Change Your Image
fleetmind
Reviews
A Serious Man (2009)
Faithful or Faithless - you will like this (Some spoilers)
Okay - saw A Serious Man tonight and loved it. The Coens do it again. The best thing about this movie? It's ambiguity! Sure, it's the story of Job...there are some serious pointers towards faith in this movie...but on the other hand (what a Jewish thing to say) it's ambiguity supports the atheistic side of things as well. I love movies with this interesting dichotomy.
I am a goyish atheist married to a Jewish atheist. Nevertheless, we both thoroughly enjoyed this film. On the superficial level, there is much to enjoy in the portrayal of Jewish suburban culture. But deeper than that go the questions of goodness and justice that we all face - the faithful and the unfaithful. For instance, I was absolutely wincing near the end when Larry changed the grade - simply because I happen to believe in rightness, justice and doing the right thing REGARDLESS of whether you have bad x-rays or a tornado hanging over your head.
In other words, I believe in goodness independent of God - as I expect most decent humans do. NO GOOD ever comes of taking the evil fork in the road - although I must say that that other wonderful Jewish filmmaker - Woody Allen - gave us a different outcome in his brilliant film Crimes and Misdemeanors.
But back to the Coens. All this is why they have given us such a great film - the ambiguity, the questions of life, and the simple humanness of it all. Not to mention the knockout performances by everyone in the cast. Everyone old and young was super - but ol' Adam Arkin - what a nice turn!
Changeling (2008)
Overrated Overrated Overrated
Why is this movie overrated? Two words: Angelina Jolie. She is wildly miscast. Those puffy lips are really distracting. But mostly I was annoyed at her smirking. Why is she sitting in the courtroom smirking? All she does through the movie is smirk! And say "I want my son back!" We get it. I also get that Clint Eastwood is a bit of a perv. WHAT is with that long drawn out execution scene? My friend and I had to keep our hands over our eyes for about 10 minutes. But this movie loves violence. Note the fact that it is shown how the killer kept and killed the little boys but completely left out the real-life molestation of them. I mean, that would make the story (and it was) even MORE unpleasant but it's weird how the filmmakers decided to eliminate the "sex" (such as it was) but leave in the horrid, horrid violence. I got the feeling that Eastwood and Co. really enjoyed the absolutely nauseating way these boys were eliminated.
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Enjoyable But Really Overrated
Saw "Slumdog" last night and wasn't terribly impressed. I enjoyed it for the most part but near the end I thought it got a bit tedious. Here are some other problems - Latika and Jamal (the older ones) seemed to have no personality. All this raving for Dev Patel's performance...well I just didn't see it. He was dull and so was the girl who played Latika.
This movie is also VERY clichéd. Cartoon mob bosses and the troubled brother that has to redeem himself in the end. Yadda yadda, like you couldn't see all that coming? The earlier stuff was much better and I enjoyed the first two "Jamals" a lot more.
Good ending credits, though!
Death at a Funeral (2007)
Just because it is British, doesn't make it funny
Not all bad but think about Death At A Funeral this way - if this movie was American and was full of American accents, would you find it at all amusing? Thought not.
Peter Dinklage and Alan Tudyk save the day (as usual) but the rest of this movie is pretty trite. The animosity between the brothers - oh THAT's original! The cousin who stands up to her crabby father regarding the boyfriend - wow, that's never been done. And why was ALL the funny stuff left to the men? The woman were made to be hard, serious and completely lacking in humor.
I resent that.
Little Britain (2003)
Going Downhill But I Still Adore Them
Been getting to know this series via DVDs. First, I want to say that David Walliams and Matt Lucas are two of the most talented individuals on Earth. I love these guys. They can disappear into characters like nobody else. Also, I am a big fan of British humour so I have enjoyed this show immensely.
