Change Your Image
wittkecmission
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Whale (2022)
Easy on the trans fats, Brendan...
Oh my god. I came very close to crying and I don't easily do that. Brendan Frasier's character and performance deeply moved me and gave me a lot of perspective. He represents the frustration, despair, and loneliness that the vast majority of us experienced during the pandemic. The Whale is the story of a gay man who loses his lover, falls into depression, engorges himself with fast food upon fast food, blows up like a weather balloon and refuses medical attention because he would much prefer the sweet deliverance of a heart attack. But before he departs from Earth, he attempts to repair his relationship with his estranged daughter and to see if he has done one good thing in his life. It's a powerful tale that nobody is beyond redemption. If Brendan Frasier doesn't win an Oscar, I will be VERY upset. Also, I would like to address the woke mob criticizing the fact that a non-obese actor is playing an obese character and saying, "Don't even TRY to put yourself in their shoes because you could NEVER know!" First of all, the main point of acting is NOT being yourself for a few minutes, to gain perspective and experience. Second of all, should only obese actors play obese characters? Because a lot of them would not be comfortable doing that. Third of all, casting should be based on merit as much as accuracy. The best possible actor should be chosen for the role and Brendan Frasier has proven himself in this case, which is why The Whale merits a 10/10.
P. S. This film was surprisingly tame by Darren Aronofsky's standards. I was expecting at least three nightmarish scenes based on his previous films like Requiem for a Dream and Black Swan.
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Still the fairest one of all
Before the enchanted rose in Beauty and the Beast, before the spinning wheel in Sleeping Beauty, before the glass slipper in Cinderella, there was an apple. "A magic wishing apple. One bite and all your dreams will come true." This film is now over 80 years old and it's still the fairest one of all. It's the one that started it all. Walt Disney did not invent animation, but he made it an industry. As the first animated feature film ever, it's still holds up as a uplifting, delightful, and magical tale. The animation and visuals are way ahead of their time. I'm still trying to figure out how they achieved certain scenes. The most astonishing aspect of the visuals is the use of shadows. It's a Technicolor masterpiece that should be enjoyed by children and adults alike. Although I must admit, some parts of the film are dated, notably the dialogue and the storytelling and the fact that Snow White is a stereotypical housewife. She cleans the house, cooks dinner, makes pies, and is not very bright. Nevertheless, she kicked off the Disney Princess trend as well as the animated film trend. Few films have captured the imagination of millions quite like Snow White. Because of that, I'm giving her and her seven little dwarfs an 8/10 RATING.
Lion (2016)
I'll find my way home
"Saroo learned that all those years ago, as a five-year-old, he had been mispronouncing his name. He was 'Sheru', meaning 'Lion'". Few films become instant favorites of mine. This is one of them. I have never seen a film before that portrays a story of finding home so well. A story of being separated by family and adopted by a new one and, years later, struggling to find your roots. The film is basically an alternative version of Slumdog Millionaire. It even stars the lead actor, Dev Patel, the only Indian actor the average American knows. Lion had a huge emotional impact on me and there is nothing about it that I would want to improve. Both of those virtues are grounds for a 10/10 RATING.
Nope (2022)
What the hell, Jordan?
You kinda let me down this time with your third movie. I love your two previous movies, your writing, and your filmmaking styles, but this one left me feeling like a baffled teacher reading a student's incomplete two-page essay. The first page is excellent, but when I flip it over, eager to see where it goes, the second page, to my dismay, is blank. Then I look up and say, "Where's the rest?" The individual scenes are remarkable, but the sum of them creates less of a whole and more of a stitched-together living corpse. Get Out left essentially no questions unanswered. Us left an appropriate number of unanswered questions to be interpreted by audiences. With Nope, too many questions were left unanswered. What happened before that? What happened after that? What does that have to do with this? What does this have to do with that? Will there be a sequel? Is this film deliberately inconclusive? However, one question does have an answer: Will I see this film again in the near future? (insert movie title) Sorry, Jordan, but this only gets a 7/10 from me.
