Change Your Image
DougInNC
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
3x3 (2009)
Makes me smile
In my most pure state, I think I'm one of those two guys. But maybe I'm the other one. I'm a perfectionist, but also a competitor.
So much personality expressed in such a short film, and it is going to make you smile. A treat for the eyes and the mind. Very creative, expressive, and captivating in a most simple way.
Next to contemplate why the title is 3x3; I just don't see it. There were three shots from long range. Was it that simple?
Try this short for yourself any time you are lucky enough to find it. I found it on DirecTV "Shorts" channel as the first one I'll watch from a weekend of recordings, and it whet my appetite for more shorts.
In a World... (2013)
Delightfully real characters.
I hope you're lucky enough to see this movie - stream it on Amazon for free if you're a Prime member. Best movie in our house this year, mainly for the simple enjoyment of the characters that told the story.
The casting, the acting, and the writing are all great. Why? The choice of actors didn't focus on big names (to me), but on people more concerned about the role. The acting was witty and consistent throughout. The writing was true to real life, with uncomfortable elements of conversation, and, yes, people talking over one-another at times (which some viewers did not like, but I found it genuine).
This was the first time I can recall seeing Lake Bell. Was she great or am I just enamored with the resemblance to Amanda Peet? That comparison is more than striking. It seemed that she and Michaela Watkins truly were sisters, given their brilliant, somewhat confrontational, and I'm-there-for-you-when-it-really-matters interactions.
Other things I liked:
-Terrific sound mixing! Quite unexpected surround greatness.
-1.5 hours told the story, and they didn't drag it out
-No silly chase scenes or killings to hype the story
-Not social commentary, just fun (other reviewers disagree)
-Bit-part roles added, not distracted (neighbor, office staff)
The Mystery of Mazo de la Roche (2012)
Watch, learn, enjoy.
Very interesting biographical documentary in many ways: the person, the actors' portrayals, the attempts to explore dark alleys, and the resurrection of a should-not-be-forgotten rags-to-riches story that is still a most-compelling mystery. Credit Maya Gallus for a terrific piece on a difficult subject. You'll be glad you learned of Mazo de la Roche and the Jalna series.
Would you want this life? Fame? Critics? Riches gained? Privacy lost? Mazo plunged her tomes of Jalna and Whiteoaks from Canada into every English-speaking corner of the world while keeping both feet firmly out of those intersections, living HER life in HER world, with one true confidant and seemingly not another soul who knew her well despite having an enormous following of fans.
Writers and would-be writers see someone to appreciate, who pursued a dream, earned their big break, and followed the path of success far into the distance. You might also enjoy "An Angel At My Table" for another author chronicle.
The Proposal (2001)
Good entertainment for free.
Nick Moran does well in this role, a consistent and believable element in a movie with a few twists and turns. You can relax with this movie for an evening, but if you're paying for this as a rental then you might do better to see Nick Moran in "Silent Partner." An episode of Miami Vice probably has a better way of mixing the good guys, bad guys, local police, and feds or FBI. The characters in this film make good sense and you could expect to find people like them, but character development is not very strong except for that of Nick Moran's character, Terry Martin. Jennifer Esposito as Susan Reece enters the stage with a dash of freshness, shows signs of that character trait at times, but doesn't really have a believable role. Don't blame the actress - the writers and director could have done better with her skill and the role. Not a bad movie, but not gripping, either.