I cannot give a complete rating as I am just a bit into Series 3. But it does seem to be going downhill a bit. Series 1 was pure genius and one of the best things I have ever watched. Series 2 was pretty good too, if a bit more crude. "Bitty" is pretty funny but I cannot stand that vomiting woman - although I have a friend that just LOVES the vomiting woman. Series 3 is not pleasing to me so far. The peeing woman? Ting Tong? It is all getting so adolescent! Bring back Ray McCooney! The one sketch that holds up through all Series is Lou and Andy. Lou and Andy could be bronzed and put in the Smithsonian museum. They are classic and consistently funny. And the reason they hold up so well is in the subtle ways that David and Matt perform the characters.
Everything Is Illuminated (2005)
Nothing is Illuminated
I like the scenery and I like Eugene Hutz. Other than that, what is the point of this movie? It is interminably long and boring. Elijah Wood does his usual one acting style - which I like to call "Deer caught in the headlights." One comes away with no feeling for his character. Nothing is explained about him. Why does he always wear suits? Why doesn't he have any personality? As for the meaning of the story, it's a bit thin and overdone, no? As a person named Schwartz I am not disinclined towards Holocast movies but it's nice when they have something to say. So the grandfather was really Jewish...so they were anti-Semitic in the Ukraine before the war....this is news? The worst part was with the old lady. "Is the war over?" she asks. Give me a break. The whole thing with Augustine was really stupid. If the soldiers have a bunch of Jews lined up against the wall in order to shoot them, then why is Augustine flitting around in the field looking vacant and dippy? Absolutely nothing in this movie makes sense.
Red Riding Hood (2006)
A Movie for Morons
Just because someone is under the age of 10 does not mean they are stupid. If your child likes this film you'd better have him/her tested. I am continually amazed at how so many people can be involved in something that turns out so bad. This "film" is a showcase for digital wizardry AND NOTHING ELSE. The writing is horrid. I can't remember when I've heard such bad dialogue. The songs are beyond wretched. The acting is sub-par but then the actors were not given much. Who decided to employ Joey Fatone? He cannot sing and he is ugly as sin.
The worst thing is the obviousness of it all. It is as if the writers went out of their way to make it all as stupid as possible. Great children's movies are wicked, smart and full of wit - films like Shrek and Toy Story in recent years, Willie Wonka and The Witches to mention two of the past. But in the continual dumbing-down of American more are flocking to dreck like Finding Nemo (yes, that's right), the recent Charlie & The Chocolate Factory and eye-crossing trash like Red Riding Hood.
The Incredibles (2004)
Incredible Mediocrity
Am I missing something here? When this movie came out last year everyone went on about it like it cured cancer. Well I just saw it on DVD. What is remotely new about this movie? Nothing. It's nice visually, but so what? I thought it was going to be a biting, snide and outrageous parody. Instead we get the same old family dynamics and boring "be yourself" speeches.
A few minor jokes about expanding waistlines do not carry a movie. And frankly, too much action leaves me numb and animated action even more so. The whole idea of the stay-at-home (not to mention incredibly NAGGING) mother was a bit tired. And I thought the black character was really insulting. Was it necessary for him to be a jive-talking stereotype? This movie is for people who actually thought Finding Nemo was good too.
Sideways (2004)
Where's the scenery?
I will admit that despite its (many!) flaws, I enjoyed watching this movie. I don't think it was great, but I was entertained. There is one thing about the movie that really bugged me, though. This movie makes a big deal over being about the Santa Ynez wine area, but the camera just doesn't show the love.
As a life-long Angeleno, I have been up to Solvang, Buellton and that whole area too many times to count. My husband and I have done extensive bicycle riding on those winding winery roads, and let me tell you, it is gorgeous up there. The land is green, the air is clean and it is utterly lovely. But the cinematography of this film did not show that. It was washed out, dull and blurry. Why did the filmmakers waste such wonderful scenery?