Cruella (2021)
The de Vil Wears Dalmatians
"I'm just getting started, darling." This Disney spinoff, or prequel, of a classic animated film is different from the previous ones over the past several years. How, you may ask? It actually puts some effort into it. It lives up to the hype and then some. The story is sometimes cheesy but always engaging and attention-grabbing, the editing is well done, albeit a little fast-paced, the costumes are dazzling, and let's not omit the characters. Emma Stone delights as the deliciously, viciously, bad, mad but rad Cruella de Vil. Joel Fry and Paul Walter Hauser also delight as her henchmen Horace and Jasper. Emma Thompson is marvelous as the narcissistic sociopathic even-more-evil baroness, whose performance is a la Miranda Priestly. In fact, this film could be titled "The de Vil Wears Dalmatians". All the same, Cruella earns from me an 8/10.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Surprise
If I ever make a horror film when I make it into Hollywood, THIS is how I will make it. The Invisible Man features and conforms to many of my film-making styles and I found that very satisfying. Subtlety, silence, a slow pace and a terrifying atmosphere are the most crucial ingredients to horror and the film had plenty of them. One would typically expect a modern remake of a 1930's horror film to be a stinker, but for this one, expectations will be fulfilled, if not exceeded. While it does not exactly break new ground, it does pretty much everything right. One of the most admirable things about this movie is that it's based in science, not fantasy. The Invisible Man is not a mad scientist who drinks a potion, he's an ingenious optics engineering tycoon who creates a suit covered with hundreds of cameras to manipulate light and fool the human eye into thinking he's not there. The inventive modernization of the source material (with a feminist twist) makes the film more compelling and believable, thus more frightening. Elizabeth Moss is perfectly cast as a woman suffering from domestic abuse. She always seems to have the look of trauma, paranoia, and fear on her face. However, one thing that I would have added to the movie was flashbacks of her character's relationship with her boyfriend, especially the beatings. Being my favorite movie of 2020 so far, The Invisible Man earns my highest recommendation and a 9/10.
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Stanley Kubrick's Masterpiece
"It was in the reign of George III that the aforesaid personages lived and quarreled; good or bad, handsome or ugly, rich or poor, they are all equal now." If you think Barry Lyndon is boring, taste and patience are not your virtues. In my opinion, this is Stanley Kubrick's masterpiece, for it is his most intimate and gorgeous film. Its strengths include its narration, sets, costumes, use of baroque and classical music, but most of all, its cinematography. Using only natural light whenever possible, nearly every shot of this film looks like an 18th century European oil painting fit for a king. Any single frame could be blown up and framed and hung on a wall. Based on William Makepeace Thackeray's novel, it is a rags-to-riches story about a young Irish man who climbs his way up to aristocracy by any means, including marrying a English widow and squandering her wealth. But what goes up always comes down. Some say that the casting of Ryan O'Neal as the protagonist was a mistake, but I disagree. O'Neal possesses the persona of the impressionable and emotionally vulnerable Barry. This is a film mostly devoid of emotion, yet leaves a profound emotional impact. The final result is pure art, which easily merits from me a 10/10 rating.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
"The greatest teacher, failure is"
It disheartens me to see all these scathing criticisms by die-hard Star Wars fans on the IMDb. "The single worst Star Wars movie ever!", "I thought I was in the wrong theater", "This is a parody, right? RIGHT?!", "A disgrace to the greatest film saga of all time", "Star Wars is now officially dead". No, it's not. I'm not ready to throw Star Wars under the bus. I'll tell you what WILL be the death of Star Wars, though: this constant nitpicky attacking for insufficient purity. I am not a die-hard Star Wars fan and you can call me crazy for saying this, but this movie is actually my favorite in the Star Wars saga. Everything about it screamed beauty: the sets, cinematography, costumes, acting, storytelling, and the pathos. Some claim it's too Disney-fied and I see their point. A little too much comic relief can make it unpleasant (looking at you, Jar-Jar). But I say, "If this is the way Star Wars is going, then so be it". This is probably the quintessential Star Wars film and the most satisfying entry in a while, which merits from me a 9/10.
