Change Your Image
theInfamousPeppapy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Not as good as they say it is
I have seen better, is better than the first movie, but is not great, its merit is that it is not a woke film which draws audiences by the millions, considering no one wants to pay money just to watch the next feminist's sheet telling you how bad you are, even the first ironman was better than this I am glad I didn't saw it at the movies, the good thing is the action, at least this time Maverick has to survive on the enemy grounds.
Definitely, Behind the Enemy Lines 2002, without all that weird photograph was better, perhaps Top Gun Maverick needed more development to be better, with better characters, and a deeper story.
Vtorzhenie (2020)
Disappointing, not as good as the first
There are second parts that don't mean to be done even for Russian movies, they are not better in this matter, the first was fun and feisty, I am not saying that it has to be the same thing, but this is darker, and I am not satisfied with the redeeming path they wrote for Artyom, they even cut his role in a way Petrov can´t outshine the main cast, (spoiler alert) what it doesn't make sense either is that Yuliya became more powerful because she was healed by the alien technology, even more, powerful than the alien race who are human that the alien protocol wants to exterminate her, it wouldn't be the same thing for anyone who uses alien technology including the human from another planet too?.
But it was interesting the message about how social media can be manipulated.
Prityazhenie (2017)
¿Are you okay critics?
Russian movies are far better than Hollywood sheet lately, and yet you all give it how much? 5 points? Seriously? I started thinking you critics are jealous
This is a good movie the way Hollywood did in the '70s and '80s, an action-adventure with deep characters anyone can relate to.
The visuals are good, the photography good, the screenwriting fabulous, about the cast anyone did a great job, even the extraterrestrial was great, but Alexander Petrov is still the brightest star, why on earth do Hollywood guys never pick the talents from Russian films? They at least could save their failing industry.
Except for Anna 2020 and Man of God 2021, I never saw Petrov doing a poor job but I guess it is from the low-quality material.
Camille (1936)
365 dNI in Black and white without sex
Almost the only thing that I like from older movies is the look and the beautiful people in them, Greta Garbo sure was a hottie, not a very talented actress and there is another issue with her, Marguerite Gauthier was a girl in her early 20s, here Garbo looks near '40s. Perhaps it was her extreme diet and cigarettes, she was 36 when she gave up Hollywood.
What is wrong with this movie is that none of the characters has a distinct personality, everything is flat, the dialogues in the novel are not here, and the acting doesn´t help either (whoever wrote the script must be burning in the fifth pan of the hell ) the acting method wasn't a norm even Kristen Steward did it better, I gave it 3 stars because of the photography and production. The leading man is not my cup of coffee ( not handsome enough to tolerate the poor acting)
But I guess it will be fine for a Netflix production full of hard sheet content nowadays.
Queen of the Damned (2002)
Not as bad as they say it is
They said it was bad, and they are wrong is a good movie compared with the sheet we are used to watch nowadays What they got wrong is that the story is incomplete nice to see beautiful people pretending to sing Korn's music.
That was the power of critics back them I bet this could be a success if it is premiered today
They said this was a failure but I think it was because of critics, people who don't know Anne Rise's works wouldn't be noted.
According to the book, Stuart Tausend is not as funny and great as Tom Cruise, who played Lestat back in 1992.
About Jessie being a super grandchild of Maharet I believe it is well explained, but the background of Akasha and the witch twins is not there.
Ekipazh (2016)
Russian films still surprise me
I read recommendations and some reviews and it was good, why do Russian films are so good, and little known?
Deep characters, social criticism and still entertaining, and the main actor is a super eye-candy.
Gushin is a good pilot who can't keep a job because he is a good-hearted outsider (and also very handsome), nonetheless he finds a job as a pilot trainee in an air company.
Elizabethtown (2005)
The editing room had a problem
Is boring and pretentious, it started nicely with Orlando Bloom trying to commit suicide and then losing all his stuff, but later comes Kristen Dunst who talks too much trying to look smart, but she isn't.
Sussan Sarandon talks about hugging her neighbour during her husband's funeral
Then the long road trip with a map made with crops of random things still has fun elements, but more than half of the story is just boring.
The Avengers (2012)
The baddie makes the movie worth
Loki (Tom Hiddlestone) is the main reason I re-watch this movie from time to time, not even Robert Downey Jr. Is worth the sacrifice of watching this silly movie than it is worth to watch Loki ( the only good role that Tom Hiddlestone ever had)
if I have to make a top list, I put Loki in the number one, the second must be Captain American butt, the third Captain America, the fourth RDJ, the rest of the characters are boring, and I hate black widow, it is the feminists before feminism went mainstream, a simple human who is there because they needed a woman in the team, no matter if she has superpowers or not.
Titus (1999)
Everything is wrong and it is great
Starting from the point that Shakespeare is a historical figure who was a celebrity and was important to the English Theater; I dare to say his plays are ridiculously outdated.
And this is the perfect picture for that, the wardrobe, the anachronistic props it is a masterpiece, Bravo!
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922)
great visuals
As I always say, these movies didn´t age well, but as a Graphic designer I find them significant, it was much better than American movies at this time, Count Orlock Still looks great.
Shadow of the Vampire (2000)
nice pretty and cheap
Ill won't give it a 10 because It needed more special effects, perhaps if they cut in half john Malkovich's payment they could make a better-crafted movie, in this case, a little budget to make the creature look something more than Wilhem Dafoe in costume.