The Saddest Music in the World (2003)
Different
My husband and I just rented this and really enjoyed it. Why? Because it was DIFFERENT. I have been going to the movies a lot lately and leaving the theatre feeling gyped, over and over. Finally, something I haven't seen before. I don't think this movie had a lot of meaning, but I was never bored, and that is the best thing.
My favorite things: the mood (it out-Lynches David Lynch), Isabella Rosellini (she was superb), the guy who played Rodderick (who is he?!), the bubbly legs, seeing Mark McKinney play an absolute cad, the sad music, and the set up of the contest (wacky! the dive into the vat!).
I don't think I would be a general Guy Maddin fan, since some of the DVD extras seem to indicate that he has ONE STYLE, although I may be wrong. However, "Saddest Music" is definitely worth an evening.
Mayor of the Sunset Strip (2003)
Excellent, But Not Enough Music
As an Angeleno, I was a long-time listener to KROQ, but gave it up the day grunge came to town. I used to listen to Rodney back when he was on at a decent hour. He was so weird and you always felt like you were terribly cool and on-the-edge for listening to him. It is too bad KROQ abandoned Rodney's kind of music in favor of the crap they play today.
But on to the movie itself. I thought it was excellent in its own right, which had the classic tragedy theme. Looking at it that way, this movie could not have been better.
But from a music standpoint there was something lacking. Rodney is Rodney because of the music, his love of the music, his ear and knack for the music. There was plenty in this movie about the musicians but very little about the music they play. I would have liked a few comments along the lines of, "Oh, the first time I heard the opening riff of such-and-such a song," or "Man, when I saw so-and-so play for the first time at the Whiskey!" There is a curious lack of talk about the actual tunes in this movie. One DOES come away with the feeling that it was just celebrities that Rodney loved and not the art they created...and I know this is not the case.
But back to the "tragedy" that was this movie's real purpose. It was so excruciating to watch some of these scenes. A truly great movie in this respect. The encounters with the family, the dumping of his mom's ashes, the freak-out with Chris Carter, the horrible, horrible side-story of the 50-year-old wannabe rock star. This movie was positively Shakespearean! And knowing what a tragic landscape Los Angeles really is, I loved that this was conveyed so well in this film; the Denny's, the stripmalls, the ugly apartment buildings.
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)
The Same Old Thing
My husband really wanted to see this movie because of the look and the neat effects. My argument was that effects only go so far with me and without plot, interesting twists, or good dialogue, all the fancy explosions in the world are not going to thrill me.
I was right. However, it isn't a totally terrible movie. But it did have the same three acts you see in every movie these days. A few weeks ago we saw the wretched I, Robot and while sitting in Sky Captain I thought, "this is really the same movie." I am really tired of that silly last act with the big "rescue" and everything happening "just in time" along with all the shaking, explosions and precarious walkways. Yawn.
That said, I must say that Jude, Gwyneth and Angelina were excellent and did the job they were paid to do. And there was a bit of witty dialogue after all. But too much happens in this movie and it happens a bit too fast as well. I know it is an action movie, but couldn't we have a bit less action and a bit more of the snappy repartee?
A couple more things. The flying around Manhattan in the airplane? Puh-leeze! I am so sick of ridiculous and completely impossible scenes like this. Next, why did everyone keep referring to World War One? Before World War Two no one called the first one World War One. They called it the Great War. And lastly, do you really think a couple of people would be allowed to conduct such a LOUD CONVERSATION in a movie theater that Gwyneth and the scientist do?
The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
Bring a sack
I am not sure if I can really review this movie since I didn't see the whole thing. Yes, I am another one of those people who had to leave because of the ridiculous way this thing was shot. Is it really necessary for filmmakers to do this? It is not "cool" or "edgy." It is just nauseating. And I don't suffer from motion sickness. It is a good thing that we were at a free industry-related screening. If I had paid for this I would have been quite upset.