Blade Runner (1982)
Tales of the Future
Blade Runner is one of the most famous and influential science fiction films of all time and one of the most mysterious too. It's a rare film that shows earth in the future as a bleak and dreary wasteland, which is most likely what it will turn out to be. It's also one of those films that reward multiple viewings. It also has, in my opinion, the best synthetic humans in a film. The monologue that Rutger Hauer's character gives towards the end of the film is one of the most moving ever, and it's truthful. How all the moments of your life in the end will be forgotten and lost in time, "like tears in rain".
Avatar (2009)
I See You
Let's give credit where credit is due. Avatar is one of the most astonishing films ever released in the last few years. It's the experience of a lifetime, an adventure beyond your wildest dreams. Its visuals are unlike anything you will ever see in any other film. James Cameron, one of my all-time favorite directors, does it yet again. He breaks new ground in the world of special effects. But the obvious weakness of the film is the story. It's one in which most of us have already heard before: An evil corporation tries to take over another world, but two people from each side fall in love and try to stop a war between the two worlds. This story already comes from childhood films like Pocahontas, FernGully: The Last Rainforest, and Atlantis: The Lost Empire. The visuals in the film are amazing, but even they can't make up for an overused story, which is why I'm giving this film an 8/10.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
This movie is in a class all by itself
2001: A Space Odyssey is more than just a film. It is its own branch of philosophy. It's a critique on our place and significance in the universe. It makes us ask ourselves, "What is a man?" Is he truly God's greatest creation or is he just a tiny hopeless organism in one of infinite inhabited planets? That's what makes this film a landmark in motion picture history. And the special effects are absolutely astonishing. Many people criticize it for being slow, poorly edited and boring, thinking that playing it at 2X speed would improve it, and, in a way, they're right. But I think it was deliberately made that way, so that one can take the imagery and the feeling more. It's a quiet, enigmatic journey that sails from the dawn of man to the apparent peak of man.
The Tree of Life (2011)
Terrence Malick's Misunderstood Masterpiece
"The nuns taught us that there are two ways through life: the way of nature and the way of grace. You have to choose which one you'll follow." To me, the films of Terrence Malick seem to hold one consistent quality: beautiful cinematography, boring story-telling. That was the case with his other films, like Days of Heaven, The Thin Red Line, and The New World, and nowhere is that quality more spotlighted than in his Golden Palm-winning masterpiece, The Tree of Life. This is one of the few films, if not the only film I remember, in which I knew that I could not make sense of everything, because the movie doesn't try to make sense. It's a representation of life itself and not all of life makes sense. It's a chain of unrelated stories that stretches on forever like an ocean of time. It's a movie that doesn't try to please audiences nor critics just like life doesn't try to please anyone. Everytime I watch it, I simply sit and enjoy the imagery and I ignore the story-telling, or rather let it slide. That's the best way to experience The Tree of Life: don't make sense of it. I only give the coveted11/10 to films that transcend all other films, that represent life, and that I find no flaws in. The Tree of Life succeeds in all of that criteria, which is why I give it an 11/10.
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Before Harry Potter...
First of all, I have to say this: J.K. Rowling is a GENIUS. She's one of the few genius storytellers that the world should have more of. She's one of the few storytellers who created an entire universe, like J.R.R. Tolkien with Lord of the Rings or George R. R. Martin with Game of Thrones. And now, after her enormous success with Harry Potter, she writes a spin-off based off of a textbook that belonged to Harry Potter in his first year at Hogwarts: "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" by Newt Scamander. It takes place in 1920's New York, 70 years before Harry went to school. The visual effects of the film certainly displayed the production budget of $180 million. The money was definitely on the screen. I went to see this movie in Harry Potter apparel, complete with a Deathly Hallows necklace, expecting it to expand on the Harry Potter universe and when I came out, I was slightly disappointed. I felt like it didn't really expand on the universe and instead aimed to be its own film, which in a way is good. Don't get me wrong; it still was wonderfully whimsical, but I feel like it just didn't have that much to offer. Because of that and also its slightly incoherent and confusing story, I'm giving this film a 7/10.