Shutter Island (2010)
well done anti "disinformation" propaganda
This makes you believe that you are a crazy psycho who should be lobotomized if you believe in alternatives sources, but it is definitively well crafted.
Dark Shadows (2012)
Decent though
This is relevant because is the last film in which I remember Johnny Deep being handsome, not great, but funny, I am not that old to remember Dark Shadows, the original.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
non stop action, but sheetee
Stunning and brave Ray lives as a pauper, on a sand planet once inhabited by the cooler and prettier Luke Skywalker, then she meets the ball robot and the random diversity cast, then they meet old Han Solo in a parallel universe where he is not cool, (everything isn't cool in this universe) then Raymond suddenly knows more than Han Solo how to ride the millennial falcon and repair it, then they dispatch of him, cause old characters are here to make room for the new generation, Daisy Ridley is a good looking actress and also capable, but Ray is not a great character, she never struggles because she can't be instructed by men.
Crimson Peak (2015)
despite everything, pretty decent
Loki plays the weak man manipulated by his bat sheet crazy sister, (years before THE MESSAGE) I dare to say his performance is brilliant, but he can't save this movie from the worst plot twist ever, by the way, Charlie Hunnam is very handsome here.
Twilight (2008)
The boring adventures of open mouth Bella and Vampire Boy
They should have made an extra effort to make sense, Vampy boy is a good actor, the girl who became lesbian, not, I don't know why she wasn't killed after the first movie, and neither why this was a box office success, this wouldn't pass for a decent Netflix filler either.
I also refuse to believe people who read books were interested in this as a novel, you don't just cast the worse actress for the main role, even for a story like this, and she is not that pretty to make anyone forget the story is awful, at least they never filled this crab-fest with unnecessary sex scenes, perhaps it was because they put their unnecessary CGI...
If you feel frustrated as a writer, remember this crab made it at the box office.
Half Marriage (1929)
it did not aged well
It is an interesting drama, also historically important you can see the beautiful and forgotten by Hollywood (on purpose) Olive Borden, from the time people didn't have TV, not that elaborated to deserve to be seen in theaters today, Germany had better films back in the '20s.
Cosmopolis (2012)
So pretentious that it fails
This movie tried so hard to be for the smarties but ended up being an unintentional comedy, it makes no sense in every way.
The vampire boy that tried anything to get away from the role that made him famous ended in this movie making less sense than the whole script.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013)
hot garbage that couldn't be saved
The first episodes are like the 80s cartoons, then they tried to make them serious, it didn't worked, they still pushed that dead donkey at least for 4 years.
Lyod 2 (2020)
Russian movies don't care about your feelings
The first one was ok, if the story and premise weren't that original, it had solid acting and well-written dialogues, BUT that is not enough, especially when you kill off the lead role from the first movie, you don't show the main character struggles in life like being an orphan child who tries too hard to become a figure skater, just to kill her in the second movie, even if the actress was not as good as her partner in the cast, she is not by far Kristen Stewart to deserve being cut off, to give Sasha (Petrov); more room, even if he is the brightest star in the first film, it doesn't seem right even for a Russian movie.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Rami Malek has worse teeth than Freddy ever had
It is a norm that movie makers always try to make biopics or accounts of real events a little more dramatic in order to make them more interesting than a documentary, but in this case, they make it more dramatic I dare to say more soap-operatic, if they at least tried to tell all the funny parts, musicians are funny people, not just tragic figures embattled by misfortunes.
Man of God (2021)
The life of a Saint that sounds like the 30's Dracula
They put stars in this movie to attract people, Alexander Petrov is a star in Russian cinema, and many know him from at least T-34 (the 3rd biggest box office Russian movie of all times) and Mickey Rourke, who made interesting movies back then, but they don't do anything interesting here, the funny and lively Petrov stutters in English (the trailer is misleading) and Rourke is in the final shot, being the actor we all know he is, the story is interesting but the producers and director could have done a better job if they had made a documentary and not a movie which forces actors, whose mother language is not English, to fight with the dialogues, they all sound like Bela Lugosi in Dracula, except Mickey Rourke.
But I can´t blame the director for hiring Petrov for a boring role, if I was the director of anything movie or the producer I'll run into Alexander´s Petrov arms because he is the kind of star Hollywood will never have again, they still have Tom Cruise but he is not that young anymore, how long until Tom Cruse stop doing the charming main character.
Stalker (1979)
Philosophical but sometimes boring
This movie wasn't any better because I think it was low budget, it has a lot of potentials, but it's built on dialogue and guys walking through bushes and ruins; at least they didn't fill the lack of budget with unnecessary sex scenes, thanks all gods.
Dvizhenie vverkh (2017)
Where were Russian movies all my life
It doesn't matter what genre, what actor, pictures, whatever; a story has to be interesting, dialogues, creativity, even if it's a war movie, a sports movie, a science fiction movie, a romantic movie, a musical movie, it doesn't matter if it has big names, pretty faces and impressive visual effects, it's worth nothing without the basics; decent storytelling, a common problem in Hollywood today.
In the case of Dvzheine vverk, they made even people who are not interested in sports interested in this film, without forcing propaganda, great dialogue, and impressive camera effects with a small fraction of the budget of a Hollywood blockbuster at this scale.
13 Going on 30 (2004)
Back when i was 30 i loved it, not now
Jennifer Gardner is a good actress, she's great playing a 13-year-old girl at 30, but that doesn't mean she has to, because it's cringe.
Mark Ruffalo does what he does, he moans when he speaks, the best part of the movie is that Andy Serkis is gay.