, some said it was great, others said it was shyte!!
My self I think i would choose the first.
This film is a welcome escape from all the other rubbish out there now, for example - Armageddon - could have been a good movie had it been less lovie-dovie!! Why do directors always have to put romance into an action triller??!! It ruins it!
With this there is no love story inside it, in fact that only part that slightly relates to romance is heavily involved with memory flahbacks of death!! Now that is much better, not to sound to morbid or anything.
The fact is, this is a real lads film. If chicks don't like it, then they can walk it, if guys don't like it - then the poofters should hire out City of Angels and stop whinging. Afterall, it is their choice, stop moaning.
If you love suspense, gore and basically quite a warped sense of horror, then you should enjoy this. I not, then get something else.
Scenes involved people smothered against walls, crew killing each other in a sick and twisted ways (thrusting their fist down each others throat to rip their insides out, that kind of stuff) and quite a good looking part where one of the crew decompresses out in space.
Don't expect another type of hollywood movie where their are heroes, this is what films should be like. Simple story - Ship disappears, search and rescue rendevouz, board ship...oh dear, everything goes pear shaped and now everyone is trying to survive, but who are the lucky ones??!!
You will have to find out!
Oh, and another thing!!! Some critics claim parts of this film is snatched from other movies!!
WRONG!!!
They used clips from this!! These guys get paid to slag this movie off, and yet they are slagging the wrong movie by saying it is un-original.
This movie is different from everything else, I am yet to see another like it!!
My Rating? 8/10!!
Get a curry, a few cold lagers and a few mates around. Turn off the lights, surround sound full blast and enjoy the experience!
The Godfather (1972)
What a load rubbish
why are people trying to make this film out to be something it is not??!
this has got to be one of the worst films i have ever seen. I mean come on, what a load of tripe.
I could get more enjoyment out of watching The Erotic Witch Project 2 (although I have to admit is pretty classy, the acting is superb, well done girls, you really do look and sound like you are cuming there!!)
Where is all the action the makes a mafia film class, like Goodfella's.
Marlon Brando's acting didn't deserve an oscar, it deserved a slap in the face. Sean Connery's performance as a spaniard in Highlander was more convincing.
Al Pacino's performance is total rubbish. The only good part he can do is a queer and that's in Dog Day afternoon.
As and for the director, Paul Verhoeven did a better job with Showgirls!!
What is wrong with a bit of rape in a film, this is the mafia we are watching on the screen, if they are going to portray what the mafia are really like, then at least show what they do behind closed door.
Very Poor!!!! 1 out of 10!!!
Red Dwarf (1988)
The best Sci-Fi comedy ever?
Trust the warped sense of humour from the UK to come up with this. It has everything a comedy would need. It is so stupid, and the Special FX and costumes are so bad, it adds to the humour. The one liners are always going to stick in your head, such as "I am not taking any chances, upgrade to Red Alert", "Are you sure sir?, It will mean changing the bulb!" Sheer class!!
To tell you the truth, I think they only planned for one series, but it became so popular that they had to make 7 other series to follow on. Personally I am suprised with the World-Wide following that it has, I thought that this wasn't the kind of humour the Americans liked, but when the plot is as stupid and simple as Red Dwarf's, everybody can follow it.
A fantastic effort yet again by the British sense of Humour, this series ranks alongside Fawlty Towers and Monty Python's Flying Circus.
My vote - 9.5/10
The Devil's Advocate (1997)
One of the best films of the 90's
The first time I watched this film I thought to myself I am going to enjoy this, after all it does have Pacino in it. I thought that the best thing about it is how the Devil is not potrayed as someone who just tries to wreak mayhem at every opportunity with his powers (like End of Days) but more of a man who is willing to wait for Centuries so his plan can work, while using our own society to do the work for him.