The Help (2011)
A dramedy that's extremely hard to make well
How do you turn a serious book about African-American maids living in 1960's Mississippi into a comedy-drama film? With great care. It's very difficult, but not impossible, and by a miracle, The Help does exactly that. It mixes comedy and drama so well that sometimes it's hard to distinguish whether it's trying to be funny or serious or both at the same time. I can still hear the roar of laughter from the audience, and myself, during the hilarious "eat my sh*t" scene. This is one of the few movies I've seen with every single aspect of film-making perfect. The screenplay is perfect, the acting is perfect, the direction is perfect, the sets are perfect, the cinematography is perfect, the editing is perfect, the costumes are perfect, and, finally, the CASTING could not be better. Movies like this don't come around often. Because there is nothing in this movie that I would improve, I'm giving it a 10/10.
American Beauty (1999)
Look closer...
American Beauty. What can people say about a movie like this? It's hilarious yet serious at the same time. It's one of the most cynical movies you will ever see. It offers a true honest view of what a typical American family living in the suburbs is like and what happens behind the closed doors. It also has a closing monologue that affected me for life: a lesson about what happens to you the second before you die. How it's true that your life flashes in front of your eyes. It had me wondering if I will ever experience that and the movie assures me that I will one day.
The Sound of Music (1965)
"These are a few of my favorite things"
The Sound Of Music is one of my favorite things. You would have to be a cold-hearted cynic to dislike a movie as joyful as this. This movie is a cornerstone of my childhood and I love it even more now. What I especially love is how the cinematography takes advantage of the place the film is set in: the glorious Austrian Alps. And who could possibly forget the iconic opening scene? How the camera swoops all across the mountains and towns and lakes and fields and finally closes in on Julie Andrews circling around with her arms open. Also, the Blu-ray release is one of the best Blu-rays I've purchased.
Amadeus (1984)
Everything you've heard is true
Amadeus is another one of those rare movies in which it gets everything done perfectly: the acting, the dialogue, the cinematography, the sets, the music, and the costumes. Oh, the costumes! Those are some of the most dazzling you will see in a film. It's interesting that they portray Mozart, a world-famous composer whose name has gone down in history, as a dirty-minded, infantile clown. Even though the story is highly fictionalized, like the notion that Salieri was responsible for Mozart's death, it still attempts to be as accurate as possible. Because there is nothing in this film that I would improve, I'm giving it a 10/10.
The Prince of Egypt (1998)
My All-Time Favorite American Animated Film
When most people think of a Bible-based Disney-style animated musical, they immediately think disaster. But this film is nowhere close to a disaster. It's not only good, it's miraculous. It keeps the songs to a minimum and when there are songs, they're incredibly moving. The music is Hans Zimmer at his best. What really upsets me is that no one talks about it anymore. It's a 2D animated film that uses 3D animation, backgrounds, and visual effects as an aid as opposed to a substitute. It's one of those forgotten films that deserves a comeback of some sort.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
The Cover is Not the Book
First off, Emily Blunt was a stellar choice for the casting of Mary Poppins. She possesses the perfect strict and authoritarian persona that Mary Poppins had. In fact, her portrayal of Mary Poppins may be even more loyal to the book than that of Julie Andrews. I managed to catch an advanced screening of Mary Poppins Returns and I was pleased to see how much it endeavored to stay true to the style of its predecessor. It has the same heart, the same liveliness and the same spirit. Even though it does not quite have the same nostalgia and does not really break new ground in visual effects, it's a more-than-worthy sequel which merits an 8/10.
Casino (1995)
My Favorite Martin Scorsese Film
I have never seen a film that captures the place it's set in so perfectly: Las Vegas. It reveals all of the dirty secrets the city has. One of them is that in the end, they get it all. All the bright lights and the poker tables and the slot machines and the room upgrades and the prostitutes and the booze, all of that stuff, it's all been arranged just for them to get your money. They're the only winners, the players are only pawns. The characters in the film have incredible depth, most notably Sharon Stone's character. Sharon Stone does a powerhouse performance in this film, especially towards the end. The film also has one of the best soundtracks ever. This is not the quintessential gangster movie, but it's definitely up there.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
A revolution is coming
Extremely rare is a sequel that is considered to be better than the original, like The Dark Knight and Terminator 2. Blade Runner 2049 now qualifies for that category. I remember the first time I saw Blade Runner (it was the Director's Cut) and I quickly lost attention, but then I learned that one must watch it multiple times to fully appreciate it. However, Blade Runner 2049 did not require multiple views for it to become an instant favorite of mine. Everything about it stayed true to the original film, from the music to the production design to the dialogue to the cinematography, as well as a slow pace, mild action, and unpredictable whimsy. It exceeded my expectations, which is why I have no problem with giving it a 10/10.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Be Our Guest. Again.