SPOILER: One other comment, from the part of the movie I DID see before I had to leave. This concerns the part in the river when Marie is shot. Could we stretch credibility a bit more here?! Just how much air did Bourne have in his lungs anyway? He kept blowing into her mouth and blowing into her mouth. He must of been down there five minutes! Give me a break.
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (2001)
Dead On
Larry Blamire, where have you been hiding?
Just saw this the other night on DVD, and what a gem! I especially liked a lot of the camera angles, which were dead on with old 50s B-movies.
The cast was flawless, everyone was funny, but I give a special nod to both Fay Masterson (Betty) and Andrew Parks (Kro-Bar). Those two were especially excellent. And, of course, the slinky Jennifer Blaire sent my husband 'round the bend!
I like the one User Comment/suggestion for a sequel called Voyage to Marva. Bring it on!
Peter Pan (2003)
A Cut Above
Certainly has it's flaws, but all in all this is an interesting take on the classic story. I am surprised that so few of the user comments have mentioned the thick sexual atmosphere in this movie. Wendy is clearly turned on by Hook, and who wouldn't be since this movie gives us not a disgusting, cartoon Hook, but a sexy, rock-star Hook. Jason Isaacs is out of this world.
The best part is Hook's speech to Peter as they are flying around and fighting each other. "What can you offer her?" Hook asks Peter. "You're incomplete." What a loaded line!
The girl who played Wendy was wonderful. In fact, most of the cast was wonderful except, unfortunately, the kid who played Pan. Terrible casting choice. The American accent really bothered me. Besides, the kid couldn't act his way out of a paper bag.
Live Forever (2003)
Half and half
This could have been good...and some of it was, but first of all, someone should have told this filmmaker that there were more than five bands involved with the Britpop scene, for heaven's sake! And before I go further I must ask...what in the world has Massive Attack got to do with anything? The filmmaker obviously is a big Massive Attack fan, while the rest of us just do not care. Actually, I like Portishead but the mention of them was out of place as well.
So, wouldn't you think a documentary about Britpop would be about the whole scene? There are a million bands that could have been mentioned. Where was Supergrass (except for the brief video clip)? Where were the Charlatans UK?
They showed us Louise Wenner talking a lot but never showed us Sleeper. And not once did anyone mention the word "Madchester." Oh, there was the slight nod to the Stone Roses but everyone knows that Britpop is the direct result of Madchester and to not mention that scene (or Shaun Ryder) is a crime.
Who cared what the guy from Loaded had to say? Shees! Could have gotten rid of that useless Damien Hirst as well. There was too much talk about New Labour and Thacherism...blah, blah, blah. Sure it was a factor but this is supposed to be about Brit-POP, not Brit-TAIN. Princess Di...totally irrelevant to the topic. This documentary about music needed a heck of a lot more MUSIC.
How can you talk to Jarvis Cocker and never mention that brilliant Michael Jackson incident?
So what did I like? First of all, it was a hoot to check back in with the Gallaghers since my mid-90s fanship has fallen off. Noel was a bit more articulate and bright then I remembered him, and Liam was a whole lot dumber. Boy, is that kid stupid. But that is what makes him a rock star. He is absolutely pure...a good looking ape that is dumb as a post...but it works. I loved the interview with Damon Albarn. He is the epitome of a really bright, talented guy who is completely fed-up with all the crap. He was so wonderfully disgusted with everything. And rightly so.
The Fountainhead (1949)
Ruined by the star
Could have been a great, cheesy fun-fest except it is ruined by the all-time WORST Hollywood star ever...Gary Cooper. Raymond Massey, Patricia Neal and everyone else are so VITAL and Cooper just stands there like the block of cement he is, and speaks his lines by rote. Why was this man ever in the movies? Gary Cooper couldn't act his way out of a paper bag. If I were Patricia Neal I would definitely marry the Raymond Massey character (who is fascinating in that Alan Rickman way), and not that "good-looking" (ha!) obsessive architect.
