Change Your Image
lamr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
New Amsterdam (2018)
A vote for the progressive agenda
This wonderfully captivating show is uber
melodramatic, terribly casted, and in many instances & cases its poorly acted, yet it does stand out & succeeds mostly because of the ideals it promotes, as if it's a vote for the progressive agenda of @aoc, the squad, Bernie, et al. It occasionally felt like following a debate between the progressives & the establishment reps
I like it
Charlie Wilson's War (2007)
A terrible cold war propaganda
The film is nothing but a piece of cheap anti Russian propaganda that surpasses the anti Soviet discourse to endeavor (and in fact overture) the beginning of replacing the Soviets by the Russians
A complete disgrace for all those taking part in the film
God's Not Dead 2 (2016)
crap
Is crap too short of a review
How long and how many times should one say a film is bad (in how many different synonyms of BAD should my review be
There is no need for redundancy here: this movie to other cinema work is like is like Trump to other presidents
2012 (2009)
One can rarely watch such a terrible movie
This is simply terrible
Terrible writing, directing, and all
Why did it even exist
Across the Universe (2007)
Absurdly naive and badly made
Am quite an admirer of the Beatles music
I spent a good part of growing up listening and learning from their music
The Beatles music would probably touche any body, and normally it is subject to numerous covers
Now this movie for me was a great structure that would make me enjoy a favorite group, a genre I love (musicals), and moreover it portrays the protests on the Vietnam war and the youth struggles in the 1960s.
Ended up as more than 2 boring hours comprising of a childish narrative and visuals that presented nothing new.
I immediately thought of what I was rerunning few days ago "My Fair Lady", a 1964 production, of the 1979 movie "Hair", of the 1991 "The Doors" the 1st is a theatrical piece played on screen, and the 2 later ones pretty much share the same interests of youthful struggles, Vietnam and protests against the establishment. Also came to my mind the 2008 Abba inspired Mamma Mia. Whereas these movies provided joyful and thoughtful experiences, Across the universe is a painful 2 hours where I struggled to enjoy the great tunes of The Beatles sometimes performed well and many others inadequately performed
Sorry to the movie lovers or to Julie Taymor fans. It is just a terrible expperience
Death of a Nation (2018)
Another incredibly pathetic attempt from it's maker
As terrible as it may be, what amazes me most here is what I have just scanned among the viewers' comments as their absolute conviction of what they perceive as the Russian attack on the Democrats 😃😃😃
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Further wasting my time by reviewing it
It is an absolute waste of time. Terrible acting, Bad casting, lame story and plot development, lacks even the simplest directorial skills
Having to meet imdb reviews length restriction makes it even more of a time wasting exercise
Hoovey (2015)
Is that truly a movie!!!?
The movie seems to be more of a Sunday sermon rather than a work of art. It perfectly fits the intentions of preaching the almighty will of god to the infidel and the shaky ones. It replaces the human will, that is normally filled in with many various sources including the belief in super beings with the inevitable and only one source of strength people can get from their gospels' clerics As the movie synopsis goes: "Life can change in an instant, and turn your whole world upside down. And as the preacher would tell: It's all god's will" So that's what happens to the living American dream that is the Midwestern firefighter Jeff Elliott and his wife who live with their beautiful, healthy children, family farm, horses, sports, church groups, and all other typical components of that dream. One day though their terrific teenage son Eric "Hoovey" Elliott collapses and is rushed to the hospital, where doctors find a tumor as big as an orange in his brain. This life threatening operation renders Hoovey short of many key capabilities, yet what keeps him going is the faith he has in God not the power of will that would normally be available both for religious and non religious ones
Zahara (2009)
great work
Simply tells the story of a nation's destiny by following the life events of Zahra who had to flee her land, country, and move to another country She later goes back to what was her home but only to find a bunch of, mostly western, colonizers belonging to a particular religious group occupying her home and land claiming to be "a nation" promised this land by some god they worship. The cinematic value of this work is not of a lesser importance than its historical and sociological significance. It is truly a film of a rare work of genius historical significance. I wish many more similar works are produced to depict the plight of Palestinian people among the many other plights today suffered by the people of the world
Everything Is Illuminated (2005)
Liev Schreiber again!!!
Liev Schreiber is not particularly a good actor. It is now easy to confidently judge him as a bad director. It is quite There is very little about the movie that is not a dramatic or a visual cliché and/or a desperate move to gain the sympathy of the audience or some artistic recognition from critics. Eugene Hütz did a great job. So did Boris Leskin (the Ukrainian grandfather) as well as most of the supporting roles and the extras While the music is good and entertaining it has nothing to do with the point the films wants to deliver While cinematography is good, editing is excellent, the movie still lacks unity and coherence of mood and story telling
Pulp Fiction (1994)
a classic already
Its a new debut for an old/ new successful wave
Quentin Tarantino, like Orson Welles (but possibly in a more extravagant, eccentric form and more in accordance with modern forms) is a manipulator and an adventurer. An original cinema creator through out his career. After a century of cinema would that developed in a linear form he came to play a new game that is going to be worth remembering and goes with the adventurous and diverse nature of early "Illusions"
One great thing about Pulp Fiction" is, that it brought us back to a genre that was out of fashion in a stage of cinema development that totally abandoned the aesthetics of the gross and scandalous. In fact, it also broke the traditional film framework, moving back to a number of pioneering discoveries in the field of cinematic expression dating back to the late 50's early 60-ies.