There's no getting around it: Just like the Jungle Book, Beauty and the Beast is a carbon-copy of its animated predecessor. It has the same songs, the same dialogue, the same characters, and the same story. When you're watching a remake, odds are you're going to rate it lower than the original. But in this case, thank God, the remake is within the same class with the original. I have read The Jungle Book and was disappointed with its adaptations, which explains why I rated both movies pretty low. However, I don't know the original story of Beauty and the Beast, for I've never read the fairy tale. That's why I like these movies so much. Ignorance is bliss, but not rewarding. However, there is a drawback to this remake. When you animate, you create from scratch using the imagination, giving it a larger sense of artistry. But when you film, you merely record real life. That is why, compared to the 9/10 rating I gave the 1991 film, I'm giving this remake an 8/10.
P.S. Emma Watson's singing sounded heavily autotuned.
The Lion King (2019)
The Circle of "Eh..."
Another one of Disney's most beloved films gets a live-action(ish) remake. I do wonder when CGI was used in this film as an aid and when it was used as a substitute. Besides being 30 minutes longer, it is not much different from the original. In fact, ironically, many of the films most beloved moments actually seem more rushed and even less emotional, especially Mufasa's death (don't call this a spoiler because it's not). During that scene, I didn't feel the same sadness and gravitas as I felt in the original. The 'Be Prepared' scene was heavily abridged. Contrary to what the poster suggests, the colors in the film were muted and dull. The movie seemed to take the term 'realism' too seriously and too much realism usually makes something unimaginative, ergo unenjoyable. If you've never seen either the original or the remake, watch the original first. On the plus side, though, I will give this movie an 'A' for effort to retain the spirit and the nostalgia factor of the original. Because of that, I will give The Lion King remake a 7/10.
Lucy (2014)
I am everywhere
A female American college student on an exchange trip to Taiwan gets caught up in a horrible drug deal and turns into a drug mule. When the drug she's forced to carry inside her body leaks into her system, she gains unimaginable powers that unlock her brain's full potential. Speaking of which, Lucy is based on the popular fallacy that we humans use only a small percentage of our brain, about 10%. But I have never before seen a movie that takes full advantage of a fallacy and made it so entertaining. Like Luc Besson's other films, he takes a simple, corny story and executes it so well. I remember seeing it in the theater and how mind-blown I was. The film's lessons and theories about how life evolves on earth and how the foundations of math and science are mere sketches and the capability of the brain. It makes one wonder: what if we could use all of our brain capacity at once? Would we be able to make things move with our minds? Could we change our appearances? Could we teleport? Because the film's philosophies are incredible but the plot itself is a bit silly, I'm giving it an 8/10.
Pocahontas (1995)
Has its ups and downs
When Pocahontas was first released, the Disney Renaissance of the 90's came to a crashing halt. Many people were outraged and now, with adult eyes, I understand why. When you compare a film like this to the previous Disney films like The Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast, Aladdin, and The Lion King, it's a huge letdown, not to mention very rushed, with a running time of only 81 minutes. It's a letdown mainly because of the story-telling. I'd like to believe that this movie is based on the myth of Pocahontas, not the actual history. But sometimes, I doubt that that was the case. There are plot points in the film that are insulting to both people's intelligence and history. Two of the most notable are that Pocahontas had a talking tree as a mentor (really?) and that she could instantly learn the English Language just by "listening with her heart". But enough about the bad things. Let's talk about the good things: the original score. Oh my god, this is Alan Menken at his absolute best. The moment when Pocahontas and John Smith first meet at the waterfall, or when they bid farewell to each other towards the end, the music in those scenes alone make the whole movie beautiful. And the visuals. Next to Fantasia, this movie has the best use of color in any Disney film I've ever seen. This movie was a prominent film in my childhood, but due to the rather dull story-telling and use of history and rushed pace, I'm only giving it a 7/10.