Otherwise, the oh-so-modern designs and the over-the-top melodrama (almost) make this a great popcorn potboiler. And it makes a wonderful hash of the novel.
Du rififi chez les hommes (1955)
Great mood movie
My husband picked up Rififi at the library last week. I had never heard of it and wasn't interested. But what a great movie! That Jules Dassin is quite a guy...even playing the Italian! What a talent.
No set design could ever compete with those Parisian streets. This is definately a mood movie, and the mood is wet, smoky, Fifties Paris. Wonderful. Everyone so stylish. I really liked the "modern-ness" of the characters too. Can you imagine an American movie from 1955 with such lusty and violent characters? No way.
The best scene was the heist. Brilliant to leave out all music. How I wish modern movies would do that more often.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
He can act!
Enough cannot be said about Jim Carrey's performance in this movie. A wonderful movie, by the way, and everyone was excellent in it, but Jim Carrey really made the "Jim Carrey" we all know disappear. Will he be remembered by the time the Oscars roll around again?
I would like to see this movie get nominated for best picture. This is what great movies are about...not overblown epics with great visuals and no substance (you know what movie I mean!) And speaking of LOTR, this film proves once again that whether he is a hobbit or a technical assistant, Elijah Wood cannot be trusted to get the job done! Perhaps Wood should get more snarky roles like this. He is so good at it. I'd like to see him play someone truly evil.
"Nice" to see a movie where even the tiny roles are so well-cast. David Cross as Joel's friend Rob...hilarious as usual!
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Must be a guy thing.
Okay, first of all I will admit that I am not a big Tolkien fan. LOTR is alot of tedious tripe disguised as LITERATURE. Puh-leeze.
But that said, I think the first 3 hours of this movie were pretty darn good. However, the last 20 minutes were glacial. Terrible!
But what I really want to talk about is Sam and Frodo. Why is Frodo the hero? What the heck is Frodo for? Frodo is the weakest, most useless little dweeb in the Shire. Frodo would not get 10 feet without Sam. Sam is the true Hobbit Hero. Lord, I got so sick of seeing that swooning, ineffectual, fake-English-accented Frodo!
Let's hear it for the "fat one"!! Sam could have gotten to Mount Doom alot quicker if he didn't constantly have to CARRY that panty-waste Frodo, or have to fight off giant spiders for him and whatnot.
And wasn't that spider done really well?
Bad Santa (2003)
Yes and No
Not the greatest movie but it got better as it went along. I don't mind swearing I just think that it is used to excess here. It makes you think the writers weren't very smart or creative.
The best two things in this movie are two people who are in it the least. This is the first time I have seen Bernie Mac in anything and he is a scream. This movie really makes you realize what we have lost with the death of John Ritter. The man was magic. So subtle! He was shaping up to be an A+ character actor.
Gerry (2002)
Terrible to eat, wonderful aftertaste
I never had a movie that I hated watching so much, yet left such a wonderful aftertaste. It's been months and I'm still thinking about this film. I hated sitting through it, I thought I was going to kill somebody, myself perhaps, but I totally GOT the film. Still savoring it.
The Singing Detective (2003)
Run screaming
Run, do not walk, AWAY from any theater showing this movie. I have at least achieved the goal of seeing the WORST movie I have ever seen in my entire life. I thought that might be Moulin Rouge, but then I walked out of Moulin Rouge so I guess it doesn't count. What makes the Singing Detective especially bad is the fact that there are so many good people in it and that they did a bang-up job with the utter swill they were given to work with. But WHY didn't one of these actors, when reading the script, hurl the thing across the room, go over and stomp on it, tear it to shreds and set it on fire?! Do I find fault with the style? No. Do I find fault with the methods used to propel the story? No. It is the story itself, the underneath. How incredible hackneyed, cliched and tired can one movie get?! Wasn't this kind of pathetic and cheap psychology being used in movies about 50 years ago? The horror, the horror.